Satchmo.com Home Page
Satchmo.com Guide to Jazz Fest Evening Concerts and Live Music in New Orleans between Jazz Fest Weekends
Site Index Jazz Fest Buy Tickets Fest Shop NOLA Music Concert Line Search Site

New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival 2014
April 25 - April 27 and May 1 - May 4, 2014

Book Hotel Rooms Now for Mardi Gras, French Quarter Fest, Jazz Fest, Essence Fest, Voodoo Fest


Jazz Fest After Dark
Live Music in New Orleans during the 2014 Jazz and Heritage Festival
A list of 2014 Jazz Fest evening concerts, live music shows between Jazz Fest weekends, and other special events. Click on venue name links for show details & advance tickets. See our Venue Guide for maps and club contact info. Follow the New Orleans Concert Line on Facebook for concert news and announcements. Send updates to nola-concerts @ satchmo.com. See NewOrleansConcertLine.com for current NOLA listings.

Thursday - April 24, 2014
Louisiana Music Factory Free In-Store Performances: (1:00pm-8:00pm)
Tommy Malone + Eric Lindell + Bas Clas + Lynn Drury + Kim Carson + Maryland Jazz Band of Cologne w/ Gerald French + Smoky Greenwell Band
Hilton Riverside Hotel Jazz & Heritage Festival and Foundation Annual Gala Fundraiser
"Zydeco and All That Jazz: A Lifetime Tribute to Buckwheat Zydeco" - with Stanley "Buckwheat Zydeco" Dural + Terrance Simien + C.J. Chenier + Nathan Williams + Rockin' Dopsie Jr. + Rosie Ledet + Li'l Buck Sinegal
Allways Theatre New Orleans Nightingales
American Sports Saloon Barbarella Blue (9:00pm)
Armstrong Park Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers + Big Freedia + The Star-Steppin' Cosmonaughties - Jazz in the Park free concert (4:00-8:00pm)
Bacchanal Wine The Courtyard Kings (7:30pm)
Bamboula's The Pentones (6:30pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall Caesar Brothers w/ Red Hawk Hunters Indians (10:00pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall Chris Mulé & the Perpetrators (1:00am)
Banks Street Bar Dave Jordan & The NIA f/ Mike Doussan
The BEATnik Ruby Ross (8:00pm)
La Belle Galerie Jazz Fest Kick Off Block Party (3:00pm-7:00pm)
Big Mama's Lounge Bath Salts (9:00pm)
Blue Nile Stanton Moore Trio (Stanton Moore, Robert Walter & Will Bernard) w/ special guests Joe Cohen & DJ Kevvy Kev
Blue Nile Balcony Room Micah McKee & Little Maker (7:00pm) / Reggae Night with DJ Troy (11:00pm)
B.M.C. Johnny Mastro & Mama's Boys (11:00pm) / The Upstarts (8:00pm) / Andy J. Forest (5:00pm)
Bombay Club Tony Seville (7:00pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule The Soul Rebels
The Bottom Line All For One Brass Band (9:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Tom McDermott & Aurora Nealand (8:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Greg Zola (11:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar Neshia Ruffins & the Young Franchise Band (7:00pm)
Club Caribean BaianaSystem + Hot 8 Brass Band
Carousel Bar & Lounge Carl LeBlanc Jazz Quartet (5:00pm) / Chance Bushman & The Smoking Time Five (8:30pm)
Casa Borrega Larry Scala (7:00pm)
Checkpoint Charlie Peter Gunn (11:00pm) / Domenic (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Helen Gillet w/ James Singleton & Wazozo Zorchestra (9:00pm)
Circle Bar The Kentucky Sisters (7:00pm) / Robin Watt (6:00pm)
Circle Bar Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue (10:00pm)
City Park Botanical Garden Threadhead Thursday at City Park
Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show (Susan Cowsill, Debbie Davis, Mary Lasseigne, John Rankin, Russ Broussard, Jamie Vessels) + Creole String Beans + Arsene DeLay & the 7th Ward Allstars + Landry-Walker High School Chosen Ones Brass Band
D.B.A. Jon Cleary (7:00pm)
D.B.A. King James & The Special Men (10:00pm)
D.B.A. The Deslondes (1:00am)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Dmac's Bar and Grill Smashing Blonde
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar George French Band
Dragons Den DJ Housefly presents: Adventures of the Interstellar B-boy w/ special guests playing Funk, House, Hip Hop, Breaks and Bass (10:00pm)
Dragons Den Nyctophilia: Retro/Goth/Industrial/SynthPop tunes spun by DJ's Stratos + Razor of Simple Complexity + LostTwistedSoul (10:00pm)
Fountain Lounge Sasha Masakowski (5:30-8:30pm)
Freret Street Publiq House Brass-A-Holics
Gasa Gasa Cloud Nothings + Ryley Walker + Donovan Wolfington
Hangar 13 Gleaux Hard: The Chainsmokers #SELFIE Unofficial After Party (1:30am)
Hi-Ho Lounge The Stacks + Laugh in the Dark + Lauren Oglesby (9:00pm)
House of Blues Tinariwen + Bombino
Howlin' Wolf New Orleans Suspects + Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett Duo + Little Feat Tribute featuring both bands
Howlin' Wolf Den Doombalaya + The Plum Magnetic
The Irish House Vali Talbot
Cafe Istanbul 2014 Jazz Festival Commemorative Souvenir Envelope Ceremony honoring Rebirth Brass Band (11:00am)
Cafe Istanbul Michaela Harrison (7:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Tricia Boutté & Paul Longstreth with Gumbo from Norway (10:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Soul Revolutions: Afro, Soul & Deep House f/ Tha DJ (12:00am)
Jazz Playhouse Dana Abbot (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse The James Rivers Movement (8:00pm)
Joy Theater Slightly Stoopid with special guests Karl Denson, Ian Neville & Cyril Neville + Mariachi El Bronx + The Expanders
Little Gem Saloon Happy Hour with Andre Bohren (5:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Nayo Jones & Kermit Ruffins (8:00pm)
The Maison Barry Stephenson's Pocket + Shotgun Jazz Band + Jon Roniger
Maple Leaf The Trio: Johnny Vidacovich, Erick "Jesus" Coomes & Nicholas Payton (10pm)
Margaritaville Casey Saba (3:00pm) / Captain Leo (6:30pm)
Marigny Brasserie Chris Watts Band
Mother-in-Law Lounge Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers (6:00pm)
Mudlark Public Theatre Gregory Good (CD Release Show) + Andrew Duhon + The Early Years f/ Krissy Duhamel, Nate Money & William Clancy (8:00pm)
Neutral Ground Coffee House Blessing Tangban (CD Release Show) @ 9:00pm
Ogden Museum Bayous de Vilaine (6:00pm)
Old Point Bar The Gaunga Dyns w/ Davy Jones (of the Hickoids)
One Eyed Jacks Terry McDermott and the Bonfires
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar James Andrews + Baby Boyz Brass Band (8:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Crescent City Joymakers featuring Leroy Jones & Katja Toivola
Pearl Wine Co. Evan Christopher
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall All-Stars w/ Lucien Barbarin - check for VIP Seating
The Prime Example Ike Stubblefield
Prytania Bar Yugen + Loose Willis + The Big Excuse + Minutehead (9:00pm)
Republic New Orleans The Chainsmokers + C-LaB + Michael Medina + Eduk8 + Kainam + Warde vs. Kao$ (Tag Team Set)
Rivershack Tavern John Fohl
Rock 'n' Bowl Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie + Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band + Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience
The Rusty Nail Johnny Angel and Helldorado w/ special guests Steve Spitz & Michael Harvey (5pm-7pm)
Siberia Big Deal Burlesque + The Cons and Prose (8:00pm)
Siberia Disco Nouveau Dance Party w/ DJ Rotten Milk + DJ Krelf (10:00pm)
Snug Harbor Lew Soloff Quintet
Spotted Cat Music Club Jumbo Shrimp (10:00pm) / Miss Sophie Lee (6:00pm) / Sarah McCoy and The Oopsie Daisies (4:00pm)
Three Muses Luke Winslow King + Tom McDermott
Tipitina's Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Spy Boy All-Stars
Vaughan's Lounge Corey Henry's Treme Funktet (9:00pm)

