Satchmo.com Home Page
Satchmo.com Guide to Jazz Fest Evening Concerts and Live Music in New Orleans between Jazz Fest Weekends
Site Index Jazz Fest Buy Tickets Fest Shop NOLA Music Concert Line Search Site

New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival 2013
April 26 - April 28 and May 2 - May 5, 2013

Book hotel rooms now for Mardi Gras, French Quarter Fest, Jazz Fest, Essence Fest, Voodoo Fest

No Expedia Change or Cancel Fees on Hotels

Jazz Fest After Dark
Live Music in New Orleans during the 2013 Jazz and Heritage Festival
A list of 2013 Jazz Fest evening concerts, live music shows between Jazz Fest weekends, and other special events. Click on venue name links for show details & advance tickets. See our Venue Guide for maps and club contact info. Follow the New Orleans Concert Line on Facebook for concert news & announcements.

Thursday - April 25, 2013
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances:
One Mind Brass Band + Smoking Time Jazz Club + Billy Iuso + Johnny Sansone w/ Anders Osborne, Stanton Moore & Robert Mercurio + Dukes of Dixieland + Bonerama + Hot 8 Brass Band
Hilton Riverside Jazz & Heritage Festival and Foundation Annual Gala Fundraiser
The 2013 Gala theme is "Glass House Reunion" featuring Rebirth Brass Band, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, and Kermit Ruffins
2121 Chartres Street Papa Mali w/ Eric McFadden, Rob Mercurio, Eric Bolivar, Nigel Hall & DJ Logic - Grand Opening of Michael Weintrob's "InstrumentHead" photo exhibit (7pm)
AllWays Lounge Strange Roux + Sneaky Pete
Armstrong Park Glen David Andrews + Shannon Powell's All-Star Band - Jazz in the Park free concert (3:00-8:00pm) + After-Party at Candlelight Lounge
Bacchanal The Courtyard Kings
Banks Street Bar Guitar Lightnin' Lee (10pm) + Don Haney & the Prime Rib Special (8pm)
Bayou Beer Garden Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters
La Belle Galerie Jazz Fest Kick Off Block Party (3:00pm-7:00pm)
Rebirth Brass Band + The Revealers + The Revolution Steppers + Angels of the Caribbean (Mardi Gras krewe)
Blue Nile Stanton Moore Trio (Stanton Moore, Robert Walter, Will Bernard) w/ DJ Logic + Terence Higgins
The Bombay Club Tony Seville
Le Bon Temps Roule The Soul Rebels (11:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Aurora Nealand & Tom McDermott
Bullet's Sports Bar Glen David Andrews
Burgundy Bar (Saint Hotel) The Yat Pack
Carousel Bar & Lounge George French Jazz Quartet (8:30pm) + Paul Longstreth (5:00pm)
Checkpoint Charlie T-Bone Stone (11pm) + Domenic (7pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jimbo Mathus & The Tri-State Coalition
Circle Bar The New Orleans Guitar Quartet (Jimmy Robinson, John Rankin, Phil deGruy, Cranston Clements)
City Park Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra & Marine Corps Band - Swing in the Oaks
City Park Botanical Garden Threadhead Thursday at City Park with Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show + Alex McMurray + Creole String Beans + New Birth Brass Band
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
D.B.A. Jon Cleary (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Good Enough For Good Times f/ Robert Mercurio, Jeff Raines, Joe Ashlar, Simon Lott (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Lightnin' Malcolm & Friends (1:00am)
Dmac's Bar & Grill Bombanova + The Jukebox Heroes + Smashing Blonde
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Wendell Brunious
Eiffel Society Voluptuous Panic: An Erotic Night in Weimar Berlin with Rev. Spooky LeStrange & Her Billion Dollar Baby Dolls (7:00pm)
Fountainbleau Room Beamin & Timmy + DJ Torch + Oseaux G + DJ Chris Jones
Freret Street Publiq House NOLA Brewery Jazz Fest Crawfish Kick-Off
Honey Island Swamp Band + Colin Lake + The Upstarts + Alvin Youngblood Hart + Lightnin' Malcolm + Brass-A-Holics + Free crawfish from 4pm-8pm
Fritzel's European Jazz Pub Tom Fischer and Friends
Fulton on Tap Shotgun Double
Hangar 13 Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Fresh
Hard Rock Cafe Tyler Kinchen & The Right Pieces
Hi-Ho Lounge A Silent Film + Royal Teeth
Historic New Orleans Collection Njum Waalo Band & Don Vappie (6:30pm)
House of Blues Domenic - free concert in the Voodoo Garden (6:00pm)
House of Blues Slightly Stoopid w/ Karl Denson, Ivan Neville & Ian Neville + Tribal Seeds + Dastardly Bastards (Nikki Glaspie, Ian Neville, Andrew Block & Stoopid Horns)
- Sold Out - check TicketNetwork.com
House of Blues (Parish) Bonerama featuring Dave Malone + Sol Driven Train
Howlin' Wolf Papadosio + Naughty Professor
Howlin' Wolf Den Jonathan Scales Fourchestra + The Quickening
The Irish House Jacqui Sandor
Cafe Istanbul 2013 Jazz Fest Commemorative Souvenir Envelope Ceremony Honoring Trombone Shorty (11:00am)
Cafe Istanbul Michaela Harrison (7:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Cindy Scott with Brian Seeger & Sasha Masakowski (10:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Roman Skakun (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse The James Rivers Movement (8:00pm)
Kermit's Treme Speakeasy Mikhala Iversen
Kerry Irish Pub Hannah KB & Friends
Krazy Korner Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers (2:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Bob Malone Trio w/ Marc Stone and Renard Poche (8:30pm)
Little Gem Saloon Houseman's Lounge w/ Theryl "Houseman" DeClouet (9:30pm)
The Maison Barry Stephenson's Pocket (10pm) + Shotgun Jazz Band (8pm) + Erin Demastes (5pm)
Maple Leaf The Trio - Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr. & Sonny Landreth
Margaritaville Beth Patterson (3:00pm) + Captain Leo (6:30pm)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill 30x90 Blues Women + Alabama Slim's Blues Review
Cafe Negril Soul Project NOLA
New Orleans Mint Inaugural Jazz Fest Films - film clips from the 1970 Jazz and Heritage Festival - moderated by Dr. Charles Chamberlain - music by Band-In-A-Pocket Trio
Oak Wine Bar Keith Burnstein
Ogden Museum Betty Winn and One A-Chord (6:00pm)
Old Point Bar The Avon Suspects (9:00pm) + The Upstarts (6:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe New Orleans Serenaders w/ Clive Wilson & Butch Thompson
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Brass Band f/ Maynard Chatters (check for reserved seats)
Prime Example Donald Harrison with Donald Ramsay, Zaccai Curtis, Detroit Brooks, Raymond Weber & Darryl Staves
Prytania Bar Billy Franklin & Tri-Fi (6:00pm)
Republic New Orleans Elektro: Electronic Dance Party with Kthulu Prime + Kayatik + Jovan Ristic + Flamingeaux + NerdHeit
Rivershack Tavern Christian Serpas & George Neyrey (acoustic)
Rock 'n' Bowl Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie + Terrance Simien and the Zydeco Experience
Rock Bottom Lounge Stooges Brass Band
Roux Public House T-Ray the Violinist + N.O.Vation
The Saint 1999 w/ DJ Otto
Siberia Big Deal Burlesque (8:00pm)
Siberia Disco Nouveau Dance Party w/ DJ Rotten Milk + DJ Krelf (10:00pm)
Snake and Jake's DJ Ruckus (11:00pm)
Snug Harbor Charlie Hunter, Geoff Clapp & John Ellis
St. Roch Tavern J.D. Hill & The Jammers (8:30pm)
The Spotted Cat Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band (10pm) + Miss Sophie Lee (6pm) + Sarah McCoy and the Oopsie Daisies (4pm)
The Three Muses Pfister Sisters (7:30pm) + Tom McDermott (5:00pm)
Tipitina's North Mississippi Allstars + The London Souls
Tulane University Tulane Big Band + Next Generation Big Band + Jesse McBride
Vaso Ultra Lounge Zena Moses & Rue Fiya All-Stars + Emily Estrella & the Faux Barrio Billionaires
Vaughan's Lounge Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
Windsor Court Hotel John Royen (5:30pm, Polo Club Lounge)
Windsor Court Hotel Meschiya Lake (6:00pm, Cocktail Bar)

