Satchmo.com -  Guide to New Orleans Music Music
'Crescent City music & its artists shine brightly here at this spectacularly spicy spot'

2011 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
at Satchmo.com

Jazz Fest @ Satchmo

Jazz Fest 2011
Jazz Fest After Dark
Jazz Fest on CD / DVD
Jazz Fest General Store

Inside Satchmo

Site Index
Local Music News
Events & Festivals Calendar
Concerts / Live Music
Music Clubs / Venues
Artist Directory
Music On TV
Mardi Gras
NOLA CDs & MP3s
Book Store
Video Store

More @ Satchmo

Search
Satchmo.com @ Facebook
Satchmo.com @ Myspace
Satchmo.com @ Twitter
Satchmo.com @ YouTube

NOLA Jazz Fest
General Store


2011 Jazz Fest Performers by Date
(updated 02/16/2011)
Times and Stages TBA
Click artist link for Free MP3 Download from Amazon.com
Friday - April 29, 2011

Robert Plant & the Band of Joy, Jeff Beck, Wyclef Jean, The Avett Brothers, Mumford & Sons, Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Keb' Mo', Mighty Clouds of Joy, Justin Townes Earle, Ron Carter Trio with Mulgrew Miller and Russell Malone, Donald Harrison, Tab Benoit, Jon Cleary, George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners, John Mooney & Bluesiana, The Subdudes, Mia Borders, Anat Cohen Quartet, Los Hombres Calientes featuring Bill Summers & Irvin Mayfield, The Bahamas Experience, Ti-Coca & Wanga Négès of Haiti, Germaine Bazzle, The Joe Krown Trio featuring Walter "Wolfman" Washington and Russell Batiste Jr., Haitian — New Orleans Connection featuring Emeline Michel, Dr. Jean Montes and Dr. Michael White, Warren Storm - Willie Tee & Cypress, Shades of Praise, Henry Gray & the Cats, Jumpin' Johnny Sansone, Red Stick Ramblers, Coco Robicheaux, Danny Barnes, Otra, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, New Orleans Spiritualettes, Corey Ledet, Derek Douget, Lil Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers, Doreen's Jazz New Orleans, Dave Lemon & the Flow, Mashup feauring Terence Higgins, Ike Stubblefield and Grant Green Jr., Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders with guest Butch Thompson, Happy Talk Band, Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns, Connie Jones & the Crescent City Jazz Band, Hadley J. Castille Family & the Sharecroppers Cajun Band, Comanche Hunters and Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians, Real Untouchables Brass Band, Rocks of Harmony, Morning Star Mass Choir, Chris Clifton, Louis Ford & his New Orleans Flairs, Voices of Peter Claver, Los Astros de America, Tulane Jazz Ensemble, Jonno & Cajun Experience, Mount Zion Pilgrim Baptist Church Choir, Sister Naomi Washington and Group, Smitty Dee's Brass Band, Dillard University Jazz Ensemble, Black Mohawk and Black Foot Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Keep N it Real, We R One, Zulu, and Big Nine Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Louisiana Sketches with Carl LeBlanc presented by Young Audiences, Gray Hawk, Young Cheyenne and Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians.