Friday - April 25, 2014
Fair Grounds 2014 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2014 Sync Up Conference
8 Block Kitchen & Bar Anaïs St. John
Allways Lounge Tatsuya Nakatani (8:00pm)
Allways Lounge Strange Roux + Baby Bee + Livingstone (10:00pm)
Allways Theatre Margie Perez w/ Lynn Drury & Monica McIntyre + Alexandra Scott
American Sports Saloon Jamie Lynn Vessels (10:00pm)
Bamboula's Lynn Drury w/ Alex McMurray (5:30pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall Good Enough for Good Times (Robert Mercurio, Jeff Raines, Simon Lott & Joe Ashlar) @ 10:00pm
Single Atom Theory f/ Kevin O'Day (1:00am)
Banks Street Bar Egg Yolk Jubilee
The BEATnik England in 1819 (9:00pm) / Billy Wallace CD Release Show (7:00pm)
Big Mama's Lounge P.H. Fred's 50th B-Day Bash w/ The Round Pegs & Scott E. Moore (10:30pm)
Blue Nile The Soul Rebels (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Nigel Hall & The Congregation (1:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room B.R.Y.A.C. Funkfest f/ Kung Fu + Billy Iuso & Restless Natives + B.R.Y.A.C Funk Allstars (10:00pm)
B.M.C. Tracorum (12:00am) / Dana Abbott Band (9:00pm) / New Orleans Swamp Donkeys (6:00pm) / Carolyn Broussard & The Scotch Hounds (3:00pm)
Bombay Club Monty Banks (6:00pm)
Bombay Club Lillian Boutte (9:30pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule Dave Jordan & The NIA f/ Mike Doussan
The Bottom Line Most Wanted Brass Band (9:00pm)
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Big Al and the Heavyweights (5:00pm)
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Ron Hotstream and the F-Holes (6:00pm)
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Chris Watts Band (8:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant H.O.N.O.R. f/ Jerry Jumonville & Freddy Staehle (5:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant The Mumbles (8:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar Guitar Slim, Jr. (8:00pm)
Club Caribbean Turbulence + Meagan Simone
Carousel Bar & Lounge Robin Barnes & Her Jazz Band (5:00pm) / Lena Prima Band (9:00pm)
Carrollton Station John Mooney
Casa Borrega Los Caballeros del Son (7:30pm)
Champions Square Lana Del Rey (all ages) - Sold Out - check TicketNetwork.com
Checkpoint Charlie People's Blues of Richmond (4:00pm)
Checkpoint Charlie Woodenhead (7:00pm)
Checkpoint Charlie Dirty Mouth (11:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Andrew Duhon (10:00pm)
Circle Bar Bantam Foxes + Ben Jones Band (1:00am)
Civic Theatre Moe.
Creole Queen Riverboat Equifiya's Headhunters River Jam - w/ Mike Clark, Bill Summers, Donald Harrison, Eddie Roberts, Nigel Hall, June Yamagishi, Pete Shand & Quickie Mart
D.B.A. Linnzi Zaorski (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Honey Island Swamp Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. CC Adcock & The Lafayette Marquis (2:00am)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Dmac's Bar and Grill One Tailed Three
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Bryce Eastwood
Dragon's Den Big Danko + The Quickening
Eiffel Society DJ Mike Swift + Jay Skillz + DJ G-Cue + Blackout Beatz (11:00pm)
Fountain Lounge Antoine Diel (5:30-8:30pm) / Luther Kent (9:00pm-12:00am)
Freret Street Publiq House Big Sam's Funky Nation + Khris Royal & Dark Matter
Gasa Gasa Mike Dillon Band + Rotary Downs (CD Release Show for both bands)
Handsome Willy's The Tipping Point w/ DJ RQ Away (10:00pm) / DJ Brian Boyles (5:00pm)
Hangar 13 The Fatal Divine: Stefan Solea & Sari Asahi + Nola Fam f/ DJ Q and King Princeton (10:00pm)
Hangar 13 Pulse Fridays w/ Rroid Drazr + Kidd Love (1:30am)
Hermes Bar at Antoine's Leroy Jones Quartet (9:30pm)
Hi-Ho Lounge The Iguanas + New Orleans Klezmer Allstars
House of Blues Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + New Breed Brass Band (9:00pm)
- Sold Out - check TicketNetwork.com
House of Blues (Parish) The Infamous Stringdusters (9:00pm)
House of Blues (Parish) Cherub + Carousel + Pell (2:00am)
Howlin' Wolf Dumpstaphunk performs Led Zeppelin + Easy Star All-Stars perform Dub Side of the Moon + The Roosevelt Collier Band w/ Nick Daniels and Nikki Glaspie perform Band of Gypsys + Gravity A performs Talking Heads < sold out >
The Irish House Marc Gunn
Cafe Istanbul A Night with Nina Vol 2: Nina Simone Tribute Show w/ Tank and the Bangas, Mykia Jovan, Erica Falls & Akjelika "Jelly" Joseph + BaianaSystem
Jazz Playhouse Josh Paxton (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Shannon Powell (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Burlesque Ballroom w/ Trixie Minx & Romy Kaye (12:00am)
Joy Theater Bootsy Collins + DJ Soul Sister
Kerry Irish Pub Hurricane Refugees (9:00pm) / Dave James (5:00pm)
LBC Quad (Tulane) Mac DeMarco + Caddywhompus (free show @ 4:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Happy Hour with Lucas Davenport (5:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Freddie King Tribute Show (10pm)
Benny Turner + Walter "Wolfman" Washington + Alvin Youngblood Hart + Ernie Vincent + Roosevelt Collier + Marc Stone's All-Star Band f/ Kirk Joseph, Roger Lewis, Josh Paxton, Michael Barras, Jason Mingledorff & Mark Levron
Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room Fox Street Allstars w/ Papa Mali + Springdale Quartet (10:00pm)
The Maison Faux Barrio Billionaires (7:00pm) / Leah Rucker (4:00pm)
The Maison Brass-A-Holics + Barry Stephenson's Pocket (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich, Eric Krasno & Oteil Burbridge (11:00pm)
The London Souls w/ Eric Krasno (3:00am)
Margaritaville Truman Holland (5:00pm) / Ted Graham's Kings of Funk (8:00pm)
Marigny Brasserie Shotgun Jazz Band (8:00pm)
New Orleans Museum of Art Friday Nights at NOMA: screening of Underground Railroad: The William Still Story + music by The Salt Wives (5-9pm)
Oak Wine Bar The Tangle (9:00pm)
Old Point Bar Eric Lindell + Seth Walker
Old U.S. Mint The Pfister Sisters
One Eyed Jacks Morning 40 Federation + Viva L'American Death Ray Music
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Seva Venet's Storyville String Band (7:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Mark Braud & Palm Court Jazz Band w/ Karl Budo (8:30pm)
Pearl Wine Co. Ella Fitzgerald Birthday Celebration w/ Sarah Gromko Trio
Preservation Hall The PresHall Brass w/ Maynard Chatters - check for VIP Seating
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert Series: Preservation Hall Jazz Band with Special Guests TBA
Press Street Gallery Uniquity Fifth Anniversary Celebration with New Orleans hip-hop legend Fiend + Nemvenom + John Doe + Paasky + RQ Away
Republic New Orleans The Meter Men (George Porter Jr., Leo Nocentelli, Zigaboo Modeliste & Page McConnell of Phish) + Stanton Moore/Marco Benevento Duo < sold out >
Rivershack Tavern Jason Neville and the Young Nevilles
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Bonerama + Tab Benoit
The Rusty Nail Mia Borders
Saturn Bar The Bills + Donkey Puncher + All Rise + Sexual Injury + DJ Smut (10:00pm)
Siberia Hot Hits Happy Hour: DJ Saint Sarah & DJ C-Boi (6:00pm)
Siberia Little Freddie King + Guitar Lightnin' Lee and the Thunder Band (10:00pm)
Snug Harbor Ellis Marsalis Quartet
Southport Hall Noisewater + The US Postals + Pulp Deception + Bear, The Gentlemen
Spotted Cat Music Club Dr. Sick & The Late Greats (2:00am) / New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings (10:00pm) / Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (6:00pm) / Andy J. Forest (4:00pm)
Three Muses Miss Sophie Lee + Matt Johnson Trio
Tipitina's Golden Ticket Fess Jazztival Package < sold out >
Tipitina's The Greyboy Allstars (8:00pm)
Tipitina's Galactic (1:30am) < sold out >
Touro Synagogue Jazz Fest Shabbat - music-driven Sabbath service with Joe Krown Trio f/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste + Panorama Jazz Band + The Touro Synagogue Choir + Cantor Jamie Marx
Twist of Lime Doom Syndicate + Diab + Misanthropic Inoculation
The Willow Acoustics Anonymous + Eugene (8:00pm)
Zeitgeist Arts Center James Singleton's Small Orchestra: James Singleton, Mike Dillon, Tim Green, Justin Peake, Chris Alford, Rex Gregory & Mark Southerland (9:00pm)

Saturday - April 26, 2014
Fair Grounds 2014 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2014 Sync Up Conference
2850 Fortin Street Nola Crawfish King & AOFC Present: Billy Iuso & Friends f/ Dave Easley, Eddie Christmas & Jon Gross < sold out >
8 Block Kitchen & Bar Anaïs St. John
Allways Theatre Arséne DeLay
American Sports Saloon Dana Abbott Band (10:00pm) / AsheSon (upstairs, 10:30pm)
Bacchanal Wine The Red Organ Trio (3:30pm)
Bacchanal Wine The Steve Lands Band (7:30pm)
Bamboula's Caesar Brothers Funk Box (5:30pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall Raw Oyster Cult (10:00pm)
Josh Paxton Organ Trio (1:00am)
Banks Street Bar Chris Watts Band (9:00pm)
Banks Street Bar Malinowsk-Gelini Funk Organ Trio (11:00pm)
The BEATnik Austin Rapbaum (8:00pm)
Big Mama's Lounge Jake Landry (9:00pm)
Blue Nile Topaz + Global Dawn Arkestra + Polyrhythmics (9:00pm)
Blue Nile Katdelic f/ Ronkat Spearman, Eric Bolivar + Rob Poole + DJ Kevvy Kev + Corey Henry + Patrick Simms + Lesley Grant + Genevieve McDevitt + Joe Cohen + Mike Olmos (2:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Corey Henry's Treme Funktet + EMEFE + Yojimbo (10:00pm)
B.M.C. Lagniappe Brass Band (12:00am) / The Upstarts (9:00pm) / King Cupcake (6:00pm) / New Creations Brass Band (3:00pm)
Bombay Club Lucas Davenport (6:00pm)
Bombay Club Tim Laughlin (9:30pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule Gravy Flavored Kisses + Nick and the Ovorols
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Big Al and the Heavyweights (5:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Jazz Brunch w/ Tim Paco Trio (11:00am)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Royal Rounders f/ Jerry Jumonville & Freddy Staehle (5:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Staehle, Paxton & Stone (8:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Keith Burnstein (11:00pm)
Burgundy Bar (Saint Hotel) Glen David Andrews
Carousel Bar & Lounge Luther Kent Band (9:00pm)
Carrollton Station Grayson Capps & the Lost Cause Minstrels + Jamie Lynn Vessels
Casa Borrega Yulene Velasquez Trio (8:00pm)
Champions Square Pretty Lights w/ Preservation Hall Jazz Band Horns & Eric Krasno + Talib Kweli backed by Hot 8 Brass Band
Checkpoint Charlie Sweet Jones (11:00pm) / Mutt (7:00pm) / Ponyboy Walker (4:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Roosevelt Collier Trio (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah The Mercy Brothers w/ Lil Buck Sinegal (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Eva LoVullo and The Clements Brothers (EP Release Party) @ 7:00pm
Circle Bar John Mooney (10:00pm)
Circle Bar Dirty Bourbon River Show + Deltaphonic (1:00am)
Civic Theatre Moe. + Moon Taxi
Creole Queen Riverboat Fiya Water #1 - river cruise w/ Oteil Burbridge, Ivan Neville, Stanton Moore, Eric Krasno, Mike Dillon, Roosevelt Collier, Jennifer Hartswick, Natalie Cressman, James Casey, and Quickie Mart < sold out >
The Cypress Simple Life + Bear, the Gentlemen + A Life Less Ordinary + All That I Adore (all ages)
D.B.A. Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Dirty Dozen Brass Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Ike Stubblefield Organ Trio w/ June Yamagishi & Jermal Watson (2:00am)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Dmac's Bar and Grill Kim Carson
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Sunpie Barnes and The Louisiana Sunspots
Dragons Den Chris Mule and The Perpetrators w/ Roosevelt Collier + The Ian Cunningham Band + Big Danko
Fountain Lounge Tom Hook & Wendell Brunious (9:00pm-12:00am)
Freret Street Publiq House Flow Tribe + Naughty Professor
Gasa Gasa Chrome Sparks + Tysson + Beautiful Bells
Generations Hall Allen Toussaint + Marcia Ball + Walter "Wolfman" Washington
Hangar 13 MadFro + xDefinition + Rejected Youth Nation + Dabs (10:00pm)
Hangar 13 Dead Nation Heroes + Trip V + Killahouse + Sugarbear (1:00am)
Hermes Bar at Antoine's Tonya Boyd-Cannon
Hi-Ho Lounge Hustle! Dance Party with DJ Soul Sister (11:00pm)
House of Blues Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + New Breed Brass Band (9:00pm)
- Sold Out - check TicketNetwork.com
House of Blues (Parish) HR of Bad Brains & Dubb Agents + The Scorseses
Howlin' Wolf Anders Osborne (w/ Marco Benevento) + Particle + Rebirth Brass Band + Kung Fu
The Irish House Beth Patterson
Cafe Istanbul Downhome Divas: Lena Prima & Ingrid Lucia (9:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Casa Samba (12:00am)
Jazz Playhouse Alexey Marti (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Quiana Lynell (12:00am)
Joy Theater Big Gigantic + Branchez + Giraffage + Gravity A (12:00am)
Kerry Irish Pub Lynn Drury Band (9:00pm) / Speed The Mule (5:00pm)
LBC Quad (Tulane) The Eastwood Smokes (free show @ 8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Jon Roniger Gypsyland (7:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes (11:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room Blue Plate Review: John Medeski, Will Bernard, Eric Kalb & Kirk Joseph (10pm)
The Maison Messy Cookers Jazz Band (7:00pm)
The Maison The Greyboy Allstars (10:00pm)
The Maison Break Science + Eric Krasno, Wil Blades, Adam Deitch & Eric Benny Bloom (2:00am)
Maple Leaf 1st Annual Leafopotomus: New Orleans Suspects w/ Fred Tackett, Jennifer Hartswick, Marco Benevento, Eric McFadden & Roosevelt Collier (11:00pm) Johnny Vidacovich, Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon & more (3:00am)
Margaritaville Truman Holland (2:00pm) / Ted Graham's Kings of Funk (8:00pm)
Marigny Brasserie Boku Bru (8:00pm)
Masquerade at Harrah's DJ Girl 6 + DJ San-D (10:00pm)
The Metropolitan Saturday Night Standard w/ DJ Wixx + DJ TAF (10:00pm)
Mother-In-Law Lounge Neshia Ruffins (7:00pm)
Oak Wine Bar Tom Leggett (9:00pm)
Old Point Bar Ron Hotstream and the F-Holes (9:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint New Orleans Nightingales Revue
w/ Alexandra Scott, Jayna Morgan, Vanessa Neimann, Banu Gibson, Debbie Davis, Holley Bendtsen, Yvette Voelker, The Pfister Sisters, and Margie Perez
One Eyed Jacks Dumpstaphunk + CC Adcock & The Lafayette Marquis
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Guitar Slim Jr. (6:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lionel Ferbos & Palm Court Jazz Band w/ Jamie Wight
Pearl Wine Co. Paul Sanchez & Alex McMurray - The Smothered Brothers
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Stars w/ Lucien Barbarin - check for VIP Seating
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert Series: Preservation Hall Jazz Band with Special Guests TBA
The Prime Example Sharon Martin
Prytania Bar Heatwave! Dance Party (9:00pm)
Republic New Orleans The Meter Men (George Porter Jr., Leo Nocentelli, Zigaboo Modeliste & Page McConnell of Phish) + The London Souls < sold out >
Rivershack Tavern Dave Ferrato and Tchoupazine
Rock 'n' Bowl Eric Lindell and Co. f/ Anson Funderburgh + The Iguanas + Royal Southern Brotherhood
The Saint Obsession w/ DJ Otto (12:00am)
Saturn Bar S U R V I V E + Troller + ((PRESSURES))
Shamrock Shamarr Fest at Shamrock: Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs + John Popper (of Blues Traveler) + Hot 8 Brass Band (10:00pm)
Siberia Drinks with The Selector DJ Inspektor Sodapop (6:00pm)
Siberia Royal Fingerbowl + ABBAnoon Delight (Marc Paradis & Alexandra Scott) 9pm
Snug Harbor Rene Marie Quintet
Spotted Cat Music Club Dominick Grillo & The Frenchmen St. All-Stars (10:00pm) / Panorama Jazz Band (6:00pm) / Blake Amos & The Big Picture (2:00pm)
Three Muses Zazou City + Kris Tokarski + Tom McDermott
Tipitina's Cowboy Mouth + Honey Island Swamp Band (8:00pm)
Tipitina's The M&M's - John Medeski, Papa Mali, Rob Mercurio, and Stanton Moore (1:30am) < sold out >
Twist of Lime Mrz Crowley + Intrepid Bastards
V Lounge Blake Jarrell + Javier Drada
Whiskey Blue Dee-1 + DJ PK1 (Revel Nation Kickstarter Launch Party) @ 6:00pm
Zeitgeist Arts Center C.A.G.E. - Tom Chute, Dave Anderson, Tim Green & Dave Easley (9:00pm)