Friday - April 26, 2013
Fair Grounds 2013 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see Jazz Fest schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2013 Sync Up Conference
AllWays Lounge Hurray for the Riff Raff + Lonesome Leash (acoustic show @ 7:00pm)
AllWays Lounge FLYDF Costume Twerk Party with DJ Q + Jake + KWK + Nola Fam + Mario Hart + more (10:00pm)
Club Ampersand Adventure Club + Beverly Skillz + Reed Tribou
Babylon Sports Bar Age of Ashram + Frequency Fetish + Lying In Wait
Banks Street Bar Egg Yolk Jubilee (10pm) + Isla Nola (8pm)
The Big Top Not Enough Fest
w/ Spring Breakup + Pregnant. + Goat + Mans + If So, Uh Oh
Blue Nile Red Baraat + Gypsyphonic Disko (9:30pm)
Blue Nile Stooges Brass Band + Ricky B (1:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Flow Tribe + Sol Driven Train
The Bombay Club Tim Laughlin
Le Bon Temps Roule Bill Malchow (7:00pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule Dave Jordan and the NIA f/ West Bank Mike (11:00pm)
Boomers (Boomtown Casino) Junior and Sumtin' Sneaky
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Peter Novelli Band (10pm) + Debauche (6:30pm) + Chris Watts Band (3pm) + Little Red & Big Bad (12pm) + Keith Lewis Blues (9am)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Sick's Stunted Sextette
Bullet's Sports Bar Battle of the Blues Men: Guitar Slim Jr. vs Amedee "Creole Man" Frederick
Burgundy Bar (Saint Hotel) Creole Sweet Tease Burlesque Show
Carousel Bar & Lounge Lena Prima & Band
Carrollton Station Dash Rip Rock
Checkpoint Charlie Woodenhead (10pm) + Dr. Funk (7pm) + Nervous Duane (4pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Andrew Bird + Dosh
Circle Bar Rotary Downs + Cardinal Sons + Bantam Foxes
The Cypress MK-Ultra + Hippie Nino + Fly Drue & John Blaze + KR3WCIAL + Mumble Bee + DJ Monsie
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
D.B.A. Linnzi Zaorski (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Honey Island Swamp Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Lost Bayou Ramblers (2:00am)
Dmac's Bar & Grill Roarshark + Kim Carson + Lynn Drury + Dharma Doll
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Eric Traub Trio
Dragon's Den P.Y.M.P. + Spamm Kidd + Peace Love Technicolor Dream + Thought Loops + Sambava + St. Rock
Dragon's Den (downstairs) Jim Jones Costume Contest + Dummy Dumpster + Secret Society in Smaller Lies + Atomic Power Bots + Test Tube Queers + DJ Smut
Fountainbleau Room DJ Torch + Kidd Love
Freret Street Publiq House Big Sam's Funky Nation + Corey Henry's Treme Funktet + Brass-A-Holics
Fritzel's European Jazz Pub Chuck Brackman & Barry Foulon
Fulton on Tap Gravity A
Hangar 13 Tyler Kinchen & The Right Pieces + Swamp Donkeys Traditional Jass Band + Christin Bradford
Hermes Bar at Antoine's Mia Borders & Peter Fuller
Hi-Ho Lounge Gift of Gab + Truth Universal & E.F. Cuttin + M@ Peoples + Slangston Hughes + Beamin & Timmy
House of Blues Mingo Fishtrap - free concert in the Voodoo Garden (8:30pm)
House of Blues Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + New Breed Brass Band
- Sold Out - check TicketNetwork.com
House of Blues (Parish) Toubab Krewe w/ special guest Roosevelt Collier + Fatoumata Diawara
Howlin' Wolf Dumpstaphunk performs Parliament Funkadelic + Rebirth Brass Band performs Michael Jackson + New Orleans Soul Stars play James Brown + Monophonics (in The Den) performing Sly and the Family Stone and Stax Records Revue
The Irish House Beth Patterson
Cafe Istanbul Matt Lemmler's New Orleans Jazz Revival Band and Africa Brass Ensemble
Jazz Playhouse Joe Krown - solo (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Burlesque Ballroom w/ Trixie Minx, Tulip Kiss, Piper Marie, Felix Roxx and Jesse Belle-Jones + Romy Kaye and the Brent Walsh Trio (12:00am)
Kajun's Pub J.D. Hill & The Jammers (5:00pm)
Kermit's Treme Speakeasy Glenn Hall (7:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub The Hurricane Refugees (9pm) + Patrick Cooper (5pm)
Krazy Korner Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers (12:00pm)
LBC Quad (Tulane) Big Freedia + Hot 8 Brass Band (Fridays at the Quad, from 4:00pm - 6:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers w/ Nayo Jones (upstairs @ 9:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Tribute to Freddie King with Benny Turner + Walter "Wolfman" Washington + Chuck Campbell + Rockin' Dopsie Jr. + Marc Stone All-Star Band f/ Jason Mingledorf, Tom Fitzpatrick, Mark Levron, Joshua Paxton & Mike Barras (downstairs @ 11:00pm)
The Maison Emily Estrella and the Faux Barrio Billionaires (7:00pm)
The Maison The Greyboy Allstars + Earphunk + The California Honeydrops (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Charlie Hunter, Skerik, Mike Dillon and Johnny Vidacovich
Maple Leaf Electro Rage Sunrise Set f/ DJ Logic, Terence Higgins, Marco Benevento & Roosevelt Collier (3:00am)
Margaritaville Joe Bennett (2pm) + Truman Holland (5pm) + Ted Graham's Allstars (8pm)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Javier Olondo & AsheSon (10:30pm) + The Pfister Sisters (7:00pm) + Nancy Staggs & Damien Wash (4:00pm)
Cafe Negril El DeOrazio & Friends
New Orleans Mint Movies to Geaux outdoor screening of the Les Blank documentary "Always For Pleasure"
Oak Wine Bar Sunpie Barnes
Old Point Bar Jeb Rault Band (10:00pm) + Rick Trolsen (5:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Terry Reid and Friends + Terry McDermott
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Duke Heitger & the Palm Court Jazz Band
Preservation Hall Leroy Jones & The Preservation Hall Jazz Masters (check for reserved seats)
Preservation Hall Treme Brass Band (12:00am)
Prytania Bar Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes + Billy Franklin's Smoke N Bones + Doombalaya
Republic New Orleans George Porter Jr., John "Papa" Gros, Eddie Roberts & Terrence Houston + The Soul Rebels + Marco Benevento (Porter, Gros, Roberts, Houston will perform in place of the originally scheduled Tryptophunk)
Rivershack Tavern Russell Batiste & Friends f/ Jason Neville
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Bonerama + Eric Lindell f/ Anson Funderburgh
The Rusty Nail Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
The Saint Dan$e Noir w/ DJ Dxxxy + Dash Speaks
Siberia 8mm + Robert Fortune Band (7:00pm)
Siberia Consortium of Genius + King Louie's Missing Monuments (10:00pm)
Snug Harbor Ellis Marsalis Quartet
The Spotted Cat New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings (10pm) + Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (6pm) + Andy J. Forest (4pm)
Stage Door Canteen My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra
w/ Ryan Fischer, Cristina Perez, Courtney Boe and Clint Johnson
The Three Muses Glen David Andrews (9:00pm) + New Orleans Moonshiners (6:00pm)
Tipitina's Anders Osborne w/ John "Papa" Gros & Luther Dickinson + Johnny Sansone w/ Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio & John Fohl (9:00pm)
Tipitina's Galactic w/ Corey Glover (2:00am)
Touro Synagogue Dr. Michael White + Panorama Jazz Band (Jazz Fest Shabbat)
Vaso Ultra Lounge 21st Century Brass Band + Street Legendz Brass Band + Kid Merv
Windsor Court Hotel Shannon Powell Trio (6:00pm, Cocktail Bar)
Windsor Court Hotel John Royen (5:30pm, Polo Club Lounge)
Windsor Court Hotel Robin Barnes (9:00pm, Polo Club Lounge)
Yuki Izakaya Helen Gillet (8pm) + DJ Black Pearl (11pm)
Zeitgeist Arts Center James Singleton Orchestra with Mike Dillon, Tim Green, Rex Gregory, Justin Peake, Rick Trolsen & Satoru Ohashi

Saturday - April 27, 2013
Fair Grounds 2013 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see Jazz Fest schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2013 Sync Up Conference
2850 Fortin Street Jazz Fest Crawfish Bash w/ Billy Iuso & Restless Natives
AllWays Lounge Freaksheaux to Geaux: The Resurrect-Aversary
Club Ampersand Billy Blatty's Blackout Birthday Party: The 80's Gym Class Edition
w/ Old School 80s Remixes by Billy Blatty + Beverly Skillz
Club Ampersand Ampersand After Hours: Dark & Dirty w/ DJ Digital & DJ Reed Tribou (3:00am)
Bacchanal The Session (Jasen Weaver, Andrew McGowan, James Partridge, Steve Lands, Darrian Douglas) + Red Organ Trio
Banks Street Bar Dave Jordan & the NIA f/ West Bank Mike (10pm) + The Sesh (8pm)
Bayou Beer Garden The Mo'Jelly Band
The Big Top FreedomSpeaks - EP Release Party
Blue Nile Charlie Hunter, Skerik, Stanton Moore, Marco Benevento, Steven Bernstein, and Bobbby Previte + Stanton Moore/Marco Benevento Duo + Omaha Diner (Charlie Hunter, Bobby Previte, Steven Bernstein & Skerik)
Blue Nile Katdelic with Ronkat Spearman + Ivan Neville + Ian Neville + Adam Deitch + Eric McFadden + Rob Poole + DJ Black Pearl + Ryan Scott + Alex Baky
Blue Nile Balcony Room Cyril Neville's Swamp Funk + Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes + Gravy
The Bombay Club Linnzi Zaorski
Le Bon Temps Roule Gravy Flavored Kisses + Daria & The Hip Drops
Boomers (Boomtown Casino) Rachel Fleetwood & Vieux Carre
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Ron Hotstream and the F-Holes (3:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant The Royal Rounders
Bullet's Sports Bar Amedee Frederick & J Monque'D
Burgundy Bar (Saint Hotel) Bobby Cure & the Summertime Blues
Carousel Bar & Lounge Lena Prima & Band
Carrollton Station Tommy Malone
Checkpoint Charlie Jeb Rault Band (11pm) + Dana Abbott Band (7pm) + Whiskey Tongue (4pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Johnny Sansone CD Release Show + 21st Annual Big Blues Harmonica Show w/ Mel Melton, Greg Izor, Benny Maygarden & more
Circle Bar Alex McMurray Band (w/ Carlo Nuccio, Matt Perrine & Bill Malchow)
The Cypress Observer - CD Release Listening Party & Benefit for Brandon Lirette
w/ Ozona + Variants + Mara + Atlas Shrugged
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
D.B.A. John Boutte (8:00pm)
D.B.A. The Soul Rebels (11:00pm)
D.B.A. Gypsyphonic Disko & Katey Red (2:00am)
Dmac's Bar & Grill Jeb Rault Band
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
Fair Grinds Coffeehouse Lydia Kolda and Work for Hire + Randy Harsey
Freret Street Publiq House Break Science + Flow Tribe
Fritzel's European Jazz Pub Mike Fulton & Richard Scott
Fulton on Tap Netherfriends + Loose Willis
Hangar 13 Warbeast + Zombie Legion + The Devil's Rain (10:00pm)
Hangar 13 Josh Ritter + Doctor Bendz + Carmine P. Filthy + Bassgator + AuxFactor (Flyy By Nite EDM Series @ 1:00am)
Hermes Bar at Antoine's Sasha Masakowski
Hey! Cafe The Fake Carls + My Father's Rifle (7:00pm)
Hi-Ho Lounge Will Bernard and the W-Beez (Will Bernard, Wil Blades, Brandon Etzler & Joe Cohen)
House of Blues Colin Lake (Big Mama's Lounge @ 7:00pm)
House of Blues Backyard Blues & Crawfish Boil w/ Ken Swartz & the Palace of Sin (1:00pm)
House of Blues Remedy Krewe - free concert in the Voodoo Garden (8:00pm)
House of Blues Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + Dirty Dozen Brass Band
- Sold Out - check TicketNetwork.com
House of Blues (Parish) Jon Cleary & the Diabolical Fandangos + The Campbell Brothers
Howlin' Wolf Leftover Salmon + Sonny Landreth + Honey Island Swamp Band + Lost Bayou Ramblers
Howlin' Wolf Den Profit (Andrew Block, Eric Vogel, Joe Shirley, Dave Shirley, Jon Ramm & Nick Ellman) + Mama Ray and the Primal Purpose
Hurricanes Sports Bar Mrz Crowley
Cafe Istanbul Bleu Orleans with special guests Phillip Manuel & Michaela Harrison (8:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Chuck Perkins and Voices of the Big Easy f/ Spyboy Honey (11:30pm)
The Irish House Crescent City Celtic Band
Jackson Brewery Bistro Bar DJ Chris Jones (10:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Leroy Jones Quintet (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Free Agents Brass Band (12:00am)
Kerry Irish Pub Rites of Passage (9pm) + Beth Patterson (5pm)
Little Gem Saloon Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Quartet (downstairs @ 10:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Good Enough For Good Times (upstairs @ 10:00pm)
Lucky's Bar Krewe de Guza
The Maison New Orleans Swamp Donkeys (4pm) + Smoking Time Jazz Club (7pm)
The Maison Dumpstaphunk + Tryptophunk (George Porter Jr., John Gros, Brian Stoltz, Mark Mullins, Craig Klein & Terrence Houston) w/ special guest Page McConnell
Maple Leaf Al "Carnival Time" Johnson CD Release Party (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf The New Orleans Suspects (11:00pm)
Maple Leaf Marco Benevento Band f/ Dave Dreiwitz & Andy Borger (3:00am)
Margaritaville Joe Bennett (11am) + Truman Holland (2pm) + Ted Graham's Allstars (8pm)
Masquerade (at Harrah's) DJ San-D (10:30pm)
The Metropolitan Ladies Night Out at the Metropolitan w/ DJ Wixx + DJ TAF + DJ Ronnie Roux
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Fuego Fuego Latin Party (11:30pm) + Emily Estrella and the Faux Barrio Billionaires (7:30pm) + Captain Squeeze & the Zydeco Moshers (4:00pm) + The Mumbles (12:30pm)
New Orleans Mint Glen David Andrews Birthday Bash
Oak Wine Bar Andrew Duhon
Old Point Bar Big Al & The Heavyweights
One Eyed Jacks Youth Lagoon + Majical Cloudz
One Eyed Jacks Eddie Roberts' West Coast Sounds f/ Eddie Roberts, Joe Ashlar & Jermal Watson + Billy Franklin & Tri-Fi (2:00am)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Brass Band f/ Maynard Chatters (check for reserved seats)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band and Friends (12:00am)
Prime Example Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra
Prytania Bar MC Sweet Tea + Artifact + Stoop Kids
Republic New Orleans The Meter Men with Page McConnell + DJ Cochon de Lait (Sold Out)
Republic New Orleans The Main Squeeze (1:30am)
Rivershack Tavern Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters
Rock 'n' Bowl Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers + The Iguanas + Rockin' Dopsie Jr. and the Zydeco Twisters
The Rusty Nail Mia Borders
The Saint Obsession w/ MUSA + Joey Buttons
Siberia Little Freddie King + Guitar Lightnin' Lee & his Thunder Band + DJ Pasta
Snug Harbor Herlin Riley Jazz Allstars (9pm & 11pm)
Snug Harbor Neal Caine Jazz Jam (1am)
The Spotted Cat Dominick Grillo & The Frenchmen Street All-Stars (10pm) + Panorama Jazz Band (6pm) + Meghan Stewart & Too Darn Hot (3pm)
The Three Muses Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue (9:00pm) + Hot Club of New Orleans (6:00pm)
Tipitina's Dr. John + The California Honeydrops (9:00pm) Sold Out
Tipitina's The Greyboy Allstars (2:00am)
Twist of Lime Endall + Rise Laveau + Traded Moments
Vaso Ultra Lounge Pocket Aces Brass Band + Young Fellaz Brass Band + Emily Estrella and the Faux Barrio Billionaires
Whiskey Blue New Orleans Better Than Ezra - How Does Your Garden Grow? 5.1 SSA Release Party
Windsor Court Hotel John Royen (6:00pm, Cocktail Bar)
Windsor Court Hotel Tim Laughlin Trio (6:00pm, Polo Club Lounge)
Windsor Court Hotel Shannon Powell Band (9:00pm, Polo Club Lounge)

