Satchmo.com Guide to New Orleans and Louisiana Music
Satchmo.com ... 'slightly inelegant, but packed with information' (Beat Street Magazine)
Site Index Jazz Fest Buy Tickets Fest Shop NOLA Music Music Clubs Search Site

Go To Jazz Fest After Dark for 2013

New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival 2012
April 27 - April 29 and May 3 - May 6, 2012


Jazz Fest After Dark
Live Music in New Orleans during the 2012 Jazz and Heritage Festival
Below is a list of 2012 Jazz Fest evening concerts, live music between Jazz Fest weekends, and other special events. Click on venue name links for additional show info & advance tickets. Visit the Events Page for more upcoming fairs and festivals. See our Venue Guide for maps and club contact info. Head to the Concert Page for more New Orleans live music listings. See our Music Store for the latest NOLA CD, MP3 and DVD releases.

Ticket Broker Promotions - Buy and Sell Tickets
TicketLiquidator - Save $20 on orders over $200 - use code: mayday
TicketNetwork - Save $10 on orders over $350 - use code: AFF$10

Thursday - April 26, 2012
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances w/ Royal Southern Brotherhood + Young Pinstripe Brass Band + Soul Rebels + Little Freddie King + Sarah Quintana + Joe Krown + Glen David Andrews
Hilton Riverside Jazz & Heritage Festival and Foundation Annual Gala Fundraiser
Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (with special guest Glen David Andrews) + Big Sam's Funky Nation
12 Bar Suplecs + Honky
Allways Lounge Slow Danger Brass Band + Panorama Brass Band + Slavic Soul Party!
Louis Armstrong Park Kermit Ruffins + David Batiste & Sons - Jazz in the Park (5:00pm-7:00pm)
Balcony Music Club Chapter Soul
Banks Street Bar Country Fried
La Belle Galerie Jazz Fest Kick Off Block Party with Rebirth Brass Band + The Revealers + The Revolution Steppers + Mardi Gras Indians + Caribbean Dance (4:00-8:00pm)
The Big Top Mike Dillon / James Singleton Expanding Orchestra w/ Tim Green & special guests
Blue Nile Stanton Moore Trio (Stanton Moore, Robert Walter, Will Bernard)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Bayou International Reggae Night with DJ T Roy
Bombay Club Matt Lemmler Duo
Le Bon Temps Roule The Soul Rebels
Boomtown Casino Jana Kramer + Andy Gibson
Buffa's Tom McDermott & Aurora Nealand
Carousel Bar Eudora Evans
Carrollton Station Marc Stone Band f/ Andre Bohren + John Fohl + Jimmy Messa
Checkpoint Charlie Woodenhead
Chickie Wah Wah Charlie Hunter w/ Scott Amendola (6:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jimbo Mathus & The Tri-State Coalition (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Pat McLaughlin
City Park Botanical Garden Threadhead Thursday at City Park with Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show (Paul Sanchex, Craig Klein, Sonia Tetlow, Mary Lasseigne, Alex McMurray, Arsene DeLay, Debbie Davis, Matt Perrine, Eric Bolivar) + Glen David Andrews + Creole String Beans + The Honeypots
Cocktail Bar (Windsor Court) Meschiya Lake and The Little Big Horns
D.B.A. Good Enough For Good Times (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Marco Benevento (2:00am)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Dos Jefes Loren Pickford w/ Chuck Chaplin, Tommy Sciple, Charlie Kohlmeyer and Wendell Brunious
Dragon's Den Something Burning + Blacksmoke + Green Demons
Hi-Ho Lounge Stooges Brass Band
The Hookah Sports & Leisure + Gold and the Rush + The Jonesbirds + Vox and the Hound
House of Blues (Parish) Bonerama featuring Dave Malone
Howlin' Wolf Brass Band Blowout with Rebirth Brass Band + Hot 8 Brass Band + TBC Brass Band
Howlin' Wolf (Den) Radio Radio
Irvin Mayfield's I Club Jon Cleary's Philthy Phew
Cafe Istanbul Kermit Ruffins - 2012 Jazz Festival Commemorative Souvenir Envelope Ceremony (11:00am)
Cafe Istanbul Michaela Harrison (8:00pm)
Cafe Istanbul Evan Christopher & Clarinet Road w/ Don Vappie, Roland Guerin & Ocie Davis (11:30pm)
Jazz Playhouse Roman Skakun (5:00pm) / Rosh Ha'Ayin Music Conservatory Jazz Ensemble (8:00pm)
The Maison Ashton Hines and the Big Easy Brawlers (10:00pm) / Cindy Scott (7:00pm) / Erin Demastes (5:00pm)
Maple Leaf The Trio w/ Johnny Vidacovich + George Porter Jr. + Karl Denson
The Metropolitan Grey Goose Hotel Cherry Noir Launch Party w/ DJ Donald Glaude
Mimi's in the Marigny Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue + Honest Monday
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Peter Novelli (6:00pm) / 30x90 Blues Women (9:30pm)
NOLA Brewing Co. JazzFest Kickoff Party with Colin Lake Band + Alvin Youngblood Hart's Muscle Theory
Oak Wine Bar The Mumbles
Ogden Museum Honey Island Swamp Trio
Old Point Bar Blues Frenzy (6:30 pm) / Big Al and the Heavyweights (9:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders with Butch Thompson
Preservation Hall (VIP Seats) New Birth Brass Band featuring Tanio Hingle
Rivershack Tavern Omega 3
Rock 'n' Bowl Buckwheat Zydeco + Chubby Carrier + Nathan & the Zydeco Cha-Chas + Lil' Nathan
The Saint Downtown Meets Uptown Bounce Night w/ DJ Q + Flipset Fred + Nicky Da B
Siberia Sleepy Sun + White Hills + Dirty Ghosts + Whom Do You Work For? + DJ 9ris 9ris
Snug Harbor Pedro Martinez Quartet
St. Roch Tavern Peewee Moore & The Awful Dreadful Snakes
Sweet Lorraine's Jazz Club Chucky C & Clearly Blue
Three Muses Happy Hour with Tom McDermott / Luke Winslow King / Washboard Rodeo
Tipitina's Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Shamarr Allen & Underdawgs
Tipitina's French Quarter The GrandMothers of Invention - performing the "Roxy & Elsewhere" album plus other Frank Zappa & Mothers of Invention hits - w/ Napoleon Murphy Brock, Don Preston, Tom Fowler, Chris Garcia and Miroslav Tadic
Vaughan's Lounge Kermit Ruffins
Zeitgeist Arts Center Helen Gillet's Wazozo Zorchestra!