Sunday - April 27, 2014
Fair Grounds 2014 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see schedule
Allways Theatre Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue w/ special guest Izzy Zaidman + Kelcy Mae (9:00pm)
Bacchanal Wine Casual Baby (4:00pm)
Bamboula's New Orleans Jazz Vipers (5:30pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall Spyboy w/ Karl Denson, Mollie Pate & Matt Eckenhoff (10:00pm)
A New Orleans Little Feat Tribute w/ Brint Anderson, Chris Mule, Josh Paxton, Rob Schafer, Terrence Houston, Michael Skinkus, and more (1:00am)
Banks Street Bar Ron Hotstream and The F-Holes (7:00pm)
The BEATnik Rev. Spooky LeStrange and Her Billion Dollar Baby Dolls (9:00pm)
Big Mama's Lounge Joystick + Rude King (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Worship My Organ f/ Marco Benevento, Robert Walter, Skerik, Adam Deitch, DJ Logic & DJ Kevvy Kev (8:30pm)
Blue Nile Eric Krasno, Stanton Moore & Wil Blades + Special Guests (2:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room New Orleans Nightcrawlers (10:00pm)
B.M.C. Soul Project (9:00pm) / Eudora Evans & Deep Soul (6:00pm) / Thursday Revival (3:00pm)
Bombay Club Tony Seville (7:00pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule The Business (11:00pm)
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Chris Watts Band (6:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Jazz Brunch w/ Some Like It Hot (11:00am)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Nattie's Songwriter's Circle f/ Rick Olivier + Patrick Cooper + Jamie Lynn Vessels + Peter Novelli - hosted by Natasha Sanchez (8:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar John Pierre (8:00pm)
Carousel Bar & Lounge Jubilation Band Beatles Tribute (9:00pm)
Carrollton Station Susan Cowsill & Friends
Checkpoint Charlie Dry County Whiskey (4:00pm)
Checkpoint Charlie ESE + The Unnaturals + Nick Name & the Valmonts (10:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Chris Smither + Seth Walker
Circle Bar Micah McKee & Little Maker's 2nd Annual Crawfish Ho-Down (3pm-9pm) w/ Alexandra Scott + John Renshaw + Blind Texas Marlin + more
Circle Bar Eric Lindell (10:00pm)
Circle Bar Audacity + Yelephants (1:00am)
Civic Theatre Mogwai + Majeure
Cocktails Cuisine & Music 21st Century Brass Band (6:00pm)
Creole Queen Riverboat Fiya Wrapper Super Jam Vol. 3 - river cruise w/ Dominic Lalli + Eric Krasno + David Murphy + Fred Wesley + Ike Stubblefield + Jen Hartswick + Nikki Glaspie + Quickie Mart
D.B.A. Palmetto Bug Stompers (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Funk & Monk: John "Papa" Gros & Big Chief Monk Boudreaux (w/ Jake Eckert, Andrew Block, Casandra Faulconer & Eric Bolivar) - 10:00pm
D.B.A. Eric Lindell (2:00am)
Dmac's Bar and Grill Blues Brunch w/ Michael Pearce (11:00am)
Dragon's Den Commodo + RuS + Oscillation Communications + Unicorn Fukr (10:00pm) - weekly Church dubstep & bass series
Gasa Gasa BateBunda + EMEFE (8:00pm)
Hangar 13 Bass Massive Mob + S.I.N. w/ Thatdudeyouknow, Mr. Cool Bad Guy, SKYY, Sugarbear, DJ Proppa Bear & D Money (10:00pm)
Hi-Ho Lounge Biglemoi (10:00pm)
House of Blues Kirk Franklin Presents Gospel Brunch (10:00am) < sold out >
House of Blues George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic + DJ Soul Sister (9:00pm)
House of Blues (Parish) Late Night @ House of Blues (11:00pm)
Howlin' Wolf BoomBox + Ott + Nunchuck + Gravity A + J Wail w/ Chuck Morris of Lotus
Howlin' Wolf Den Hot 8 Brass Band
Cafe Istanbul DVS f/ Mike Dillon, Johnny Vidacovich and James Singleton + Illuminaughty f/ James Singleton, Johnny Vidacovich & Brian Haas
Jazz Playhouse Germaine Bazzle & Peter Harris (8:00pm)
Joy Theater The Word (John Medeski, Robert Randolph, Luther Dickinson, Cody Dickinson, Chris Chew)
Kajun's Pub Guitar Lightnin' Lee & His Thunder Band (5:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Beth Patterson (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Jazz Brunch with Viper Mad Trio (10am-2pm)
Little Gem Saloon Beyond Jazz: Mike Clark, Donald Harrison, Nicolas Payton & Wil Blades (8pm)
Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room New Orleans Klezmer Allstars + Gypsyphonic Disko + Alex McMurray (9pm)
The Maison Brad Walker Organ Quartet (7:00pm) / Dave Easley (5:00pm)
The Maison Dirty Bourbon River Show + Jesse Smith Project (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Joe Krown Trio f/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste (9:00pm) + The Maple Leaf Allstars f/ Ivan Neville, Jon Cleary, Tony Hall, Raymond Weber, Derwin "Big D" Perkins & more (11:00pm) + Untouchables play the funkier side of Herbie Hancock f/ Adam Dietch, Nigel Hall, Calvin Turner, Eric Benny Bloom & Ryan Zoidis (3:00am)
Margaritaville Ched Reeves (12:00pm) / Truman Holland (3:00pm) / Casey Saba (6:30pm)
Marigny Brasserie The Smothered Brothers: Paul Sanchez & Alex McMurray (7:00pm)
Mother-In-Law Lounge Treme Brass Band (7:00pm)
Mudlark Public Theatre Thou + Cloud Rat + Bitchface
Old Point Bar Amanda Walker
Old U.S. Mint Christian Winther Soul House (Christian Winther, Kevin Bales, Max Moran & Troy Davis) @ 9:00pm
One Eyed Jacks The New Orleans Bingo! Show
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Guitar Slim Jr. (8:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Cooley Horn Jazz Band from Norway (7:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin and Sunday Night Swingsters w/ Gerald French (8:00pm)
Pearl Wine Co. Cindy Scott & Brian Seeger Duo w/ Sasha Masakowski & special guests
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall All-Stars w/ Wendell Brunious - check for VIP Seating
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert Series: Preservation Hall Jazz Band with Special Guests TBA
The Prime Example Geoff Clapp
Republic New Orleans Karl Denson's Tiny Universe + The London Souls
R'evolution Jazz Brunch w/ Don Vappie Creole Trio (10:30am - 2:00pm)
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Tab Benoit + Little Freddie King
Siberia The Oh No! Variety Show ff/ Reverend Spooky LeStrange and her Billion Dollar Baby Dolls (6:00pm)
Siberia Sweet Ghosts + The Deslondes + Helen Gillet (9:00pm)
Snug Harbor Allen Toussaint's Jazzity Project
Southport Hall Adrenaline Mob + Sun God Seven + Voodoo Highway
Spotted Cat Music Club Barry Stephenson's Jam Session (2:00am) / Pat Casey & The New Sound (10:00pm) / Ben Polcer & The Grinders (6:00pm) / The Pfister Sisters (2:00pm)
Three Muses Linnzi Zaorski + Raphael & Norbert + Bart Ramsey
Tipitina's Black Joe Lewis + The Soul Rebels
Yuki Izakaya Dayna Kurtz (8:00pm)

