Satchmo.com -  Guide to New Orleans Music Music
'Crescent City music & its artists shine brightly here at this spectacularly spicy spot'

2010 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
at Satchmo.com

Inside Satchmo

Site Index
Local Music News
Events Calendar
Concerts / Live Music
Music Clubs/Venues
Artist Directory
Music On TV
Jazz Fest
Mardi Gras
NOLA CDs & MP3s
Music Store
Book Store
Video Store

More @ Satchmo

Message Boards
Search
Myspace
Facebook

2010 Jazz Fest Performers by Date
(updated 04/30/2010)
Friday, April 23, 2010

Lionel Richie, Black Crowes, Dr. John, Steel Pulse, George Clinton & Parliament/Funkadelic, Baaba Maal, Elvin Bishop, Chocolate Milk, Jon Cleary, Frankie Ford, Deacon John, Joe Lovano, Bob French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band's 100 Year Celebration, Irma Thomas Tribute to Mahalia Jackson, The Joe Krown Trio with Walter "Wolfman" Washington and Russell Batiste Jr., Lena Prima, Anders Osborne, John Fohl & Johnny Sansone, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers Tribute to Rockin' Dopsie Sr., Maurice Brown Effect, Kenny Neal, Glen David Andrews, Mia X, Cheeky Blakk, and Ms. Tee, OTRA, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas, Leah Chase, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Little Freddie King Blues Band, The Revivalists, Leroy Jones & New Orleans Finest, Tommy Sancton New Orleans Quintet, Lost Bayou Ramblers, New Orleans Night Crawlers, The Revealers, Rotary Downs, James Rivers Movement, Spencer Bohren, Jesse McBride presents the Next Generation, Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys, David Egan, Kipori Woods, Semolian Warriors and Comanche Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Mas Mamones, Shades of Praise, Franklin Avenue Baptist Church Mass Choir, Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders featuring Butch Thompson, Jambalaya Cajun Band with special guest Merlin Fontenot, Real Untouchables Brass Band, Beth Patterson, June Gardner & the Fellas, Kevin Thompson & the Sensational Six, Native Nations Intertribal, Chip & Polly Radke with the God's House Choir, Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz Ensemble, Mount Hermon Mass Choir, Alexis Marceaux Band, Smitty Dee's Brass Band, Black Mohawk Mardi Gras Indians, Kat Walker Jazz Combo, Natasha Richard of Canada, Delgado Community College Jazz Ensemble, John Lee & the Heralds of Christ, The Bester Singers with the Dynamic Smooth Family Gospel Singers, Keep N It Real and Single Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Grey Hawk, Brass Band Throwdown with the Behrman Charter & O. Perry Walker School Bands, Family Ties and Big Nine Social Aid & Pleasure Club, McDonogh #42 Elementary School Performers ...

Saturday, April 24, 2010

Rockie Charles - aka "The President of Soul" - passed away on March 12, 2010 at age 67 (read more) - pick up a copy of Rockie's 1996 release "Born For You" if you get the chance ... a great record.