Friday - April 27, 2012
Fair Grounds 2012 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see daily schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2012 Sync Up Conference
Lafayette Square New Orleans Hornets 'Thank You Fans' Event w/ Lagniappe Brass Band + DJ Raj Smoove + Hugo + Honeybees (11:30am - 1:00pm)
8 Block Kitchen & Bar Anaïs St. John
12 Bar The Malone Brothers
Alamo Underground Hazy Ray
Banks Street Bar Juice
Blue Nile Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers (7:00pm)
Blue Nile Soul Rebels + Sister Sparrow & The Dirty Birds (10:00pm)
Blue Nile The Left Coast Allstars f/ Topaz + Brian Jordan + Wil Blades + Eric McFadden + Jay Lane + Reed Mathis + special guests (2:00am)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Debo Band + Slavic Soul Party! + Stooges Brass Band
Bombay Club Right Rev Soul Revue + Monty Banks
Le Bon Temps Roule Rotary Downs
Buffa's New Orleans Jazz Vipers
Club Caribbean Pato Banton & The Now Generation
Carousel Bar Luther Kent & Trick Bag
Carrollton Station The Help featuring Barbara Menendez + Fred LeBlanc
Chickie Wah Wah Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show with Craig Klein, Sonia Tetlow, Arsene DeLay, Mary Lasseigne, Alex McMurray, Eric Bolivar (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Alex McMurray Band (10:30pm)
Chophouse Mitch Woods (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Egg Yolk Jubilee (10:00pm)
Circle Bar The California Honeydrops (1:00am)
Cocktail Bar (Windsor Court) Shannon Powell Trio
The Cypress Fly Me Away + The Painted Hands + We're On Way + Bear The Gentleman + Cecily Bice + Moments In Memory
D.B.A. Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Honey Island Swamp Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Members of Morphine & Jeremy Lyons aka The Ever Expanding Elastic Waste Band (2:00am)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Dos Jefes Eric Traub Trio
Dragon's Den Shive Electronica Monthly - with DJ's Phat Chad + Saint Nick + Resin + Kaizor + Paul B + Chump Change + Chris K. + J.Dub.Ya
Golden Feather Africa Brass
Handsome Willy's Funk & Crunk Friday w/ crawfish boil + DJ Brian Boyles + DJ Rq Away
Hermes Bar at Antoine's Shannon Powell Trio
Hi-Ho Lounge Debauche + Little Freddie King
The Hookah Quickie Mart + DJ Pr_ck + more
House of Blues Robert Randolph and the Family Band + Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste
House of Blues (Parish) Lil Band O' Gold + Kristin Diable
House of Blues Sol Driven Train (Happy Hour in the Voodoo Garden @ 5:00pm)
Howlin' Wolf Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk + Papa Grows Funk + Rebirth Brass Band + Super Jam with members of Dumpstaphunk & Papa Grows Funk
Howlin' Wolf (Den) Gravity A + Young Hedons (EP Release Party) + Consider The Source
Irvin Mayfield's I Club The Meters Experience featuring Leo Nocentelli, Bill Dickins, Jamal Batiste and David Torkanowsky
Cafe Istanbul Theresa Andersson + Cedric Burnside Project + T Bird and the Breaks
Jazz Playhouse David Reis (5:00pm) / Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Burlesque Ballroom with Trixie Minx and Debbie Davis (12:00am)
Joy Theater Midnite + Dead Prez + Hot 8 Brass Band (STS9 After-Show)
Kerry Irish Pub Beth Patterson
LBC Quad (Tulane) The Walkmen + Gold and the Rush (4:00pm)
The Maison Gregory Agid (7:00pm) / Those Peaches (5:00pm)
The Maison Terence Higgins & SwampGrease (w/ Calvin Turner, Nigel Hall, Roosevelt Collier and Danny Abel) + late night jam with Ian Neville, Nigel Hall, Nick Daniels and Adam Deitch + Earphunk
Maple Leaf Charlie Hunter, Skerik, Mike Dillon and Johnny Vidacovich (11:00pm)
Vinyl (2:00am)
Mardi Gras World STS9 + Emancipator + SOJA
Masquerade (Harrah's) Brass-A-Holics (8:00pm)
Melange Speakeasy Bar Pfister Sisters (6:00pm) / Speakeasy Trio w/ NOLA Jitterbugs (9:00pm)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Emily Estrella and the Faux Barrio Billionaires (4:00pm) / Fredy Omar con su Banda (7:00pm) / Javier Olondo & AsheSon (10:30pm)
Mudlark Public Theatre Shapeshift - A Creaturely Cabaret with The Mudlark Puppeteers + The Vixen Section Trauma Team + Bon-Bon Pantalons
Oak Wine Bar Reed Alleman Trio
Old Point Bar Rick Trolsen (5:00pm) / Thomas Johnson and The People (9:30pm)
One Eyed Jacks Givers + Habitat
One Eyed Jacks The Greyboy Allstars (late show)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Wendell Brunious & Palm Court Jazz Band
Polo Club Lounge Michael Watson Quartet
Preservation Hall (VIP Seats) Preservation Hall Jazz Masters featuring Leroy Jones
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Tao Seeger (12:00am)
Cafe Prytania Lyriqs Da Lyraciss + Heata Best + E.D. Nix + Feezy + Chris Concept
R Bar LTC Edition Dance Party 77 w/ Greg Dulli and B. Smith
Republic New Orleans Anders Osborne, Bill Kreutzmann, Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett & Billy Iuso + ALO + Marco Benevento + DJ Cochon de Lait
Rivershack Tavern Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Rock 'n' Bowl Tab Benoit + Royal Southern Brotherhood + Eric Lindell
The Rusty Nail Mia Borders
A Shotgun Near You Off Balance Atlas + Isidro + No Clouds
Siberia DJ's Pineapple and Fensterstock (5:30pm)
Siberia Katey Red + JC Styles + Magnolia Rhome + Nicky Da B + DJ Q + more
Snug Harbor Dr. Michael White & the Liberty Jazz Band
Sweet Lorraine's Jazz Club Aaron Fletcher
The Temple Carolina Chocolate Drops
The Temple George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners (late show)
Three Muses Happy Hour with Cynthia Chen / New Orleans Moonshiners / Glen David Andrews Trio
Tipitina's JJ Grey & Mofro + The Revivalists
Tipitina's Galactic w/ Corey Glover & Corey Henry (late show)
Tipitina's French Quarter Mickey Hart Band
Touro Synagogue John Boutté + Panorama Jazz Band (Jazz Fest Shabbat)
Triage Framing The Red
Zeitgeist Arts Center James Singleton's Zeitgeist Orchestra w/ Tim Green, Mike Dillon, Rick Trolsen, Rex Gregory, Chris Alford, Justin Peake

Saturday - April 28, 2012
Fair Grounds 2012 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see daily schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2012 Sync Up Conference
8 Block Kitchen & Bar Anaïs St. John
12 Bar Royal Southern Brotherhood + Mia Borders
Allways Lounge Freaksheaux to Geaux w/ Morella & the Wheels Of If + more