Monday - April 28, 2014
Louisiana Music Factory Free In-Store Performances: (12:00pm-7:00pm)
Zachary Richard + Tim Laughlin + Nathan & The Zydeco Cha Chas + Stanton Moore Trio w/ David Torkanowsky & James Singleton + Kevin Clark & Tom McDermott
3208 Dauphine St. Kristin Diable - Reception & House Concert
Allways Lounge Orkestar Zirkonium + Slow Danger Brass Band
Allways Theatre Miss Sophie Lee, Jayna Morgan & Yvette Voelker
Bacchanal Wine Helen Gillet (7:30pm)
Bamboula's Mem Shannon Band (5:30pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall The Pentones (10:00pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall Funk Monkey (12:00am)
Banks Street Bar South Jones (9:00pm)
BJ's Lounge King James & The Special Men
Blue Nile Frequinox (Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Donald Harrison & Will Bernard) w/ Joe Cohen + Ike Stubblefield Trio + DJ Kevvy Kev
B.M.C. Smoky Greenwell Blues Jam (10:00pm) / Lil Red & Big Bad (7:00pm) / Howlin' Beaver (5:00pm)
Bombay Club Monty Banks (7:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant David & Roselyn (8:00pm)
Carrollton Station Andrew Duhon Trio (free show @ 7:00pm)
Checkpoint Charlie Yomomanem (7:00pm) / Karaoke (10:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Dagger Blue (5:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Alexis and the Samurai (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Sweet Crude (10:00pm)
Circle Bar Missy Meatlocker + A Funeral Walkaway Parade (6:00pm)
Circle Bar HelloNegro (1:00am)
D.B.A. Debbie Davis and the Mesmerizers - Record Release Party (5:00pm)
D.B.A. That Booker Thing f/ Johnny Vidacovich, Marco Benevento & James Singleton (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Glen David Andrews Birthday Bash (11:00pm)
Dmac's Bar and Grill Danny Alexander Blues Jam Session
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar John Fohl
Gasa Gasa Magnetic Ear + Panorama Jazz Band
Hi-Ho Lounge Bluegrass Pickin' Party (8:00pm)
House of Blues Piano Night - A Benefit for WWOZ
Ellis Marsalis + Cyrus Chestnut + Jon Cleary + Davell Crawford + Marcia Ball + John Gros + Joe Krown + Nigel Hall + David Todd Paquette + Marty Sammon + Terrance Simien Trio f/ Danny Williams + Sanford Hinderlie + Paul Longstreth + Yoshitaka "Z2" Tsuji + David Torkanowsky + Robert Walter Trio f/ Simon Lott & Chris Stillwell + Jorge Luis Pacheco
Cafe Istanbul Alexandra Scott, Dayna Kurtz & Alex McMurray (7:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band f/ Gerald French (8:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Gill Smitherman's Superboil 2014 w/ music from Foot & Friends (5:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Kim Carson (9:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Karl Denson Trio w/ Wil Blades & Simon Lott
The Maison Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses (7:00pm) / Chicken & Waffles (5:00pm)
The Maison Darkwave: John Medeski, Adam Deitch & Skerik + Yojimbo (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners
Margaritaville Brint Andersen (3:00pm) / Ched Reeves (6:30pm)
Marigny Brasserie Harmonouche (7:00pm)
Mother-In-Law Lounge Bobby Love & Friends (7:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Flamin' Groovies + The Men + The Royal Pendletons + DJ Matty & DJ 9ris 9ris
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Masters w/ Leroy Jones - check for VIP Seating
Republic New Orleans Tycho + Gardens & Villa
Rivershack Tavern Casey Saba
Rock 'n' Bowl Amanda Shaw
The Saint Native America + Sun Cult + Birthstone (free show @ 9:00pm)
Siberia Supper at Siberia with Mahala Trio (6-9pm)
Siberia Ice Cold Comedy Night (9:00pm)
Snug Harbor Charmaine Neville & Friends with special guest Charles Neville
Spotted Cat Music Club Kristina Morales & The Bayou Shufflers (10:00pm) / Dominick Grillo & The Frenchmen St. All Stars (6:00pm) / Sarah McCoy and The Oopsie Daisies (4:00pm)
Three Muses Washboard Rodeo (7:00pm)
Tipitina's Instruments A Comin' Benefit Concert & Outdoor Festival
Galactic + Anders Osborne + Dumpstaphunk + New Orleans Suspects + Honey Island Swamp Band + Nathan and the Zydeco Cha-Chas + Bonerama + Susan Cowsill + Walter "Wolfman" Washington and the Roadmasters + Flow Tribe + Naughty Professor + more < sold out >

Tuesday - April 29, 2014
Louisiana Music Factory Free In-Store Performances: (12:00pm-8:00pm)
Mike Dillon's Band of Outsiders + John Mooney + Trombone Shorty + The Iguanas + Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue + Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses + Debbie Davis and the Mesmerizers + Harmonouche
Allways Lounge The All-Star Covered Dish Country Fest
The Lonesome Doves + The Wasted Lives + J.P. Harris & The Tough Choices + The Longtime Goners
Allways Theatre Ingrid Lucia & Holley Bendtsen with Amasa Miller
Bacchanal Wine Mark Weliky Trio
Bamboula's Alabama Slim (3:30pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall WWOZ Guitar Night (7:00pm - 'til)
Steve Masakowski, John Mooney, Chris Mulé, Brint Anderson, Alex McMurray, Jimmy Robinson, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Phil DeGruy, Cranston Clements, Papa Mali, Todd Duke, Brian Seeger, Mark Pentone, Marc Stone, and more - show will be broadcast live on WWOZ
Banks Street Bar NOLA County (9:00pm)
The BEATnik DJ Yrstrly
Blue Nile Dr. Lonnie Smith w/ Wil Blades, Will Bernard, Herlin Riley, Donald Harrison, and Joe Cohen + Turkuaz + DJ Kevvy Kev (8:00pm)
Blue Nile The Whip! f/ Ronkat Spearman, Robert Walter, Robert Mercurio, Stanton Moore, Corey Henry, Brian J, and special guests (2:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Open Ears Music Series presents Kneebody + DVS f/ Mike Dillon, Johnny Vidacovich and James Singleton (10:00pm)
B.M.C. Caesar Brothers (11:00pm) / Eudora Evans & Deep Soul (8:00pm) / The Yisrael Trio (5:00pm)
Bombay Club Lucas Davenport (7:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Ruby Moon (8:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers (6:00pm)
Carrollton Station Izo FitzRoy (free show @ 7:00pm)
Casa Borrega Hector Gallardo Trio (7:00pm)
Checkpoint Charlie Eve's Lucky Planet (11:00pm) / Jamie Lynn Vessels (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Roosevelt Collier Trio (5:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Anders Osborne, John Fohl & Johnny Sansone (9:00pm)
Circle Bar The Silver Palms + Saint Bell
City Park Botanical Garden Garden Party: Cyril Neville + Brian J + Devon Allman + Tommy Malone + Mike Zito + Mia Borders + Luke Winslow King - Free Festival Edition Garden Party - donations appreciated (6:00pm)
Civic Theatre American Routes Live w/ Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band + BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet + Little Freddie King + Topsy Chapman + Electrifying Crown Seekers
D.B.A. Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (4:00pm)
D.B.A. Treme Brass Band (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Little Freddie King (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Bayou Gypsys f/ Roosevelt Collier, Tony Hall & Raymond Weber (2:00am)
Dmac's Bar and Grill Barbarella Blue
Dragon's Den Borgessa + Mystery Girl + Interior Decorating + Shock Patina (free show @ 10:30pm)
Freret Street Publiq House Marco Benevento w/ Dave Dreiwitz & Andrew Borger + Yojimbo
Gasa Gasa Cliff & Sasha + Becca Stevens (Progression Music Series)
Hi-Ho Lounge Most Wanted Brass Band + 21st Century Brass Band
House of Blues Riff Raff + Grandtheft
Howlin' Wolf The Original Wailers + TBC Brass Band (performing an all reggae set) + I&I Sound System
Cafe Istanbul Dayna Kurtz & Robert Mache
Jazz Playhouse Jessi Campo (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Happy Hour with Charlie Miller (5:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Fantastic Four f/ Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Robert Walter & The Shady Horns + Context Killer (Simon Lott, Skerik & Brian Coogan) @ 9:00pm
Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room The California Honeydrops + Special Guests (9:00pm)
The Maison Gregory Agid Quartet (6:00pm)
Maple Leaf Krewe of Oak Fundraiser (6:00pm)
- performance by 101 Drummers featuring Big Chief Juan Pardo
Maple Leaf Rebirth Brass Band (11:00pm)
Margaritaville Colin Lake (3:00pm) / Casey Saba (6:30pm)
Marigny Brasserie Aurora Nealand's Royal Roses (7:00pm)
Cafe Negril John Lisi & Delta Funk (9:00pm)
Norwegian Church Jazz & Dessert - featuring Norwegian brass band Cooly Horn (7:00pm)
The Old Ironworks 10th Annual Threadhead Patry (11am - 9pm)
Paul Sanchez & John Boutte + Billy Iuso & Restless Natives + Chris Mulé and the Perpetrators + Rebirth Brass Band + New Orleans Suspects + Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen < sold out >
Old U.S. Mint EMEFE
One Eyed Jacks Dragon Smoke (Eric Lindell, Robert Mercurio, Ivan Neville & Stanton Moore) + DJ Logic
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Stars w/ Shannon Powell - check for VIP Seating
The Prime Example The Sideman + 1
Republic New Orleans Langston Hughes Academy LHA Jazz Night Benefit Concert
Siberia The Herringbone Orchestra + The Dapper Dandies (6:00pm)
Siberia Jesse Tripp and the Nightbreed + Birthstone + The US Postals (9:00pm) Note: White Hills canceled due to tornadoes
Snug Harbor Donald Harrison & The Congo Square Nation
Southport Hall "Bayou Maharajah" fundraising screening + James Booker Tribute Show with Davell Crawford, Tom Worrell, Jack Cruz, Lee Lee Alcorn, Bobby Love, Armand St. Martin, JD Hill, Tom McDermott, Al Farrell, Josh Paxton & more
Spotted Cat Music Club Smokin' Time Jazz Club (10:00pm) / Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns (6:00pm) / Andy J. Forest (4:00pm)
Three Muses Miss Sophie Lee & Debbie Davis w/ Matt Perrine, Josh Paxton & Alex McMurray (7:00pm)