Saturday - April 30, 2011

Bon Jovi, Jason Mraz, Fantasia, Irma Thomas, Robert Cray, Amos Lee, Ahmad Jamal, Rance Allen, Ricky Skaggs, John Boutte, The Dixie Cups, Jeremy Davenport, Emeline Michel and DJA-Rara of Haiti, Hot 8 Brass Band, Big Freedia and Sissy Nobby, The Low Anthem, Anat Cohen Quartet, The Bahamas Experience, Alvin Youngblood Hart's Muscle Theory, Ti-Coca & Wanga Négès of Haiti, Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience, Pine Leaf Boys, Rotary Downs, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Shannon McNally & Hot Sauce, Wayne Toups & Zydecajun, The Savoy Center of Eunice Saturday Cajun Jam, Panorama Jazz Band, Renard Poche, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Andrew Duhon & the Lonesome Crows, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Orange Kellin's New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra, The Johnson Extension, Ted Winn, Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Kidd Jordan, Midnite Disturbers, Gospel Soul Children, Jockimo's Groove featuring War Chief Juan, Brice Miller and Mahogany Brass Band, Erica Falls, J. Monque'D Blues Band, Willis Prudhomme & Zydeco Express, Young Tuxedo Brass Band, The Tenor Sax Woodshed featuring Christian Winther and Clarence Slaughter, Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers, Grupo Sensacion, First Emanuel Gospel Choir, Po' Henry & Tookie, Kid Simmons' Local International Allstars, DJ Bomshell Boogie, UNO Jazz Allstars, Big Chief Walter Cook & the Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians, Xavier University Jazz Ensemble, Nine Times Men, Single Men, and Single Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Les Getrex & Quick Change, Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise, Pastor Tyrone Jefferson, Lady Jetsetters, Dumaine Gang, Divine Ladies, and Family Ties Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Red, White & Blue and Wild Mohicans Mardi Gras Indians, Highsteppers Brass Band, Mo'Lasses, Miss Claudia & her Biergartners, Curtis Pierre with Samba Kids, River Road African American Museum Drum & Dance, Golden Comanche and Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians.


Sunday - May 1, 2011

John Mellencamp, Tom Jones, John Legend & The Roots, Dr. John, Alejandro Sanz, Arlo Guthrie, Kenny G, The Decemberists, Vickie Winans, Pete Fountain, Terence Blanchard, The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Boukman Eksperyans of Haiti, Deacon John, Zachary Richard, Classic New Orleans Revue featuring Frankie Ford, Jean Knight, and the Blue Eyed Soul Band, Glen David Andrews, Partners-N-Crime with 5th Ward Weebie, Honey Island Swamp Band, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, The Wiseguys, The Boogie Men, Astral Project, Red Baraat, DJA-Rara of Haiti, Anders Osborne, John Fohl & Johnny Sansone, Jake Smith, Mitch Woods & His Rocket 88’s, Sherman Washington & the Zion Harmonizers, Lil’ Buck Sinegal Blues Band, Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Fredy Omar con su Banda, Golden Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Mark Braud, Lil’ Malcolm & the House Rockers, Los Po-Boy-Citos, The Tommy Sancton New Orleans Quintet, Jo "Cool" Davis with guest James "Sugarboy" Crawford, Kristin Diable, Free Agents Brass Band, Driskill Mountain Boys, Tom McDermott, Michael Ward, Keith Frank, New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, Traditional Jazz Tribute to Mahalia Jackson, Furious Five, Untouchables, Big Steppers, New Look, The First Division, and Olympia Aid Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Reggie Hall & the Twilighters featuring Lady Bee, Jesse Lege, Joel Savoy & the Cajun Country Revival, St. Joseph the Worker Choir, Jazz & Blues featuring Luther Kent, Phillip Manuel and Big Al Carson, Ninth Ward Navajo, Golden Blade, and Carrollton Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Jeremy Lyons Delta-Silly Music, Val & the Love Alive Fellowship Choir, Voices of Distinction, The Last Straws, Big Chief Kevin Goodman & the Flaming Arrows, LeRoy Thomas, Donnie Bolden, Jr. & the Spirit of Elijah, Delgado Community College Jazz Ensemble, Young Pinstripe Brass Band, Uptown Music Theatre, New Orleans Young Traditional Brass Band with the Heel to Toe Steppers, Ayla Miller Band, Young Guardians of the Flame.