Club Ampersand Official DayGlow Afterparty w/ Beverly Skillz + Reed Tribou
Banks Street Bar Egg Yolk Jubilee (CD Release Party) + Micah McKee & Friends
Blue Nile Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (7:00pm)
Blue Nile Vinyl w/ Eddie Roberts, Corey Glover, Ron Johnson, Terence Higgins & Marco Benevento (9:00pm)
Blue Nile Katdelic w/ Ronkat Spearman, Ivan Neville, Adam Deitch, Ian Neville, DJ Black Pearl, Rob Poole, Ryan Scott, Alex Baky and Eric McFadden (2:00am)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Flow Tribe + Earphunk + Sol Driven Train
Bombay Club Matt Lemmler Quartet + Monty Banks
Le Bon Temps Roule Gravity A (11:00pm) / Mike Dillon (2:00am)
Buffa's The Royal Rounders
Candlelight Lounge J.D. Hill and The Jammers
Carousel Bar Lena Prima Band
Carrollton Station Dash Rip Rock + The Psycho Sisters (Susan Cowsill & Vicki Peterson)
Checkpoint Charlie R. Scully's Rough 7 + Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Chickie Wah Wah Jon Cleary's Philthy Phew - "Occapella" CD Release Party (9:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Charlie Hunter w/ Mike Dillon & Doug Belote (11:00pm)
Chophouse Lindsay Mendez (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Empress Hotel + Mahayla + Bantam Foxes
Cocktail Bar (Windsor Court) Tim Laughlin & David Boeddinghaus
The Cypress This Romantic Tragedy + Design The Skyline + Mureau + Hero In Error
D.B.A. John Boutté (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Andre Williams & Morning 40 Federation + The Happy Talk Band + R. Scully's Rough 7 (11:00pm)
Dos Jefes Sunpie Barnes and the Louisiana Sunspots
Hard Rock Cafe Post Fest Party with DJ Santero
Hermes Bar at Antoine's Sasha Masakowski
Hi-Ho Lounge Honey Island Swamp Band + Monophonics
House of Blues Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue
House of Blues Beats Antique + Laura Low (late show)
House of Blues (Parish) Gary Clark Jr. + Henry & the Invisbles
Howlin' Wolf Leftover Salmon + 7 Walkers + Anders Osborne
Howlin' Wolf (Den) Frogs Gone Fishin' + The Sessh
Irvin Mayfield's I Club Los Hombres Calientes + Javier Gutierrez & Vivaz
The Irish House Beth Patterson
Cafe Istanbul Stanton Moore Piano Trio w/ David Torkanowsky & James Singleton + Khris Royal & Dark Matter
Cafe Istanbul Khris Royal & Dark Matter (late show)
Jazz Playhouse Wendell Brunious Quartet (8:00pm) / Brass-A-Holics (12:00am)
The Maison Smoking Time Jazz Club (7:00pm)
The Maison Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs + Stooges Brass Band w/ Mannie Fresh + Yojimbo + Lagniappe Brass Band + Mannie Fresh DJ Set
Maple Leaf Zeke Fishhead - A Night with Ed Volker (11:00pm)
Wil Blades, Freekbass, Scott Amendola & Johnny Vidacovich (2:00am)
Mardi Gras World Dayglow - Life In Color Tour - with Felix Cartal + Wildchild World
Melange Speakeasy Bar Aurora Nealand (6:00pm) / Speakeasy Trio w/ NOLA Jitterbugs (9:00pm)
Michalopoulos An Evening with Gatorators - Dave Malone, Camile Baudoin, Reggie Scanlan, Mitch Stein, Eric Bolivar, plus special guests
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill The Mumbles (12:30pm) / Emily Estrella & Faux Barrio Billionaires (4:00pm) / Eudora Evans and Deep Soul (7:30pm) / Fuego Fuego Latin Party (11:30pm)
Mudlark Public Theatre Shapeshift - A Creaturely Cabaret with The Mudlark Puppeteers + The Vixen Section Trauma Team + Adam Traugott
Oak Wine Bar Amanda Walker Trio
Old Point Bar Lynn Drury + The Mumbles
One Eyed Jacks Lee Fields & The Expressions + DJ Aquarium Drunkard
One Eyed Jacks The Prophylactics (Galactic) - late show
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lionel Ferbos & Palm Court Jazz Band
Polo Club Lounge Shannon Powell & Friends
Preservation Hall (VIP Seats) Preservation Hall Jazz Band featuring Mark Braud
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Theresa Andersson (12:00am)
Cafe Prytania Royal Teeth + Coyotes + Sports & Leisure
Republic New Orleans Los Lobos + The Iguanas
Republic New Orleans Rebirth Brass Band + DJ Jubilee (late show)
Rivershack Tavern Austin Sicard and the Medics
Rock 'n' Bowl Bonerama (w/ Adam Deitch) + Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers + Mike Zito & Friends
Siberia Matt Johnson (5:30pm)
Siberia Honky + The Dirty Streets + Suplecs
Snug Harbor Allen Toussaint Jazzity Project
Sweet Lorraine's Jazz Club Nayo Jones
The Temple Dirty Dozen Brass Band 35th Anniversary Family Reunion & "20 Dozen" Album Release Party + Big Sam's Funky Nation
Three Muses Norbert, Shaye & Erika
Tipitina's Dr. John & The Lower 911 + Henry Butler
Tipitina's The Greyboy Allstars play Michael Jackson (late show)
Tipitina's French Quarter Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes + Grayson Capps & the Lost Cause Minstrels + Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys

Sunday - April 29, 2012
Fair Grounds 2012 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see daily schedule
12 Bar Young Pinstripe Brass Band + Young Fellaz Brass Band + New Boyz Brass Band
Banks Street Bar Ron Hotstream & The F-Holes
The Big Top No Children + Rose Cross + The Losing Streak
Blue Nile Worship My Organ (Marco Benevento, Robert Walter, Skerik, Adam Deitch)
Blue Nile Karl Denson, Stanton Moore and Wil Blades (2:00am)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) MainLine
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Chapter:Soul (11:30pm)
The Blue Room Jazz Brunch w/ James Rivers Movement (11:00am)
Bombay Club Don Vappie Quartet
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue + Honest Monday
Buffa's Some Like It Hot! Traditional Jazz Brunch (11:00am)
Buffa's Aurora Nealand
Carousel Bar Lena Prima Band
Carrollton Station Eric Lindell
Chickie Wah Wah Charlie Hunter w/ Scott Amendola (9:00pm)
Chophouse Tom McDermott (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Alex McMurray Band
D.B.A. Palmetto Bug Stompers (5:00pm)
D.B.A. Jon Cleary (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Papa Grows Funk & Big Chief Monk Boudreaux (11:00pm)
D.B.A. Lightnin' Malcolm & Cameron Kimbrough (3:00am)
Hi-Ho Lounge Shannon Powell + Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
Hi-Ho Lounge Big Chief Monk Boudreaux (1:30 am)
House of Blues Sunday Gospel Brunch w/ Mighty Chariots of Fire (10:00 am)
House of Blues Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + Dirty Dozen Brass Band