Wednesday - April 30, 2014
Euclid Records Free In-Store Performances (1:00pm-6:00pm)
Velveeta Del Barrio + New of Age Brass Band + Loose Marbles + Crystal Joy
Louisiana Music Factory Free In-Store Performances: (12:00pm-8:00pm)
Big Sam's Funky Nation + Ellis Marsalis + Walter "Wolfman" Washington + Royal Southern Brotherhood + International Jazz Day Celebration honoring Harold Battiste f/ Jesse McBride & the Next Generation + Waylon Thibodeaux + Rebirth Brass Band + Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
Allways Lounge The All-Star Covered Dish Country Fest
NOLA Square Dance + Lost in the Holler + The Modern Eldorados + Ron Hotstream & The F-Holes
Allways Theatre Helen Gillet, Beth Patterson & The "Other Instrument" Orchestra
American Sports Saloon Acoustic Jam Night (9:00pm)
Bacchanal Wine Jesse Morrow Trio
Bamboula's Big Pearl Band (5:30pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall Polyrhythmics (10:00pm)
Dana Abbott Band (1:00am)
Banks Street Bar Major Bacon (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Ivan Neville's Piano Sessions, Vol. 4 (9:00pm)
Blue Nile Toubab Krewe "Steal Your Covers" - Grateful Dead cover show (11:00pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Stooges Brass Band (10:00pm)
B.M.C. The Business (11:00pm) / Ed Wills & Blues 4 Sale (8:00pm) / Mykia Jovan (5:00pm)
Bombay Club Monty Banks (7:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Open Mic Night (7:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant "New Orleans: The Underground Guide" book release party (9:00pm) w/ Michael Patrick Welch, Justin Peake, Ryan McKern, MC Tracheotomy & Friends, Sea Battle, and more
Candlelight Lounge Treme Brass Band
Carousel Bar & Lounge Tom Hook & Wendell Brunious Band (8:30pm)
Carrollton Station New Orleans Guitar Quartet (Jimmy Robinson, John Rankin, Phil deGruy, and Cranston Clements)
Carver Theater Grand opening of the historic Carver Theater - ribbon cutting, screening of the Dr. John documentary "Rocking the Opera House: Dr. John" + panel discussion with Dr. John and Allen Toussant + a blessing by Mardi Gras Indians and Rev Goat Carson (events start at 10:30am)
Carver Theater Donald Harrison + Christian Scott + The Bridge Trio + Joe Dyson + Max Moran + Detroit Brooks + Zaccai Curtis + Conun Papas + The Congo Square Nation Afro-New Orleans Cultural Group - proceeds benefit the Southern University Alumni Scholarship Fund and The Guardians Institute book program (8:30pm)
Casa Borrega Sasha Masakowski & Jenna McSwain (7:00pm)
Celebration Hall TBC Brass Band
Checkpoint Charlie 28 North (11:00pm) / Joshua T-Bone Stone & The Happy Monsters (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Dagger Blue (5:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Meschiya Lake and The Little Big Horns (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jon Cleary's Philthy Phew f/ James Singleton & Doug Belote (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Pears + Kill Lincoln + Woozy (10:00pm)
Circle Bar Slow Danger Brass Band (1:00am)
City Park Botanical Garden Theresa Andersson + Flow Tribe (JusticeAid benefit show)
The Cove at UNO Charles Neville w/ UNO Jazz Studies students (Jazz at the Sandbar series)
D.B.A. Tin Men (4:00pm)
D.B.A. The Iguanas (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Eddie Roberts & The Nola Nights (2:00am)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Dmac's Bar and Grill Kim Carson
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Jenna McSwain Trio
Fountain Lounge Robin Barnes Trio (5:30-8:30pm)
Freret Street Publiq House Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds + The Main Squeeze
Gasa Gasa Lost in the Trees + Wild Moccasins
Hi-Ho Lounge Turkuaz + Vagabond Swing
House of Blues Tom Jones
House of Blues (Parish) Jet Lounge (11:00pm)
Howlin' Wolf + Howlin' Wolf Den Megalomaniacs Ball - Garage a Trois + Steel Punk (Corey Glover, Roosevelt Collier, Norwood Fisher, Stanton Moore, Mike Dillon, Marco Benevento, Robert Mercurio, Eric McFadden, Dave Dreiwitz & Dave Rosser) + Marco Benevento + Mike Dillon's Band of Outsiders + Stanton Moore Trio + Yojimbo + Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey + The Heard
Cafe Istanbul John Coltrane Festival / International Jazz Day (3:00-7:00pm)
Africa Brass feat. Troi Bechet & Luther Gray + Jason Marsalis + Mario Abney Effect + Naydja Cojoe + Khari Allen Lee + Michael Pellera + Chuck Perkins + NOCCA Jazz Ensemble + more
Cafe Istanbul "Off Jazz Fest" (7:00pm) w/ Big Al Carson + Venessa Williams + Erica Falls + Mikhala Iversen + The Bishop + Ed Wills + Naydja CoJoe + more
Cafe Istanbul Ed Volker's Jolly House (acoustic) f/ Tim Green, Reggie Scanlon & special guest Helen Gillet (11:11pm)
Jazz Playhouse New Orleans Swamp Donkeys Traditional Jass Band (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Irvin Mayfield's NOJO Jam Session f/ New Orleans Jazz Orchestra's All-Stars with Special Guests (8:00pm)
Lafayette Square Eric McFadden w/ Jerry Joseph, Nordwood Fisher, Eric Bolivar & Kofi Burbridge + Gravy - Wednesday at the Square free concert (5:00-8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Happy Hour with Joshua Paxton (5:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Glen David Andrews Band (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Honey Island Swamp Band + Cris Jacobs' Dirty Deeds f/ John "Papa" Gros, Casandra Faulconer & Russ Broussard (10:00pm)
The Maison EOTO + P.Y.M.P. (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf & Chiba Oak Street Block Party (12:30pm - 7:00pm)
Oak Street All-Stars (Eric Krasno, Ivan Neville, Tony Hall, Adam Deitch, Nigel Hall, Roosevelt Collier, Adam Smirnoff, Jesus Coomes, Alecia Chakour, and The Shady Horns) + Pimps of Joytime + Dastardly Bastards + The Heard + Catfish Alliance
Maple Leaf The Trio + 1: Johnny Vidacovich, June Yamagishi, George Porter Jr., and Ivan Neville (11:00pm)
Margaritaville Colin Lake (3:00pm) / Brint Andersen (6:30pm)
Marigny Brasserie Linnzi Zaorski (7:00pm)
Marigny Opera House New Resonance Orchestra "Labor: Songs for Unmaking a Living"
Mother-In-Law Lounge Kid Merv (7:00pm)
Mudlark Public Theatre Ann Savoy & Alexandra Scott w/ Sam Craft
Old U.S. Mint David & Roselyn
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar New Creations Brass Band
One Eyed Jacks Bear Creek All-Stars f/ Cyril Neville, Karl Denson, Ivan Neville, Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Nick Daniels, Ian Neville, Nigel Hall, Alecia Chakour & The Shady Horns + The Nth Power + Andrew Block CD Release Party
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Sweet 16 Prom - fundraiser for New Orleans Musicians’ Clinic and Assistance Foundation w/ Little Freddie King + special guest Christine Ohlman
The Parlor Snazz Fest (5:00pm-9:00pm)
Alex McMurray + James Singleton + Johnathan Frelich + The Honeypots + The Stacks + more tba
Pearl Wine Co. Evan Christopher's Clarinet Road (unplugged)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band (Touring Lineup) - check for VIP Seating
The Prime Example Harold Battiste's Jazz Hero Award Celebration + Jesse McBride & The Next Generation
Republic New Orleans Jack Beats + Unicorn Fukr + Murder Beach + C-Lab
Rock 'n' Bowl Creole String Beans
The Rusty Nail The Union: Swamp, Soul & Rock 'n' Roll Revival f/ Papa Mali, Alvin Youngblood Hart & Pigeon Town (3pm-8pm)
The Rusty Nail Jenn Howard (9:00pm)
Sandpiper Lounge The 1st Annual BIRNout Boil w/ Billy Iuso & Restless Natives + special guests
Saturn Bar The Royal Pendletons (10:00pm)
Siberia Paul Sanchez & John Thomas Griffith: The Return of The Lonesome Travelers Part Deux (6:00pm)
Siberia Acid Mother's Temple + Perhaps + Hawn + DJ Suzy Q (9:00pm)
Snug Harbor Piano Night with Marcia Ball + Tom McDermott + Joe Krown
Southport Hall 3 Dolla Bill
Spitfire Vixens & Vinyl w/ Violet Vendetta + GoGo McGregor + DJ Bunny (10:00pm)
Spotted Cat Music Club Antoine Diel (10:00pm) / The Orleans 6 (6:00pm) / Sarah McCoy (4:00pm)
Three Muses The Pfister Sisters + Andrew Duhon
Tipitina's Brownout Presents: Brown Sabbath + Chali 2na (10:00pm)
Webb's Bywater Music Mountain of Wizard + Trampoline Team + Classhole (3:00pm-9:00pm)

Thursday - May 1, 2014
Fair Grounds 2014 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see schedule
Allways Lounge The All-Star Covered Dish Country Fest
Lee Walker + Kate Cavasos + The Good Gollies + The Deslondes (8:30pm)
Allways Lounge Los Po-Boy-Citos + Daria and The Hip Drops + One Love Brass (10:00pm)
Allways Theatre The Pfister Sisters w/ Joshua Paxton
American Sports Saloon Jamie Lynn Vessels (10:00pm)
Armstrong Park Big Freedia + Christian Scott + Tysson - Jazz in the Park free concert (4:00-8:00pm)
Bacchanal Wine The Courtyard Kings
Bamboula's Messy Cookers Jazz Band (5:30pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall Flow Tribe (10:00pm)
Trumpet Black & The Heart Attack w/ June Yamagishi & Eddie Christmas (1:00am)
Banks Street Bar Dave Jordan & The NIA (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Brass-A-Holics (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Toubab Krewe (1:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Mike Dillon Band + Fest Mob f/ Steven Bernstein, Kirk Joseph, Will Bernard, Marco Benevento & Mike Dillon + Yojimbo (10:00pm)
Bombay Club Tony Seville (7:00pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule The Soul Rebels
The Bottom Line All For One Brass Band (9:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Tom McDermott & Aurora Nealand (8:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Josh Paxton (11:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar Neshia Ruffins & the Young Franchise Band (7:00pm)
Carrollton Station Debauche + Helen Gillet
Carver Theater Jazzin' In Treme: Germaine Bazzle + Stephanie Jordan + Sharon Martin + Philip Manuel + Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony + Herlin Riley
Casa Borrega Rosanna Wyatt Trio (8:00pm)
Checkpoint Charlie Kenny Claiborne's Birthday Bash (11:00pm) / Domenic (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Krewe de Blender presents Rhythm of Valence Street (8:00pm)
Zigaboo Modeliste & Cyril Neville with Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, Papa Mali, Charlie Wooton & Keiko Komaki + Gravity A with Khris Royal
Circle Bar High and Mighty Brass Band (10:00pm)
City Park Botanical Garden Royal Southern Brotherhood's Exile on Royal Street + Lil' Band O' Gold
D.B.A. Kristin Diable & The City (5:00pm)
D.B.A. North Mississippi Hill Country Picnic Preview: Kenny Brown Band w/ Alvin Youngblood Hart, Cedric Burnside Project & Reverend John Wilkins (8:00pm)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Dmac's Bar and Grill Smashing Blonde
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar George French Band
Dragon's Den Adventures of the Interstellar B-Boy w/ Brother Electric + DJ Housefly + Mr Cool Bad Guy (10:00pm)
L'Entrepot Brazland: Bate Galeira - Festival de Música Eclética Cultura
Hawthorne Headhunters + Zardis + Riccardo Crespo + P.U.D.G.E. + Tondrae Kemp - hosted by Voice Monet - live art by Ceaux Young
Freret Street Publiq House Tryptophunk (John Gros, Brian Stoltz, Tony Hall, Mark Mullins, Craig Klein & Terrence Houston)
Gasa Gasa Perfect Pussy + Yamatanaka + Sonic Titan + Green Dreams
Generations Hall Shorty Fest 2014: A Benefit for the Trombone Shorty Foundation
Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue + The Trombone Shorty Academy with Donald Harrison, Detroit Brooks & Dr. Lonnie Smith + The Soul Rebels + New Breed Brass Band + Magnetic Ear + Original Pinettes Brass Band + Young Guns Blues Showdown f/ Jonathon "Boogie" Long, Roosevelt Collier, Cedric Burnside Project & Brandon Niederauer
Hi-Ho Lounge Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band
House of Blues The Subdudes (9:00pm) - Sold Out - check TicketNetwork.com
House of Blues Karl Denson's Tiny Universe with The Very Jane Girls present A Night of Rick James (2:00am)
House of Blues (Parish) Graveyard + Bombus
Howlin' Wolf The Grand Slam: Funkin' Dat Hip Hop
Kool Keith + Chali 2na + Mannie Fresh + Camp Lo + DJ Logic + DJ Kevvy Kev + Kut Masta Kurt, w/ Robert Walter's Brand New Slang f/ Robert Walter, DJ Logic, Brian J, Simon Lott, Victor Little, Joe Cohen, Mike Olmos + many special guests
The Irish House Patrick Cooper
Cafe Istanbul Michaela Harrison CD Listening Party (7:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Kidd Jordan & Hammiet Bluett, w/ Brian Quezergue, Darrell Lavigne and Alvin Fielder + Spoken Word by Chuck Perkins & Don Paul (Louis Armstrong Summer Jazz Camp 20th Anniversary Concert) @ 9:00pm
Cafe Istanbul Michaela Harrison w/ Todd Duke, Alexey Marti, Julian Addison & Gary Washington (11:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse The Mumbles (5:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Paintbox f/ Dave James & Tim Robertson (9:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse The James Rivers Movement (8:00pm)
LeMieux Galleries Jon Langford
Little Gem Saloon Nayo Jones (7:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon St. Cecilia's Asylum Chorus & Spencer Bohren (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon The Bayou Brothers f/ Dave Malone, Darcy Malone, Camile Baudoin & Marc Stone (10:00pm)
The Maison Sweet Substitute Jazz Band (7:00pm) / Jon Roniger (5:00pm)
The Maison The Heard + Naughty Professor + Loose Willis (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf James Booker Tribute f/ Marco Benevento, Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr., and special guests (10:30pm)
Mardi Gras World Royal Family Ball 2014 - "Masquerage"
Soulive + Lettuce + Dr. Klaw + Alan Evans' Playonbrother w/ special guests Maceo Parker, George Porter Jr., Cyril Neville & Ivan Neville
Margaritaville Casey Saba (3:00pm) / Captain Leo (6:30pm)
Marigny Opera House New Resonance Orchestra "Labor: Songs for Unmaking a Living"
Mimi's in the Marigny Tuba Skinny (8:30pm)
Mother-in-Law Lounge Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers (6:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint Little Freddie King
One Eyed Jacks Charles Bradley and His Extraordinaires + Hurray For The Riff Raff (8:00pm)
< sold out >
One Eyed Jacks Fiya Powa No. 2: Rahzel, Tony Hall, Stanton Moore, Eddie Roberts, Roosevelt Collier, Ivan Neville, Sam Kininger, Fred Wesley (2:00am)
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar James Andrews + Baby Boyz Brass Band (8:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders w/ Butch Thompson
Pearl Wine Co. Joe Cabral "The Thrio" f/ James Singleton & Doug Garrison
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall All-Stars w/ Lucien Barbarin - check for VIP Seating
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert Series: Preservation Hall Jazz Band with Special Guests TBA
The Prime Example Donald Harrison
Republic New Orleans Down on the Bayou V: A Benefit for New Orleans Musicians Clinic
Jojo Hermann w/ New Orleans Suspects + Bonerama + Col. Bruce Hampton, Ret. + Ed Volker + John Gros + Papa Mali + John Mooney & Alfred "Uganda" Roberts + Christine Ohlman + Doug Belote + The Missing Cats f/ Jojo Hermann + Dave Pomerleau + Billy Iuso + Africa Brass
Rivershack Tavern John Lisi & Jack Joshua
Rock 'n' Bowl Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie + Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express + Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band
Saenger Theatre John Legend - Sold Out - check TicketNetwork.com
The Saint Zombie Zombie + DJ Joey Buttons (10:00pm)
Siberia Kali's Cabinet of Curiosities w/ special guest Sammy Tramp (6:00pm)
Siberia Hot 8 Brass Band + King James & The Special Men + Boyfriend (9:00pm)
Snug Harbor Horn A Copia: Neville, Marsalis & Anderson
Spotted Cat Music Club Jumbo Shrimp (10:00pm) / Miss Sophie Lee (6:00pm) / Sarah McCoy and The Oopsie Daisies (4:00pm)
Sweet Lorraine's Jazz Club Jessi Campo (8:00pm)
Three Muses Luke Winslow King + Tom McDermott
Tipitina's Anders Osborne + Greensky Bluegrass (8:00pm)
Tipitina's Maceo Parker (1:30am)
Vaughan's Lounge Corey Henry's Treme Funktet (9:00pm)