Sunday - April 28, 2013
Fair Grounds 2013 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see Jazz Fest schedule
AllWays Lounge Panorama Jazz Band - CD Release Party
Bacchanal Los Po-Boy-Citos + Casual Baby
Banks Street Bar Nola County & Friends (3pm) + Ron Hotstream & the F-Holes (9pm)
The Big Top Compasse + more TBA (2:00pm)
Blue Nile Worship My Organ (Marco Benevento, Robert Walter, Skerik, Adam Deitch, DJ Logic) + The W-Beez (Will Bernard, Wil Blades, Brandon Etzler, Joe Cohen, Corey Henry)
Blue Nile Karl Denson, Stanton Moore & Wil Blades (2:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Colin Lake Band + Chris Mule & The Perpetrators (10:00pm)
BMC Andy J. Forest
The Bombay Club Tony Seville
Le Bon Temps Roule Krewe de Guza (10:00pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule The Soul Rebels (11:00pm)
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Ron Hotstream and the F-Holes (3:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Jazz Brunch with Some Like It Hot (11:00am)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant J.D. Hill & The Jammers (8:00pm)
Carousel Bar & Lounge Vince Vance
Carrollton Station Little Freddie King
Checkpoint Charlie Jim Smith and the Damn Frontier (7pm)
Circle Bar Micah McKee & Friends (6:00pm)
Circle Bar Eric Lindell
Contemporary Arts Center Stanton Moore Piano Trio f/ David Torkanowsky & James Singleton
D.B.A. Palmetto Bug Stompers (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Funk & Chant w/ Papa Grows Funk, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & Brian Stolz (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Monophonics (2:00am)
Dmac's Bar & Grill Michael Pearce (11:00am-2:00pm)
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Bob Malone
Dragon's Den Psymbionic + DJ Ribbz + Murder Beach + Mr Cool Bad Guy + Unicorn Fukr ('Church' underground dubstep & bass music weekly)
Fountainbleau Room The Session (Jasen Weaver, Andrew McGowan, James Partridge, Steve Lands, Darrian Douglas) + Troika (Barry Stephenson, Josh Starkman, Jamison Ross)
Fritzel's European Jazz Pub Mike Fulton & Tom Hook
Hi-Ho Lounge Comedy Showcase, hosted by Andrew Polk, f/ Sean Patton + Scotland Green + CJ Hunt + Josh Stover + Cyrus Cooper + Gov'na (free show @ 9:00pm)
House of Blues Gospel Brunch w/ The Mighty Supremes (10:00 am)
House of Blues Emily Kopp - free concert in the Voodoo Garden (6:00pm)
House of Blues Foals + Surfer Blood + Blondfire
House of Blues (Parish) Greensky Bluegrass
Howling Wolf To The Roots: A Fundraiser for the Roots of Music
Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Rebirth Brass Band + Hot 8 Brass Band + Jermaine Quiz + Stooges Brass Band
Howling Wolf Den Hot 8 Brass Band
Cafe Istanbul Out of the Mouth (Paul Sanchez, Sonia Tetlow, Mary Lasseigne, Eddie Ecker, Arsene DeLay) w/ Rob Savoy, Antoine Reynaldo Diel & Paul Clement (8:30pm)
Cafe Istanbul Kuumba Freeque (10:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Tyler's Revisited featuring Germaine Bazzle & Paul Longstreth
Kermit's Treme Speakeasy Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
Kerry Irish Pub Beth Patterson (8pm)
Krazy Korner Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers (12:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Derrick Freeman & Smoker's World w/ Khris Royal, Eddie Christmas & more
The Maison Dave Easley (5:00pm)
The Maison Brad Walker Quintet w/ Brian Seeger, Oscar Rossignoli, Trey Boudreaux & Sam Wiseman (7:00pm)
The Maison Omaha Diner (Charlie Hunter, Bobby Previte, Steven Bernstein and Skerik) + Yojimbo (9:00pm)
Maple Leaf Joe Krown Trio f/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Maple Leaf Allstars f/ Tony Hall, Ivan Neville, Jon Cleary, Raymond Weber, Derwin "Big D" Perkins & Donald Harrison (11:00pm)
Maple Leaf Jeff Coffin, Johnny Vidacovich & Felix Pastorius (3:00am)
Margaritaville Ched Reeves (12pm) + Truman Holland (3pm) + Matt Hoggatt (6:30pm)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Jazz Brunch with Kevin Clark & Tom McDermott (11:30am)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Larry Foyen Jazz Quartet (3:30pm)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Salsa! Salsa! with DJ Cruz (11:00pm)
Cafe Negril John Lisi & Delta Funk
Old Point Bar Tom Witek Sextet (7:00pm) + Brent Walsh Jazz Trio w/ Romy Kaye (3:30pm)
One Eyed Jacks Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires + Hurray for the Riff Raff
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin & Sunday Night Swingsters
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Storytellers Series f/ Gregg Stafford (reserved seats)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band and Friends (12:00am)
Prytania Bar The Hardin Draw + Cody Blaine
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Tab Benoit (w/ Michael Doucet, Corey Duplechin & Terence Higgins) + Jonathon "Boogie" Long
The Rusty Nail Chapter:Soul w/ Calvin Johnson and Kirk Joseph
The Saint DJ Dead Eyes
Siberia The Essentials + Baby Bee + Sweet Crude
Snug Harbor Chris Thomas King
Southport Hall Fortunate Youth + Inna Vision + The Scorseses + Bujie and the Highrise
The Spotted Cat Pat Casey and the New Sound (10pm) + Ben Polcer and the Grinders (6pm) + Rights of Swing (3pm)
Stage Door Canteen My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra
The Three Muses Linnzi Zaorski (8:00pm) + Raphael Bas & Norbert Slama (5:30pm)
Tipitina's Andrew Bird
Trinity Episcopal Church Hristo Birbochukov (5:00pm)
Vaso Ultra Lounge Mario Abney's Super Jazz Cypher + Street Legendz Brass Band + Ed Wills and Blues 4 Sale

Monday - April 29, 2013
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances:
Tuba Skinny + Beausoleil + Zachary Richard + Los Po-Boy-Citos + Little Freddie King + Book signings: Keith Spera (Groove Interupted) + Ben Sandmel (Ernie K-Doe: The R&B Emperor of New Orleans)
3208 Dauphine Street Kristin Diable House Concert & Reception
3823 Dauphine Street Andrew Duhon + Micah McKee & Little Maker (7:00pm)
AllWays Lounge Kelly McFarling + Nomi Songs + Kiyoko McCrae Band
Bacchanal Helen Gillet's Wazozo Zorchestra
Banks Street Bar Fox Street Allstars (10:00pm) + South Jones (8:00pm)
BJ's Lounge King James & The Special Men
Blue Nile Frequinox (Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Donald Harrison, Will Bernard and Joe Cohen) + The California Honeydrops
The Bombay Club Monty Banks
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant The Mumbles
Carrollton Station Eric Lindell "Sunday Morning" CD Release Party f/ Anson Funderburgh
Checkpoint Charlie Lefty Keith and the True Blues (7pm) + Karaoke (10pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Afternoon Songwriters Series hosted by Dayna Kurtz (4:00pm)
w/ C.C. Adcock & Spencer Bohren
Chickie Wah Wah Jon Cleary - solo (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Mike Zito's Royal Blues Jam (11:00pm)
Circle Bar Bionica + Chic Gamine + Richard Bates
Contemporary Arts Center Nine Lives: A Musical Story of New Orleans
Debbie Davis, Arséne DeLay, Michael Cerveris, Bryan Batt, Tara Brewer, Alex McMurray, Vatican Lokey, Shoeless Pashley, Margie Perez, Antoine Reynaldo Diel, Vance Vaucresson, Matt Perrine, Mark Braud, Craig Klein, Bill Malchow, Calvin Johnson, Sam Craft, Jack Craft, Paul Sanchez, Shamarr Allen & Harry Shearer - proceeds benefit the Friends Helping Kids Krewe de Camp program
D.B.A. Hot Club of New Orleans (5:00pm)
D.B.A. Charlie Hunter, Mike Dillon & Skerik (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Glen David Andrews (11:00pm)
Dmac's Bar & Grill Danny Alexander Blues Band
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar John Fohl
Fritzel's European Jazz Pub Charlie Fardella & Tom Hook
Hard Rock Cafe Linnzi Zaorski
Hi-Ho Lounge Simon Lott Context Killer & Charlie Hunter + Isidro + Adam Bomb - followed by DJ sets from Beautiful Bells & Context Killer
House of Blues Piano Night - A Benefit for WWOZ
Ike Stubblefield + Bob Malone + Tom McDermott + Marco Benevento + Carol Fran + Marcia Ball + Bob Andrews + Keiko Komaki + Joe Krown + Liz McComb + more
Howlin' Wolf Den Yojimbo + Booomclap (Chris Combs & Josh Raymer) + Vagabond Swing
The Irish House Irish Music Session
Cafe Istanbul Denise Mangiardi w/ Chris Severin, Geoff Clapp & Tim Green (7:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Detroit Brooks with Thaddeus Richard, Roland Guerin, Walter Harris & Kanako Fuwa (12:00am)
Jazz Playhouse The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band featuring Gerald French
Kermit's Treme Speakeasy Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
Kerry Irish Pub Gill's Super Boil w/ Kim Carson + Foot & Friends
Little Gem Saloon Acoustic Night w/ The Bayou Brothers (Dave Malone, Camile Baudoin & Marc Stone) + Will Sexton & Shannon McNally Acoustic Duo
The Maison Gene's Music Machine (9:30pm) + Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses (7pm) + Chicken and Waffles (5pm)
Maple Leaf Papa Grows Funk - PGF's second-to-last Monday Night @ the Leaf
Margaritaville Brint Anderson (3:00pm) + Ched Reeves (6:30pm)
New Orleans Mint Mike Dillon Band + Yugen + Hvnnvh
- all attendees will receive a free audio and video of the show
Old Point Bar Brent Walsh Jazz Trio w/ Romy Kaye
One Eyed Jacks Deerhunter + Jackson Scott + Mas Ysa + KG Accidental
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Living Legends f/ Maynard Chatters
- check for reserved seats
Prime Example Ernie Vincent & The Top Notes
Rivershack Tavern Amanda Walker
Rock 'n' Bowl Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys w/ Chubby Carrier + Deacon John
The Saint J Boogie + Quickie Mart + Kung Fu Chris + Computa Games
Siberia DJ Pasta spins country classics (6pm-9pm)
Siberia The Queers + The Dwarves + Flat Tires + The Split()Lips + The Ghostwood
Snug Harbor Charmaine Neville & Friends
Southport Hall Casa Samba
The Spotted Cat New Orleans Jazz Vipers (10pm) + Dominick Grillo & The Frenchmen Street All-Stars (6pm) + Sarah McCoy and the Oopsie Daisies (4pm)
Hotel Storyville 1st Annual Family Funktion 'Tween Party & Crawfish Boil (12pm-6pm)
The Nth Power (Nikki Glaspie, Nigel Hall, Nick Cassarino & Nate Edgar) + Honey Island Swamp Band + Frequinox + Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles (private event)
The Three Muses Miss Sophie Lee (7:00pm)
Tipitina's Instruments A Comin' Benefit Concert & Outdoor Festival
Galactic + Anders Osborne + New Orleans Suspects + Big Sam's Funky Nation + Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters + Bonerama + Flow Tribe + Honey Island Swamp Band + Dumpstaphunk + Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes + John Gros - Outdoor Festival (free) will feature Martin Behrman Marching Band + Eleanor McMain Marching Band + McDonogh 35 Marching Band + St. Augustine "Marching 100"
Vaso Ultra Lounge Young Fellaz Brass Band + James Williams and the Swamp Donkies