House of Blues Brint Anderson - Backyard Blues in the Voodoo Garden (3pm-6pm)
House of Blues (Parish) Poppa's Party House w/ DJ Poppa
Howlin' Wolf The Doctor Is In: A Benefit for Roots of Music, Sweet Home New Orleans and Trombone Shorty's Horns for Schools Program featuring Rebirth Brass Band with Big Sam Williams, Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers, Jeremy Davenport, Baby Boyz Brass Band, Yojimbo, and more TBA
Howlin' Wolf (Den) Hot 8 Brass Band
Irvin Mayfield's I Club Who is Cyril Neville with Big Chief Monk Boudreaux
Cafe Istanbul Funky Butt Revisited with Big Sam Williams + Calvin Turner + Nikki Glaspie + Will Bernard + Topaz + more
Jax Brewery Kourtney Heart (CD Release Party) + DJ Hollaback
Jazz Playhouse Charles Neville & Germaine Bazzle - Tribute to Alvin "Red" Tyler (7:00pm)
The Maison Dave Easley (5:00pm)
The Maison Brad Walker Acoustic Quartet w/ Brad Walker, Brian Seeger, Trey Boudreaux and Sam Wiseman (7:00pm)
The Maison Brass-A-Holics + Mike Dillon & Freekbass Duo + Gravy
Maple Leaf Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste (10:00pm)
Tony Hall, Henry Butler, Ivan Neville, Raymond Webber, Vasti Jackson & more (11:00pm)
Johnny Vidacovich, Eddie Roberts & Robert Walter (2:00am)
Melange Speakeasy Bar Kristin Diable
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Jazz Brunch with Tom McDermott & Kevin Clark (11:30am)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Riccardo Crespo (3:30pm) / Emily Estrella (7:00pm) / Vivaz! (8:30pm)
Old Point Bar Tarrah Reynolds (3:30pm)
One Eyed Jacks Honey Island Swamp Band + Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin with Sunday Night Swingsters
Polo Club Lounge Christopher Kohl Trio (11:00am) / Mario Abney Quartet (6:00pm)
Preservation Hall (VIP Seats) Lars Edegran and the St. Peter Street All-Stars present a Tribute to George Lewis
Preservation Hall Treme Brass Band (12:00am)
Ralph's on the Park Joe Krown (11:30am)
Republic New Orleans BOUNCE XIV w/ Gypsyphonic Disko + Sissy Nobby + Katey Red + Nicky Da B + Ricky B + JC Styles + DJ Q
Rock 'n' Bowl Tab Benoit + Sonny Landreth + Mike Zito + Devon Allman
Sandpiper Lounge Billy Iuso and Restless Natives
Siberia Happy Hour with King James (5:30pm)
Siberia Dirty Mouth + The Other Planets
Snug Harbor Victor Goines Quartet
Three Muses Raphael & Norbert
Tipitina's Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears + Big Freedia w/ The Big Easy Bounce Band + The Preservation
Yuki Izakaya Morella & the Wheels Of If
Zeitgeist Arts Center Helen Gillet "Running of the Bells" Trio with Doug Garrison and Tim Green

Monday - April 30, 2012
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances w/ Shamarr Allen + Trombone Shorty + Chris Thomas King + Mia Borders + Papa Grows Funk + Jon Cleary + Meschiya Lake & Tom McDermott + Book Signing: Ben Sandmel "Ernie K-Doe: The R&B Emperor of New Orleans"
Balcony Music Club (BMC) Frogs Gone Fishin' + The Sessh
BJ's Lounge King James & The Special Men
Blue Nile Frequinox (Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, Robert Mercurio, Donald Harrison, and Will Bernard) + The California Honeydrops
Bombay Club Monty Banks
Buffa's Village Organ Trio
Chickie Wah Wah Spencer Bohren (6:00pm) / Jon Cleary (8:00pm) / Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue (10:30pm)
Chophouse Buzzy Beano & Sydney Beaumont (9:00pm)
Circle Bar The Bruisers + O.L.D. + Bunny and the Playboys
Congo Square International Jazz Day Sunrise Concert (6:00am)
Herbie Hancock + Terence Blanchard + Ellis Marsalis + Dianne Reeves + Treme Brass Band + Kermit Ruffins + Bill Summers + Dr. Michael White + Jeff 'Tain' Watts + Luther Gray + Roland Guerin + special guests
Contemporary Arts Center Nine Lives: A Musical Story of New Orleans
first public performance of all 39 songs from the album - with the voices of Shamarr Allen, Arsene DeLay, Paul Sanchez, Caleb Guillotte, Debbie Davis, Tara Brewer, Jesse Moore, Vance Vaucresson, Craig Klein, Alex McMurray & Margie Perez + Nine Lives Orchestra featuring Matt Perrine, Alex McMurray, Bill Malchow, Sam Craft, Jack Craft, Craig Klein, Shamarr Allen and Eric Bolivar
The Cove (UNO) Jasen Weaver and the Session: Jasen Weaver (bass), Stephen Lands (trumpet), James Partridge (sax), Andrew McGowan (piano), Darrian Douglas (drums)
The Cypress In Fear and Faith + For All Those Sleeping + Dream On Dreamer + Casino Madrid + Adestria + Ocean's Aftermath
D.B.A. Charlie Hunter w/ Mike Dillon & Skerik (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Glen David Andrews Birthday Bash + Special Guests (10:00pm)
Dos Jefes John Fohl
Dragon's Den Search & Restore New Orleans - Super Merged Night
Helen Gillet, Mike Dillon, Aurora Nealand, James Singleton, Simon Lott, Justin Peake, Jeff Albert, Mark Southerland, and others + Illuminasti Trio w/ James Singleton, Mike Dillon and Skerik
Hi-Ho Lounge Dayna Kurtz + The California Honeydrops + Ramblin' Letters
House of Blues WWOZ Piano Night
Henry Butler + Ike Stubblefield + Bob Andrews + Marcia Ball + Eric Bolivar + Courtney Bryan + Cynthia Chen + Carol Fran + John "Papa" Gros + Joshua Paxton + Jeff "Snake" Greenberg + Conun Pappas Jr. + Bob Malone + Roland Guerin + Mark Brooks + Joe Krown + Liz McComb + Renard Poché + Marc Stone
Howlin' Wolf (Den) Josh Garrett Band
Jazz Playhouse Gerald French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band (live album recording)
Kermit's Treme Speakeasy Kermit Ruffins - grand opening of Kermit's new restaurant (1535 Basin Street) at 2:00pm - Kermit performs from 4:00-6:00pm
The Maison Aurora Nealand & the Royal Roses (7:00pm) / Chicken and Waffles (5:00pm)
The Maison Monday Night Super Jam
Maple Leaf Papa Grows Funk
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Meghan Stewart & the Reboppers (6:00pm) / Chris Polacek & the Hubcap Kings (9:30pm)
Old Point Bar Brent Walsh Trio featuring Romy Kaye
Preservation Hall (VIP Seats) The Preservation Players featuring Mark Braud
Rivershack Tavern Casey Saba
Rock 'n' Bowl An Evening with Snooks Eaglin - music and video of Snooks
Siberia Thomas Johnson + Julie Odell + Micah McKee + Denton Hatcher + Dave Jordan
Snug Harbor Charmaine Neville & Friends
Three Muses The Pfister Sisters / Joe Cabral, James Singleton & Doug Garrison