Friday - May 2, 2014
Fair Grounds 2014 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2014 Sync Up Conference
500 block of Fulton St. First Fridays on Fulton - w/ Mia Borders + Hot 8 Brass Band
8 Block Kitchen & Bar Anaïs St. John
Allways Lounge The Gloryoskis + Helen Gillet + Myshkin + Debbie Davis
American Sports Saloon Mike Darby and the House of Cards (10:00pm)
Bacchanal Wine Tuba Skinny
Bamboula's River Kings Band (5:30pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall Cory Henry's Treme Funktet (10:00pm)
Groovesect (1:00am)
P.Y.M.P. (3:00am)
Banks Street Bar Phil the Tremolo King + Natalie Mae + Gold Beneath the Highway (7:00pm)
Banks Street Bar Hot 8 Brass Band (10:00pm)
The BEATnik Dabs + Frail + Aidan Eljumaily (10:00pm)
Big Mama's Lounge Michael Liuzza & Co. (9:00pm)
Blue Nile Big Sam's Funky Nation + Jon Batiste and Stay Human (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Earphunk + Stooges Brass Band (1:30am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Mia Borders + The Main Squeeze (10:00pm)
Bombay Club Monty Banks (6:00pm)
Bombay Club Leroy Jones Quintet (9:30pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule Mikey B3 Band
The Bottom Line Most Wanted Brass Band (9:00pm)
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Ron Hotstream and the F-Holes (6:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant H.O.N.O.R. f/ Jerry Jumonville & Freddy Staehle (5:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Davis Rogan (8:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar Guitar Slim, Jr. (8:00pm)
Burgundy Bar (Saint Hotel) Creole Sweet Tease Burlesque Show w/ Creole Syncopators Jazz Band
Carrollton Station Eric Lindell & the Sunliners f/ Anson Funderburgh
Casa Borrega Los Caballeros del Son (7:30pm)
Checkpoint Charlie Stover and the Voormen (11:00pm) / Psychic Soul Connection (7:00pm) / Tay Hogg & The Rooters (4:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey w/ Mark Benevento, Roosevelt Collier, Mike Dillon & Johnny Vidacovich (5:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Paul Sanchez & Minimum Rage: Sonia Tetlow, Mary Lasseigne, Linda Bolley & John Herbert w/ with special guest Jamie Lynn Vessels (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah June Yamagishi's Yakiniku All-Stars f/ Jeffery 'Jellybean' Alexander, Keiko Komaki, Donald Ramsay & Jason Mingledorff (10:00pm)
Circle Bar Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band (10:00pm)
Circle Bar The Bally Who? (1:00am)
Civic Theatre Drive-By Truckers + Benjamin Booker
Creole Queen Riverboat Fiya Water #2 - river cruise w/ Rahzel, Erik Krasno, Nikki Glaspie, Jesus Coomes, Ian Neville, Nigel Hall, Fred Wesley, Ryan Zoidis, James Casey, Eric Bloom, David Shaw & Borahm Lee
D.B.A. Jon Cleary (7:00pm)
D.B.A. The Soul Rebels (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Lost Bayou Ramblers (2:00am)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Dmac's Bar and Grill Big Willy & the All Purpose Blues Band
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Sunpie Barnes and The Louisiana Sunspots
First Presbyterian Church A Special Acoustic Evening with Hurray for the Riff Raff + The Como Mamas + The Deslondes
Freret Street Publiq House Robert Walter's 20th Congress w/ Karl Denson & Carly Meyers + Quickie Mart
Gasa Gasa Lost Bayou Ramblers + Mississippi Rail Company
Hey! Cafe New Lands (Farewell Show) + Glish + Sprawling (8:00pm)
Hi-Ho Lounge Rory Danger & The Danger Dangers (f/ Aurora Nealand, Spencer Bohren, Andre Bohren & more) + Valparaiso Men's Chorus
House of Blues Buddy Guy + Quinn Sullivan (9:00pm)
House of Blues The New Mastersounds (2:00am)
House of Blues (Parish) Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks + Dustin Wong
Howlin' Wolf + Howlin' Wolf Den 12th Annual Bayou Rendezvous
New Orleans All-Stars (Sonny Landreth, Johnny Vidacovich, Ivan Neville, Nick Daniels & Theresa Andersson) + Pimps of Joytime + The Motet + Raw Oyster Cult with The Bonerama Horns + Hot 8 Brass Band + Turkuaz + Polyrhythmics + Eric McFadden + Good Enough For Good Times + Sunrise Breakfast Jam
The Irish House Beth Patterson
Cafe Istanbul Seguenon Kone & The Cote Ivoire (10:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Rising Appalachia + Cedric Watson (10:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Joe Krown (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown (8:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Mark Hessler & Friends (9:00pm) / Patrick Cooper (5:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Bob Malone w/ Renard Poche & Marc Stone (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Donald Harrison Quartet (9:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs (11:45pm)
Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room Chali 2na & The House of Vibe (1:00am)
The Maison Messy Cookers Jazz Band (7:00pm)
The Maison Rebirth Brass Band + Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Rumplesteelskin (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf James Brown Birthday Bash f/ Tony Hall, Renard Poche, Raymond Weber, Jeff Watkins, Roderick Paulin & Tracy Griffin (11:00pm) + The Nth Power f/ Nigel Hall, Nikki Glaspie, Nick Cassarino, Nate Edgar & Weedie Braimah (3:00am)
Mardi Gras World Fiya Fest 2014: Crawfish Boil & Benefit for The Roots of Music
Maceo Parker w/ Eric Krasno, Nikki Glaspie, Nigel Hall, Calvin Turner and The Shady Horns + GRITTS (George Porter Jr., Roosevelt Collier, Ivan Neville, Tony Hall, Terrence Houston, Big Sam & Sam Kininger) + Headhunters Superjam w/ Mike Clark, Bill Summers, Donald Harrison, Bernie Worrell, Fred Wesley, Karl Denson, Blackbyrd McKnight, and Doug Wimbish + The Midnite Disturbers w/ Stanton Moore, Big Sam, Ben Ellman, Mark Mullins, Shamarr Allen, Kevin O'Day & Matt Perrine featuring Rahzel, Brandon Nierderhauer and The Roots of Music + The Revivalists w/ Mike Dillon, Carly Meyers, Pete Murano, Jen Hartswick, Khris Royal & Maggie Koerner + Frequinox w/ Donald Harrison, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Robert Walter and Will Bernard + The Nth Power + The Mike Dillon Band + Eddie Roberts' West Coast Sounds + 101 Runners + The Heard w/ The Houseman + Corey Henry's Treme Funktet + Eric Lindell + David Shaw + Clint Maedgen + Marco Benevento + Cyril Neville + Papa Mali + Billy Iuso + Corey Glover + Eric McFadden + DJ Logic
Margaritaville Truman Holland (5:00pm) / Ted Graham's Kings of Funk (8:00pm)
Masquerade at Harrah's DJ San-D + Corey B (10:00pm)
Mother-In-Law Lounge Guitar Lightnin' Lee (10:00pm)
Musee Conti Wax Museum 1MSQFT + New Orleans Airlift Present: The Court Meet Upstairs at the Wax Museum - New York vogue and New Orleans bounce meet in a battle hosted by Big Freedia w/ Nicky Da B, Katey Red, Rusty Lazer, Jack Mizrahi, Leiomy Mizrahi, DJ MikeQ, and more
NOLA Brewing An Acoustic Evening with Papa Mali, Billy Iuso, Tony Leone, Jerry Joseph, Mike Dillon & Anders Osborne < sold out >
Old U.S. Mint Ingrid Lucia
One Eyed Jacks Garage A Trois (9:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Wild Fiya: Stephen Perkins, Bernie Worrell, Blackbyrd McKnight, Corey Glover, Norwood Fisher, Doug Wimbish, Eric McFadden & Mike Dillon (1:30am)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Mark Braud & Palm Court Jazz Band
Pearl Wine Co. Sarah Gromko Ensemble f/ Brian Seeger, Trey Boudreaux & Brad Webb
Preservation Hall The PresHall Brass w/ Maynard Chatters - check for VIP Seating
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert Series: Preservation Hall Jazz Band with Special Guests TBA
The Prime Example Stephanie Jordan
Republic New Orleans Cowboy Mouth + Tab Benoit's Swampland Jam + Marc Broussard
Rivershack Tavern Refried Confuzion
Rock 'n' Bowl The Iguanas + Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers + Bonerama
The Rusty Nail Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Saenger Theatre Gov't Mule + North Mississippi Allstars
The Saint Tele Novella + Caddywhompus + Natural Blonde (free show @ 8:00pm)
Saturn Bar Ernie Vincent, Guitar Lightnin' Lee & Billy Outlaw
Siberia Candy Shack Happy Hour w/ DJ Lingerie and DJ Suzy Q (6:00pm)
Siberia Feufollet (Record Release Show) + Sweet Crude + Pine Leaf Boys (9:00pm)
Snug Harbor Ellis Marsalis Trio
Southport Hall Headspill + Human Error + Cain
Spotted Cat Music Club Dr. Sick & The Late Greats (2:00am) / New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings (10:00pm) / Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (6:00pm) / Andy J. Forest (4:00pm)
Three Muses Glen David Andrews Trad Jazz Combo (9:00pm) / Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses (6:00pm)
Tipitina's Funky Meters + St. Paul and The Broken Bones + The California Honeydrops (8:00pm)
Tipitina's Galactic (1:30am) < sold out >
Twist of Lime Fallen + In My Absence + Hoffa
V Lounge Trent Cantrelle + Javier Drada
Vaughan's Lounge Debauche (9:00pm)
Zeitgeist Arts Center James Singleton's Small Orchestra: James Singleton, Mike Dillon, Tim Green, Justin Peake, Chris Alford, Rex Gregory & Mark Southerland (9:00pm)