Tuesday - April 30, 2013
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances:
Honey Island Swamp Band + Joe Krown Trio f/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste + Shannon McNally + Eric Lindell & the Sunliners f/ Anson Funderburgh + Spencer Bohren + The Tin Men + Young Fellaz Brass Band + Book signing: John Swenson (New Atlantis)
Peaches Records Free in-store performances: Davell Crawford (1pm) + Kermit Ruffins (2pm)
AllWays Lounge All-Star Covered-Dish Country Fest w/ Michael Hurtt & his Haunted Hearts + By & By String Band + The Lonesome Doves + Square Dancing
Bacchanal Mark Weliky Trio
Banks Street Bar The Heard (10pm)
Blue Nile Drum Clinic with Stanton Moore & Shannon Powell (2:00pm)
Blue Nile Dr. Lonnie Smith w/ Wil Blades, Will Bernard, Herlin Riley and Donald Harrison + AfroMassive
Blue Nile The Whip! f/ Eric McFadden, Robert Walter, Robert Mercurio, Stanton Moore, Corey Henry and Brian J (2:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Open Ears Music Series: Improvised Round Robin Duets (7:00pm)
Dave Cappello + Justin Peake + Marcello Benetti + Marco Benevento + Brian Coogan + Mark McGrain + Brad Walker + Helen Gillet + Carly Meyers + James Singleton + Rex Gregory + Chris Combs + Josh Raymer + Delfeayo Marsalis + Mike Dillon + Michael Ray + Will Thompson + Jesse Morrow + Dan Oestreicher
Blue Nile Balcony Room New Orleans Nightcrawlers (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Shmeeans & The Expanded Consciousness + Lil Baby Jesus Peasant Party f/ Erick Coomes (12:00am)
The Bombay Club Monty Banks
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant The Matadors (8:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
Carousel Bar & Lounge Tom Hook & Wendell Brunious Duo
Carrollton Station Andrew Duhon (Record Release Party) + Maggie Koerner
Checkpoint Charlie Soiree Jamboree (11pm) + Pulp Deception (7pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Afternoon Songwriters Series hosted by Dayna Kurtz (4:00pm)
w/ Paul Cebar & Tommy Malone
Chickie Wah Wah Anders Osborne, John Fohl and Johnny Sansone (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Night Beats + King Rey + Birthstone
D.B.A. Tuba Skinny (5:00pm)
D.B.A. Treme Brass Band (8:00pm)
D.B.A. The Booker Thing w/ Johnny Vidacovich, Marco Benevento & Reggie Scanlan (11:00pm)
Dmac's Bar & Grill Lapalco + Brother John
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Matt & Michael Lemmler
Dragon's Den Illuminasti Trio
Frenchmen Art Market The London Souls + DJ Doug Funnie (at InstrumentHead Gallery)
Fritzel's European Jazz Pub Tom Fischer and Friends
Hard Rock Cafe Washboard Chaz Blues Trio
Harrah's Casino A Tribute to Toussaint - Allen Toussaint's 75th Birthday Celebration Concert
Elvis Costello + Dr. John + Irma Thomas + Joe Stampley + Art Neville + Cyril Neville + Jon Cleary + Deacon John + Joe Henry + Allen Toussaint - proceeds benefit New Orleans Artists Against Hunger and Homelessness, Inc.
Hi-Ho Lounge Chic Gamine + The Local Skank + The Honeypots
House of Blues Device + Nonpoint + Gemini Syndrome
House of Blues (Parish) Capital Cities + Gold Fields
Howlin' Wolf Kofi Burbridge Allstars w/ Eddie Roberts, Jermal Watson, Oteil Burbridge, Nikki Glaspie & Weedie Braimah + Dopamine (Borahm Lee, Eddie Roberts, Cochemea Gastelum) + DJ Rich Medina + (in The Den) Tribute to J Dilla w/ Tri-Fi (Eddie Christmas, Billy Franklin, Kyle Cripps & A.J. Hall) w/ special guests Derwin "Big D" Perkins, Nesby Phips, Mykia Jovan, Ron Williams & more
Cafe Istanbul International Jazz Day Celebration
The Yisrael Trio - Tribute to Herbie Hancock (1:00pm) + Africa Brass & Tim Green - Tribute to John Coltrane (3:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Phillip Manuel Presents: The Life and Songs of Nat King Cole (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Jason Marsalis
Kermit's Treme Speakeasy The Bootleg Duo: Tricia Boutté & Paul Longstreth
Kerry Irish Pub Honky Tonk Open Mic hosted By Jason Bishop
Little Gem Saloon Charlie Hunter, Mike Dillon & Doug Belote + The California Honeydrops (9pm)
The Maison Gregory Agid Quartet (6pm)
The Maison Zoogma + Monophonics (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Rebirth Brass Band
Margaritaville Colin Lake (3:00pm) + Joe Bennett (6:30pm)
Cafe Negril John Lisi & Delta Funk
New Orleans Mint Herlin Riley Drum Workshop (7:00pm)
New Orleans Mint Ven Pa'Ca presents "Sol y Sombra" with Antonio Hidalgo + Javier Heredia (10:00pm)
The Norwegian Church Gunhild Carling & Theresa Andersson (7:00pm)
Oak Street Oak Street Block Party
The Nth Power (Nikki Glaspie, Nigel Hall, Nick Cassarino & Nate Edgar) + Space Capone + Profit (Andrew Block, Eric Vogel, Joe Shirley, Dave Shirley, Jon Ramm & Nick Ellman) + Shaggy Crawfish Boil (event starts at 2:00pm)
The Old Ironworks 9th Annual Threadhead Patry
Tryptophunk + Lil' Band O' Gold + Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes + The Mercy Brothers + The Tin Men + Marc Stone's All-Star Band
Old Point Bar Ian Cunningham
One Eyed Jacks Dragon Smoke (Eric Lindell, Robert Mercurio, Ivan Neville, Stanton Moore) + Will Magid
Piety Street Studios Demma Dia and the Njum Waalo
Preservation Hall Shannon Powell & the Preservation Hall-Stars (check for reserved seats)
Rock 'n' Bowl A Tribute to Bobby Charles
w/ Shannon McNally + Lil' Band O' Gold + Beth McKee
pick up Shannon McNally's Bobby Charles tribute album, "Small Town Talk"
The Saint Tikioki Tuesday (Karaoke)
Saturn Bar Vagabond Swing + Whom Do You Work For? + Miguel and the Mantra
Siberia The Gloryoskis! (Helen Gillet, Debbie Davis & Myshkin)
Snug Harbor Davell Crawford w/ Joe Dyson, Max Moran, Steven Gladney, Alexey Marti, and Brian Seeger
The Spotted Cat Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses (10pm) + Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns (6pm) + Andy J. Forest (4pm)
The Three Muses New Orleans Nightingales Revue w/ Ingrid Lucia, Jayna Morgan, Debbie Davis, Banu Gibson, The Pfister Sisters, Miss Sophie Lee, and more
Trinity Episcopal Church Albinas Prizgintas - Organ & Labyrinth (6:00pm)