Tipitina's Instruments A Comin' Benefit Concert & Outdoor Festival
Galactic + Trombone Shorty + Big Sam's Funky Nation + Honey Island Swamp Band + BIGI (Ivan Neville, Ian Neville, George Porter Jr. & Russell Batiste) + Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes + Shamarr Allen + Anders Osborne + Johnny Vidacovich + Al "Carnival Time" Johnson + Walter "Wolfman" Washington + Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Henry Butler + Glen David Andrews + Mia Borders + Brass-A-Holics + Donald Harrison and The T.I.P. Interns - annual Tipitina's Foundation fundraising event to purchase instruments for New Orleans public schools - see complete schedule of events

Tuesday - May 1, 2012
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances w/ Hurray for the Riff Raff + Camile Baudoin & the Living Rumors + The Revivalists + Dirty Dozen Brass Band + The Iguanas + Rebirth Brass Band + Gina Forsyth
Allways Lounge Covered-Dish Country Jamboree w/ The Wasted Lives + By & By String Band + Laura Mae + Jimmy Vegan and the Vegabonds
Banks Street Bar Frogs Gone Fishin'
Bayou Beer Garden The Iguanas
Blue Nile Masters Drum Clinic Series with Stanton Moore (4:00pm)
Blue Nile Dr. Lonnie Smith w/ Wil Blades, Will Bernard, Herlin Riley and Donald Harrison (8:15pm) + Eddie Roberts, Robert Walter, Joe Cohen, Jermal Watson & guest horns (12:00am)
Blue Nile The Whip! f/ Eric McFadden, Robert Walter, Robert Mercurio, Stanton Moore, Corey Henry and Brian J (2:00am)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Search & Restore New Orleans - A Night of Improvised Round Robin Duets w/ Helen Gillet, Mike Dillon, Aurora Nealand, James Singleton, Simon Lott, Justin Peake, Jeff Albert, Mark Southerland, and more TBA (7:00pm)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) WATIV f/ Will Thompson, James Singleton, Simon Lott & Chris Alford (10:00pm)
Buffa's Lynn Drury
Bullet's Sports Bar Kermit Ruffins
Burrito Juke Joint 7th Annual JazzFest "Tuesday is Friday" Crawfish Boil
Carousel Bar George French Trio & Ellen Smith
Carrollton Station Shannon McNally + Dayna Kurtz (w/ John "Papa" Gros)
Chickie Wah Wah The Pfister Sisters (5:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Anders Osborne, John Fohl & Johnny Sansone (8:00pm)
Chophouse Irene Sage (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Chris Lee Speaking in Tongues + TBA
The Cove Mike Moreno (UNO "Jazz at the Sandbar" Series)
The Cypress Sleeping Giant + First Blood + In the Midst of Lions + Betrayal + Gideon
D.B.A. Treme Brass Band (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Brian Stoltz & the I-12 Allstars (10:00pm)
Dos Jefes Tom Hook
Generations Hall New Orleans Musicians For Barack Obama - fundraiser
Art Neville + George Porter Jr. + Zigaboo Modeliste + Leo Nocentelli + Dr John + Trombone Shorty + Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk + Bonerama + Leroy Jones + Deacon John + Irvin Mayfield + James Andrews + Cyril Neville + Big Chief Monk Boudreaux + Kermit Ruffins + Jimmy Robinson + Shamarr Allen + Johnny Sansone + Brass-A-Holics + Charlie Wooten Project + Ernie Vincent + Marcia Ball + Rockin' Dopsie Jr. + The Help & Barbara Menendez + Walter "Wolfman" Washington + Sunpie Barnes + Billy Iuso + Gaynielle Neville + Potent Bathers + Leslie Blackshear Smith + Caesar Bros Funk Box + Paula Rangell + Charles Neville + Bill "The Buddha" Dickens + Terrance Simien + Anders Osborne + Big Sam Williams + Allen Toussaint + Rejected Youth Nation + Father & Sons of the New Millennium (David, Jamal, Ryan, Damon and Russell Batiste) + Claude Bryant and the AllStars + more
Hi-Ho Lounge Skerik's SauceFest
Skerik + Mike Dillon + James Singleton + Scott Amendola + Nikki Glaspie + Wil Blades + Mike Gamble + Ceux Qui Marchent Debout + film by Henry Griffin + Chris Lane + Eric McFadden + Mark Sutherland + more
Howlin' Wolf The New Orleans Suspects (Reggie Scanlan, "Mean" Willie Green, Jake Eckert, CR Gruver, Kevin Harris) + Camile Baudoin & the Living Rumors + Dave Malone + Special Guests
The Irish House Teada + Oisin Mac Diarmada + Seamus Begley
Jazz Playhouse Charlie Hunter - Geoff Clapp Duo
The Maison Magnitude (9:00pm) / Gregory Agid (6:00pm)
The Maison Toubab Krewe + Freekbass, Nigel Hall and Nikki Glaspie
Maple Leaf Rebirth Brass Band
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Eryn Shewell & Keith Kenny (6:00pm) / Jeff Chaz Blues Band (9:30pm)
Cafe Negril John Lisi & Delta Funk
The Old Ironworks 8th Annual Threadhead Patry
Lionel Ferbos & Palm Court Jazz Band + Flow Tribe + Alex McMurray + GABE (George Porter Jr, Anders Osborne, Billy Iuso, Eric Bolivar) + Irma Thomas
One Eyed Jacks Dragon Smoke (Eric Lindell, Robert Mercurio, Ivan Neville, Stanton Moore) + DJ Kung Fu Chris Arenas
Palm Court Jazz Cafe A Rockin' Musical Tribute to Ernie K-Doe w/ the Blue Eyed Soul Revue, Marcia Ball, Ernie Vincent, Tommy Singleton & friends + book signing of "Ernie K-Doe: The R&B Emperor of New Orleans" by Ben Sandmel (more info)
Preservation Hall (VIP Seats) The Preservation Hall-Stars featuring Shannon Powell
Cafe Prytania An Evening with the Cosmic Jellyfish
Ralph's on the Park Joe Krown (5:00pm)
Rock 'n' Bowl Michael Juan Nunez + Amanda Shaw
The Saloon Bryan Lee
Saturn Bar Loren Murrell
Siberia Julia Haltigan & Freddie Stevenson (free happy hour show @ 6:30pm)
Siberia Spindrift + Strangers Family Band + Bipolaroid + DJ 9ris 9ris
Snug Harbor Davell Crawford
Tipitina's The Fray + Baby Boyz Brass Band

Wednesday - May 2, 2012
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances w/ Galactic + Anders Osborne + Lost Bayou Ramblers + Ryan Foret & Foret Tradition + Eric Lindell + Theresa Andersson + Davell Crawford + Dr. Michael White + Book Signing: Keith Spera "Groove Interrupted: Loss, Renewal, and the Music of New Orleans" + DVD Signing: Treme: The Complete Second Season
Lafayette Square Marcia Ball + Pinettes Brass Band - Wednesday at the Square (5:00-8:00pm)
12 Bar Brass-A-Holics
Allways Lounge Search & Restore New Orleans - A Marathon of Music
Helen Gillet, Mike Dillon, Aurora Nealand, James Singleton, Simon Lott, Justin Peake, Jeff Albert, Mark Southerland, and others + James Singleton, Will Thompson & Justin Peake
Club Ampersand The Knux + Christian Radke + D-Eazy + A.Levy
Banks Street Bar Major Bacon
Blue Nile Ivan Neville's Piano Sessions Vol. 2 (8:00pm)