Saturday - May 3, 2014
Fair Grounds 2014 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2014 Sync Up Conference
8 Block Kitchen & Bar Anaïs St. John
Allways Lounge LoveBomb Go-Go
Allways Theatre Tribute to Randy Newman w/ Banu Gibson, Debbie Davis & Tom McDermott
Bacchanal Wine The Red Organ Trio (3:30pm)
Bacchanal Wine The Steve Lands Band (7:30pm)
Bamboula's Kenny Claiborne Band (5:30pm)
Bamboula's Festival Hall Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove (10:00pm)
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters (1:00am)
Banks Street Bar The N'awlins Johnnys
The BEATnik Something Burning + Clone Attack (7:00pm)
Big Mama's Lounge Dee Low + Mary Gold + Cousin Cav
BJ's Lounge Little Freddie King
Blue Nile Royal Potato Family 5th Birthday Celebration w/ Marco Benevento + Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey (10:00pm)
Blue Nile WimBASH f/ Doug Wimbish, Corey Glover, Khris Royal, Nigel Hall & Eric Krasno (1:30am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes + Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds (10pm)
Bombay Club Lucas Davenport (6:00pm)
Bombay Club Lillian Boutte (9:30pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule Gravy Flavored Kisses + Strange Roux
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Debauche (6:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Jazz Brunch w/ New Orleans Swamp Donkeys (11:00am)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Royal Rounders f/ Jerry Jumonville & Freddy Staehle (5:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Paul Sanchez (8:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Screening of the James Demaria documentary "Paul and Shelly Sanchez: The Key To Me" (9:00pm) - the film will be airing locally on WYES + Paul Sanchez performs after the showing - watch the official trailer
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Staehle, Stone & Paxton (11:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar Amedee "The Creole Blues Man" Frederick (8:00pm)
Carrollton Station Dash Rip Rock + The Breton Sound
Checkpoint Charlie The Damn Frontier (11pm) / Christian Smith (7pm) / Bubonic Plague (4pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Roosevelt Collier Trio (5:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Illuminasti f/ James Singleton, Mike Dillon & Skerik (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Mike Dillon Band w/ Roosevelt Collier + Special Guests (10:00pm)
Circle Bar James Hall + Gnarltones (10:00pm)
Civic Theatre Drive-By Truckers + Benjamin Booker
D.B.A. John Boutte (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Hot 8 Brass Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. T.E.N. f/ Eric McFadden, Bernie Worrell, Norwood Fisher & Steven Perkins (2:00am)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Deutsches Haus Danny O'Flaherty (7:00pm)
Dithyrambalina (Music Box) NOizeFest 2014 (12:00pm)
Mystik Krewe, Dingle, Naughty Palace, Mole Star, Shadow of the Capricorn, Mikronaut, M. Bevis, Star of Kaos, Planklength, Safety Mayan, Proud Father, The Clobberoids, Satan Brah, Tony Skratchere, Isidro, Sea Battle, Bois, SPEx, Grandpa Lies Again, Indigent, Fatplastik, Jolliet, Jinks Spring, End.User, Mr Cool Bad Guy, Oscillation Communications, Nic TVG, N.L.I.C. + more
Dmac's Bar and Grill J. Monque'D Blues Band
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Joe Krown Trio
Dragon's Den Gravity A's 8th Annual Jazz Fest Bacchanal (10:00pm)
Gravity A with Joey Porter & Khris Royal + The Quickening + Blind Texas Marlin + 4 Piece Puzzle + Erlbot + DJ Tom Harvey + more
Scott Edwards Gallery Andre Bohren (Classical Piano Set) 8pm-11pm
Freret Street Publiq House Cardinal Sons + Tysson + Coyotes + The Kid Carsons
Gasa Gasa Flow Tribe + Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band
Hi-Ho Lounge Hustle! Dance Party with DJ Soul Sister (11:00pm)
House of Blues Grouplove + MS MR (7:30pm)
House of Blues The New Mastersounds (2:00am)
House of Blues (Parish) Alejandro Escovedo and the Sensitive Boys + Andrew Duhon (9:00pm)
Howlin' Wolf CrossFiya: The Fyre Dept (Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch & more) w/ Talib Kweli + De La Soul Rebels (The Soul Rebels do De La Soul) w/ Rahzel + Break Science w/ Inspectah Deck
The Irish House Jon Roniger
Cafe Istanbul Seguenon Kone & The Cote Ivoire (11:00am)
Cafe Istanbul Jon Batiste and Stay Human (9:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Nigel Hall + The Nth Power (11:30pm)
Jazz Playhouse Don Vappie Quartet (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse New Orleans Swamp Donkeys Traditional Jass Band (12:00am)
Joy Theater The Revivalists + The Motet + Earphunk
Kerry Irish Pub Dave James Band (9:00pm) / Chip Wilson (5:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers (8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Stanton Moore's Mardi Gras Indian Jubilee w/ Big Chief Donald Harrison Jr., War Chief Juan Pardo, Robert Walter, Kirk Joseph & Papa Mali (2:00am)
Little Gem Saloon Ramp Room The Meters Experience f/ Leo Nocentelli + Special Guests (1:00am)
Lucky Pierre's Louisiana Modified Dolls Present: Hate's A Drag! (10:00pm)
Cherry Brown + Tallulah St. James + Delphine Devereaux + Vinsantos DeFonte + The New Orleans Carnival Kings + Moonhoar
The Maison Smoking Time Jazz Club (7:00pm)
The Maison Keller Williams & More Than A Little + George Porter Jr. and Runnin' Pardners (9:30pm)
Manning's Restaurant Dragon Smoke (Eric Lindell, Robert Mercurio, Ivan Neville & Stanton Moore)
Maple Leaf Boukou Groove f/ Donnie Sundal & Derwin "Big D" Perkins (9pm) + Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentleman (11:00pm) + Jennifer Hartswick Band f/ Nikkie Glaspie, Rob Marscher & Nick Cassarino (3:00am)
Margaritaville Truman Holland (2:00pm) / Ted Graham's Kings of Funk (8:00pm)
The Metropolitan KMFX DJ Group (Keith Mackenzie & DJ Fixx)
Mother-In-Law Lounge Neshia Ruffins (7:00pm)
Old U.S. Mint The Deslondes
One Eyed Jacks JD McPherson + Kristin Diable & The City
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Guitar Slim Jr. (6:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lionel Ferbos & Palm Court Jazz Band
Pearl Wine Co. Brian Seeger w/ Alex Bosworth & Special Guests
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall All-Stars w/ Lucien Barbarin - check for VIP Seating
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert Series: Preservation Hall Jazz Band with Special Guests TBA
The Prime Example Herlin Riley
The Red House Not Enough Fest 2014 (4:00pm)
Uptown Girls + We Need to Talk + Swampass + Tori Anus + Beautiful Sons + Rim Job + Panty Waste + Eucharist + Silver Godling + Moondiver + Ergetto La Mezzo Soprano + New Diet + Chips + MC Splendora Gabor + DJ Prawn + DJ Heavy Cream
Republic New Orleans Dead Feat f/ Anders Osborne, Bill Kreutzmann, Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett & Billy Iuso < sold out >
Rivershack Tavern Casey Saba and the Beanstalks
Rock 'n' Bowl Eric Lindell and Co. f/ Anson Funderburgh + Pimps of Joytime + Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & The Zydeco Twisters
The Rusty Nail Dave Jordan & NIA
Saenger Theatre The Musical Mojo of Dr. John: A Celebration of Mac & His Music
Dr. John + Gregg Allman + Tab Benoit + Ryan Bingham + Blind Boys of Alabama + Big Chief Monk Boudreaux + Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Chuck Leavell + Irma Thomas + Bill Kreutzmann + Shannon McNally + Zigaboo Modeliste + George Porter Jr. + Cyril Neville + Anders Osborne + Mavis Staples + Allen Toussaint + Lucinda Williams + Jimmie Vaughan + Widespread Panic + Terence Blanchard + Sarah Morrow + John Boutte + John Gros + Warren Haynes + Dave Malone + Brian Stoltz + All-Star band led by Don Was (Chuck Leavell, Kenny Aronoff, Brian Stoltz, John "Papa" Gros, Brint Anderson, George Porter Jr. & The McCrary Sisters) - Show is being taped for later release
Saturn Bar R. Scully's Rough 7 + Norco Lapalco + The Boy Sprouts
Shamrock Shamarr Fest at Shamrock: Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs + G. Love (of G. Love & Special Sauce) + Rebirth Brass Band + Most Wanted Brass Band (10:00pm)
Siberia Alex McMurray (6:00pm)
Siberia Black Lips + Natural Child + Kajun SS + Planchettes (9:00pm)
Snug Harbor Henry Butler & Steve Bernstein with the Hot Nine
Spotted Cat Music Club Davis Rogan Band (10:00pm) / Panorama Jazz Band (6:00pm) / Antoine Diel (2:00pm)
The Sugar Mill Thievery Corporation + Galactic + Rising Appalachia + The Human Experience
Three Muses Shotgun Jazz Band + Miss Sophie Lee + Monty Banks
Tipitina's Trampled By Turtles + Spirit Family Reunion (8:00pm)
Tipitina's Karl Denson's Tiny Universe & Friends (1:30am)
Twist of Lime Mad Dog + We Are Wires + The Converts
V Lounge Emma Hewitt + Javier Drada
The Velvet Cactus The Chee-Weez (7:00pm)
Zeitgeist Arts Center C.A.G.E. - Tom Chute, Dave Anderson, Tim Green & Dave Easley (9:00pm)