Wednesday - May 1, 2013
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances:
Kermit Ruffins + Jason Marsalis + Davell Crawford + Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band + Lil' Buck Sinegal + New Orleans Jazz Vipers + Dumpstaphunk (previewing their new album "Dirty Word") + Book signings: David Spielman (When Not Performing: New Orleans Musicians) + Idris Muhammad (Inside The Music: The Life of Idris Muhammad)
Lafayette Square The Meters Experience w/ Leo Nocentelli + Chris Mule & the Perpetrators
- Wednesday at the Square free concert (5:00-8:00pm)
2121 Chartres Street High & Mighty Brass Band + DJ Logic - performance at Michael Weintrob's "InstrumentHead" photo exhibit (7pm)
AllWays Lounge All-Star Covered-Dish Country Fest w/ The Modern Eldorados + The Wasted Lives + Pat Reedy and the Longtime Goners + The Rhinestone Teardrops
Art Klub Jazz Fest Art Throwdown w/ Bodhi3 + guest artists: Reed Daigle, Stephanie Elder, James Anthony Chapman, Alex Garcia, Rebecca Green, AJ Loria, Reese Johanson, Michelle Kowalski, SuZe, and Kevin Thayer Art
Bacchanal Jesse Morrow Trio
Backstreet Cultural Museum Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors - CD Release Party (6:00pm)
Banks Street Bar Major Bacon (10pm) + Smashing Blonde (8pm)
Bayou Beer Garden Dave Jordan Band (w/ Will Repholz, Erik Golson, Harry Hardin & Thomas Johnson)
Blue Nile Ivan Neville: Piano Sessions Vol. 3 (9:00pm)
Blue Nile Monophonics + Nigel Hall Band (11:00pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Mardi Gras Indian Summit w/ Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & Big Chief Bo Dollis Jr. (10:00pm)
The Bombay Club Monty Banks
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Cody Blaine + Open Mike Night
Bullet's Sports Bar Derrick Freeman & Smokers World
Candlelight Lounge Treme Brass Band
Carousel Bar & Lounge The Smoking Time Jazz Club
Carrollton Station First Annual Squabaroo BBQ & Jam featuring Pigeon Town (4:00pm)
Carrollton Station Jimmy Robinson (solo/acoustic) + New Orleans Guitar Quartet + Woodenhead (9:00pm)
Celebration Hall TBC Brass Band
Checkpoint Charlie Mike Darby's House of Cards (11pm) + T-Bone Stone and the Happy Monsters (7pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Afternoon Songwriters Series hosted by Dayna Kurtz (4:00pm)
w/ Louis Michot & Richard Julian
Chickie Wah Wah Paul Sanchez - solo (7:30pm)
Chickie Wah Wah The Mercy Brothers (10:00pm)
Circle Bar Deadstring Brothers + Home Body + Micah McKee & Little Maker
Contemporary Arts Center Judith Owen with Harry Shearer and special guest Lee Sklar
The Cove at UNO Dr. Lonnie Smith w/ Victor Atkins Combo (Jazz at the Sandbar)
Cutter's Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
D.B.A. The Iguanas (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters (10:00pm)
D.B.A. The Bayou Gypsys - Jimi Hendrix "Band of Gypsys" Tribute (2:00am)
f/ Roosevelt Collier, Tony Hall & Terrence Higgins w/ special guest Rick Lollar
Dmac's Bar & Grill Troy Turner (6pm) + Ron Hotstream & Tony Italiano (8pm)
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Bob Andrews
Frenchmen Art Market The Sessh + High and Mighty Brass Band + DJ Logic (at InstrumentHead Gallery)
Fulton on Tap Bill Davis (of Dash Rip Rock) - solo show
Hard Rock Cafe Sasha Masakowski
Hi-Ho Lounge Magnolia Beacon (Meschiya Lake, Erika Lewis, Shaye Cohn & more) + John Michael Rouchell & Friends + Luke Winslow King + Mississippi Rail Company
House of Blues Domenic + Los DeOrazios - free concert in the Voodoo Garden (6:00pm)
House of Blues Kermit Ruffins Old-Fashioned Cuttin' Contest w/ James Andrews + Leroy Jones + Wendell Brunius + The Barbecue Swingers
House of Blues (Parish) Oliver Mtukudzi & Black Spirits + AfroMassive
House of Blues (Parish) Jet Lounge (11:30pm)
Howlin' Wolf Megalomaniacs Ball with Midnight Disturbers + GAT Original Flavor (Stanton Moore Trio w/ Skerik & Charlie Hunter) + Mike Dillon Band + Skerik, Mike Dillon & George Porter Jr. Trio + Marco Benevento (solo) + Yojimbo (in the Den)
Cafe Istanbul Dew Drop Inn Celebration and Awareness Benefit Concert
John "Papa" Gros, Billy Iuso, Eric Bolivar, James Andrews, Delfeayo Marsalis, Les Getrex, The Honeypots, Tricia Boutte, Lillian Boutte, Gina Brown, Venessa Williams, Mikhala Iversen, Shamarr Allen, Charmaine Neville, Gaynielle Neville, Craig Klein, Leslie Smith, and more
Jazz Playhouse Kipori Woods (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Irvin Mayfield's NOJO Jam Session performing the music of Ellis Marsalis (8:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Kim & Sharon
Little Gem Saloon St. Cecilia's Asylum Chorus w/ Spencer Bohren
The Maison Shotgun Jazz Band (6:00pm)
The Maison Snarky Puppy + Brownout (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr., June Yamagishi & Ivan Neville
New Orleans Mint Zigaboo Modaliste Drum Clinic (5:00pm)
New Orleans Mint Patrice Fisher & Arpa with Javier Cabrera, Felissa Estrada, Jazmin Cancio Lucio, and Klaus Lumma (8:00pm)
The Norwegian Church Gunhild Carling and Orange Kellin Band (7:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Bear Creek All-Stars (Ivan Neville, George Porter Jr., Nikki Glaspie, Eric Krasno, Ian Neville, Alecia Chakour, The Shady Horns) + Dr. Klaw (Eric Krasno, Ian Neville, Nigel Hall, Nick Daniels & Adam Deitch) + The London Souls
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Naughty Nurse Prom - New Orleans Musicians' Clinic's 15th Anniversary - w/ Little Freddie King + Guitar Lightnin' Lee + Christine Ohlman
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band f/ Mark Braud (touring lineup)
- check for reserved seats
Republic New Orleans The Black Angels + Hot 8 Brass Band + Native America
Rock 'n' Bowl Creole String Beans
The Saint Robot Love w/ DJ Cameron Kelly
Saturn Bar Bipolaroid + Ride Into the Sun + DJ 9ris 9ris (10pm)
Siberia Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue + Gregory Good
Snug Harbor Piano Night w/ Marcia Ball + Tom McDermott + Joe Krown
The Spotted Cat St. Louis Slim & the Frenchmen Street Jug Band (10pm) + The Orleans 6 (6pm) + Swing Dance Lessons with Chance & Amy (5pm) + Ben Polcer (4pm)
Theatres at Canal Place Screening of the Mardi Gras Indian documentary "Bury the Hatchet" (7:00pm)
+ Q&A session with Big Chief Alfred Doucette, Big Chief Victor Harris, and director Aaron Walker - a portion of the proceeds benefit WWOZ
The Three Muses Hot Club of New Orleans (7:00pm) + Helen Gillet (4:30pm)
Tipitina's Yo La Tengo
The Truck Farm Chaz Fest 2013
Dave Pirner + MC Sweet Tea + R. Scully's Rough 7 + The Stacks + Schatzy + The Gloryoskis! (Helen Gillet, Debbie Davis & Myshkin) + Los Po-Boy-Citos + The Tin Men + The Tintypes + Truth Universal & E.F. Cuttin + Valparaiso Men's Chorus + The Geraniums + Lonesome Leash + TBC Brass Band
Windsor Court Hotel David Boeddinghaus (5:30pm, Cocktail Bar)
Windsor Court Hotel Ven Pa' Ca Flamenco Ensemble w/ Antonio Hidalgo & Javier Heredia (6pm & 8pm, Polo Club Lounge)

Thursday - May 2, 2013
Fair Grounds 2013 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see Jazz Fest schedule
2601 General Pershing St The Heard + Eugene + My Father's Rifle + Senor Mejor (house party @ 8pm)
AllWays Lounge Lonesome Leash + XXXPRESSIONXXX (Marshall LaCount)
Armstrong Park Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers + Brass-A-Holics - Jazz in the Park free concert (3:00-8:00pm) + After-Party at Candlelight Lounge
Bacchanal The Courtyard Kings
Banks Street Bar The Single Atom Theory (Kevin O'Day, Sam Hotchkiss & Andy Kurz)
Bayou Beer Garden The Mystic Honkies (f/ Rod Hodges, John Fohl, Steve Spitz, Spencer Bohren, Dale Spalding, Rene Coman & Doug Garrison)
Blue Nile Ike Stubblefield w/ Grant Green Jr., Terence Higgins & Jesse Paige (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Honey Island Swamp Band (1:00am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Yojimbo + Mike Dillon Band + Kung Fu
The Bombay Club Tony Seville
Le Bon Temps Roule One Love Brass Band w/ Billy Franklin
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Aurora Nealand & Tom McDermott
Bullet's Sports Bar Glen David Andrews
Burgundy Bar (Saint Hotel) The Yat Pack
Carousel Bar & Lounge George French Jazz Quartet
Carrollton Station John Gros, Dave Malone and Alex McMurray (Acoustic Songwriters Jam) + Jimmy Robinson & Michael Skinkus (acoustic)
Checkpoint Charlie Spoonfed Tribe (11pm) + Domenic (7pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Drink Small (9pm) + Seth Walker & Kevin Gordon (10pm)
Circle Bar John Mooney & Bob Andrews + Kim Carson
City Park Botanical Garden Patrice Fisher and Arpa with Javier Cabrera, Felissa Estrada, Jazmin Cancio Lucio, and Klaus Lumma
Coco Bamboo Pizzaria SambaDa + Casa Samba
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
D.B.A. Jon Cleary (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Quintron & Miss Pussycat + CC Adcock & The Lafayette Marquis (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Cedric Burnside Project (2:00am)
Desire on Burgundy Cheick Hamala Diabate - Unplugged, Acoustic Show
Dmac's Bar & Grill Smashing Blonde (7pm) + Lapalco (9pm)
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Rick Trolsen
Frenchmen Art Market High and Mighty Brass Band (at InstrumentHead Gallery)
Freret Street Publiq House Brass-A-Holics
Fulton on Tap Funk Monkey
Gasa Gasa Flow Tribe
Generations Hall Shorty Fest: A Benefit for the Trombone Shorty Foundation
Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue + Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Cha Wa + Hot 8 Brass Band + students of the Trombone Shorty Academy
Hangar 13 Thirsty Thursdays with DJ Fresh
Hard Rock Cafe Tyler Kinchen & The Right Pieces
Hi-Ho Lounge Erika Flowers + Anthony Cuccia + Kyle June Williams + Jon Arceneaux + Mr. Gangbusters (Plus One Show Singer/Songwriter Showcase)
House of Blues Allstar Comedy Revue - free show in the Voodoo Garden (8:00pm)
House of Blues Karl Denson's Tiny Universe + Brownout (10:00pm)
KDTU performs a funky tribute to Ray Charles with Zach Deputy, Jon Cleary, and the Cosmic Horns (originally scheduled as a late night show)
House of Blues (Parish) Earphunk presents A Zapp and Roger Tribute f/ Joey Porter & Steve Watkins
Howlin' Wolf Royal Family Ball featuring Soulive + Lettuce + Nigel Hall + Alicia Chakour + The London Souls + more
Howlin' Wolf Den DJ Motion Potion - Electric Nostalgia: Widespread Panic & Talking Heads
The Irish House Iain Weigert
Cafe Istanbul Michaela Harrison (7:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul The Honeypots (10:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Roman Skakun (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse The James Rivers Movement (8:00pm)
Krazy Korner Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers (2:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Mike Dillon & James Singleton Duo (downstairs @ 8:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon The Meters Experience f/ Leo Nocentelli, Bill "The Buddha" Dickens, and Jamal Batiste (upstairs @ 9:30pm)
The Maison Some Like It Hot (7pm) + Erin Demastes (5pm)
The Maison Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs + Angela Laino and the Trix (10pm)
Maple Leaf Skerik, Marco Benevento, Johnny Vidacovich & George Porter Jr.
Maple Leaf Doug Wimbish, Eric McFadden Terence Higgins, Robert Walter, Khris Royal & Roosevelt Collier (3:00am)
Melange Lagniappe Brass Band
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill 30x90 Blues Women + Alabama Slim's Blues Review
Cafe Negril Soul Project NOLA
The Norwegian Church Telemark Brass Quintet (6:30pm)
Oak Wine Bar Miles Cabeceiras
One Eyed Jacks Galactic + Brushy One String (Sold Out)
One Eyed Jacks Fiya Powa! f/ Ivan Neville, Stanton Moore, Tony Hall, Skerik, Roosevelt Collier, and Andrew Block + Robert Walter's 20th Congress w/ Reed Mathis, Simon Lott & Cochemea Gastelum (1:30am)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Charlie Fardella & the Crescent City Joymakers
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Brass Band f/ Maynard Chatters (check for reserved seats)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band and Friends (12:00am)
Prime Example Wess Anderson & Ed Perkins
Prytania Bar The Tangle + Kelcy Mae (9:00pm) + Billy Franklin & Tri-Fi (6:00pm)
Republic New Orleans Down on the Bayou IV: A Benefit for the New Orleans Musicians Clinic
The New Orleans Suspects & Bonerama Horns (house band) w/ special guests JoJo Hermann + Dr. John + Harry Shearer + Marcia Ball + Col. Bruce Hampton + Oteil Burbridge + Papa Mali + Roosevelt Collier + John "Papa" Gros + Dave Anderson + Judith Owen + Billy Iuso + Christine Ohlman + opening set from Rebirth Brass Band - Sold Out
Rivershack Tavern John Lisi & Delta Funk
Rock 'n' Bowl Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie + Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band + Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys
Rock Bottom Lounge Stooges Brass Band
The Saint DJs Team Robot + Dxxxy + Kid Kamillion (Adam & Becca's Birthday Bash)
Saturn Bar Alligator Chomp Chomp! Jazz Fest Edition - DJs Matty, Mitch & Pasta spinning all of your favorite Louisiana swamp pop tunes
Siberia Happy Talk Band + Vagabond Swing + Johanna Divine
Snug Harbor Dr. Lonnie Smith w/ Donald Harrison, Detroit Brooks & Joe Dyson
The Spotted Cat Jumbo Shrimp Jazz Band (10pm) + Miss Sophie Lee (6pm) + Sarah McCoy and the Oopsie Daisies (4pm)
The Three Muses Luke Winslow King (7:30pm) + Tom McDermott (5:00pm)
Tipitina's Eddie Roberts' West Coast Sounds w/ Charles Neville & more guests TBA + The Bayou Gypsys f/ Roosevelt Collier, Nick Daniels & Terence Higgins (9pm)
Tipitina's Chali 2Na & Cut Chemist + Gypsyphonic Disko (2am)
Vaughan's Lounge Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
Windsor Court Hotel Meschiya Lake (6:00pm, Cocktail Bar)
Windsor Court Hotel John Royen (5:30pm, Polo Club Lounge)
Zeitgeist Arts Center Earthbound (Rex Gregory) + Booomclap (Chris Combs & Josh Raymer of Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey) + Cliff Hines Band

