Satchmo.com Home Page
Satchmo.com Guide to Jazz Fest Evening Concerts and Live Music in New Orleans between Jazz Fest Weekends
Site Index Jazz Fest Buy Tickets Jazz Fest Shop NOLA Concert Line Search Site

New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival 2016
April 22 - April 24 and April 28 - May 1, 2016

Book Hotel Rooms Now for Mardi Gras, French Quarter Fest, Jazz Fest, Essence Fest, Voodoo Fest


Jazz Fest After Dark
Live Music in New Orleans during the 2016 Jazz and Heritage Festival
A list of 2016 Jazz Fest evening concerts, live music shows between Jazz Fest weekends, and other special events. Click on venue name links for show details & advance tickets. See our Venue Guide for maps and club contact info. Follow the New Orleans Concert Line on Facebook for concert news and announcements. Send updates to nola-concerts @ satchmo.com. See NewOrleansConcertLine.com for current NOLA listings.

Thursday - April 21, 2016
Louisiana Music Factory Free In-Store Performances (12pm-7pm)
Miss Sophie Lee + Amanda Shaw & The Cute Guys + Brent Rose + Brint Anderson + The Batture Boys f/ Tommy Malone & Ray Ganucheau + Kevin Sekhani + Eric Lindell
Hilton Riverside Hotel 2016 Jazz & Heritage Gala
annual fundraiser for the New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Foundation w/ a performance by The O'Jays + Tribute to Allen Toussaint w/ Davell Crawford, John Boutte, Suzanne Bonseigneur, and the Allen Toussaint Band
21st Amendment Caesar Brothers (9:00pm) / G & The Swinging Three (5:30pm)
30/90 Andy J. Forest (5:00pm)
30/90 Smoke N Bones (9:00pm)
30/90 Pirate's Choice (1:00am)
Aloft Hotel (W XYZ Bar) Andrew Duhon (5:30pm)
Armstrong Park Jazz in the Park free concert (4:00-8:00pm)
w/ Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers + King James & The Special Men
Banks Street Bar Dave Jordan & the NIA
Barataria Live Tracii Guns + Saint Roch + The Echo Monsters
Blue Nile Tank and the Bangas + Stooges Brass Band (10:00pm)
Bolden Bar Glen David Andrews Band (7:00pm)
The Bombay Club Kris Tokarski Duo w/ Hal Smith (8:00pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule The Soul Rebels
Buffa's Alexandra Scott & Josh Paxton (5:00pm)
Buffa's Tom McDermott & Aurora Nealand (8:00pm)
Buffa's Greg Schatz (11:00pm)
Carousel Bar Antoine Diel Quartet (5:00pm)
Carousel Bar Nayo Jones Experience (8:30pm)
Carrollton Station John Mooney & Bluesiana (10:00pm)
Casa Borrega Panorama Jazz Band (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Phil deGruy & Emily Robertson (6:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Smoke Free Nola Anniversary Show (8:00pm)
w/ Paul Sanchez and The Rolling Road Show + more
Circle Bar Rik Slave's Country Persuasion (6:00pm)
Circle Bar Carl LeBlanc + Kipori "Baby Wolf" Woods (10:00pm)
City Park Botanical Garden Threadhead Thursday at City Park (6:00pm-10:00pm)
w/ Lynn Drury + Soul Brass Band + George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners
Civic Theatre Lucero + Morning 40 Federation
Covington Trailhead The Dominos Band (Rockin' the Rails free concert)
D.B.A. Jon Cleary (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Little Freddie King + Baby Bee (10:00pm)
Dos Jefes Loren Pickford Quartet (9:00pm)
Gasa Gasa Helen Gillet Quartet w/ Skerik, Nikki Glaspie & Brian Haas
House of Blues The Darkness + RavenEye
House of Blues (Parish) Eleanor Friedberger + Har Mar Superstar + Icewater
Howlin' Wolf The Nigel Hall Experience (10:00pm)
w/ Derwin "Big D" Perkins, Donnie Sundal, Eric Vogel, Jamison Ross, Weedie Braimah, Brad Walker, Eric "Benny" Bloom, Terence Higgins, Nick Daniels, and Lenesha Randolph + opening set by Boukou Groove
Howlin' Wolf Den Comedy Gumbeaux (free open mic comedy show)
Jazz Playhouse Ashlin Parker Trio (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse The James Rivers Movement (8:00pm)
Joy Theater Jim Norton - Mouthful of Shame Tour
Little Gem Saloon Orleans Records presents Professor Longhair "Live in Chicago" Album Release Party featuring Billy Gregory and Earl Gordon, with Carlo Ditta, Tom Worrell, and special guests (7:00pm)
The Maison Jon Roniger (4:00pm)
The Maison DinosAurchestra (7:00pm)
The Maison Stanton Moore Trio (Stanton Moore, Robert Walter & Scott Metzger) + DJ Kevvy Kev (9:00pm)
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich & Charlie Hunter Duo (8:00pm)
Maple Leaf Eric Krasno, Oteil Burbridge & Johnny Vidacovich (11:00pm)
Ogden Museum Cha Wa - Ogden After Hours concert (6:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint Leroy Jones (2:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint Screening of 1970 Jazz Fest Movies w/ historian Dr. Charles Chamberlain + music by Band-in-a-Pocket (6:00pm & 7:30pm)
One Eyed Jacks Thao & The Get Down Stay Down + Seratones
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Butch Thompson & Clive Wilson w/ New Orleans Seranaders
Preservation Hall Gregg Stafford & The Preservation Hall Legacy Band (6:00pm)
Preservation Hall Lucien Barbarin & The Preservation Hall All Stars (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
Prime Example Donald Harrison Quintet (8pm & 10pm)
Republic NOLA Crizzly
RF's James Martin Band (7:00pm) / Dirtyface (4:00pm)
Rivershack Tavern Bill Davis
Rock 'n' Bowl Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie + Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band + Chris Ardoin with Beau Jocque's High Rollers
The Rusty Nail Mia Borders & Jesse Morrow (4pm-8pm)
- Cheers for Charity event benefiting the Uptown Shepherd's Center
Siberia Big Deal Burlesque (7:00pm)
Siberia Snog + The Labrynth + MyParasites + DJ Angelle + DJ Sneauxball (10:00pm)
Snug Harbor Dr. Lonnie Smith w/ Donald Harrison, Detroit Brooks & Joe Dyson (8pm & 10pm)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) Soundbytes: A Jam Session Hosted by PJ Morton
Tipitina's Anders Osborne + Neville Jacobs