Sunday - May 4, 2014
Fair Grounds 2014 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see schedule
3207 Derby Place Nola Crawfish King & AOFC Present: Papa Mali & Friends f/ Alvin Youngblood Hart
4537 N Robertson Street 1MSQFT + New Orleans Airlift Present: Rally Under the Bridge (6:00pm) A wild take on the traditional car and bike rally with judge Mannie Fresh + Art installations and sounds by David Ellis, READ, and Sohlid Gold
Allways Theatre Aurora Nealand as the Monocle + Alexandra Scott & her Magical Band (Sam Craft & Alexis Marceaux)
Cafe Atchafalaya Carlo Nuccio, Joe Cabral & Alex McMurray (11:00am)
Bacchanal Wine Casual Baby (4:00pm)
Bacchanal Wine Troy Sawyer and The Elements (7:30pm)
Bamboula's New Orleans Jazz Vipers (6:30pm)
Bamboula's John Lisi & Delta Funk (10:00pm)
Banks Street Bar Ron Hotstream and The F-Holes (7:00pm)
Banks Street Bar Grant Watts & The Old Family (11:00pm)
Blue Nile Funky But Better: Big Sam Williams with Marco Benevento, Roosevelt Collier, Doug Wimbish, Terrence Houston & more + The Bridge Trio (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Luke Winslow King w/ special guests Alynda Lee Segarra & Sam Doores (10:00pm)
Bombay Club Tony Seville (7:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Jazz Brunch w/ Some Like It Hot (11:00am)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Carolyn Broussard & The Scotch Hounds (8:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar Michael "Soulman" Baptiste (8:00pm)
Carousel Bar & Lounge Lena Prima Band
Checkpoint Charlie Vincent Marini (11pm) / The Damn Frontier (7pm) / Jeff Powers (4pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Susan Cowsill's Covered in Vinyl Series: covering "Traveling Wilburys" w/ Paul Sanchez, Alex McMurray, John Fohl & Russ Broussard (8:00pm)
Circle Bar B L A C K I E + Prayer (10:00pm)
Circle Bar Old Man Markley (1:00am)
Civic Theatre Ghost + King Dude
D.B.A. Feufollet (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Stanton Moore Trio (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Frequinox f/ Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Donald Harrison & Will Bernard (1:00am)
Dragon's Den Q-Bik + Brother Electric + La Kid + Unicorn Fukr (10:00pm) - weekly Church dubstep & bass series
Hard Rock Cafe The Gillis Silo - photo shoot + video premiere + live performance + voting party for Hard Rock Rising Battle of the Bands Global Finals (6:00pm)
Hi-Ho Lounge "Azzfest" w/ Yojimbo + BateBunda + DJ Matt Scott + DJ Tony Skratchere + Drumcart NOLA + Get FLY Bodypainting + Burlesque + more (9:00pm)
House of Blues Kirk Franklin Presents Gospel Brunch (10:00am)
House of Blues Late Night @ House of Blues (11:00pm)
Howlin' Wolf Rebirth Brass Band (Album Release Party) + Zigaboo Modeliste and The Funk Revue
Howlin' Wolf Den Hot 8 Brass Band
Cafe Istanbul James Singleton Quartet f/ Mike Dillon, Larry Sieberth & Tim Green (9:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Germaine Bazzle & Peter Harris (8:00pm)
Kajun's Pub J. Monque'D Blues Band (5:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Beth Patterson (8:00pm)
The Maison Dave Easley (5:00pm)
The Maison Linnzi Zaorski (7:00pm)
The Maison Original Pinettes Brass Band (video release) + New Breed Brass Band + Mannie Fresh - hosted by Glen David Andrews & DJ Slab-1 (free show @ 10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Joe Krown Trio f/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste (9:00pm)
Raw Oyster Cult + special guests (11:00pm)
Marco Benevento Band f/ Dave Dreiwitz & Andy Borger (3:00am)
Margaritaville Ched Reeves (12:00pm) / Truman Holland (3:00pm) / Casey Saba (6:30pm)
Mother-In-Law Lounge Treme Brass Band
Norwegian Church Jazz Service w/ Jamil Sharif Trio f/ Jamil Sharif, Chuck Chaplin & David Pulphus (free, at 11:00am)
One Eyed Jacks Eric Lindell & Seth Walker
Ooh Poo Pah Doo Bar Guitar Slim Jr. (6:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin and Sunday Night Swingsters
Pearl Wine Co. Don Vappie Trio
Preservation Hall New Orleans Legacy Band w/ Tommy Sancton - check for VIP Seating
Preservation Hall Midnight Preserves Concert Series: Preservation Hall Jazz Band with Special Guests TBA
Prytania Bar Mystic Inane + Mea Culpa + Snotrag + Nuclear Riptide + Everything Rules (8:00pm)
Republic New Orleans Dead Feat f/ Anders Osborne, Bill Kreutzmann, Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett, Billy Iuso & Keller Williams < sold out >
R'evolution Jazz Brunch w/ Don Vappie Creole Trio (10:30am - 2:00pm)
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Tab Benoit + Jonathon "Boogie" Long
Siberia Howler + Solid Goldberg! + HiGH (6:00pm)
Siberia Black Irish Texas + My Graveyard Jaw + This Stunted Sextet (9:00pm)
Snug Harbor Jon Batiste and Stay Human
Spotted Cat Music Club Barry Stephenson's Jam Session (2:00am) / Pat Casey & The New Sound (10:00pm) / Kristina Morales & The Bayou Shufflers (6:00pm) / Rites of Swing (2:00pm)
Three Muses Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue (8:00pm) / Raphael Bas and Norbert Slama Duo (5:30pm) / Daniele Spadavecchia (11:30am)
Tipitina's Dumpstaphunk + Royal Southern Brotherhood + DJ Soul Sister
Vaughan's Lounge "New Orleans: The Underground Guide" book release party, w/ Michael Patrick Welch, Katey Red, Slangston Hughes, MC Know One, and Lucky Lou
The Velvet Cactus The Molly Ringwalds (5:00pm)

Monday - May 5, 2014
Louisiana Music Factory Free In-Store Performances: (12:00pm-7:00pm)
Johnny Sansone + Glen David Andrews + Smoking Time Jazz Club + Stover with the Voormen + Ingrid Lucia
Bacchanal Wine Helen Gillet (7:30pm)
Bamboula's Javier Gutierrez & Vivaz (7:30pm)
Banks Street Bar South Jones
BJ's Lounge King James & The Special Men
Blue Nile The Nth Power (10:00pm)
Bombay Club Monty Banks (7:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Riccardo Crespo (8:00pm)
Carreta's Grill Cinco de Mayo Block Party w/ Sensación (5:00pm)
Carrollton Station Andrew Duhon Trio (7:00pm)
Casa Borrega Cinco de Mayo Fiesta w/ Fredy Omar con su Banda + Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue (5:00pm-10:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Alexis & the Samurai (8:00pm)
Circle Bar The Iguanas + Kileen Foundry
D.B.A. Luke Winslow King (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Glen David Andrews (10:00pm)
Gasa Gasa Magnetic Ear + Panorama Jazz Band
Hi-Ho Lounge The Wasted Lives (10:00pm) / Bluegrass Pickin' Party (8:00pm)
Howlin' Wolf Den The Window Units
Jazz Playhouse The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band f/ Gerald French (8:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Kim Carson (8:30pm)
Margaritaville Brint Andersen (3:00pm) / Ched Reeves (6:30pm)
The Maison New Orleans Super Jam (9:30pm) / Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses (7:00pm) / Chicken & Waffles (5:00pm)
Maple Leaf Jon Cleary & Friends
Mother-In-Law Lounge Bobby Love & Friends (7:00pm)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Masters w/ Leroy Jones - check for VIP Seating
Prytania Bar Drinko De Mayo - w/ Stratton Parker + Chilldren + Tequila Sunrise (9:00pm)
Siberia Igor and Red Elvises (6:00pm)
Siberia Bits and Jiggles: Comedy and Burlesque (9:00pm)
Spotted Cat Music Club New Orleans Jazz Vipers (10:00pm) / Dominick Grillo & The Frenchmen St. All Stars (6:00pm) / Sarah McCoy and The Oopsie Daisies (4:00pm)
Three Muses Norbert Susemihl (7:00pm)

Visit the New Orleans Concert Line for more live music listings


Other New Orleans Area Events
Audubon Zoo Zoo-To-Do for Kids (April 25, 2014)
Audubon Zoo Whitney Zoo-To-Do (May 2, 2014)
w/ Brass-A-Holics + Sasha Masakowski + Lafourche Cajun Trio + Party On The Moon
Fritchie Park (Slidell) Hospice Foundation of the South 11th Annual Crawfish Cook-Off (04/26)
w/ Cowboy Mouth + Amanda Shaw + Redline + Gypsy River
Heritage Park (Slidell) Bayou Jam Concert w/ Big Al and the Heavyweights (04/27)
Heritage Park (Slidell) Bayou Jam Concert w/ Witness (05/04)
Historic New Orleans Collection Shout, Sister, Shout! The Boswell Sisters of New Orleans - exhibit runs from March 19–October 26, 2014
Lakefront Arena Disney On Ice: Let's Celebrate! (May 1-4)
Old U.S. Mint "Preservation Hall at 50" - ongoing exhibit celebrating the 50th anniversary of Preservation Hall
Our Lady of Prompt Succor School 63rd Annual Tomato Festival (Chalmette, May 2-4)
Scott Edwards Gallery Zack Smith "One Foot in the Swamp - Portraits & Daydreams as Photographs" photo exhibit (April 12-August 2, 2014)
Stage Door Canteen The Andrews Brothers (April 25 & 26, May 2 & 3)
TPC Golf Course 2014 Zurich Classic of New Orleans (April 21 - April 27, 2014)
Visitation of Our Lady Church Visitation of Our Lady Cajun Festival (April 25, 26 & 27)
w/ Groovy 7 + Ryan Foret & Foret Tradition + Bag of Donuts + Joey Thomas Band + Junior and Sumtin' Sneaky + more
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs Omaha Storm Chasers (April 24, 25, 26 & 27)

Elsewhere in Louisiana
Baton Rouge Mogwai + Majeure @ Varsity Theatre (April 26)
Baton Rouge Budweiser Made In America Party w/ Dillion Francis + The Chainsmokers @ River Center (April 28)
Baton Rouge David Nail + Sam Hunt @ Varsity Theatre (April 30)
Baton Rouge Cherub + Carousel + ProbCause @ Varsity Theatre (May 3)
Baton Rouge Of Montreal + Boogarins @ Spanish Moon (May 4)
Breaux Bridge, LA Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival (May 2-4, 2014)
Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys + Jamie Bergeron and the Kickin' Cajuns + Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band + Roddie Romero & the Hub City All-Stars + Nathan Williams and the Zydeco Cha-Chas + Lil Nathan & The Zydeco Big Timers + Yvette Landry + Ray Abshire + more
Lafayette, LA Festival International de Louisiane (April 23-27, 2014)
Zachary Richard + Sierra Leone Refugee All Stars + Radio Radio + The Duhks + BeauSoleil + Cedric Watson + The Funky Meters + Drew Landry + more
Thibodaux, LA Thibodaux Firemen's Fair (May 1-4, 2014)
Travis Matte and the Kingpins + Little Texas + Wayne Toups and Zydecajun + The Topcats + Ryan Foret & Foret Tradition + more


Biloxi, Mississippi Casinos & Gulf Coast
Beau Rivage Theatre Stomp (April 25, 26 & 27, 2014)
Golden Nugget BJ Thomas & Gary Puckett (April 25th)
Golden Nugget Cowboy Mouth (May 3rd)
Hard Rock Live The Cult (April 25th)
Hard Rock Live Uncle Kracker (May 2nd)
Hard Rock Live Craig Campbell (May 3rd)
IP Casino Bill Engvall (April 25th)
IP Casino Dana Carvey (May 3rd)
Mississippi Coast Coliseum 2014 Crawfish Music Festival (April 24-27)
Mississippi Coast Coliseum Colt Ford + Clare Dunn (April 25th)
Mississippi Coast Coliseum Justin Moore + Josh Thompson (April 26th)
Mississippi Coast Coliseum Charlie Daniels Band + Sundy Best (April 27th)


Return to Satchmo.com Jazz Fest Page

See Jazz Fest After Dark listings for 2013
Satchmo.com - Louisiana Music Archive
© 1995-2014 - All rights reserved
#nolaconcerts #jazzfest #jazzfest2014

Send updates and corrections to: nola-concerts @ satchmo.com