Simon & Garfunkel, My Morning Jacket, Drake, Better Than Ezra, Ledisi, Sam Bush, the funky Meters, Campbell Brothers, Smokie Norful, Cowboy Mouth, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Walter "Wolfman" Wahington & the Roadmasters, Papa Grows Funk, Tab Benoit, Sax for Stax featuring Gerald Albright, Kirk Whalum, and Jeff Lorber, Terence Blanchard, Davell Crawford and One Foot in the Blues with special guests Dr. John and Jon Cleary, Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters, Savoy Center of Eunice Saturday Cajun Jam, Bonerama, Bounce Extravanganza featuring Big Freedia, Sissy Nobby, Katey Red and Magnolia Shorty with DJ Poppa, The Wiseguys, Jewel Brown with the Heritage Hall Band, Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band featuring Thais Clark, New Orleans Bingo! Show, Treme Brass Band, Bill Summers & Jazalsa, George French & the Original Storyville Jazz Band, Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes, Lil' Buck Sinegal Blues Band, Guitar Woodshed featuring Steve Masakowski, Todd Duke and Jake Eckert, Roddie Romero & the Hub City Allstars, Midnite Disturbers (featuring Stanton Moore, Kevin O'Day, Skerik, Troy "Trombone Shorty" Andews, Shamarr Allen, Ben Ellman, "Big Sam" Williams, Mark Mullins, Matt Perrine), Kirk Joseph & the Sousaphone Symphony Parade honoring Anthony "Tuba Fats" Lacen, Tin Men, Judy Spellman, Mahogany Brass Band, Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians, D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces, Rockie Charles & the Staxx of Love, Kirk Joseph & Tuba Tuba, Curley Taylor & Zydeco Trouble, Andrew Duhon & the Lonesome Crows, Panorama Jazz Band, Red Stick Ramblers, Blessed, Patrice Fisher & Arpa and the Honduran Connection, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble, Chris Clifton, Bleu Orleans, Tonia Scott & the Anointed Voices, Leo Jackson & the Melody Clouds, N.O.C.C.A. Jazz Ensemble, Black Feathers, Wild Mohicans, and Red, White & Blue Mardi Gras Indians, Da Souljas Brass Band, Culu Children's Traditional African Dance Ensemble, Loyola University Jazz Ensemble, Resurrection Mass Choir, Greater Antioch Full Baptist Church Mass Choir, Betsy McGovern & Patrick O'Flaherty, Lindsay Mendez, Ladies of Unity, Dumaine Gang, and Divine Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Golden Comanche and Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians, Native Nations Intertribal, Johnette Downing, Archdiocese of New Orleans Mass Gospel Choir, Golden Voices Community Choir, Curtis Pierre & Samba Kids, RRAAMS Drum and Dance, Single Men and Nine Times Men Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs...

Sunday, April 25, 2010

King Sunny Ade & His African Beats have cancelled their appearance due to the death of two band members in a car accident.

Allman Brothers Band, Anita Baker, Darius Rucker, Jonny Lang, The Levon Helm Band, Juan Luis Guerra y 440, Imagination Movers, Keely Smith, King Sunny Ade & His African Beats, Blind Boys of Alabama, Marcia Ball, Shawn Colvin, Donald Harrison, Voice of the Wetlands All Stars, Theresa Andersson, Louisiana LeRoux featuring Tab Benoit, The Radiators: Pre-War Blues, Wayne Toups & Zydecajun, The Wonderful World of Louis Armstrong featuring Wycliffe Gordon, James Andrews and Victor Goines, Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Jeremy Davenport, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience, Preservation Hall with special guests Jim James and Terence Blanchard, James Andrews & the Crescent City Allstars, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, Susan Cowsill Band, Grayson Capps, Mark Braud's New Orleans Jazz Giants, Guitar Slim Jr., Tribute to Juanita Brooks featuring Germaine Bazzle, Leah Chase and Betty Shirley, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band, The Electrifying Crown Seekers, Watson Memorial Music Ministries, Honey Island Swamp Band, Seguenon Kone & L'Ivoire Spectacle, Marc Stone, Free Agents Brass Band, Kim Carson, Michael Ward, Original Dixieland Jazz Band, Miss Sophie Lee, Ingrid Lucia, Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys, Sonny Bourg & the Bayou Blues Band, Nineveh Mass Choir, Gospel Soul Children, Rumba Buena, Minister Jai Reed, Robert "One String" Gibson, Julio y Cesar, Golden Star Hunters and Carrollton Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Untouchables, Furious Five, and Big Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Young Pinstripe Brass Band, Gospel Stars, Voices of Distinction, University of New Orleans Jazz Ensemble, Big Chief Kevin Goodman & the Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians, Olympia Aid, New Look, and the First Division Social Aid & Pleasure Club, Young Audiences presents Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue, Angela the Yarnspinner, New Orleans Traditional Brass Band with the Heel to Toe Steppers, Golden Blade and Ninth Ward Navajo Mardi Gras Indians, Red Hot Brass Band, Native Nations Intertribal, Kai Knight's Dance Academy, Guardians of the Flame...