Thursday - May 5, 2011

Wilco, Cyndi Lauper, Lucinda Williams, Galactic, Maceo Parker with special guest Pee Wee Ellis, Ivan Lins, Joseph Zigaboo Modeliste, Ruthie Foster, Michelle Shocked, Charlie Musselwhite, Djakout #1 of Haiti, Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes, Amanda Shaw, The New Orleans Bingo! Show, The Iguanas, Lisa Knowles & the Brown Sisters, Charmaine Neville, Banu Gibson & the Allstars featuring Bob Havens and Randy Reinhart, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Christian Scott, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, Leroy Jones & New Orleans' Finest, Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove, James Booker Piano Tribute featuring David Reis, Joe Krown, Josh Paxton, Tom Worrell and Tom McDermott, Delfeayo Marsalis' Uptown Orchestra, Gov't Majik Dirty South Afro-Beat Arkestra, Sasha Masakowski, Brice Winston, Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Little Freddie King Blues Band, Lino Patruno of Italy, Linnzi Zaorski, Spencer Bohren, Original Royal Players Brass Band, Belton Richard & the Musical Aces, Roots of Music Marching Crusaders Band, Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue, Paul Eason, John Rankin, Flatbed Honeymoon, Robert “Bilbo” Walker, Ovi-G & the Froggies, Dukes of Dixieland, BRW, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Kumbuka African Dance & Drum Collective, Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors, 7th Ward Creole Hunters and Cheyenne Mardi Gras Indians, Young Fellaz Brass Band, Lyle Henderson & Emmanu-EL, Black Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians, The Help, McDonogh #35, O. Perry Walker Charter, McMain, and Joseph S. Clark High School Gospel Choirs, Stooges Brass Band, Heavenly Melodies Gospel Singers, Pastor Terry Gullage and the Greater Mt. Calvary Voices of Redemption Choir, Tornado Brass Band, Bon Temp Roulez, VIP Ladies, Men of Class, and Ladies of Unity Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Loyola University Jazz Ensemble, Clearwood Jr. High School Chorale, Adams Middle School Players.


Friday - May 6, 2011

Arcade Fire, Willie Nelson, Lupe Fiasco, Better Than Ezra, Jamey Johnson, Gregg Allman Blues Band, Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers, Buckwheat Zydeco, Big Sam's Funky Nation, 100th Birthday Celebration for Mahalia Jackson featuring Irma Thomas with guest John Boutté, Edie Brickell, Eric Lindell, Soul Rebels Brass Band, Bonerama, Mingus Big Band, Luther Kent, Bob Wilber & the Crescent City Cats, Bobby Cure & the Summertime Blues with guest Al "Carnival Time" Johnson, James Rivers Movement, Roddie Romero & the Hub City Allstars, Tim Laughlin, The SteelDrivers, Leah Chase, Djakout #1 of Haiti, The New Orleans Klezmer Allstars' 20th Anniversary, Alex McMurray, Kourtney Heart, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas, A Centennial Celebration for Lionel Ferbos with the Palm Court Jazz Band, Yvette Landry, We Landed on the Moon!, Sharon Martin, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Jamil Sharif, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Ingrid Lucia, Big Al Carson Blues Band, Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony, Joseph Torregano, Guitar Slim Jr., Gina Brown & Anutha Level, Andy J. Forest NOtown Band, Blodie's Jazz Jam, Ivoire Spectacle featuring Seguenon Kone, Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz Ensemble, Michael Skinkus & Moyuba, Joe Hall & the Louisiana Cane Cutters, Connie & Dwight with the St. Raymond/St. Leo the Great Choir, Kevin Thompson & the Sensational Six, Archdiocese of New Orleans Gospel Choir, Fleur de Ladies Brass Band, Young Magnolias, White Cloud Hunters, and Red Hawk Mardi Gras Indians, Forgotten Souls, The Wimberly Family Gospel Singers, New Wave Brass Band, Original Big Seven, Original Four, Scene Boosters, and Ole N Nu Style Fellas Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Young Cherokee and Ninth Ward Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Rev. Jermaine Landrum & Abundant Praise Revival Choir, Rose Anne St. Romain, Nineveh Baptist Church Mass Choir, New Orleans Indian Rhythm Section, N.O.C.C.A. Jazz Ensemble, Metropelican Opera, Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue presented by Young Audiences, Bester Singers and Dynamic Smooth Family Gospel Singers.