Friday - May 3, 2013
Fair Grounds 2013 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see Jazz Fest schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2013 Sync Up Conference
2319 Robert Street Sun Hotel + Donovan Wolfington + R^chel + Magia Negra (house show @ 7:00pm)
AllWays Lounge The Honorable South + Social Set
Banks Street Bar The Scorseses + Hector Ward & The Big Time + Dirtiest Players (9pm)
Bayou Beer Garden Egg Yolk Jubilee
The Big Top Gallyknappers + Mayhaps + Sirens
Blue Nile Big Sam's Funky Nation (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Head>>Fake (Doug Wimbish & Will Calhoun) f/ Vernon Reid, Corey Glover & Ivan Neville (1:30am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Bachaco + Brass-A-Holics (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room High and Mighty Brass Band + Swift Technique (1:00am)
The Bombay Club Leslie Smith Quartet
Le Bon Temps Roule Joe Krown - solo (7:00pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule Mikey B3 Band (11:00pm)
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Chris Watts Band (6pm-9pm) - being taped for a music video
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant J Monque'D Trio + Mike Dill
Bullet's Sports Bar Battle of the Blues Men: Guitar Slim Jr. vs Amedee "Creole Man" Frederick
Club Caribbean Ky-Mani Marley
Carousel Bar & Lounge Luther Kent Jazz Quartet (9:00pm) + Robin Barnes Jazz Quartet (5:00pm)
Carrollton Station Grayson Capps & The Lost Cause Minstrels
Checkpoint Charlie Sweet Jones (11pm) + Louisiana Hellbenders (7pm) + South Jones + The Holy Child (4pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Ana Popovic
Circle Bar Debauche
City Park Botanical Garden Royal Southern Brotherhood + Chris Mule & The Perpetrators (7:00pm)
The Cypress Millionaires + Ashland High (f/ Trace Cyrus) + Beneath The Sun + Lancifer + Ghost Fires + Dan Tano + Ziggy
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
D.B.A. Feufollet (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Rebirth Brass Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. George Porter Jr. and Runnin' Pardners (2:00am)
Desire on Burgundy Henry Butler
Dmac's Bar & Grill Danny Alexander Blues Band (9pm) + Vincent Marini (7pm)
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Joe Krown w/ Tom Fitzpatrick & Carlo Nuccio
Dragon's Den Mike Dillon Band
Eiffel Society Latin Night w/ DJ Mion & DJ Remixx
Fountainbleau Room Quickie Mart + Unicorn Fukr + DJ Mike Swift
Frenchmen Art Market Leyla McCalla + High & Mighty Brass Band (at InstrumentHead Gallery)
Freret Street Publiq House Bonerama + Mia Borders + Kung Fu
Fulton on Tap The N'awlins Johnnys
Hangar 13 Bad Grass + Legions of Hoarfrost + Murder Case + Moonhoar Metal Bellydance
Hi-Ho Lounge Khris Royal & Dark Matter + Gravity A
House of Blues Kristin Diable (Big Mama's Lounge @ 10:00pm)
House of Blues Soulkestra - free show in the Voodoo Garden (5:00pm)
House of Blues Alexis Marceaux & the Samurai - free show in the Voodoo Garden (8:30pm)
House of Blues Robert Randolph & the Family Band + The Slide Brothers (9:00pm)
House of Blues The New Mastersounds (2:00am)
- a set celebrating the funk & soul creations of 1973
- with Alecia Chakour + the West Coast Horns
House of Blues (Parish) C.C. Adcock & The Lafayette Marquis f/ members of Lil' Band O' Gold (9pm)
House of Blues (Parish) The Fantastic Four: Eric Krasno, Robert Walter, Adam Deitch and Cochemea Gastelum (2:00am)
Howlin' Wolf + Howlin' Wolf Den 11th Annual Bayou Rendezvous (see schedule)
The New Orleans Suspects + New Orleans Allstars (Anders Osborne, Johnny Vidacovich, Ivan Neville, Theresa Andersson, Tony Hall) + Papa Grows Funk and the Bonerama Horns + The Motet + RumpelSteelSkin (Roosevelt Collier, Ed Williams, Simon Lott, Robert Mercurio) + Hot 8 Brass Band + Doug Belote Trio f/ James Singleton and Mike Dillon + Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band + Juno What?! + Sunrise Breakfast Jam + Eric McFadden (artist at large)
The Irish House Beth Patterson
Cafe Istanbul Can't Drown the Dance f/ Morganna May Bridgers & Skyler Stroup (8:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Michael Ray and the Cosmic Krewe - w/ Dr. James "Jimbo" Walsh, Dan Caro, Ian Cunningham, Loren Pickford, Michael Skinkus, Jeff Albert (10:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Josh Paxton (5:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Burlesque Ballroom with Trixie Minx + Romy Kaye and the Brent Walsh Trio (12:00am)
Kermit's Treme Speakeasy Glenn Hall & Backatown (7pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Lynn Drury Band (9pm) + Chip Wilson & Mark McGrain (5pm)
Krazy Korner Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers (12:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Meschiya Lake and the Little Big Horns (downstairs @ 10:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (upstairs @ 9:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Honey Island Swamp Band - CD Release Party for "Cane Sugar" (upstairs @ 12:45am)
Mahalia Jackson Theater Gov't Mule + The Revivalists - also check TicketNetwork.com
The Maison Emily Estrella and the Faux Barrio Billionaires (7:00pm)
The Maison Dr. Klaw (Eric Krasno, Ian Neville, Nigel Hall, Nick Daniels & Adam Deitch) w/ special guest Cyril Neville + Stanton Moore, Marco Benevento & Mike Dillon Trio (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes - CD Release Show + Special Guests
Maple Leaf 7th Annual James Brown Birthday Tribute (2:00am)
with Tony Hall, Renard Poche, Raymond Weber, Roderick Paulin, Jeff Watkins, Tracy Griffin & Calvin Turner
Maple Leaf DJ Logic - Funk Your Soul Sunrise Set (4:00am)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Javier Olondo & AsheSon (10:30pm)
New Orleans Mint The "Mali" Connection w/ Cheick Hamala Diabate & Papa Mali
Mardi Gras World Fiya Fest Crawfish Boil & Benefit for The Roots of Music
GABE + Dragon Smoke + Dr. Klaw + Karl Denson with the Dirty Dozen Horns + The New Orleans Suspects & the Bonerama Horns + The Revivalists + Funky but Better - f/ George Porter Jr., Anders Osborne, Billy Iuso, Eric Bolivar, Ivan Neville, Ian Neville, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Eric Lindell, Nikki Glaspie, Eddie Roberts, Robert Walter, Jennifer Hartswick, Natalie Cressman, Nigel Hall, Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Nick Daniels, Big Sam, Terence Higgins, Roosevelt Collier, Khris Royal, Doug Wimbish, Eric McFadden, Corey Glover, Mike Dillon, Skerik, and more
Cafe Negril El DeOrazio & Friends
Oak Wine Bar Andrew Duhon
Old Point Bar Dave Jordan w/ West Bank Mike, Will Repholz, Erik Golson & Bill Malchow
One Eyed Jacks Barbara Lynn + Lil Buck Sinegal and His Buckaroos + DJ Dr. Ike + DJ Loop Den (8:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears (1:30am)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Musical Tribute to Kid Ory - w/ Ronelle Johnson, Lucian Barbarin, Fred Lonzo, Lars Edegran, Tom Fischer, Nobu Ozaki & Frank Oxley + John McCusker signs his book "Creole Trombone - Kid Ory and the Early Years of Jazz"
Pelican Bar (Sheraton Hotel) Tim Laughlin (8pm-11pm)
Preservation Hall Leroy Jones & The Preservation Hall Jazz Masters (check for reserved seats)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band and Friends (12:00am)
Prime Example Herlin Riley
Prytania Bar The John Dobry Group (7:00pm)
Prytania Bar Gulf Coast Organ Trio + The Brian Hyken Project + Onion Loaf (9:00pm)
Republic New Orleans The Everyone Orchestra - conducted by Matt Butler
f/ Marco Benevento, Johnny Vidacovich, Zach Deputy, Lebo, Reed Mathis, Steve Berlin, Jen Hartswick, Natalie Cressman, Roosevelt Collier, DJ Logic & DJ Williams + openers Orgone + Jon Cleary
Rivershack Tavern Chuck Credo & Friends w/ Joe Ashlar, Chad Gilmore, Casandra Faulconer, Brint Anderson & more
Rock 'n' Bowl Tab Benoit + Eric Lindell + Amanda Shaw
Roussel Hall (Loyola) Carnivale: A Night of Charity & Music - the New Orleans Volunteer Orchestra hosts a charity concert to benefit the Youth Orchestra of the Lower Ninth Ward
Le Roux Supper Club Ernie Vincent + Kyndra Joi + BRW + Ceaser Elloie + Davell Crawford
- benefit show for Armstrong Family Services
The Rusty Nail Jenn Howard & Crazy McGee
The Saint ActionActionReaction Indie Dance Party
Saturn Bar Steve Eck and the Midnight Still + Blind Texas Marlin
Scott Edwards Studio Killahouse + Sugarbear
Siberia Quintron and Miss Pussycat + Katey Red + Babes + Trampoline Team + DJ 9ris 9ris + DJ Pompeii (10pm)
Snug Harbor Ellis Marsalis Quartet
Southport Hall Remedy Krewe
The Spotted Cat New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings (10pm) + Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (6pm) + Andy J. Forest (4pm)
Stage Door Canteen My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra
The Three Muses Glen David Andrews (9pm) + Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses (6pm)
Tipitina's The Funky Meters + Rozzi Crane (9:00pm)
- Sold Out - check TicketNetwork.com
Tipitina's Galactic w/ Corey Glover (2:00am)
- Sold Out - check TicketNetwork.com
Twist of Lime Fighting Gandhis + Variants + Cerebral Drama + Artifex Pereo
Vaso Ultra Lounge TBC Brass Band
The Velvet Cactus Flow Tribe - Cinco de Mayo celebration
Windsor Court Hotel Shannon Powell Trio (6:00pm, Cocktail Bar)
Windsor Court Hotel Robin Barnes (9:00pm) + John Royen (5:30pm) - Polo Club Lounge
Zeitgeist Arts Center James Singleton Orchestra with Mike Dillon, Tim Green, Rex Gregory, Justin Peake, Rick Trolsen & Satoru Ohashi