Friday - April 22, 2016
Fair Grounds 2016 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
Steely Dan + Gov't Mule + Michael McDonald + Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings + Janelle Monáe + Grace Potter + The Subdudes + more
Jazz & Heritage Center 2016 Sync Up Conference
21st Amendment R&R Music Group (9:30pm) / Jim Cole & the Boneyard Syncopators (6:00pm) / The Rhythm Regulators (2:30pm)
30/90 Dapper Dandies (1:00pm)
30/90 Jon Roniger & Gypsyland (4:00pm)
30/90 Mem Shannon (7:00pm)
30/90 RumpelSTEELskin + Space & Harmony (10:00pm)
30/90 Beast Mode f/ James Casey, John Staten & David Bailis (1:30am)
8 Block Bar (Hyatt Regency) Stephanie Jordan (7pm-10pm)
Aloft Hotel (W XYZ Bar) Kathryn Rose Wood (5:30pm)
Big Mama's Lounge The Bellfuries
Blue Nile The Soul Rebels (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Gravity A (1:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & The Golden Eagles (11:00pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Pirate's Choice + BateBunda (12:30am)
B.M.C. Water Seed (12:00am)
The Bombay Club Kris Tokarski Trio f/ Jon-Erik Kellso (8:30pm)
Brook's Seahorse Saloon Po Boyz w/ Simon Lott
Buffa's Debbie Davis & Josh Paxton (5:00pm)
Buffa's Banu Gibson (8:00pm)
Buffa's Rebecca Leigh and Crocodile Tears (11:00pm)
Carousel Bar Robin Barnes (5:00pm)
Carousel Bar Lena Prima (9:00pm)
Carrollton Station Grayson Capps Rock-n-Roll Band (10:00pm)
Casa Borrega Fredy Omar con su Banda (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Chris Smither w/ Seth Walker (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Morning 40 Federation + Happy Talk Band (11:00pm)
Circle Bar Natalie Mae (6:00pm)
Circle Bar Seth Walker (10:00pm)
Creole Queen Riverboat Fiya Water V - w/ Eric Krasno, Doug Wimbish, Nigel Hall, Ryan Zoidis, Eric Bloom, Sput Searight and Nate Werth
D.B.A. Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Honey Island Swamp Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Colin Lake Band (2:00am)
Dos Jefes Mitch Woods and Club 88 (10:00pm)
Dragon's Den Loose Willis + DJ Doug Funnie (11:00pm, free)
First Presbyterian Church Langhorne Slim & Friends f/ The Deslondes + Aurora Nealand + Joel Savoy + Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony + The Lostines + more
Good Karma Cafe Sarah Quintana - solo (12pm-2pm)
House of Blues Dave Rawlings Machine
House of Blues (Parish) Bonerama + Bobby Lee Rodgers Trio
Howlin' Wolf Dumpstaphunk (performing originals & old school hip hop) w/ Chali 2na, Cyril Neville, and Naughty Professor Horns + Rebirth Brass Band + The Nth Power + The London Souls (in The Den)
Cafe Istanbul Gatorators (Dave Malone, Camile Baudoin, Mitch Stein, Reggie Scanlan & Eric Bolivar) present an evening of Radiators favorites & more
Jazz Playhouse Tribute to Professor Longhair (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Burlesque Ballroom w/ Trixie Minx + Romy Kaye & The Mercy Buckets (12am)
Joy Theater The Greyboy Allstars + Vulfpeck + Pimps of Joytime
Kamp Bar Christian Serpas & Ghost Town (8:00pm)
LA46 John Thomas Griffith
LBC Quad @ Tulane Beach Fossils - free show (4:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Marc Stone's Louisiana Blues Throwdown (10:00pm)
w/ Marc Stone, Benny Turner, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, John Mooney, Mason Ruffner, Marilyn Barbarin, Paul Boudreaux, Rockin' Dopsie Jr., Terry Scott Jr., Josh Paxton, and Thomas C. McDonald
Little Gem Saloon Stanton Moore Trio + Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola Duo
Mag's 940 Sarah Quintana - solo (9:00pm)
The Maison Kala's Swing Band (1:00pm)
The Maison The Hokum High Rollers (4:00pm)
The Maison Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Organized Crime (10:00pm)
Mandeville Trailhead The Boogie Men (free, 6:30pm)
Maple Leaf Skerik, Marco Benevento, Johnny Vidacovich & Oteil Burbridge (11:00pm)
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich, Oteil Burbridge & Eric "Benny" Bloom (3:00am)
Marigny Brasserie Dave Jordan & the NIA + Smoke N Bones + DinosAurchestra
Mimi's In the Marigny Lynn Drury (8:30pm)
Mudlark Public Theatre Pheasants + Esther Rose Band + Renshaw Davies (8:00pm)
New Orleans Jazz Market NOJO Market Fest - New Orleans Jazz Orchestra's annual gala w/ food, drinks, and a performance by Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra
New Orleans Museum of Art Arpa Quartet w/ special guests (5:30pm-8:30pm)
Oak Wine Bar Scott Albert Johnson (9:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint Armand St. Martin (2:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint Westlake High School Jazz Band from Saratoga Springs, UT (3:45pm)
Old U.S. Mint Ron Hacker & The Hacksaws (7:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Leftover Salmon + Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers (8:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Leftover Salmon + Walter "Wolfman" Washington (12:00am)
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar LC Smoove
Orpheum Theater The Meters - the original Meters (Art Neville, George Porter Jr., Leo Nocentelli & Zigaboo Modeliste) w/ Ivan Neville, Tracy Griffin, Jeff Albert, Khris Royal, and Clarence Johnson III < sold out - check TicketNetwork.com >
Pearl Wine Co. Paul Sanchez (8:00pm)
Preservation Hall Daniel Farrow & The PresHall Brass (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert - w/ Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Special Guests TBA (12:00am)
Prime Example Maurice Brown Quintet (8pm & 10pm)
Bar Redux Anglo a Go-Go: All-British Dance Party w/ DJ Sexx Ed + DJ Moneypenny (10pm)
Republic NOLA Michael Franti & Sprearhead
RF's Vernon Severin Jazz Band (9:00pm) / John Marcey & Steve Mignano (6:00pm)
Rivershack Gretna Jeb Rault Band
Rivershack Tavern The Refugeze
Rock 'n' Bowl Tab Benoit + Eric Lindell (CD Release Party for new Eric Lindell CD "Matters of the Heart")
The Rusty Nail Mia Borders
Saenger Theatre The Smashing Pumpkins + Liz Phair
St. Roch Tavern Rik Slave's Country Persuasion + Miss Martha and her Goodtime Gang (9pm)
Siberia Big Freedia + Katey Red + Miss Tee + WB Shakie + Clacka Da Attacka + Shake Team Reedy + DJ Lil Man (10:00pm)
Snug Harbor Herlin Riley Quartet (9pm & 11pm)
Southport Hall Where Y'acht
Theatre at St. Claude Haus of Mayhem Presents: Heaux and Hausewife - w/ Nikki LeVillain, Miss Southern Comfort, Grandma Fun, and more tba
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) Daniel Lanois & Brian Blade
Tipitina's Galactic f/ Erica Falls + Turkuaz (8:00pm)
Tipitina's The Floozies f/ Russ Liquid & Derrick Johnson (1:30am)
Twelve Mile Limit MFG - James Martin, Derrick Freeman & Jon Gross (9:00pm)
Twist of Lime Acoustic Singer/Songwriter Concert (9:00pm)
The Wicked Son: Theophile Bourgeois + Rodrigo Gongora + Aaron Smith + Chris Rico + Scotty Elstrott
Vaso Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs (9:00pm)

Saturday - April 23, 2016
Fair Grounds 2016 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
Pearl Jam + Van Morrison + Boz Scaggs + Maxwell + Nathaniel Rateliff & The Night Sweats + Maxwell + Galactic + Mystikal + more
Jazz & Heritage Center 2016 Sync Up Conference
Ponce de Leon & N. White Noisewater (free Porch Fest show, 6:30pm)
21st Amendment The Ibervillianaires (9:30pm) / Big Joe Kennedy (2:30pm)
30/90 Chris Klein & The Boulevards (1:00pm)
30/90 Organ Donors (4:00pm)
30/90 Kid Merv (7:00pm)
30/90 Billy Iuso & Restless Natives (10:30pm)
30/90 Angelo Moore (1:30am)
8 Block Bar (Hyatt Regency) Stephanie Jordan (7pm-10pm)
Atchafalaya Atchafalaya Brunch w/ Burke Ingraffia Trio (11:00am)
Banks Street Bar Johnny Sketch and The Dirty Notes (10:00pm)
B.B. King's Blues Club Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band (8:00pm)
Blue Nile Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (7:00pm)
Blue Nile Marco Benevento (10:30pm)
Blue Nile Naughty Professor w/ Chali 2na (1:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room New Breed Brass Band (11:00pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Corey Henry & Treme Funktet (12:30am)
The Bombay Club Jason Marsalis (8:30pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule Dave Jordan & the NIA
Buffa's Jazz Brunch w/ Red Hot Jazz Band (11:00am)
Buffa's Michael Pellera & Miles Berry (5:00pm)
Buffa's Paul Sanchez & Alex McMurray aka The Smothered Brothers (8:00pm)
Buffa's Davis Rogan (11:00pm)
Carousel Bar High Standards Orchestra f/ Graham Hawthorne (9:00pm)
Carrollton Station Dash Rip Rock + Chopped Up Tulips (10:00pm)
Casa Borrega Blake Amos & Friends (7:00pm)
Castillo Blanco Art Studios The Vincent Vile Show Episode 1: The Unwilling Shut-in
Checkpoint Charlie Jeb Rault Band
Chickie Wah Wah Helen Gillet Quartet w/ Nikki Glaspie, Skerik & Brian Haas (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Charlie Hunter & Scott Amendola Duo (11:00pm)
Circle Bar Heidijo (6:00pm)
Circle Bar Mason Ruffner (10:00pm)
D.B.A. John Boutté (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Rebirth Brass Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Royal Fingerbowl (2:00am)
Dos Jefes Joe Krown Trio (10:00pm)
Dragon's Den Elysian Feel + The Warheadz (10:00pm, free)
Gasa Gasa Andrew Duhon (8:00pm)
Gasa Gasa Pirate's Choice + BrasiNola (10:30pm)
BrasiNola lineup includes Eduardo Tozzato, Ron Johnson, Weedie Braimah, Terence Higgins, Danny Abel, Khris Royal, and Sam Dickey
House of Blues Brothers Osborne (9:00pm)
House of Blues Foundation of Funk f/ Zigaboo Modeliste & George Porter Jr., with Ivan Neville and Tony Hall (2:00am)
House of Blues (Parish) Danny Wood (5:00pm) - proceeds benefit the Remember Betty Foundation
House of Blues (Parish) Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen (9:00pm)
House of Blues (Parish) Pimps of Joytime (1:00am)
Howlin' Wolf Dead Feat - f/ Anders Osborne, Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett (of Little Feat), Jackie Greene, Brady Blade, Carl Dufrene, and special guests + Papa Mali & Friends
Inner Recess A Lovely Triangle Presents: Dancing Room Only (The Uncommon Dance Party)
w/ DJ RQ Away + JBacques + Rik Ducci + Jacksom Power
Cafe Istanbul Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters
Jazz & Heritage Center Christian Scott + PJ Morton (9:30pm & 11:30pm)
Jazz Playhouse Wess "Warmdaddy" Anderson Quartet f/ Kengo Nakamura (8:00pm)
Joy Theater Ghostland Observatory + Michal Menert & the Pretty Fantastics
Little Gem Saloon Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (8:00pm & 10:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon David L. Harris Trio (8:00pm)
The Maison The Ibervillianaires (1:00pm)
The Maison New Orleans Swinging Gypsies (7:00pm)
The Maison The Greyboy Allstars (10:00pm)
The Maison Ashton Hines and the Big Easy Brawlers (2:00am)
Maple Leaf New Orleans Suspects 3rd Annual Leafopotomus (11:00pm)
w/ Al Shiner, Big Chief Juan Pardo, Oteil Burbridge, Papa Mali, Eric McFadden, Natalie Grossman, Charlie Wooton
Maple Leaf Maggot Brain performed by Terence Higgins, Marco Benevento, Eric McFadden, Doug Wimbish, and Big Sam Williams (3:00am)
Marigny Brasserie Chris Mulé Band w/ Alvin Youngblood Hart + Fat Ballerina + Grace Gibson
Masquerade (Harrah's) DJ Babyboi & DJ Kid Stylez
The Metropolitan Seven Lions
New Orleans Jazz Market Dee Dee Bridgewater Stage Dedication
Oak Wine Bar Jenn Howard (9:00pm)
Old Arabi Bar Ted Hefko and The Thousandaires
Old U.S. Mint Music for All Ages Workshop w/ Treme Brass Band (12:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint Abby Diamond w/ Jon Beebe (2:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint Little Freddie King (7:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks The Heat f/ Ivan Neville, Oteil Burbridge, Stanton Moore & Eric Krasno + The Heard
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Big Chief Kevin Goodman, Big Chief Alfred Doucette, and the Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians
Orpheum Theater The Revivalists + Vulfpeck + The Soul Rebels
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Brian O'Connell & Palm Court Jazz Band w/ Ernie Elly
Preservation Hall Will Smith & The Preservation Hall All Stars (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert - w/ Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Special Guests TBA (12:00am)
Prime Example Margie Perez y Muevelo (8pm & 10pm)
Bar Redux Gardenella + Phlaurel Pollinator (8:00pm)
Republic NOLA New Orleans Rock N' Soul Review (9:00pm)
The London Souls w/ Eric Krasno, Ian Neville and Cyril Neville (performing the music of Allen Toussaint & The Beatles) + Marc Broussard + Samantha Fish + Jarekus Singleton
RF's Glen David Andrews (10:00pm) / Rachael Hallack (7:00pm)
Rivershack Gretna Austin Sicard and The Medics
Rivershack Tavern Big Daddy 'O' Trio
Rock 'n' Bowl The Magnificent 7 (Dave Malone, Tommy Malone, John "Papa" Gros, Mark Mullins, Rob Mercurio, Raymond Weber and Michael Skinkus) + Honey Island Swamp Band
Saenger Theatre Trombone Shorty's 2nd Annual Treme Threauxdown
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue w/ CeeLo Green, Ledisi, Cyril Neville, Leo Nocentelli, George Porter Jr., and Marc Broussard + opening set by Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Saturn Bar The Poots + The Perfect Gentlemen
Shamrock Battle of the Brass Bands w/ New Creations Brass Band + TBC Brass Band + more tba
Siberia Dave Rebeck Trio presents: Classical on the Avenue (6:00pm)
Dave Rebeck (violin), Lee Coker (viola), and Karen Ray (cello) play Hadyn, Mozart, Beethoven, Rags, Tangos, and more
Siberia The Deslondes + Twain + Bill Haite (10:00pm)
Snug Harbor Bria Skonberg Quintet (9pm & 11pm)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) Roots of Music Benefit with Nick Waterhouse
Three Muses Debbie Davis and the Mesmerizers (6:00pm)
Tipitina's Cypress Hill + Jelly Roll (8:00pm)
Tipitina's Garage A Trois f/ Skerik, Stanton Moore & Charlie Hunter (1:30am)
Twist of Lime Rise Laveau + Trick Bag + Southern Brutality
Vaughan's Lounge Morning 40 Federation + Gar Gar (11:00pm)
Verret's Lounge Water Seed (9:00pm)
The Willow LBO + Luke Banter + WAGS + Owneck