Thursday, April 29, 2010

Widespread Panic, Elvis Costello & the Sugarcanes, Gov't Mule, Average White Band, Steve Martin with the Steep Canyon Rangers, Blues Traveler, Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Dee Dee Bridgewater: A Celebration of "Lady Day", Bernard Allison, Martin Sexton, Four Freshmen, Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys, C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Soul Rebels, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove, Inspirational Souls of Chicago, Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show, Shannon Powell's Organ Combo featuring Charlie Gabriel, David Torkanowsky and Peter Bernstein, Bobby Lonero's Tribute to Louis Prima with Johnny Pennino & the New Orleans Express, Orange Kellin's New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra, Elysian Fieldz, Derek Miller, Willis Prudhomme & Zydeco Express, GROUPA – Nordic Folk Fusion, The Roots of Music Marching Crusaders Band, Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony, Dala, Walter Payton with Snapbeans & Gumbo Filé, Vivaz!, Jazz Ladies Sing the Blues featuring Gina Brown, Angela H. Bell, Tereasa B. and Heather Rothstein, R. Scully Rough 7, Coco Robicheaux & the Swamp Monsters, Classie Ballou & the Family Band, Mark Adam Miller, Grupo Sensacion, 101 Runners, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Mario Abney Quintet, Lafayette Rhythm Devils, Loose Marbles, Hot Club of New Orleans, Joe Hall & the Cane Cutters, Lucky 7, Bonsoir Catin, Sean Johnson & the Wild Lotus Band, McDonogh #35, O. Perry Walker and McMain High School Gospel Choirs, Lyle Henderson & Emmanuel, Black Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians, Eddie "ChopChops" Paris, Tulane University Jazz Ensembles, Thunder Hill, The Wright Brothers, Dillard University Jazz Ensemble, Red Hawk Mardi Gras Indians, Heavenly Melodies, Pastor Terry Gullage & the Greater Mount Calvary Voices of Redemption Choir, Tornado Brass Band, VIP Ladies and Bon Temps Roulez Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, David & Roselyn, Miss Claudia & her Traveling Troubador, Geronimo Hunters and Creole Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Jazz Fest Residency Showcase with Seva Venet and the Wilson Charter School, OPSB Talented in Theatre featuring McMain Secondary, Bethune and Franklin Elementary Schools...

Friday, April 30, 2010

Earth, Wind & Fire (taking Aretha Franklin's spot), Allen Toussaint, Gipsy Kings, Kirk Franklin, Jose Feliciano, Take 6, Derek Trucks & Susan Tedeschi Band, Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers, The Dixie Cups, Stanley Clarke Band featuring Hiromi, the subdudes, John Mooney & Bluesiana, Elvis Perkins in Dearland, Buckwheat Zydeco, Eric Lindell, Nicholas Payton Sextet, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Louis Prima Jr., The Iguanas, Nadirah Shakoor, Fredy Omar con su Banda, PJ Morton, New Orleans Spiritualettes, Astral Project, John Boutté, Kent Jordan, The Jon Batiste Band, Mardi Gras Indian Orchestra, Onward Brass Band, New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, The Selvys, Big Al Carson, Hadley J. Castille Family & the Sharecroppers Cajun Band, Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors, Jimmy Robinson, The Rocks of Harmony, Connie & Dwight with the St. Raymond / St. Leo the Great Choir, Papa Blue Viking Jazz Band of Sweden, Dee-1, Thomas "Big Hat" Fields, Julliard Jazz Ensemble, Pfister Sisters, Ray Abshire, Kid Simmons' Local International Allstars, Brother Tyrone, J. Monque'D Blues Band, Forgotten Souls Brass Band, Bamboula 2000, Kristin Diable, Creole String Beans, Rev. Jermaine Landrum and Ebenezer Baptist Church Choir, Kora Konnection featuring Morikeba Kouyate of Senegal and Thierno Dioubate of Guinea, Marisa y Mariachi Agave, First Ladies Brass Band, N'Fungola Sibo West African Dance Company, Voices of Peter Claver, Gospel Inspirations of Boutte, Heritage School of Music Band, Gloria Bell & the Revelation Gospel Singers, Nashville Children's Choir, Thunder Hill, New Wave Brass Band, New Orleans Indian Rhythm Section, Original Big Seven and Original Four Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Adella Adella the Storyteller, KIDsmART and ISL Circus Arts Program, Young Magnolias Mardi Gras Indians, Scene Boosters, Ole N Nu Fellas, and Secondline Jammers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, KIDsmART Artist Troupe, The Jazz Cats Marionettes...