Saturday - May 4, 2013
Fair Grounds 2013 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see Jazz Fest schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2013 Sync Up Conference
1020 North Rendon Street Coot (Post-Jazz Fest House Party @ 6:30pm)
AllWays Lounge Feufollet + Rory Danger & the Danger Dangers
Bacchanal Jasen Weaver Band
Banks Street Bar Chris Klein w/ The Grease Traps + crawfish boil (7pm)
Banks Street Bar The N'awlins Johnnys + Hillbilly Hotel (9pm)
Bayou Beer Garden Lynn Drury
The Big Top Opening of Secret Walls Exhibition
w/ music from G String Orchestra + Black Negro Noir
Blue Nile The Royal Potato Family All-Stars f/ Robert Walter, Marco Benevento, Skerik, Mike Dillon, John Speice & Reed Mathis + Booomclap (new project from Chris Combs and Josh Raymer of Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey) @ 10:00pm
Blue Nile Robert Walter's 20th Congress (1:30am)
Blue Nile Balcony Room Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (7:00pm)
Blue Nile Balcony Room WimBash New Orleans 2013 - Doug Wimbish SoundSystem with Corey Glover, Vernon Reid, Will Calhoun, Adam Falcon, and Khris Royal & Dark Matter (10:00pm)
BMC Chris Klein and the Boulevards + Bruiser's House of Surf
The Bombay Club Luther Kent
Le Bon Temps Roule Joe Krown Trio f/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Ron Hotstream and the F-Holes (3:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant The Royal Rounders (8:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Mama Digdown's Brass Band (10:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar Amedee Frederick & Johnny Sansone
Burgundy Bar (Saint Hotel) New Orleans Nightingales Revue w/ Banu Gibson, Lena Prima, Meschiya Lake, Miss Sophie Lee and Debbie Davis
Carousel Bar & Lounge Lena Prima & Band
Carrollton Station Out of the Mouth (Paul Sanchez, Sonia Tetlow, Mary Laseigne, Paul Clement, Jonathan Pretus, Jermal Watson, and special guest Rob Savoy) @ 9:00pm
Carrollton Station Susan Cowsill Band & Friends (11:00pm)
Checkpoint Charlie Voodoo Town (11pm) + The Heard (7pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Marcia Ball
Circle Bar Iris May Tango
The Cypress Bearfighter + A World Unknown + Burn Down The Scenery + The Sleep Silent Scenario + Followed In Footsteps
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
D.B.A. Little Freddie King (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Dirty Dozen Brass Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Eric Lindell (2:00am)
Defend New Orleans Defend The Daiquiri Launch Party w/ DJ Bunny & DJ Matty (6:00pm)
Dmac's Bar & Grill Roarshark (9pm) + Vick LeCar (6pm)
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
Dragon's Den (downstairs) Partners N Crime + Raw Dizzy + N.O.4 Music + Stevie Drumma + E.F. Cuttin + Ton-Toe + T-Ray the Violinist + Skip of UTP + more
Dragon's Den Gravity A's 7th Annual Jazz Fest Bacchanal
Gravity A + GrisGris + Profit f/ Andrew Block, Eric Vogel, Dave Shirley, and Joe Shirley + Magic Beans - DJ sets: Oscillation Communications + Cameron Kelly + RTP + Holden w/ Context Selector + Phedusha + Oktane
Eiffel Society DJ Battle: DJ Groove Kid vs. DJ Diagnosis
Frenchmen Art Market Tondrae Kemp + SunDog + High & Mighty Brass Band (at InstrumentHead Gallery)
Freret Street Publiq House Kraz & Friends f/ Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Nigel Hall and Calvin Turner + The London Souls + Shmeeans & The Expanded Consciousness
Hangar 13 Midnight Conspiracy - "Eye Live" Laser Light & Heavy Bass Experience
w/ Unicorn Fukr + Killahouse + Kidd Love
Hermes Bar at Antoine's James Martin Band
Hi-Ho Lounge Cheick Hamala Diabate + Mardi Gras Indian Orchestra f/ Reggie Scanlan, CR Gruver, Kevin O'Day, Helen Gillet, Harry Hardin, Camile Baudoin, Rosie Rosato, Jeffrey T. Watkins, Big Chief David Montana, and special guests
House of Blues Olga (Big Mama's Lounge @ 7:00pm)
House of Blues Andrew Duhon (Big Mama's Lounge @ 10:00pm)
House of Blues Backyard Blues and Crawfish Boil w/ Brint Anderson (1:00pm)
House of Blues Savi Fernandez Band - free show in the Voodoo Garden (8:00pm)
House of Blues Taj Mahal and The Real Thing Tuba Band (9:00pm)
House of Blues The New Mastersounds (2:00am)
- a set celebrating the boogie creations of 1983
- with Jans Ingber + Jennifer Hartswick + West Coast Horns
House of Blues (Parish) Del McCoury Band <= canceled
Howlin' Wolf Anders Osborne with special guests Pepper Keenan, Stanton Moore, John Gros, Roosevelt Collier, David Shaw & Eric McFadden + (in The Den) Rebirth Brass Band with Chali 2na & DJ Soul Sister (9:00pm)
Howling Wolf The Revivalists with Ben Ellman, Roosevelt Collier, Erick "Jesus" Coomes, Mike Dillon, and more (free show @ 1:30am)
Howling Wolf Den DJ Soul Sister's James Brown Birthday Jam (free show @ 11:00pm)
The Irish House Jacqui Sandor
Cafe Istanbul Stanton Moore, James Singleton & David Torkanowsky (10:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul The Bridge Trio w/ Sasha Masakowski (12:00am)
Jazz Playhouse Irvin Mayfield & Dee Dee Bridgewater (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Brass-A-Holics (12:00am)
Kerry Irish Pub Foot & Friends (9:00pm) + Wheelhouse (5:00pm)
Krazy Korner Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers (12:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet (downstairs @ 9:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Delfeayo Marsalis and the Uptown Jazz Orchestra (upstairs @ 9:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon The Pimps of Joytime + The Nth Power (upstairs @ 1:00am)
Mahalia Jackson Theater The Black Crowes + Jackie Greene
- Sold Out - check TicketNetwork.com
The Maison Smoking Time Jazz Club (7:00pm)
The Maison The Motet + Juno What?! (9:00pm)
Manning's Restaurant 6th Annual Crawfish Boil - Fishhead Stewing & Brewing (7pm-10pm)
Dave Malone, Camile Baudoin, Adam Deitch, Dave Pomerleau & Mark Rechler + special guest Karl Denson - note venue has changed!
Maple Leaf Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen (11:00pm)
Maple Leaf Marco Benevento, Mike Dillon, Stanton Moore & Johnny Vidacovich (3:00am)
Mid-City Theatre The New Orleans Bingo! Show
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill The Mumbles (12:30pm)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Fuego Fuego Latin Party (11:30pm)
New Orleans Mint Marnie Stern + Habitat
NOLA Brewing Rock 'n' Hops - Benefit Show for MusiCares
The Breton Sound + Coyotes + Bantam Foxes + Liam Catchings and the Jolly Racket + Andrew Duhon + Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs + Cherie LeJeune (The Wooden Wings) + Gary Larsen & Nora Patterson (Royal Teeth)
Oak Wine Bar The Mumbles
Old Point Bar Eric Lindell
One Eyed Jacks Lee Fields and the Expressions + Kristin Diable + DJ Motion Potion (8:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears (1:30am)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band
Pearl Lounge Sonic Angels + One Man Machine + Autotomii + T~n~T + B.T.M. + DJ 9ris 9ris + DJ Ladyfingers
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Brass Band f/ Maynard Chatters (check for reserved seats)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band and Friends (12:00am)
Prime Example Stephanie Jordan
Prytania Bar Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue + Something Burning
Republic New Orleans The Meter Men with Page McConnell + Orgone - (Sold Out)
Rivershack Tavern Dave Ferrato & Tchoupazine
Rock 'n' Bowl Royal Southern Brotherhood + Bonerama + Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
The Rusty Nail Kevin Gordon + Country Fried
Saturn Bar C.C. Adcock & the Lafayette Marquis + Guitar Lightnin' Lee & his Thunder Band + Lonely Lonely Knights
Sauvage Street Driveway Fest w/ The Nth Power (Nikki Glaspie, Nigel Hall, Nick Cassarino & Nate Edgar) - at the Sauvage Street Gates on the south side of The Fair Grounds, from 7pm to 9pm
Siberia R. Scully's Rough Seven + Ratty Scurvics Trio + The Unnaturals
Snug Harbor Allen Toussaint Jazzity Project (9pm & 11pm)
Snug Harbor Neal Caine Jazz Jam (1am)
Southport Hall Cristin Bradford Band + Mama Ray and the Primal Purposes
The Spotted Cat Davis Rogan Band (10pm) + Panorama Jazz Band (6pm) + Casual Baby (3pm)
Stage Door Canteen My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra
The Sugar Mill Erykah Badu + Mos Def + Hot 8 Brass Brand
The Three Muses Mario Abney (9pm) + Carl LeBlanc (6pm)
Tipitina's Cowboy Mouth + Flow Tribe (9:00pm)
Tipitina's Karl Denson's Tiny Universe (2:00am)
KDTU performs a funky tribute to Ray Charles with Zach Deputy, Jon Cleary, and the Cosmic Horns
Twist of Lime Resurrection Man + Drysocket + Chaos Aeon
Vaughan's Lounge Corey Henry's Treme Funktet
The Velvet Cactus The Chee-Weez - Cinco de Mayo celebration
Waloo's Sports Bar Music From Chaos w/ Sammy Cusimano
Windsor Court Hotel John Royen (6:00pm, Cocktail Bar)
Windsor Court Hotel Shannon Powell Band w/ Roland Guerin & Derek Douget (9:00pm) + Tim Laughlin Trio (6:00pm) - Polo Club Lounge
Zeitgeist Arts Center Glass Hand Dissolving: A Psychedelic Homecoming f/ Papa Mali, Matt Hubbard, Robb Kidd, Brad Houser, Dave Easley, Dave Anderson and Tom Chute