Sunday - April 24, 2016
Fair Grounds 2016 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
Red Hot Chili Peppers + J.Cole + Herbie Hancock & Wayne Shorter + Elle King + Jonny Lang + Terence Blanchard + Taj Mahal + more
Ponce de Leon & N. White 30x90 Blues Women (free Porch Fest show, 6:30pm)
21st Amendment Leslie Martin (6:00pm)
30/90 Revival (1:00pm)
30/90 Ted Hefko and The Thousandaires (4:00pm)
30/90 T'Canaille (7:00pm)
30/90 Gov't Majik (10:30pm)
30/90 Full Orangutan (1:30am)
Allways Lounge Sunday Swing w/ New Orleans Jazz Vipers (8:00pm)
Bacchanal Wine Charlie Hunter & Geoff Clapp (8:00pm)
Banks Street Bar Spaghetti Western Sunday w/ Ron Hotstream & The Mid City Drifters
Blue Nile Dr. Lonnie Smith - "ORGANized Evolution" w/ Joe Dyson, Grant Green Jr., Maurice Brown and Khris Royal (10:30pm)
Blue Nile Brass-A-Holics (12:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Mia Borders Duo + Water Seed
B.M.C. Snake and the Charmers (6:00pm)
B.M.C. Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue (9:00pm)
The Bombay Club David Boeddinghaus (8:00pm)
Buffa's Jazz Brunch w/ Some Like It Hot (10:30am)
Buffa's Panorama Jazz Band (2:00pm)
Buffa's Crescent City Combo (4:00pm)
Buffa's The Bayou Saints w/ Arsene DeLay (7:00pm)
Buffa's Gettin' It w/ Sam Cammarata (10:00pm)
Carousel Bar Luther Kent (9:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jimmy "Duck" Holmes (6:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah L'Union Créole f/ Pascal Danae, Bruce 'Sunpie' Barnes, Cedric Watson and Leyla McCalla (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Chic Gamine (10:00pm)
Church of the King MercyMe + Citizen Way + Zealand Worship
Circle Bar Micah McKee & Little Maker + Blind Texas Marlin (6:00pm)
Circle Bar John Mooney (9:30pm)
D.B.A. Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Funk & Chant w/ Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & John "Papa" Gros (10:00pm)
D.B.A. George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners (2:00am)
Gasa Gasa Kayla Jasmine + Tysson + Abby Diamond (8:00pm)
Hi-Ho Lounge The Grid f/ Nesby Phips + Nola Cherry Bombs + Organized Crime + Af The Naysayer + DJ Abibas (8:00pm, free!)
House of Blues Kirk Franklin Presents House of Blues Gospel Brunch (10:00am)
House of Blues The Subdudes (9:00pm)
House of Blues (Parish) Turkuaz (9:00pm)
Howlin' Wolf Dead Feat - f/ Anders Osborne, Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett (of Little Feat), Jackie Greene, Brady Blade, Carl Dufrene, and special guests
Howlin' Wolf Den Hot 8 Brass Band
Jazz Playhouse Germaine Bazzle (8:00pm)
Joy Theater The Word (John Medeski, Robert Randolph, Luther Dickinson, Cody Dickinson, Chris Chew) + Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Little Gem Saloon Sunday Brunch w/ Cecile Savage Duo (10:00am)
Little Gem Saloon Hidden Gems: Local Artists at the Little Gem (details tba)
The Maison Jazz Brunch w/ Chance Bushman & The NOLA Jitterbugs (10:00am)
The Maison New Orleans Swinging Gypsies (1:00pm)
The Maison DinosAurchestra (4:00pm)
The Maison Brad Walker Quintet (7:00pm)
The Maison The Original Pinettes Brass Band + Soul Company (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Joe Krown Trio w/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Maple Leaf Allstars f/ Jon Cleary, Tony Hall, Ivan Neville, Raymond Weber & Derwin "Big D" Perkins (12:00am)
Maple Leaf Marco Benevento (3:00am)
Marigny Opera House Crescent Winds
The Metropolitan Keyshia Cole
One Eyed Jacks Worship My Organ f/ Marco Benevento, Robert Walter, Skerik, Simon Lott & DJ Logic + DJ Kevvy Kev (9:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Eric Krasno, Karl Denson, Stanton Moore & Wil Blades (2:00am)
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Otra
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin & Sunday Night Swingsters w/ Gerald French
Preservation Hall Kevin Louis & The Preservation Hall All Stars (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert - w/ Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Special Guests TBA (12:00am)
Bar Redux Dreaming Dingo + T'Lark + The Sufficients + Blue Fox + Xandra Wong + Ryan Gregory Floyd + Art Show by Gill Smitherman
Republic NOLA George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic + New Breed Brass Band + DJ Soul Sister + Cyril Neville's Swamp Funk
RF's Tony Seville (7:00pm) / Will Kennedy (4:00pm)
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Tab Benoit + Little Freddie King
St. Roch Market Outdoor Jazz Brunch w/ Evan Oberla, George Wilde & Sam Ferguson (12-3pm)
Saturn Bar Summer Salt + Yuppie Teeth + Matt Surfin' (8:00pm)
Siberia The Asylum Chorus (6:00pm, free!)
Siberia Cauche Mar + Meschiya Lake + Fever Dreams (10:00pm)
Smoothie King Center Duran Duran + Chic featuring Nile Rodgers
- check for tickets / better seats at TicketNetwork.com
Snug Harbor Stanton Moore Trio - CD Release Party (9pm & 11pm)
Southport Hall Stones Fest: A Tribute to The Rolling Stones (8:00pm)
w/ Jonny Lang + Kevin Griffin (Better Than Ezra) + Marc Broussard + Travis Thibodaux (Journey) + Joe Stark (Baby Bee) + Chad Gilmore (Marc Broussard) + Chuck Credo IV + Alex McMurray + Jimmy Mesa + Dickie English (The Molly Ringwalds) + Beau St. Pierre + Jason Parfait + Jimmie Reamey + more
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) Stumptown Q&A Brunch w/ George Clinton & DJ Soul Sister (11am-2pm)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) Daniel Lanois & Brian Blade w/ Theresa Andersson, Nicholas Payton, Roland Guerin, Steve Masakowski, and Dave Easley (9:00pm)
Tipitina's Lettuce + Vulfpeck