Saturday, May 1, 2010

Pearl Jam, Jeff Beck, Teena Marie, Pete Fountain, Band of Horses, Kenny Wayne Shepherd, Galactic, Sonny Landreth, Sugarfoot's Ohio Players, Rebirth Brass Band, The Allen Toussaint Jazzity Project, Cyril Neville & Tribe 13, Old Crow Medicine Show, Marcus Miller (Tutu Revisited - The Music of Miles Davis with Christian Scott, Alex Han, Federico Gonzalez Pena, Ronald Bruner Jr.), The Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Anders Osborne (with Stanton Moore Trio), Henry Butler, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet, Chris Thomas King, Sagbohan Danialou of Benin, Brian Blade & the Fellowship Band, Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs, MyNameIsJohnMichael, Charmaine Neville Band, Aaron Neville, Banu Gibson with Swing Out & Tap!, Bobby Lounge, Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band, New Birth Brass Band, Germaine Bazzle, The Johnson Extension, Betty Winn & One A-Chord, Pine Leaf Boys, Gregg Stafford & the Young Tuxedo Brass Band, Jumpin' Johnny Sansone & the XL Band, Mem Shannon & the Membership, Russell Batiste & Friends featuring Jason Neville, Driskill Mountain Boys, DJ Soul Sister, Pinstripe Brass Band, Jockimo's Groove featuring War Chief Juan & Billy Iuso, Lynn Drury, Evan Christopher and Tom McDermott, AsheSon, White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Zion Trinity, Kenny Bill Stinson & the ARK-LA-Mystics, Roderick Paulin & the Big Easy Groovers featuring Nicole Slack-Jones: A Tribute to Julian "Cannonball" Adderly, New Leviathan Oriental Foxtrot Orchestra, Connie Jones & the Crescent City Jazz Band, Trouble Nation and Ninth Ward Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, New Generation, First Emmanuel Baptist Church Choir, Arthur Clayton & Purposely Anointed, Paula & the Pontiacs, Xavier University Jazz Ensemble, Baby Boyz Brass Band, Jonno's Cajun Experience, Jamil Sharif, Ayla Miller, Undefeated Divas, and Lady Jetsetters Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Saltimbanqui of Mexico, Stephen Foster's Foster Family Program, Cherokee Hunters, Wild Red Flame, and Mohawk Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Donnie Bolden Jr. & the Spirit of Elijah, Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers, Thunder Hill, Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise, Westbank Steppers, Valley of Silent Men, and Pigeon Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Alana Villavaso...

Sunday, May 2, 2010

The Neville Brothers, Van Morrison, B.B. King, Irma Thomas, The Dead Weather, Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, Richie Havens, Clarence Carter, Juvenile & DJ Mannie Fresh, Wayne Shorter Quartet featuring Brian Blade, John Patitucci and Danilo Perez, Tye Tribbett, Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars, The Radiators, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Ellis Marsalis, Clarence "Frogman" Henry, DJ Captain Charles, The Davell Crawford Singers, Ruthie Foster, Sagbohan Danialou of Benin, Luther Kent, Sherman Washington & the Zion Harmonizers, The Preservation Hallstar Revue, Mia Borders, Jimmy Johnson Band, Benny Grunch & the Bunch, Tribute to Juanita Brooks featuring Wanda Rouzan, Barbara Shorts and Topsy Chapman, Big Chief Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias, Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra, John Rankin, Tim Laughlin, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Val & the Love Alive Fellowship Choir, Willie Tee, Warren Storm & Cypress, Feufollet, Reggie Hall & The Twilighters, Ernie Vincent & the Top Notes, Phillip Manuel, TBC Brass Band, Los Po-Boy-Citos, Dukes of Dixieland, Margie Perez, Keith Franks, Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue, Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys, Blodie's Jazz Jam, Nova NOLA featuring Sasha Masakowski, Jonno & Bayou DeVille, Kumbuka African Drum & Dance Collective, Some Like It Hot, Jo "Cool" Davis, St. Joseph the Worker Choir, Franklin IV, Hazel & the Delta Ramblers, N'Kafu African Dance Ensemble, Wild Tchoupitoulas, Black Eagles and Wild Apaches Mardi Gras Indians, Morikeba Kouyate & Friends, Highsteppers Brass Band, Original Lady Buckjumpers and Original Prince of Wales Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Ven Pa' Ca, Zulu Male Ensemble, Golden Sioux and Apache Hunters Mardi Gras Hunters, Thunder Hill, O. Perry Walker Kuumba Players, Hobgoblin Hill Puppet Theater, Lady Rollers, Original CTC, and Nine Times Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club, Morning Star Mass Choir, KIDsmART Performer Showcase...


Copyright © 2010 - satchmo.com