Blue Nile Gravity A + Monophonics (10:30pm)
Buffa's Ben de la Cour / Open Mic Nite
Carousel Bar Luther Kent Quartet
Carrollton Station Guitar Masters: Jimmy Robinson, John Rankin, Cranston Clements, Phil DeGruy + Ramajam (Mark Mullins, Greg Hicks, Cranston Clements, Jimmy Robinson, Fran Comiskey and Paul Clement)
Chickie Wah Wah Meschiya Lake & Tom McDermott - CD Release Show (6:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Pedrito Martinez Group (9:00pm)
Chophouse Mac Potts (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Eric Lindell
City Park Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra "Swing in the Oaks" (Goldring - Woldenberg Great Lawn)
Cocktail Bar (Windsor Court) Mykia Jovan
D.B.A. The Iguanas (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters (11:00pm)
D.B.A. Clint Maedgen (2:00am)
Dos Jefes Bob Andrews
Funky NOLA New Orleans Blues Harmonica Show w/ Johnny Sansone + more
Hi-Ho Lounge Pimps of Joytime + special guests
House of Blues Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 + Chico Trujillo
House of Blues Colin Lake & Kristin Diable (Voodoo Garden, 7:00pm until 9:00pm)
Howlin' Wolf Megalomaniacs Ball
Garage a Trois & Charlie Hunter + Stanton Moore Trio + Marco Benevento + Dead Kenny G's + Mike Dillon Band w/ members of Yojimbo + MC Silver Ice
Howlin' Wolf (Den) Perrier Lounge Soul Party with DJ Smoke A Lot (aka Kermit Ruffins) + Forgotten Souls Brass Band + DJ Perrier + The Boudin Man + special guests
Irvin Mayfield's I Club Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
Cafe Istanbul Funky Cello Ducky (Helen Gillet, Mark Southerland & Derrick Freeman)
Cafe Istanbul Tondrae Kemp
Jazz Playhouse Kipori Woods (5:00pm) / Irvin Mayfield's NOJO Jam Session (8:00pm)
The Maison Smoke N Bones (7:00pm)
The Maison Toubab Krewe + Alan Evans Trio
The Maison (Penthouse) The Penthouse Sessions w/ Mario Abney Quartet
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich + George Porter Jr. + Ivan Neville + June Yamagishi
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Jayna Morgan & the Sazerac Sunrise Band (6:00pm) / Soulabilly Swampboogie Band (9:30pm)
Neutral Ground Coffee House Dar Stellabotta
One Eyed Jacks Bear Creek All-Stars with Robert Walter + Eddie Roberts + George Porter Jr. + Nikki Glaspie + Wyllys & The New York Hustler Ensemble
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Triolian String Band w/ Lars Edegran + Seva Venet + Sammy Rimington + John Parker + Jesse Boyd (7:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Palm Court Jazz Allstars w/ Wendell Brunious + Jesse Boyd + Topsy Chapman + Lars Edegran + Ronell Johnson + Sammy Rimington + Jason Marsalis (8:15pm)
Preservation Hall (VIP Seats) Mark Braud & Preservation Hall Jazz Band present a Tribute to John Brunious
Republic New Orleans Langston Hughes Academy Jazz Night with Troy Sawyer + Michael Baptiste + Sasha & Steve Masakowski + Sharon Martin + Leslie Smith + Young Pinstripe Brass Band + Craig Paddock + David Pulphus + Gian Smith
Rock 'n' Bowl Creole String Beans
The Rusty Nail Daze Between Festival - Grateful Dead Tribute
Papa Mali & Friends + Camile Baudoin & the Living Rumors + IKO Allstars (Billy Iuso, Sam Hotchkiss, Reggie Scanlan, CR Gruver, Mike Fouquier, Willie Green) + Honey Island Swamp Band + Dave Jordan Band + CMM (Josh Clark, Reed Mathis, Cochrane McMillan) + Mike Dillon Band + Frogs Gone Fishin' + more
The Saloon Bryan Lee
Siberia Sonny Vincent & The Bad Reactions + Die Rotzz + The Bills + DJ Pasta's 40th Birthday
Stage Door Canteen The Victory Belles "Lullaby of Broadway" (12:00pm)
Snug Harbor Piano Night with Marcia Ball, Tom McDermott and Joe Krown
Three Muses Happy Hour with Helen Gillet and Mark Southerland / Hot Club of New Orleans
Tipitina's Lettuce + Nigel Hall Band
Tipitina's French Quarter Glen David Andrews + Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show f/ Sonia Tetlow, Mary Lasseigne, Arsene DeLay, Bill Malchow and Eric Bolivar
The Truck Farm Chaz Fest 2012
Debauche + Happy Talk Band + Narcissy + Hurray for the Riff Raff + Anthony Cuccia & Simon Lott present Slaminate! + To Be Continued Brass Band + The Tin Men + The Valparaiso Men's Chorus + The Geraniums + Sunrise:Sunset: + Schatzy + Helen Gillet's Other Instruments + Picnic + The Saboteurs + Luke Winslow King and the Ragtime Millionaires

Thursday - May 3, 2012
Fair Grounds 2012 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see daily schedule
12 Bar Eddie Roberts Trio f/ Jermal Watson & Robert Walter + Khris Royal & Dark Matter
Alamo Underground Daniel Amedee
Allways Lounge Slow Danger Brass Band + Pocket Aces Brass Band
Balcony Music Club Chapter Soul
Banks Street Bar The Sessh
The Big Top The Illuminasti Trio w/ Mark Southerland + Pain Relief (Mike Gamble, James Singleton & Simon Lott)
Blue Nile Cyril Neville's Nevillution
Blue Nile Honey Island Swamp Band (late show)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Bayou International Reggae Night with DJ T Roy
Le Bon Temps Roule The Soul Rebels
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Po Boyz
Buffa's Tom McDermott & Aurora Nealand
Carousel Bar Eudora Evans
Carrollton Station John "Papa" Gros, Dave Malone and Tommy Malone + Jimmy Robinson
Chickie Wah Wah Grayson Capps and the Lost Cause Minstrels
Chophouse Troubadours of Devine Bliss (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
City Park Botanical Garden Patrice Fisher and the Garifuna Connection w/ special guest Sunpie Barnes
Cocktail Bar (Windsor Court) Meschiya Lake and The Little Big Horns
D.B.A. Jon Cleary (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Lil' Band O' Gold (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Cedric Burnside Project (2:00am)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Dos Jefes Tony Green & Gypsy Jazz
Hi-Ho Lounge Stooges Brass Band
Hi-Ho Lounge Steven Bernstein's Fest Mob f/ Marco Benevento + Will Bernard + Kirk Joseph + Mike Dillon (2:00am)
House of Blues Grace Potter and the Nocturnals
House of Blues (Sold Out) Karl Denson's Tiny Universe presents The Rolling Stones "Sticky Fingers" in its entirety with special guest Anders Osborne (late show)
House of Blues (Parish) Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn
Howlin' Wolf Royal Family Ball - Soulive + Lettuce + Friends