Monday - April 25, 2016
Louisiana Music Factory Free In-Store Performances (12pm-7pm)
Aurora Nealand & Royal Roses + Hot Club of New Orleans + Kevin Gordon + The Ella & Louie Tribute Band + Anders Osborne + Book signings by: Michael Murphy ("Hear Dat") + Roger Hahn ("Sounds of Louisiana") + Todd Mouton ("Way Down in Louisiana") + CD signing by Big Chief Victor Harris of FiYiYi
Jazz & Heritage Center 2016 Sync Up Conference
30/90 Perdido Jazz Band (5:00pm)
30/90 New Orleans Super Jam (9:00pm)
Bacchanal Wine Helen Gillet (solo)
Banks Street Bar South Jones
Blue Nile That Booker Thing! f/ Marco Benevento, Johnny Vidacovich & James Singleton (10:30pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Seth Walker (10:30pm)
The Bombay Club Josh Paxton (8:00pm)
Buffa's Arsene DeLay (5:00pm)
Buffa's Antoine Diel Trio (8:00pm)
Bywater Loft Palace Kristin Diable - Reception & House Concert
Carrollton Station Andrew Duhon Trio (free show @ 7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Luther Dickinson, Terence Higgins, Roosevelt Collier & Eric Vogel (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Les McCann Tribute w/ Nigel Hall, Eric "Benny" Bloom & Cochemea Gastelum (10:00pm)
Circle Bar Cactus Thief (6:00pm)
Circle Bar JP Dufour & The Laundrymen (10:00pm, free)
Civic Theatre Painting A New Now - A Tribute to the Art and Music of David Bowie
w/ Bryan Batt, Michael Cerveris, Susan Cowsill, Debbie Davis, Bob Forrest, Chris Goss, Dayna Kurtz, Papa Mali, Alex McMurray, Michael O'Hara, Christine Ohlman, Dave Pirner, Trevor Pink, Damien Youth, Lena Prima, Andre Bohren, and more
D.B.A. Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (2:00pm)
D.B.A. Luke Winslow-King (5:00pm)
D.B.A. Johnny Vidacovich Trio f/ Oteil Burbridge & Karl Denson (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Glen David Andrews (11:00pm)
D.B.A. Free Weed f/ Derrick Freeman & Weedie Braimah (2:00am)
w/ Terrence Houston, Danny Abel, Andrew Meehan, Devin Kerrigan, Devon Taylor, Christin Bradford, Khris Royal, Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown, James Martin, Michael Watson, John Michael Bradford, Luke Quaranta, Natalie Cressman
Dos Jefes John Fohl (9:00pm)
Dragon's Den Brian Haas, Mike Dillon, Elmo Price & Simon Lott
Hi-Ho Lounge Instant Opus Improvised Series f/ Michael Ray, Jessica Lurie, Brian Haas & Alvin Fielder
House of Blues Piano Night - A Benefit for WWOZ
w/ Monty Alexander, Henry Butler, Marcia Ball, John "Papa" Gros, Joe Krown, Tom McDermott, Courtney Bryan, Kyle Roussel, Marty Sammon, and more
Cafe Istanbul Charlie Hunter, Wil Blades, Scott Amendola & Skerik (9:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Charles Neville & The New England Nevilles (11:30pm)
f/ Charles Neville, Sarah Hubbard, Talyn Neville and Khalif Neville
Jazz Playhouse Gerald French & The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Evan Christopher's Clarinet Road (7:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Mad Skillet: John Medeski, Will Bernard, Terence Higgins & Kirk Joseph (10:00pm)
The Maison Chicken & Waffles (5:00pm)
The Maison Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses (7:00pm)
The Maison Fat Ballerina + TK Groove (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf The London Souls (10:00pm)
Mother-in-Law Lounge Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers - BBQ Lunch Party (12:00pm)
NOLA Brewing Tap Room NOLA Crawfish Festival (April 25-27)
w/ Neville Jacobs (Ivan Neville, Cris Jacobs, Tony Hall & Brady Blade) + Honey Island Swamp Band + Mike Zito & The Wheel + Colin Lake + Johnny Sansone
One Eyed Jacks Frequinox (Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Donald Harrison, Scott Metzger) + Orgone + DJ Kevvy Kev (9:00pm)
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar James Andrews & The Crescent City All Stars
Preservation Hall Leroy Jones & The Preservation Hall Jazz Masters (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
Prime Example Ed Wills & Blues 4 Sale (8pm & 10pm)
RF's Monty Banks (7:00pm) / Lynn Drury (6:00pm)
Rock 'n' Bowl Amanda Shaw and the Cute Guys + Special Guests
St. Roch Tavern New Orleans Country Fest (9:00pm)
w/ Jon Hatchett Band + The Good Gollies + The Bang Bangs
Siberia Comic Strip: Comedy and Burlesque Night (9:00pm)
Snug Harbor Charmaine Neville Band (8pm & 10pm)
Southport Hall Soulfly + Suffocation + Battlecross + Abnormality + Lody Kong
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) Les Artistes - Denizens of New Orleans Drag and Burlesque (9:00pm)
Tipitina's Instruments A Comin' Benefit Concert & Street Party
Donald Harrison Jr. & The Tips Interns + Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Honey Island Swamp Band + Galactic + Anders Osborne + Bo Dollis Jr. & The Wild Magnolias + Walter "Wolfman" Washington + New Orleans Suspects + The Nth Power + Battle of the Marching Bands + more

Tuesday - April 26, 2016
Louisiana Music Factory Free In-Store Performances (12pm-7pm)
Bamboula 2000 + Jon Cleary + Nolatet (Johnny Vidacovich, Brian Haas, Mike Dillon & James Singleton) + Zachary Richard + Kenny Neal + Little Freddie King + Stooges Brass Band
Jazz & Heritage Center 2016 Sync Up Conference
21st Amendment 30x90 Blues Women (7:30pm)
30/90 The Bayou Saints (4:00pm)
30/90 Ed Wills & Blues 4 Sale (7:00pm)
30/90 Frenchwoman Street Starlets (10:00pm)
Banks Street Bar Nicole Ockmond Group
Blue Nile The Creator Ensemble - f/ Makaya McCraven, Tim LeFebvre, Marco Benevento, Robert Walter, Alecia Chakour, and Cochemea Gastelum (8:00pm)
Blue Nile Adam Deitch Birthday Bash w/ Adam Deitch Quartet (11:00pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Diesel Combustion Orchestra
The Bombay Club Matt Lemmler (8:00pm)
Buffa's Steve DeTroy (5:00pm)
Buffa's Catie Rodgers (8:00pm)
Casa Borrega Alexey Marti Trio
Chickie Wah Wah Anders Osborne, John Fohl & Johnny Sansone (2 shows - 8pm & 10pm)
Circle Bar Kia Cavallaro & Friends (6:00pm)
Circle Bar The Iguanas + The Continuums (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Tin Men (2:00pm)
D.B.A. Palmetto Bug Stompers (5:00pm)
D.B.A. Treme Brass Band (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Luther Dickinson & Lightnin' Malcolm (11:00pm)
Dos Jefes Tom Hook & Wendell Brunious (9:00pm)
Gasa Gasa Elliot Smith Ensemble + Nolatet (Johnny Vidacovich, Brian Haas, Mike Dillon & James Singleton) + Hildegard
Hi-Ho Lounge Fela Kuti vs James Brown f/ Gov't Majik + Full Orangutan + Kumasi + Greg Thomas of Parliament-Funkadelic
House of Blues (Parish) Peter Murphy
Howlin' Wolf Thankful for Amy: An All-Star Tribute to Amy Winehouse (w/ Elise Testone, Jennifer Hartswick, Natalie Cressman, Chris Bullock, Cris Jacobs, Raymond Weber, Chris Severin & Nicole Zuraitas) + Jazz is Phish (w/ Michael Ray, Chris Bullock, Kevin Moehringer, Anthony Wellington, Josh Thomas, Adam Chase & Matthew Chase) + Turkuaz performing a tribute to The Band
Cafe Istanbul Charles Neville Quartet f/ Mitch Stein, Mark Brooks & Karl Budo (10:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Joe Krown Trio f/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste (12:00am)
Jazz Playhouse Adonis Rose (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Polyrhythmics + Colin Lake Trio (10:00pm)
Mag's 940 New Orleans Country Fest (9:00pm)
w/ The Deslondes + Max and the Martians + The Wasted Lives + Uncle Bobby
The Maison New Orleans Swinging Gypsies (4:00pm)
The Maison Gregory Agid Quartet (6:30pm)
The Maison Street Legends Brass Band (9:30pm)
Maple Leaf Rebirth Brass Band (11:00pm)
Mother-in-Law Lounge Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers - BBQ Lunch Party (12:00pm)
NOLA Brewing Tap Room NOLA Crawfish Festival
John "Papa" Gros Band + Papa Mali & Friends + Billy Iuso & Restless Natives + George Porter Jr. Trio f/ June Yamagishi
The Old Ironworks 12th Annual Threadhead Patry (11am - 9pm)
The Iron Funk Allstars (f/ Tony Hall, Ivan Neville, Derwin "Big D" Perkins, Ian Neville, and Raymond Weber) + Cha Wa + Johnny Sansone + Roddie Romero & The Hub City Allstars + Royal Fingerbowl + Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns
Old U.S. Mint Richard Scott (12:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint L'Union Creole f/ Pascal Danae, Bruce 'Sunpie' Barnes, Cedric Watson & Leyla McCalla (2:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Dragon Smoke (Eric Lindell, Robert Mercurio, Ivan Neville & Stanton Moore) + DJ Logic (9:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks The Whip! - f/ Brian J, Eric McFadden, Mike Dillon, Robert Walter, Nate Edgar, Corey Henry, and Eric Bolivar + DJ Kevvy Kev (2:00am)
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar MFG (James Martin, Derrick Freeman & Jon Gross)
Orpheum Theater An Evening with Donald Harrison, Jr.
w/ Max Moran, Detroit Brooks, Shea Pierre, Joe Dyson, Darryl Staves, Conun Pappas, his current and former students from the Tipitina's Interns program, and more tba
Paradigm Gardens Micah McKee and Little Maker
Preservation Hall Shannon Powell & The Preservation Hall-Stars (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
Prime Example Sidemen + 1 Jazz Quintet (8pm & 10pm)
RF's Lucas Davenport (7:00pm) / Lauren Sturm (4:00pm)
Rock 'n' Bowl Creole String Beans
The Rusty Nail Daria & The Hip Drops - music video release + acoustic performance (5:30pm)
St. Roch Market Martin Masakowski's String Duets (6-9pm)
Siberia Miss Sophie Lee + Linnzi Zaorski - Double CD Release Party (6:00-9:00pm)
Siberia Helen Gillet & Mark Southerland + Lonesome Leash (10:00pm)
Snug Harbor Henry Butler Quartet (8pm & 10pm)
Southport Hall Marc Broussard + Nigel Hall
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) Preservation Hall Workshops (12:00pm)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) Preservation Hall Hot 4 + Clint Maedgen's CMradio (10:00pm)
Tipitina's Bunny Wailer + DJ T-Roy