Sunday - May 5, 2013
Fair Grounds 2013 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see Jazz Fest schedule
3207 Derby Place Jazz Fest Crawfish Bash w/ Osborne, Fohl & Sansone + David Kronenberg & Billy Iuso (Sold Out)
609 Lesseps Street NOizeFest 2013
Mike Dillon & Cliff Hines + Rob Cambre + I, Octopus + Egg Yolk Jubilee + The Way + Quintron + Murderer + Fountainpen + Michael Amason + DJ AuxFactor + Ratty Scurvics + The Bongoloids + Microshards + Decontamination + King James + Once Dead Flesh + Pockets McCoy & Friends + Whitey Alabastard + Rest in Satin Silence + Leveret + Planklength + Contaminated by the Cross + Lucky Lou + The Death of RTP + DJ Kid Calculator + Naughty Palace + Helen Gillet + Josh Cohen's Amazing Crystal Bowls + The Real Steven + Mikronaut
AllWays Lounge Helen Gillet (solo) + Helen Gillet's Wazozo Zorchestra + Mazz Swift + Improv Sets f/ Helen Gillet, Sasha Masakowski, Rex Gregory, Dave Capello, Mazz Swift, Christopher Kohl, Michael Ray, Jon Gross, and more
Apple Barrel Margie Perez Band
Bacchanal Tuba Skinny
Banks Street Bar Nola County & Friends (5pm) + Ron Hotstream & the F-Holes (9pm)
Bayou Beer Garden Little Freddie King
Blue Nile Funky But Better: Big Sam Williams with Khris Royal, Roosevelt Collier & Marco Benevento + Cliff Hines Band w/ special guest Maurice Brown
BMC Andy J. Forest
The Bombay Club Tony Seville
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Ron Hotstream and the F-Holes (3:00pm)
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Chris Watts Band (6:00pm)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Jazz Brunch with Some Like It Hot (11:00am)
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant Cinco De Mayo w/ Riccardo Crespo (8:00pm)
Bullet's Sports Bar John Pierre and Expressions
Candlelight Lounge Treme Brass Band
Carousel Bar & Lounge Lena Prima & Band
Carrollton Station Pocket Aces Brass Band
Checkpoint Charlie Jim Smith's Birthday Bash (7pm)
Circle Bar The Iguanas + Killeen Foundry
D.B.A. The Tin Men (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Stanton Moore Trio w/ Robert Walter & Will Bernard (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Frequinox f/ Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Donald Harrison & Will Bernard (1:00am)
Dmac's Bar & Grill Walter "Wolfman" Washington (6pm) + South Jones (9pm)
Domino Sound Record Shack Pinettes Brass Band (7pm)
Dragon's Den Dubsquadron vs Louisiana Dubstep w/ RMonic + Shanook + Unicorn Fukr + Mr Cool Bad Guy + Kidd Love + Steeza + Noogs
Fair Grinds Coffeehouse The Swamp Lilies
Fountainbleau Room Kthulu Prime + Sugarbear + Kayatik & Dxxxy + more
Frenchmen Art Market The Single Atom Theory + High & Mighty Brass Band (at InstrumentHead Gallery)
Freret Street Publiq House Los Po-Boy-Citos
Hangar 13 Saturate + Nod + Inside the Gray + In.Security's
Hi-Ho Lounge The Kid Carsons + Little Country Giants + Sweet Crude
House of Blues Brint Anderson (Big Mama's Lounge @ 1:00pm)
House of Blues Dana Abbott (Big Mama's Lounge @ 6:00pm)
House of Blues Coyotes - free show in the Voodoo Garden (6:00pm)
House of Blues The Kid Carsons - free show in the Voodoo Garden (7:30pm)
House of Blues Gospel Brunch w/ The Voices of Distinction (10:00 am)
House of Blues George Clinton & Parliament Funkadelic + DJ Soul Sister
Howling Wolf Living Colour - "Vivid" 25th Anniversary Celebration
Living Colour performs "Vivid" in its entirety with special guests Donald Harrison, Stanton Moore, Eric Krasno, Adam Smirnoff, Robert Mercurio, Nigel Hall, Roosevelt Collier, Mike Dillon, Eric McFadden, John (Norwood) Fisher, and Thomas Pridgen + Zigaboo Modeliste's Funk Review + Hot 8 Brass Band
Howling Wolf Den Hot 8 Brass Band
Cafe Istanbul Illuminasti Quartet (Skerik, Mike Dillon, James Singleton & Larry Sieberth)
Jazz Playhouse Los Hombres Calientes w/ Irvin Mayfield & Bill Summers
Kermit's Treme Speakeasy Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
Kerry Irish Pub Kim Carson Band (9:00pm)
Krazy Korner Dwayne Dopsie & The Zydeco Hellraisers (12:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Satan & Adam (downstairs @ 9:00pm)
Little Gem Saloon Otra (upstairs @ 9:00pm)
Lucy's Retired Surfers Bar Zinko De Mayo Celebration - w/ Clockwork Elvis + Caesar Brothers Funk Box + Boogaloo Rhythm Trio + The Habitual Linesteppers
The Maison Dave Easley (5:00pm) + Erin Demastes (7:00pm)
The Maison Brass-A-Holics (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Joe Krown Trio f/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Dirty Dozen Brass Band w/ DJ Logic (11:00pm)
Maple Leaf Eddie Roberts, Reed Mathis, Johnny Vidacovich + more TBA (3:00am)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Jazz Brunch with Kevin Clark & Tom McDermott (11:30am)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Salsa! Salsa! with DJ Cruz (11:00pm)
Cafe Negril John Lisi & Delta Funk
New Orleans Mint Black Francis + Reid Paley - Sold Out
One Eyed Jacks Eric Lindell
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin & Sunday Night Swingsters
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Brass Band f/ Maynard Chatters (check for reserved seats)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Del McCoury Band (12:00am)
Republic New Orleans Papa Grows Funk's Jazz Fest Farewell
w/ special guest Allen Toussaint + Eric Bolivar Trio f/ Nigel Hall & Rob Mercurio
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Tab Benoit + Jonathon "Boogie" Long
The Rusty Nail Dave Jordan & the NIA f/ West Bank Mike
The Saint Sunday Soul Session with DJ Carlton Shanks
Siberia Egg Yolk Jubilee + Dirty Mouth
Snug Harbor Terence Blanchard Ensemble
The Spotted Cat Pat Casey and the New Sound (10pm) + Ben Polcer and the Grinders (6pm) + Rights of Swing (3pm)
Stage Door Canteen My Way: A Musical Tribute to Frank Sinatra
The Three Muses Linnzi Zaorski (8:00pm) + Raphael Bas & Norbert Slama (5:30pm)
Tipitina's Dumpstaphunk - 10th Anniversary Show w/ guests Skerik, Jenn Hartswick and Natalie Cressman + The Pimps of Joytime + Quickie Mart
Yuki Izakaya Luke Winslow King & Esther Rose

Monday - May 6, 2013
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances:
Jim McCormick + Miss Sophie Lee + Alex McMurray + Dave Jordan + New Birth Brass Band + Book signings: Ben Sandmel (Ernie K-Doe: The R&B Emperor of New Orleans) + Jay Mazza (Up Front and Center: New Orleans Music at the End of the 20th Century) + Elsa Hahne (The Gravy: In the Kitchen with New Orleans Musicians)
Bacchanal Helen Gillet (solo)
Banks Street Bar South Jones
The Big Top All-Star 4tet (James Singleton, Jonathan Freilich, Mike Dillon & Tim Green)
BJ's Lounge King James & The Special Men
Checkpoint Charlie The Blue Trees (7pm) + Karaoke (10pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jon Cleary (solo)
D.B.A. Paul Sanchez w/ Arsene DeLay, Antoine Diel & Bill Malchow (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Glen David Andrews (10:00pm)
Dmac's Bar & Grill Danny Alexander Blues Band
Hard Rock Cafe Josh Garrett Band
The Irish House Irish Music Session
Cafe Istanbul My Name is Nayo Jones
Jazz Playhouse The Original Tuxedo Jazz Band featuring Gerald French
Kermit's Treme Speakeasy Block Party w/ Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers + Guitar Slim Jr. (1:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Kim Carson (9:00pm)
The Maison Gene's Music Machine (9:30pm) + Aurora Nealand and the Royal Roses (7pm) + Chicken and Waffles (5pm)
Maple Leaf Papa Grows Funk Farewell Show
- PGF's last show at the Maple Leaf before their 'indefinite hiatus'
One Eyed Jacks Weekly birthday party w/ DJs Bunny & Matty
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Living Legends f/ Maynard Chatters
- check for reserved seats
The Saint DJ Drew Stubbs
Siberia Kristen Diable and the City w/ DJ Pasta (7pm) + Ice Cold Comedy Night (9pm)
Snug Harbor Charmaine Neville & Friends
The Spotted Cat New Orleans Jazz Vipers (10pm) + Dominick Grillo & the Frenchmen Street All-Stars (6pm) + Sarah McCoy & the Oopsie Daisies (4pm)
The Three Muses Debbie Davis Quartet
United Bakery Recreant + Magia Negra + Vibe Ruiner + Anne Frankenstein

Visit the New Orleans Concert Line for more live music listings


Other New Orleans Area Events
2121 Chartres Street "InstrumentHead" - exhibit featuring 75 images from photographer Michael Weintrob's surrealist InstrumentHead photo project (April 25th - May 5th)
Audubon Zoo Zoo-To-Do for Kids (April 26, 2013)
Audubon Zoo Whitney Zoo-To-Do (May 3, 2013)
- music from Björn Again + Ingrid Lucia + Phat Hat + Jaywalker Brass Band
CBD CBD Food Truck Round-Up (April 26, 11am - 3pm)
Contemporary Arts Center A Night in New Orleans: A Magic Tree House Adventure (April 26, 27, 28)
a new jazz musical based on "A Good Night for Ghosts", from the Magic Tree House series by Mary Pope Osborne
Entergy IMAX Theatre showing of "Hurricane on the Bayou" (daily at 1:00pm & 4:00pm)
Marigny Opera House New Orleans Puppet Festival (April 25 - May 5)
- some shows will be held at the Mudlark Public Theatre
Mercedes-Benz Superdome New Orleans VooDoo vs San Jose Sabercats (April 27)
Old U.S. Mint "Preservation Hall at 50" - ongoing exhibit celebrating the 50th anniversary of Preservation Hall
Our Lady of Prompt Succor School 62nd Annual Tomato Festival (Chalmette, May 3-5)
The Topcats + Hit 'N' Run + Bag of Donuts + 90 Degrees West + Category 6
Scott Edwards Photography Studio & Gallery We Saw the Music - The Music Photography of Baron Wolman & Bob Compton (ongoing)
TPC Golf Course 2013 Zurich Classic of New Orleans (April 22 - April 28, 2013)
UNO Lakefront Arena Disney On Ice - Rockin' Ever After (May 2 - May 5, 2013)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs Omaha Storm Chasers (April 29 & 30, May 1 & 2)

Elsewhere in Louisiana
Abita Springs, LA Crawfish Festival and Boil at Abita Springs Resort, April 25-28, 2013
Baton Rouge, LA 2013 Slim Harpo Music Awards - May 1, 2013 @ Manship Theatre
Baton Rouge, LA Acid Mothers Temple + Tjutjuna (April 25, 2013 @ Spanish Moon)
Baton Rouge, LA Born Ruffians + Moon King (April 26, 2013 @ Spanish Moon)
Baton Rouge, LA Peter Murphy of Bauhaus (April 27, 2013 @ Spanish Moon)
Baton Rouge, LA Deerhunter (April 30, 2013 @ Spanish Moon)
Baton Rouge, LA Akron/Family (May 1, 2013 @ Spanish Moon)
Baton Rouge, LA The Black Angels + Hanni El-Khatib + Wall of Death (May 2 @ Spanish Moon)
Baton Rouge, LA Griz (April 25, 2013 @ Varsity Theatre)
Baton Rouge, LA Juicy J + A$AP Ferg (April 30, 2013 @ Varsity Theatre)
Baton Rouge, LA Red + We As Human + Southbound Fearing (May 2, 2013 @ Varsity Theatre)
Baton Rouge, LA Of Montreal + Wild Moccasins (May 5, 2013 @ Varsity Theatre)
Breaux Bridge, LA Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival (May 3-5, 2013)
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie + Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express + Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys + Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band + Pine Leaf Boys + Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars + Nathan Williams and the Zydeco Cha Chas + Corey Ledet & his Zydeco Band + more
Bush, LA Linnzi Zaorski - Jazz'n the Vines at Pontchartrain Vineyards (May 4th)
Covington, LA The Iguanas - Rockin' the Rails concert at Covington Trailhead (April 25)
Hammond, LA The Travelin' McCourys (May 3rd @ Columbia Theatre for Performing Arts)
Lafayette, LA Festival International de Louisiane (April 24-28, 2013)
The Wailers + Trombone Shorty + Charles Bradley + Marc Broussard + Brother Dege + Cedric Watson + David Greely + Brass Bed + Royal Teeth + more
Thibodaux, LA Thibodaux Firemen's Fair (May 2-5, 2013)
Daryle Singletary + Eddie Money + Wayne Toups and ZyDeCajun + more


Biloxi, Mississippi Casinos & Gulf Coast
Beau Rivage Theatre Joan Jett and the Blackhearts (May 3, 2013)
Hard Rock Live Jewel (April 27, 2013)
Hard Rock Live Tommy James and the Shondells (May 3, 2013)
Hard Rock Live Uncle Kracker (May 4, 2013)
IP Casino The Oak Ridge Boys (April 27, 2013)
IP Casino Aaron Neville (May 4, 2013)
Mississippi Coast Coliseum Corey Smith (April 26, 2013)
Mississippi Coast Coliseum Scotty McCreery (April 27, 2013)
Mississippi Coast Coliseum Morris Day and the Time (April 28, 2013)


Return to Satchmo.com Jazz Fest Page
Govt Mule
Elvis Costello
Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Jazz Fest After Dark

See Jazz Fest After Dark listings for 2012
Satchmo.com - Louisiana Music Archive
© 1995-2013 - All rights reserved
Send updates and corrections to: nola-concerts @ satchmo.com