Howlin' Wolf (Den) Boukou Groove (Donnie Sundal, Derwin "Big D" Perkins & Terence Higgins) + Gravy
Irvin Mayfield's I Club Henry Butler Trio
Cafe Istanbul Stanton Moore Piano Trio f/ David Torkanowsky and James Singleton + Sasha Masakowsi & Musical Playground + Jonathan Batiste
Jazz Playhouse Roman Skakun (5:00pm) / Jason Marsalis & Special Guests (8:00pm)
The Maison Good Enough For Good Times + The Heavy Pets + Naughty Professor
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr., Marco Benevento & Skerik
Mimi's in the Marigny Lost Bayou Ramblers
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Alabama Slim (6:00pm) / 30x90 Blues Women (9:30pm)
Mudlark Public Theatre Feral Foster + Jackson Lynch + Alynda Lee & Sam Doores + The Tintypes
NOLA Botanical Garden Patrice Fisher and Arpa + Garifuna Connection + Sunpie Barnes
Oak Wine Bar Billy Iuso and Restless Natives (acoustic show)
Old Point Bar Eric Lindell
One Eyed Jacks (canceled) Allen Stone + Luke Winslow-King
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Leroy Jones & Katja Toivola with Crescent City Joymakers
Preservation Hall Leo Nocentelli Guitar Clinic (5:00pm)
Preservation Hall (VIP Seats) New Birth Brass Band - Tribute to Dejan's Olympia Brass Band
Preservation Hall The Tangiers Blues Band (12:00am)
Republic New Orleans EOTO + Kraddy + Wyllys & The New York Hustler Ensemble
Rock 'n' Bowl Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie + Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys + Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience
The Rusty Nail Yojimbo
The Saint The Breton Sound + Bantam Foxes + The Wooden Wings + Little Maker
The Saloon Bryan Lee
Saturn Bar Alex McMurray
Siberia Pornopticon II: Jizz Fest w/ The Microshards + more
Snug Harbor Groove Garous f/ Herlin Riley, Ike Stubblefield, Wycliff Gordon & Detroit Brooks
Sweet Lorraine's Jazz Club Chucky C & Clearly Blue
The Temple Southern Troubadours f/ Tab Benoit, Devon Allman, Mike Zito, Mia Borders
Three Muses Happy Hour with Tom McDermott / Debbie Davis Trio / Davis Rogan
Tipitina's Ziggy Marley + DJ T-Roy
Tipitina's The Chris Robinson Brotherhood - (late show)
Vaughan's Lounge Kermit Ruffins
Zeitgeist Arts Center Helen Gillet & Mark Southerland Ensemble

Friday - May 4, 2012
Fair Grounds 2012 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see daily schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2012 Sync Up Conference
8 Block Kitchen & Bar Anaïs St. John
12 Bar Supagroup + Adrian and the Sickness + Life Without Elvis
Alamo Underground Hazy Ray
Allways Lounge Helen Gillet's Wazozo Zorchestra!
Banks Street Bar Damian Louviere & The Ashmen (8:00pm) / Lynn Drury (10:30pm)
BJ's Lounge Little Freddie King
Blue Nile Mashup w/ Ike Stubblefield, Wycliffe Gordon, Terence Higgins, Grant Green Jr. & special guests + Pedrito Martinez Group
Blue Nile Big Sam's Funky Nation (late show)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Brother Jocephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Mike Dillon Band + Yojimbo + Hairy Apes BMX (late show)
Le Bon Temps Roule The Pack (11:00pm) / Gravy Flavored Kisses (2:00am)
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Po Boyz
Buffa's The Mumbles
Carousel Bar Lena Prima Band
Carrollton Station The Iguanas
Chickie Wah Wah Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars + Bill Kirchen (solo)
Chophouse Big Daddy 'O' (9:00pm)
Circle Bar James Hall
Cocktail Bar (Windsor Court) Shannon Powell Trio
D.B.A. Hot Club of New Orleans (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Dirty Dozen Brass Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Lost Bayou Ramblers (2:00am)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Dos Jefes Joe Krown Trio w/ Tom Fitzpatrick
Dragon's Den Gov't Majik + Smoke N Bones
Dragon's Den (Upstairs) Quickie Mart + P.Y.M.P. + more
Hermes Bar at Antoine's Panorama Jazz Band
Hi-Ho Lounge Tab Benoit's Swamp Tripper
Hi-Ho Lounge Nikkie Glaspie & the B.O.C. All Stars (1:30am)
The Hookah Samiyam + Young Hedons + more
House of Blues Grace Potter and the Nocturnals + Brass-A-Holics
House of Blues The New Mastersounds (late show)
House of Blues (Parish) A.M. Sessions w/ Eric Krasno, George Porter Jr., Adam Deitch & Nigel Hall
Howlin' Wolf 10th Annual Bayou Rendezvous
Pimps of Joytime + Papa Grows Funk & the Bonerama Horns + Eric McFadden + The New Orleans Allstars (Anders Osborne, Ivan Neville, Johnny Vidacovich, Theresa Andersson, Tony Hall) + Monophonics + Good Enough for Good Times + Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band + The Malone Brothers + Hot 8 Brass Band + Sunrise Breakfast Jam
The Irish House Terry McDermott & David Rosser
Cafe Istanbul Chuck Perkins & Voices of the Big Easy f/ Antoine Drye & Detroit Brooks
Cafe Istanbul On The Verge: Khris Royal, Joe Dyson, Max Moran, Sasha Masakowski, Andrew McGowan & more (late show)
Jazz Playhouse Joe Krown (5:00pm) / Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown (8:00pm)
Jazz Playhouse Burlesque Ballroom with Trixie Minx and Romy Kaye (12:00am)
Mahalia Jackson Theater Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + Ozomatli + Stooges Brass Band
The Maison Lil Baby Jesus Peasant Party with Erick Coomes, Adam Smirnoff, Ryan Zoidis and Adam Deitch + Space Disco with Wyllys & Joel Cummins + Earphunk
Maple Leaf 6th Annual James Brown Birthday Tribute with Tony Hall, Renard Poche, Eric Bolivar & Roderick Paulin (11:00pm)
The Music of James Booker w/ Johnny Vidacovich, Marco Benevento & James Singleton (2:00am)
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich, Marco Benevento and James Singleton (late show)
Mimi's in the Marigny Rusty Lazer + more
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Emily Estrella and the Faux Barrio Billionaires (4:00pm) / Fredy Omar con su Banda (7:00pm) / Javier Olondo & AsheSon (10:30pm)
Neutral Ground Coffee House Brothers Donovan and dReAmSwell
New Orleans Museum of Art Young Pinstripe Brass Band (outside, 6:00pm-9:00pm)
Oak Wine Bar Sunpie Barnes
One Eyed Jacks Garage a Trois
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Wendell Brunious & Palm Court Jazz Band
Polo Club Lounge Michael Watson Quartet
Preservation Hall (VIP Seats) Preservation Hall Jazz Masters featuring Leroy Jones
Preservation Hall Henry Butler solo performance (12:00am)