Wednesday - April 27, 2016
Louisiana Music Factory Free In-Store Performances (12pm-7pm)
Evan Christopher & Tom McDermott + Mitch Woods and His Rocket 88s + Michael Cerveris + Billy Gregory & Carlo Ditta + Smoking Time Jazz Club + Cha Wa + Hot 8 Brass Band + DVD Signing by Lily Keber ("Bayou Maharajah")
Jazz & Heritage Center 2016 Sync Up Conference
21st Amendment Royal Street Winding Boys (8:00pm) / Mitch Woods (4:30pm)
30/90 Justin Donovan (4:00pm)
30/90 Adam Crochet (7:00pm)
30/90 Khris Royal & Dark Matter (10:00pm)
30/90 Eric McFadden, Doug Wimbish, Joey Peebles, Angelo Moore, the phYne Ladies of Funk, and more (1:00am)
Bamboula's Harmonica Extravaganza w/ Smoky Greenwell + Andy J Forest + Jason Ricci + more (7:00pm)
Banks Street Bar Major Bacon
Blue Nile Ivan Neville - Piano Sessions Vol. 6 (9:00pm)
Blue Nile RSVP Records/Rope-A-Dope Presents "We Want The Funk" (10:00pm)
w/ Jenn Hartswick, B Slade, Louis Cole, RC and The Gritz Band, Ghost-Note, Shaun Martin's GoGo Band, Chante Cann Sputacular's Band f/ Bobby Sparks and MonoNeon
The Bombay Club Kris Tokarski (8:00pm)
Buffa's Open Mic Night (7:00pm)
Carousel Bar Amanda Ducorbier (8:30pm)
Carrollton Station "Think You're Funny?" Stand Up Comedy Open Mic (free show @ 9:00pm)
Casa Borrega Blake Amos & Friends (7:00pm)
Checkpoint Charlie ESE + La Pistola
Chickie Wah Wah Vermillionaires f/ Andre Michot, Louis Michot, Luther Dickinson & Alvin Youngblood Hart (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Lost Bayou Ramblers w/ Luther Dickinson & Spider Stacy (11:00pm)
Circle Bar Shane Sayers (6:00pm)
Circle Bar Helen Gillet - Album Release Show (10:00pm)
The Cove at UNO Maurice Brown (Jazz at the Sandbar series)
D.B.A. Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue (4:00pm)
D.B.A. The Iguanas (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Bayou Gypsys f/ Roosevelt Collier, Tony Hall & Luther Dickinson (2:00am)
Dos Jefes George French Trio w/ Gerald French & Michael Lemmler (9:30pm)
Gasa Gasa Boogarins + Biglemoi
Gravier Street Social Tarriona "Tank" Ball + Charm Taylor + Mykia Jovan + DJ RQ Away
Hi-Ho Lounge Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs, DJ Chicken, Roca B, and Jack Spratt
House of Blues (Parish) Jet Lounge (11:00pm)
Howlin' Wolf Megalomaniacs Ball 2016
The Dean Ween Group + Mike Dillon's New Orleans Punk Rock Percussion Consortium + Stanton Moore Trio f/ David Torkanowski & James Singleton + The Illuminasti Trio f/ Mike Dillon, Brian Haas and James Singleton + Mike Dillon Band (late set, in The Den)
Cafe Istanbul Ed Volker and Trio Mollusc (w/ Joe Cabral & Michael Skinkus) - 9:30pm
Cafe Istanbul Doobie Decibel System (11:30pm)
f/ Jason Crosby, Roger McNamee, Pete Sears, Dan "Lebo" Lebowitz, Jay Lane
Jazz Playhouse Dana Abbott (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Irvin Mayfield's NOJO Jam Session f/ the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra's All Stars + Special Guests (8:00pm)
Lafayette Square Wednesday at the Square free concert (5pm-8pm)
w/ Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers + Trumpet Mafia
Little Gem Saloon Doombalaya + Elysian Feel (11:00pm)
Mag's 940 New Orleans Country Fest (9:00pm)
Miss Martha and her Goodtime Gang + The Modern Eldorados + Esther Rose + The Lonesome Doves
The Maison Loose Marbles (4:00pm)
The Maison New Orleans Jazz Vipers (6:30pm)
The Maison Pirate's Choice w/ Weedie Braimah + Soul Brass Band (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Oak Street Block Party (12pm-7pm)
w/ Dave Jordan & The NIA + Honey Island Swamp Band + more tba
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr., June Yamagishi & Ivan Neville (11pm)
Mardi Gras World Fiya Fest 2016 (1pm-10pm)
Soulive w/ Maceo Parker & The Shady Horns + Robert Randolph & the Family Band + Funky Meters + The Soul Rebels + Dr. Klaw w/ Cyril Neville + The Nth Power + Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band + Naughty Professor + The Heard + Mike Dillon's Percussion Consortium w/ St. Aug's Drum Section + DJ Logic + Quickie Mart + FunkiFiya (Zigaboo Modeliste, Ivan Neville, Karl Denson, Tony Hall, June Yamagishi, Big Sam, Jennifer Hartswick and Roosevelt Collier) + Bernard "Pretty" Purdie and Friends (Leo Nocentelli, Oteil Burbridge, Farnell Newton, Kofi Burbridge, Corey Henry, Khris Royal, Alvin Ford Jr., Erica Falls) + Revivalactic Hall (Ben Jaffe, Charlie Gabriel, Mark Braud, Clint Maedgen, David Shaw, Ed Williams, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Zack Feinberg and Mike Dillon) - proceeds benefit the New Orleans Musicians' Clinic
Mother-in-Law Lounge Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers - BBQ Lunch Party (12:00pm)
NOLA Brewing Tap Room NOLA Crawfish Festival
The Crawfish All-Stars (George Porter Jr., Terence Higgins, Dave Malone, Billy Iuso, Anders Osborne) + MVP (Jon Cleary, Nigel Hall, Tony Hall, Raymond Weber, Derwin "Big D" Perkins)
Old U.S. Mint L'Union Creole f/ Pascal Danae, Bruce 'Sunpie' Barnes, Cedric Watson & Leyla McCalla (2:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks The Suwannee Family Affair:
Chapter 2 (Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Oteil Burbridge & Nigel Hall, w/ special guest Nicholas Payton) + The London Souls + DJ Soul Sister
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar The Bayou Saints f/ Arsene DeLay (7:00pm)
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Cole Williams Band (10:30pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lars Edegran & Topsy Chapman w/ Palm Court Jazz Band
Preservation Hall Wendell Brunious & The Preservation Hall Legacy Band (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
Prime Example Jesse McBride & The Next Generation (8pm & 10pm)
Republic NOLA James Brown Dance Party: The Funkiest All-Star Tribute in Show Business
w/ Elise Testone, Mousey Thompson, Pete Murano, Chris Bullock, Michael Ray, Natalie Cressman, Anthony Wellington, Adam Chase, Matthew Chase
RF's Tony Seville and the Cadillacs (7:00pm) / Open Mic (4:00pm)
Rock 'n' Bowl Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & The Zydeco Twisters
Rivershack Tavern Dave Ferrato
St. Rock Room Oneville (Omari Neville) w/ special guest Cyril Neville + Dinero + DJ Mushatt
Siberia Magrudergrind + Yautja + Fat Stupid Ugly People + Recluse (10:00pm)
Snug Harbor Piano Summit: Marcia Ball, Joe Krown & Tom McDermott (8pm & 10pm)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) WWOZ Presents
Tipitina's St. Paul & The Broken Bones + King James & The Special Men
The Truck Farm Chaz Fest 2016 (12pm-10pm)
Supagroup + Happy Talk Band + TBC Brass Band + Helen Gillet's Other Instrument Band + Washboard Rodeo + Debauche + The Geraniums + Monocle f/ Aurora Nealand + Valparaiso Men's Chorus + Greg Schatz and the Friggin' Geniuses + Kyoko McCrae + The Saboteurs + Narcissy