Saturday - May 7, 2011

Jimmy Buffett, The Strokes, Lauryn Hill, Allen Toussaint, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Mystikal, Bobby Blue Bland, Fourplay, Marcia Ball, Aaron Neville's Gospel Experience, RAM of Haiti, Nicholas Payton, James Andrews & the Crescent City Allstars, Jesse Winchester, MyNameIsJohnMichael, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Voice of the Wetlands All Stars, Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs, Khris Royal & Dark Matter, Ruby Wilson, New Birth Brass Band, Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band featuring Thais Clark, Vivaz, C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Jeff & Vida, Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show, The Jon Batiste Band, Wanda Rouzan's New Orleans R&B Revue, Bill Kirchen, R. Scully's Rough 7, Ernie Vincent & Top Notes, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, The Sammy Rimington International Band, D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces, Pfister Sisters, David Torkanowsky's Fleur Debris featuring George Porter Jr., 101 Runners, The Revealers, Kora Konnection featuring Morikeba Kouyate of Senegal and Thierno Dioubate of Guinea, AsheSon, New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings, Tribute to Walter Payton and June Gardner (featuring Leroy Jones, with Sharon Martin, Chuck Badie, Germaine Bazzle, Lucien Barbarin, Jerry Anderson, Louis Ford, Craig Klein, David Torkanowsky, Thaddeus Richard, Mari Watanabe, Frank Oxley and others), DJ Soul Sister, Watson Memorial Teaching Ministry, Brother Tyrone, Baritone Bliss featuring Roger Lewis and Tony Dagradi, Smithfield Fair, Troy Turner, Kirk Joseph's Tuba Tuba, The Electrifying Crown Seekers, Greater Antioch Full Gospel BC Mass Choir, Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys, Black Feathers Mardi Gras Indians, Golden Voices Community Choir, Tonia Scott & Anointed Voices, Julliard Jazz Ensemble, N'Fungola Sibo West African Dance Company, Minister Jai Reed, Kinfolk Brass Band, Ashe Cultural Arts Center Kuumba Institute, Stephen Foster's Foster Family Program, Baby Boyz Brass Band, Franklin Avenue Baptist Church Choir, Cherokee Hunters, Wild Red Flame, Trouble Nation, and Mohawk Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Westbank Steppers, New Generation, Undefeated Divas, Pigeon Town Steppers, and Valley of Silent Men Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs.


Sunday - May 8, 2011

Kid Rock, The Neville Brothers, Michael Franti & Spearhead, Sonny Rollins, Robert Randolph & the Family Band, Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, The Radiators Farewell Show, Cowboy Mouth, Tabou Combo of Haiti, Papa Grows Funk, Rebirth Brass Band, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Sonny Landreth, Ellis Marsalis, Henry Butler, Playing for Change, Anders Osborne, Glen David Andrews, Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Punch Brothers featuring Chris Thile, Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters, RAM of Haiti, Fisk Jubilee Singers, Arthur Clayton & Purposely Anointed featuring special guest VaShawn Mitchell, Big Chief Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias, Treme Brass Band, George French & the New Orleans Storyville Jazz Band (with Leroy Jones & others), The Bluerunners Reunion, Rumba Buena, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Dee-1, Mem Shannon & the Membership, Tommy Malone & Blvd Jr., Bobby Lounge, Feufollet, TBC Brass Band, Leo Jackson & the Melody Clouds, Generationals, DJ Captain Charles, Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band, Gregg Stafford's Jazz Hounds, Jesse McBride presents The Next Generation, Russell Batiste Jr. & Friends featuring Jason Neville, Tribute to Clyde Kerr, Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys, Betsy McGovern & the Poor Clares, Julio y Cesar, Robin & the Bluebirds, Da Souljas Brass Band, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Wild Tchoupitoulas and Wild Apaches Mardi Gras Indians, Bamboula 2000, Pinstripe Brass Band, Veal Brothers, Zulu Male Ensemble, Heritage School of Music Band, Jonté Landrum Thomas, Original New Orleans Lady Buckjumpers, Prince of Wales, Nine Times Ladies, Original C.T.C., Lady Rollers, and Secondline Jammers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, SUBR Jazzy Jags, Johnette Downing, Mt. Hermon BC Mass Choir, Golden Sioux and Apache Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, N'Kafu Traditional African Dance Company, Dragon Master Showcase presented by Young Audiences, Erik McAllister & the N.O.C.C.A. Mime Theater Troupe, Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, KIDsmART Student Showcase, Sunpie Barnes with Louisiana Creole Music.


Return to Jazz Fest 2011


Copyright © 2011 - satchmo.com