Thursday - April 28, 2016
Fair Grounds 2016 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
Elvis Costello + Flo Rida + Tedeschi Trucks Band w/ Jimmie Vaughan & Billy Gibbon + Snarky Puppy + Brandi Carlile + Gary Clark Jr. + more
Ponce de Leon & N. White Dana Abbott (free Porch Fest show, 6:30pm)
21st Amendment Caesar Brothers (9:00pm) / G & The Swinging Three (5:30pm)
30/90 Andy J. Forest (4:00pm)
30/90 Keith Burnstein's Kettle Black (7:00pm)
30/90 Naughty Professor (10:00pm)
30/90 Smoke N Bones (1:30am)
Allways Lounge Michael Zerang & Helen Gillet Duo + Rob Cambre Trio w/ Michael Zerang & Helen Gillet (8:00pm)
Aloft Hotel (W XYZ Bar) Alexis & the Samurai (5:30pm)
Armstrong Park Jazz in the Park free concert (4:00-8:00pm)
w/ Irvin Mayfield and the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra + The N'awlins Johnnys
Banks Street Bar Dave Jordan & the NIA
Blue Nile Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes (12:30am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room WimBash feat. Doug Wimbish + Khris Royal and Dark Matter + Greasy Green Stubble f/ Terence Higgins, Grant Green Jr. & Ike Stubblefield (10:30pm)
The Bombay Club Rex Gregory & Oscar Rossignoli (8:00pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule The Soul Rebels
Buffa's Alexandra Scott & Josh Paxton (5:00pm)
Buffa's Tom McDermott & Aurora Nealand (8:00pm)
Buffa's Dayna Kurtz (11:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (6:30pm)
Carousel Bar Antoine Diel Quartet (5:00pm)
Carousel Bar Nayo Jones Experience (8:30pm)
Carrollton Station Johnny Sansone (10:00pm)
Casa Borrega Aaron Lopez-Barrantes (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Austin De Lone & Bill Kirchen (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Alejandro Escovedo (10:00pm)
Circle Bar Rik Slave's Country Persuasion (6:00pm)
Circle Bar Dash Rip Rock + The O-Pines (10:00pm)
City Park Botanical Garden Royal Southern Brotherhood + Honey Island Swamp Band (7:00pm, all ages)
Covington Trailhead Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience (Rockin' the Rails free concert)
D.B.A. Jon Cleary (7:00pm)
D.B.A. New Breed Brass Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Cedric Burnside Project + Harper and Midwest Kind (2:00am)
Dos Jefes The Iguanas (9:30pm)
Dragon's Den J Dilla Tribute f/ The Grid w/ Nesby Phips & Khris Royal (10:30pm)
Dragon's Den Cosmic Dance Jubilee (f/ Sasha Masakowski, Brian J & Simon Lott) + DJ Kevvy Kev (12am)
Gasa Gasa Delicate Steve + Shmu
Hi-Ho Lounge ROAR! (formally Yojimbo) + Justin Bieberís Girlfriend f/ Skerik
House of Blues Shorty Fest 2016: A Benefit for the Trombone Shorty Foundation
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue w/ Ivan Neville + The Revivalists + New Breed Brass Band + MainLine + Big Chief Juan Pardo & The Golden Comanche Mardi Gras Indians + students from the Trombone Shorty Academy led by Erion Williams, Edward Lee, and Julian Gosin from The Soul Rebels + students from New Orleans Center for Creative Arts (NOCCA) led by Wendell Brunious + more - Patron Party Tickets include seating & open bar
Howlin' Wolf Karl Denson's Tiny Universe performs Prince's "Dirty Mind" featuring Ziek McCarter of Con Brio + The Motet performs "Mixtape 1977" + Mike Dillon performs a Tribute to Elliott Smith + In The Den: The Heavy Pets present Walrus: A Tribute to the Beatles
Cafe Istanbul SF / NOLA Summit (10:30pm)
w/ Stu Allen, Billy Iuso, Mitch Stein, Tony Hall & Eric Bolivar
Cafe Istanbul Billy Iuso & Restless Natives (1:00am)
Jazz Playhouse Ashlin Parker Trio (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse The James Rivers Movement (8:00pm)
Joy Theater RageFest - Lettuce with Oteil Burbridge & Cyril Neville + Break Science + Nigel Hall Band
Little Gem Saloon Glen David Andrews (8:00pm)
The Maison Jon Roniger (4:00pm)
The Maison Dysfunktional Bone (10:00pm)
The Maison Fiya Powa 2016 - w/ Maceo Parker, George Porter Jr., Ivan Neville, Stanton Moore, Tony Hall, Big Sam, Roosevelt Collier, and Maurice Brown (2:00am)
< sold out >
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr. & Sonny Landreth (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters + Special Guests (2:00am)
Mother-in-Law Lounge Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers - BBQ Lunch Party (12:00pm)
Ogden Museum Rory Danger & the Danger Dangers - Ogden After Hours concert (6:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint L'Union Creole f/ Pascal Danae, Bruce 'Sunpie' Barnes, Cedric Watson & Leyla McCalla (2:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks The M&M's - John Medeski, Papa Mali, Rob Mercurio & Stanton Moore f/ Margie Perez & Monica McIntyre (8:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Earth Wind & Power: The Music of Earth, Wind & Fire (2:00am)
The Nth Power w/ Oteil Burbridge, Kofi Burbridge, Skerik, Jennifer Hartswick, Natalie Cressman, James Casey, and Farnell Newtown
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Alexandra Scott & Josh Paxton (8:00pm)
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Keng Harvey & The Pantheon of Funk (10:30pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Tim Laughlin & Connie Jones w/ Crescent City Joymakers
Preservation Hall Lucien Barbarin & The Preservation Hall All Stars (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert - w/ Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Special Guests TBA (12:00am)
Prime Example Davell Crawford (8pm & 10pm)
Republic NOLA GroundUp All-Stars
f/ Michael League, Bob Lanzetti, Nate Werth, Chris Bullock, Mike "Maz" Maher, Justin Stanton, Jason "JT" Thomas, Caleb McCampbell and Jay Jennings
RF's James Martin Band (7:00pm) / Dirtyface (4:00pm)
Rivershack Tavern Ched Reeves
Rock 'n' Bowl C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band + Nathan Williams & The Zydeco Cha-Chas + Lil Nathan & The Zydeco Big Timers
Saturn Bar Kings of the Small Time (Alex McMurray & Glenn Hartman)
Siberia Lost Bayou Ramblers + Morning 40 Federation (10:00pm)
Sidney's Saloon Night Church Comedy Showcase (8:30pm)
Snug Harbor Ellis Marsalis Quintet (9pm & 11pm)
Southport Hall Marc Stone presents "Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs"
performed by Brint Anderson, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Jimmy Robinson, Benny Turner, Joe Krown, Meschiya Lake, Terry Scott Jr., Thomas C. McDonald, Cole Williams, Emily Robertson, Brittany Scofield, Camile Baudoin, and Roosevelt Collier
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) Luther & Cody Dickinson + Vetiver
Tipitina's St. Paul & The Broken Bones + Chad Fisher (8:00pm)
Tipitina's Black Joe Lewis (1:30am)
The Willow Charles Neville & The New England Neville Brothers + Claude Bryant
- proceeds benefit Tulane Cancer Center's Prostate Cancer Research Fund

Friday - April 29, 2016
Fair Grounds 2016 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
Paul Simon + My Morning Jacket + Lauryn Hill + Jazmine Sullivan + Los Lobos + The Revivalists + Irma Thomas + Elvin Bishop + more
Jazz & Heritage Center 2016 Sync Up Conference
Ponce de Leon & N. White Bon Bon Vivant (free Porch Fest show, 6:30pm)
21st Amendment Antoine Diel & the Misfit Power (9:30pm) / Jim Cole & the Boneyard Syncopators (6:00pm) / The Rhythm Regulators (2:30pm)
30/90 Pink Magnolias (1:00pm)
30/90 Jamie Lynn Vessels (4:00pm)
30/90 The Business (7:00pm)
30/90 Roosevelt Collier's Frenchmen Street Get Down w/ Roosevelt Collier, Doug Wimbish, Jamison Ross, Rick Lollar, and special guests (10:30pm)
30/90 "I Can Play Drum" w/ Derrick Freeman, Weedie Braimah, Amadou Kouyate, Terrence Houston, Jamison Ross, Alvin Ford Jr., Luke Quaranta, Sam Dickey, Raja Kassis, Danny Abel, and Khris Royal (1:30am)
8 Block Bar (Hyatt Regency) Stephanie Jordan (7pm-10pm)
Aloft Hotel (W XYZ Bar) Chantil Dukart (5:30pm)
Banks Street Bar Dirty Bourbon River Show
B.B. King's Blues Club Roddie Romero & the Hub City Allstars (9:00pm)
Blue Nile Kermit Ruffins & The BBQ Swingers (10:30pm)
Blue Nile Big Sam's Funky Nation (1:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Stooges Brass Band (10:30pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Fest Mob f/ Steven Bernstein, Kirk Joseph, Brian Haas, Mike Dillon & Skerik + Mike Dillon Band (12:30am)
The Bombay Club Leroy Jones Quartet (8:30pm)
Buffa's Sherman Bernard and the Ole Man River Band (5:00pm)
Buffa's The Asylum Chorus (8:00pm)
Buffa's Marc Stone (11:00pm)
Carousel Bar Robin Barnes (5:00pm)
Carousel Bar Lena Prima (9:00pm)
Carrollton Station John Mooney & Bluesiana (10:00pm)
Carver Theater The English Beat + Ska Face (7:00pm)
Casa Borrega New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Evan Christopher & Tom McDermott (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen (11:00pm)
Circle Bar Richard Bates (6:00pm)
Circle Bar Quaalords + Chris Lee Experience + DiNola + Vanzza Rokken (10:00pm)
City Park Botanical Garden Glen David Andrews + Tank and the Bangas (7:00pm, all ages)
Creole Queen Riverboat FiyaWrapper River Jam - f/ The Headhunters w/ Maceo Parker, Eddie Roberts, Robert Walter & Pat Casey + DJ Otto
D.B.A. Tuba Skinny (6:00pm)
D.B.A. The Soul Rebels (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Lost Bayou Ramblers (2:00am)
Dos Jefes Tom Fitzpatrick & Turning Point (10:00pm)
Dragon's Den BrassLightning + The Warheadz (11:00pm, free)
Gasa Gasa My Jerusalem + Purple + Los Coast + Luxley
House of Blues Lucinda Williams + Buick 6
House of Blues (Parish) Pimps of Joytime
Howlin' Wolf 14th Annual Bayou Rendezvous
Dr. Klaw (Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Nigel Hall, Nick Daniels, and Ian Neville) + The Bayou Rendezvous Allstars (f/ Oteil Burbridge, Kofi Burbridge, Johnny Vidacovich, Ivan Neville, Eric McFadden, and more) + Night People: A Tribute to Allen Toussaint f/ New Orleans Suspects & John "Papa" Gros + Moon Hooch + Good Enough For Good Times + Magic Gravy (f/ Dan Lebowitz, Dave Watts & Garrett Sayers) + Polyrhythmics featuring Dead Beat (Afrobeat Dance Party & Tribute to Jerry Garcia w/ special guests from The Motet & Monophonics) + Sophistafunk + DJ Disco E (Ian from Monophonics) and DJ Rippin' Riff + Sunrise Breakfast Jam featuring 4 Piece Puzzle
Cafe Istanbul Axial Tilt - A Grateful Dead Celebration
f/ Stu Allen, Rob Eaton, Mitch Stein, Robin Sylvester, and Jay Lane w/ special guests Donna Jean Godchaux & Charles Neville
Jazz Playhouse Tribute to James Booker (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Burlesque Ballroom w/ Trixie Minx + Romy Kaye & The Mercy Buckets (12am)
Joy Theater Joe Russo's Almost Dead - < sold out - check TicketNetwork.com >
(f/ Joe Russo, Jeff Chimenti, Dave Dreiwitz, Tommy Hamilton, Scott Metzger)
Joy Theater The New Mastersounds (2:00am)
The New Mastersounds perform the music of the Allen Toussaint w/ Eric Krasno, Ivan Neville, Marc Broussard, and the West Coast Horns
Little Gem Saloon Nayo Jones Experience (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Stanton Moore, David Torkanowsky & James Singleton + Special Guests (11:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Royal Southern Brotherhood + Honey Island Swamp Band (12:00am)
Mag's 940 Cole Williams Band (10:00pm)
The Maison Brass-A-Holics (10:00pm)
The Maison Worship My Organ II - f/ John Medeski, Skerik, Robert Walter, Adam Deitch, DJ Logic & DJ Kevvy Kev (1:00am)
Mandeville Trailhead Amanda Shaw & Chubby Carrier (free, 6:30pm)
Maple Leaf 10th Annual James Brown Birthday Tribute (11:00pm)
w/ Tony Hall, Jeff Watkins, Raymond Weber, Renard Poché, Roderick Paulin, Tracy Griffin, and Vitas Jones
Maple Leaf Jennifer Hartswick Band (3:00am)
Jennifer Hartswick, Nikki Glaspie, Nick Cassarino, Rob Marscher, Nate Edgar
Marigny Brasserie Noah Young Quartet + Klyph + Girl Power
Marigny Opera House Nolatet (Johnny Vidacovich, Brian Haas, Mike Dillon & James Singleton)
Mimi's In the Marigny Sarah Quintana & Mark Bingham (8:30pm)
New Orleans Museum of Art DJ Kazoo (5:30pm-8:30pm)
Oak Wine Bar Tom Leggett (9:00pm)
Old Arabi Bar Little Freddie King
Old U.S. Mint Armand St. Martin (2:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint Ron Hacker & The Hacksaws (7:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Kamasi Washington (2 shows, 8pm & 1am)
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Water Seed (10:00pm)
Orpheum Theater The Roots - Soul Slaughter: In Memory of Clarence "Trixzey" Slaughter
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin w/ Palm Court Jazz Band & Tim Paco
Le Petit Theatre An Intimate Evening with Marcia Ball (9:00pm)
Preservation Hall Daniel Farrow & The PresHall Brass (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert - w/ Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Special Guests TBA (12:00am)
Bar Redux Downtown Friday Night: A Soul, Funk & R&B Throwdown w/ DJ Pumpkinhead
Republic NOLA Los Lobos + Tab Benoit
RF's Lynn Drury (9:00pm) / Dirtyface (6:00pm)
Rivershack Gretna Refried Confuzion
Rivershack Tavern Pigpen & The Porkchops
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Terrance Simien & The Zydeco Experience + Bonerama
The Rusty Nail Gal Holiday's Birthday Party w/ Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue + Happy Talk Band (10:00pm)
Saenger Theatre The Last Waltz New Orleans
tribute to The Band's "The Last Waltz" w/ Warren Haynes, Don Was, John Medeski, Jamey Johnson, George Porter Jr., Dave Malone, Terence Higgins, Mark Mullins, and more tba
Siberia The Coathangers + Gland + Mea Culpa + Yikes! (10:00pm)
Snug Harbor Davell Crawford & Co. (9pm & 11pm)
Theatre at St. Claude Michael Cerveris - Album Release Show
w/ Carol W Berzas Jr, Mark Bingham, Eric Bolivar, Mia Borders, Kimberly Kaye, Rod Hodges, Alex McMurray, Paul Sanchez, and more
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) Third Man Records Presents
Tipitina's The Funky Meters + 7 Come 11 (8:00pm)
Tipitina's Karl Denson's Tiny Universe (1:30am)
Touro Synagogue 25th Annual Jazz Fest Shabbat
Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentlemen + Panorama Jazz Band + Touro Synagogue Choir + Terry D. Maddox + Cantor David Mintz
Twist of Lime A Hanging + Six Pack + Torture Garden
Zeitgeist Arts Center James Singleton Orchestra

Saturday - April 30, 2016
Fair Grounds 2016 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
Stevie Wonder + Snoop Dogg + Beck + Buddy Guy + Hurray for the Riff Raff + Arturo Sandoval + Gregory Porter + Dr. John + Jon Batiste + more
Jazz & Heritage Center 2016 Sync Up Conference
Ponce de Leon & N. White Michael Pearce (free Porch Fest show, 6:30pm)
21st Amendment Big Joe Kennedy (2:30pm)
30/90 New Orleans Swinging Gypsies (1:00pm)
30/90 The Asylum Chorus (4:00pm)
30/90 Margie Perez (7:00pm)
30/90 Russell Batiste & Friends (10:00pm)
30/90 Tony Hall, Brandon "Taz" Niederauer, Eric McFadden, and more (1:00am)
8 Block Bar (Hyatt Regency) Stephanie Jordan (7pm-10pm)
Bamboula's Big Pearl's Jazz Fest Blowout (8:00pm)
Big Pearl & The Fugitives of Funk + Diablo's Horns + Anais St. John + Sharon Martin + Gaynielle Neville + Fredy Omar con su Banda
Banks Street Bar The N'awlins Johnnys
B.B. King's Blues Club Royal Southern Brotherhood (12:00am)
BJ's Lounge Little Freddie King
Blue Nile Break Science Live Band (10:30pm)
Blue Nile Robert Walter's 20th Congress (1:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Jamie McLean Band + Flow Tribe
The Bombay Club Tim Laughlin Quartet f/ Jon-Erik Kellso (8:30pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule Johnny Sansone, Joe Krown & John Fohl
Buffa's Jazz Brunch w/ Red Hot Jazz Band (11:00am)
Buffa's Jenna Guidry (5:00pm)
Buffa's Davis Rogan (8:00pm)
Buffa's The Royal Rounders (11:00pm)
Carousel Bar High Standards Orchestra f/ Graham Hawthorne (9:00pm)
Carrollton Station Debauche + The Underhill Family Orchestra (10:00pm)
Carver Theater DJ Snoopadelic (Snoop Dogg) & Special Guests (10:00pm)
Casa Borrega Papo Cubano con Son Mandao (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Paul Sanchez (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Susan Cowsill - Covered in Vinyl: Bruce Springsteen's "Darkness on the Edge of Town" (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Erica Falls + The Heard (11:00pm)
Circle Bar K. & The Soft Shoes (6:00pm)
Circle Bar Mod Dance Party w/ DJ Matty (10:00pm)
Civic Theatre Jon Batiste & Stay Human
D.B.A. Dirty Dozen Brass Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. S&M Squared: John Medeski, Stanton Moore, Skerik & James Singleton (2am)
Dmac's Bar & Grill The Rayo Brothers
Dos Jefes Sunpie & The Louisiana Sunspots (10:00pm)
Dragon's Den Kompression w/ Terry Francis + Herb Christopher + Unicorn Fukr + Tego + Dave Coleman + Paul O'Neill + Matthew Play + Rye + Jordan Whaley
Gasa Gasa Zoogma + Gravy
Haven Night Club Louisiana Drum & Bass Presents: SST (Stereo Stormtrooper) + Atek + J.Dub'L + Deluded + DJ Resin + Maven Lore + Glassy Eye + Swil
House of Blues The Arcs + Mariachi Flor de Toloache (9:00pm)
House of Blues Bad Girls of Burlesque (1:30 AM)
House of Blues (Parish) The California Honeydrops + The Funk Ark
Howlin' Wolf Anders Osborne + Soulive + New Orleans Suspects + Mike Dillon Band
Cafe Istanbul Axial Tilt - A Grateful Dead Celebration
f/ Stu Allen, Rob Eaton, Mitch Stein, Robin Sylvester, and Jay Lane w/ special guests Donna Jean Godchaux & Charles Neville
Jazz & Heritage Center Jamison Ross (9:30pm & 11:30pm)
Jazz Playhouse Irvin Mayfield (8:00pm)
Joy Theater Joe Russo's Almost Dead - < sold out - check TicketNetwork.com >
(f/ Joe Russo, Jeff Chimenti, Dave Dreiwitz, Tommy Hamilton, Scott Metzger)
Joy Theater The New Mastersounds (2:00am)
The New Mastersounds perform the music of the Allen Toussaint w/ Jon Cleary, Marc Broussard, and the West Coast Horns
Little Gem Saloon Lynn Drury (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (8:00pm & 10:00pm)
Mag's 940 Marc Stone (10:00pm)
The Maison The Ibervillianaires (1:00pm)
The Maison Leah Rucker (4:00pm)
The Maison Smoking Time Jazz Club (7:00pm)
The Maison Rebirth Brass Band (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Lil Baby Jesus Peasant Party w/ Erick "Jesus" Coomes & Friends + Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Marigny Brasserie Mikey B3 Organ Trio + Soul Brass Band + CoolNasty
Mimi's In the Marigny Sawyer & Steele (8:30pm)
Oak Wine Bar Jon Roniger (9:00pm)
Old Point Bar Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Old U.S. Mint Music for All Ages Workshop w/ Treme Brass Band (12:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint L'Union Creole f/ Pascal Danae, Bruce 'Sunpie' Barnes, Cedric Watson & Leyla McCalla (2:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Kamasi Washington (2 shows, 8pm & 1am)
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Khris Royal & Friends (10:00pm)
Orpheum Theater Galactic f/ Erica Falls + JJ Grey & Mofro + Moon Hooch
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Brian O'Connell & Palm Court Jazz Band & Lester Caliste
Preservation Hall Will Smith & The Preservation Hall All Stars (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert - w/ Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Special Guests TBA (12:00am)
Prime Example Nicholas Payton's Afro-Caribbean Mixtape f/ Vicente Archer, Joe Dyson, and Daniel Sadownick (8pm & 10pm)
Bar Redux The Spice Girls: 20th Anniversary Burlesque Spectacular
Republic NOLA Big Freedia + The Soul Rebels + Tank and the Bangas (9:00pm)
Republic NOLA Voodoo Dead II - f/ Steve Kimock, Jackie Greene, Jeff Chimenti, George Porter Jr., John Morgan Kimock, and Papa Mali (2:00am)
RF's Hyperphlyy (10:00pm) / Lucas Davenport (7:00pm)
Rivershack Gretna The Jukebox Heroes
Rivershack Tavern Refried Confuzion
Rock 'n' Bowl Tab Benoit + The Iguanas
Rosy's Jazz Hall Honey Island Swamp Band + Johnny Sketch and The Dirty Notes + Dave Jordan & the NIA
Saenger Theatre The Last Waltz New Orleans
tribute to The Band's "The Last Waltz" w/ Warren Haynes, Don Was, John Medeski, Jamey Johnson, George Porter Jr., Dave Malone, Terence Higgins, Mark Mullins, and more tba < sold out - check TicketNetwork.com >
Shamrock ShamarrFest 2016 w/ Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs + Partners N Crime + Hot 8 Brass Band
Siberia Alexandra Scott + Darrin Bradbury + Esther Rose (6:00pm)
Siberia Feufollet + King James & The Special Men + The Revelers (10:00pm)
Snug Harbor Chris Thomas King Blues Orchestra (9pm & 11pm)
Theatre at St. Claude What Is Motico? Improvisational Ensemble
f/ Helen Gillet, Michael Zerang, Mars Williams, Mike Dillon, Mark Southerland, and Brian Haas (9:00pm)
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) Hurray for the Riff Raff
Tipitina's The Motet + Pimps of Joytime (9:00pm)
Tipitina's Earphunk is Daft Phunk: A Tribute to Daft Punk by Earphunk (1:30am)
Twist of Lime The Absence Project + Zombies Eating Sheep + Matt Brown
The Willow Lil Uzi Vert + Zip K. + BlvckThunda

Sunday - May 1, 2016
Fair Grounds 2016 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
Neil Young + Chris Botti + Trombone Shorty + Mavis Staples + Bonnie Raitt + Arlo Guthrie + The Isley Brothers + Punch Brothers + more
3207 Derby Place NOLA Crawfish King's Jazz Fest Crawfish Bash
w/ Nigel Hall Band + Sonic Bloom + Crawfish + Beer
Ponce de Leon & N. White Kelcy Mae (free Porch Fest show, 6:30pm)
30/90 Revival (1:00pm)
30/90 Ted Hefko and The Thousandaires (4:00pm)
30/90 Marc Stone (7:00pm)
30/90 Corey Henery & Treme Funktet (10:30pm)
30/90 Keng Harvey (1:30am)
Allways Lounge Sunday Swing w/ Albanie Falletta & The Southern Gentlemen (8:00pm)
Banks Street Bar Spaghetti Western Sunday w/ Ron Hotstream & The Mid City Drifters
B.B. King's Blues Club Roddie Romero & the Hub City Allstars (9:00pm)
Blue Nile Funky But Better (f/ Big Sam, Doug Wimbish, Roosevelt Collier, PJ Morton, Maurice Brown, and Daru Jones) + Tarace Boulba (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Mia Borders + Colin Lake Band
Le Bon Temps Roule Brass-A-Holics (10:00pm)
Buffa's Jazz Brunch w/ Some Like It Hot (10:30am)
Buffa's Ben Fox Trio (4:00pm)
Buffa's Alexandra Scott and her Magical Band (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jon Cleary - solo (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Charlie Wooton Project (11:00pm)
Circle Bar Micah McKee & Little Maker + Blind Texas Marlin (6:00pm)
Circle Bar The Rayo Brothers + DJ Pasta (9:00pm)
D.B.A. Ike Stubblefield Trio f/ Grant Green Jr. & Terence Higgins (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Stanton Moore Trio (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Frequinox (1:00am)
Dos Jefes Burke Ingraffia (9:00pm)
Gasa Gasa The Werks + Backup Planet
Hi-Ho Lounge AzzFest 2016 w/ BateBunda + more tba
House of Blues House of Blues Gospel Brunch (10:00am)
House of Blues (Parish) Rising Appalachia + Lost Bayou Ramblers + Arouna Diarra
Howlin' Wolf Michael Jackson vs. Stevie Wonder f/ Nigel Hall, Eric "Benny" Bloom, Adam Deitch, Cory Henry, Wil Blades, and Adam Smirnoff + 18th Annual Zigaboo's Funk Revue (Zigaboo Modeliste, Chris Rossbach, Chris Severin, Kurt Brunus, Craig Wroten, John Gros, Tracy Griffen & Norbert Statchel) + Sophistafunk (late set, in The Den)
Howlin' Wolf Den Hot 8 Brass Band
Jazz Playhouse Germaine Bazzle (8:00pm)
The Maison Jazz Brunch w/ Chance Bushman & The NOLA Jitterbugs (10:00am)
Maple Leaf Joe Krown Trio w/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf BrasiNola (12:00am)
Maple Leaf Kofi Burbridge & Friends (3:00am)
Marigny Brasserie Yes Ma'am + Michael Liuzza
One Eyed Jacks The Brian Jonestown Massacre
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Mike Dillon Band (10:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin & Sunday Night Swingsters
Preservation Hall Wendell Brunious & Preservation Hall All Stars (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert - w/ Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Special Guests TBA (12:00am)
Prime Example Sidemen +1 Jazz Quintet (8pm & 10pm)
Republic NOLA Voodoo Dead II - f/ Steve Kimock, Jackie Greene, Jeff Chimenti, George Porter Jr., John Morgan Kimock, Papa Mali, and Cyril Neville
RF's Tony Seville (7:00pm) / Will Kennedy (4:00pm)
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Tab Benoit
Siberia La Luz + Nots + Massenger + Black Abba
Snug Harbor Ellis Marsalis Quintet (9pm & 11pm)
Southport Hall Prong + Endall + System Red
Three Keys (Ace Hotel) South Louisiana Swamp Stompede w/ Keith Frank and the Soileau Zydeco Band + C.C. Adcock & The Lafayette Marquis + Guitar Lightnin' Lee and His Thunder Band
Tipitina's Dumpstaphunk w/ Steeltown Horns + Jon Cleary & The Absolute Monster Gentleman + DJ Soul Sister
Zeitgeist Arts Center Quintron - Weather Warlock demonstration (7:30pm)
Zeitgeist Arts Center What Is Motico? Ensemble f/ Helen Gillet, Michael Zerang, Mars Williams, and Doug Garrison (9:00pm)

Monday - May 2, 2016
Louisiana Music Factory Free In-Store Performances (12pm-7pm)
Creole String Beans + Linnzi Zaorski + Magnetic Ear + Tuba Skinny + Honey Island Swamp Band
Banks Street Bar South Jones
Blue Nile The Nth Power (10:30pm)
Buffa's Arsene DeLay (5:00pm)
Buffa's Antoine Diel Trio (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Ed Volker's Quintet Narcosis (8:30pm)
D.B.A. Luke Winslow King (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Glen David Andrews (10:00pm)
Dos Jefes John Fohl (9:00pm)
Gasa Gasa King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard + The Murlocs
Jazz Playhouse Gerald French & The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band (8:00pm)
The Maison Chicken & Waffles (5:00pm)
The Maison Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses (7:00pm)
Maple Leaf Monk & Funk w/ John "Papa" Gros & Big Chief Monk Boudreaux (10:00pm)
Preservation Hall Leroy Jones & The Preservation Hall Jazz Masters (8:00pm, 9:00pm, 10:00pm)
RF's Monty Banks (7:00pm) / David Bach (4:00pm)
Snug Harbor Charmaine Neville Band w/ Cyril Neville (8pm & 10pm)

Visit the New Orleans Concert Line for more live music listings

More New Orleans Area Events
Audubon Zoo Zoo-To-Do for Kids (April 29, 2016)
George Rodrigue Studio Rodrigue: Celebrating Music (Feb 24 - May 15, 2016)
new exhibition highlighting the artistís representation of music in the culture and history of Louisiana
Greer Field Tulane Green Wave vs. LSU Tigers (April 26, 2016)
Greer Field Tulane Green Wave vs. Houston Cougars (April 29, April 30, May 1)
Lakefront Arena Disney On Ice: 100 Years of Magic (April 27 - May 1, 2016)
Maestri Field UNO Privateers vs. Southern Miss Golden Eagles (April 27, 2016)
Maestri Field UNO Privateers vs. Central Arkansas Bears (April 28, 29, 30)
Slidell, LA Olde Towne Slidell Spring Street Fair (April 23 & 24)
TiJonne Reyes Trio + Tuba Skinny + Messy Cookers Jazz Band + Crescent City Trio + Pooyai + Overboard
Stage Door Canteen My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra (April 22, 23, 29, 30)
Thibodaux, LA Thibodaux Firemen's Fair (April 28 - May 1, 2016)
Chase Bryant + Chase Tyler Band + Contraflow + Drunk Punch Ponies + Ross Grisham Band + Don Rich + Tommy G & Stormy Weather + more
TPC Golf Course 2016 Zurich Classic of New Orleans (April 25 - May 1, 2016)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs. Iowa Cubs (April 20, 21, 22)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs. Memphis Redbirds (April 28, 29, 30, May 1)


Return to Satchmo.com Jazz Fest Page

See Jazz Fest After Dark listings for 2015
Satchmo.com - Louisiana Music Archive
© 1995-2016 - All rights reserved
#nolaconcerts #jazzfest #jazzfest2016 #AfterJazzFest

Send updates and corrections to: nola-concerts @ satchmo.com