Cafe Prytania Habitat + Native America + Pals + Cliff Hines
Republic New Orleans 7 Walkers + Royal Southern Brotherhood + BoomBox
Republic New Orleans BoomBox (late show)
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Eric Lindell + Amanda Shaw
The Rusty Nail Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
The Saloon Bryan Lee
Siberia Nicky Da B Bounce Dance-Off with DJ Bees Knees (5:30pm)
Siberia Big Rock Candy Mountain + Brass Bed + Au Ras Au Ras (10:00pm)
Snug Harbor Ellis Marsalis Trio
The Sugar Mill Black Star (Mos Def & Talib Kweli) + Galactic + Hot 8 Brass Band
Sweet Lorraine's Jazz Club Erica Falls
The Temple Soulive
Three Muses Happy Hour with Sarah Quintana / Aurora Neeland & Her Royal Roses / Glen David Andrews Trio
Tipitina's Soul Rebels + Honey Island Swamp Band
Tipitina's Karl Denson's Tiny Universe + Special Guests (late show)
Tipitina's French Quarter Bonerama + Cedric Burnside Project w/ Roosevelt Collier + Flow Tribe
Tipitina's French Quarter Flow Tribe (late show, 1:30am)
Zeitgeist Arts Center James Singleton's Zeitgeist Orchestra

Saturday - May 5, 2012
Fair Grounds 2012 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see daily schedule
New Orleans Museum of Art 2012 Sync Up Conference
8 Block Kitchen & Bar Anaïs St. John
12 Bar Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes + Storm Warning (Pete Murano, Kirk Joseph, Matt Hubbard, Calvin Johnson & Jamal Batiste)
1135 Decatur Beat Imprint + Tego + Carmine P. Filthy + more
Allways Lounge Hurray for the Riff Raff (10:00pm)
Allways Lounge Sam Doores & the Tumbleweeds CD Release Party (11:30pm)
Club Ampersand Billy Blatty's Cinco de Mustache Birthday Bash
Armour's Mule Tank and the Bangas
Banks Street Bar Brothers Donovan and dReAmSwell (8:00pm)
Banks Street Bar Norco Lapalco + SexDog (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (7:00pm)
Blue Nile Dr. Klaw (Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Nick Daniels, Ian Neville & Nigel Hall)
Blue Nile Robert Walter Trio f/ Simon Lott & Cheme Gastelum (late show - 1:30am)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Wimbash featuring Doug Wimbish & Corey Glover + Khris Royal & Dark Matter
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Monophonics (late show - 1:30am)
Bombay Club Leroy Jones Quintet (w/ Katja Toivola, Meghan Swartz, Mitchell Player, Gerald French)
Le Bon Temps Roule The Pack (11:00pm) / The Sessh (2:00am)
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Po Boyz
Buffa's The Royal Rounders Go Hawaiian
Carousel Bar Lena Prima Band
Carrollton Station Susan Cowsill Band - "Covered In Vinyl" - playing The Beatles 'White Album' in it's entirety - w/ Susan Cowsill, Russ Broussard, Jimmy Robinson, Pete Winkler, Janson Lohmeyer, Jack Craft, Sam Craft, Bob Cowsill, Caleb Guillotte and Skeet Hanks
Chickie Wah Wah Bill Kirchen (9:00pm)
Circle Bar John Mooney (10:00pm)
Circle Bar Bob Andrews (CD Release Party) w/ Alex McMurray + Jumpin' Johnny Sansone + more (1:00am)
Chophouse Bill Malchow & Alex McMurray (9:00pm)
Cocktail Bar (Windsor Court) Tim Laughlin & David Boeddinghaus
D.B.A. Little Freddie King (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Soul Rebels (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Eric Lindell (2:00am)
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
Dos Jefes Sunpie Barnes and the Louisiana Sunspots
Dragon's Den 6th Annual Jazz Fest Bacchanal: Cinco de Mayo Edition
Gravity A + Voodoo Town + White Bitch + plus DJ Sets by Spamkidd + Resin + Paradim3 + Proppa Bear + Gotham + more tba
Cafe Freret Danny O'Flaherty
Golden Feather Kora Konnection
Hermes Bar at Antoine's James Martin
Hi-Ho Lounge Debauche + Balkony Players
Hi-Ho Lounge Pimps of Joytime (late show)
House of Blues Nick Lowe + The Autumn Defense
House of Blues The New Mastersounds (late show)
House of Blues (Parish) Sarah Jarosz
House of Blues (Parish) A.M. Sessions w/ Eric Krasno, George Porter Jr., Marco Benevento and Johnny Vidacovich (late show)
Howlin' Wolf (Sold Out) The Meters (George Porter Jr., Art Neville, Leo Nocentelli, Zigaboo Modeliste) + Papa Grows Funk + Rebirth Brass Band - check TicketNetwork.com
Irvin Mayfield's I Club Fundraiser for Charmaine Neville featuring the Charles Neville Quartet
Cafe Istanbul Deacon John & the Ivories
Jazz Playhouse Glen David Andrews (8:00pm) / Deja Vu Brass Band (12:00am)
The Joy Theater Preservation Hall Crescent City Revue featuring Preservation Hall Jazz Band & Friends w/ Dirty Dozen Brass Band horns, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Stanton Moore, Leo Nocentelli, Ivan Neville, Benny Jones & Uncle Lionel, Fleur De Tease, Pedrito Martinez, Ernie Vincent, David Torkanowsky and Little Freddie King + The New Orleans Bingo! Show
The Maison Bonerama + Snarky Puppy + Brownout
Maple Leaf 5th Annual Crawfish Boil w/ Dave Malone + Camile Baudoin + Reggie Scanlan + Adam Deitch + Ivan Neville + Mark Rechler (7:00pm)
Maple Leaf Jon Cleary and the Absolute Monster Gentlemen (11:00pm)
Jennifer Hartswick Band f/ Jennifer Hartswick, Nigel Hall, Nikki Glaspie, Nate Edgar, Nick Cassarino (2:00am)
The Metropolitan Cinco De Mayo Jazz Fest After Party with DJ Ronnie Roux + DJ Wixx + DJ TAF
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Fredy Omar con su Banda (1:00pm) / Javier Olondo & AsheSon (8:00pm) / Fuego Fuego Latin Party (11:30pm)
Mudlark Public Theatre WATIV
Old Point Bar Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
One Eyed Jacks Roky Erickson + Morning 40 Federation + Thurston Moore + Oberhofer + The Krank Daddies - RSVP Here
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lionel Ferbos & Palm Court Jazz Band
Polo Club Lounge Shannon Powell & Friends
Preservation Hall Lil' Band O' Gold + The Tangiers Blues Band (8:00pm)
Cafe Prytania The Blue Party + Mississippi Rail Company
Republic New Orleans Anders Osborne w/ special guests Luther Dickinson & Karl Denson (CD Release Show for "Black Eye Galaxy") + Tab Benoit's Swampland Jam (Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, Johnny Sansone, Waylon Thibodeaux, and more)
Republic New Orleans The Budos Band + Hairy Apes BMX f/ Mike Dillon (2:00am)
Rock 'n' Bowl Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers + Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters + The Iguanas
The Saloon Bryan Lee
Saturn Bar Mod Dance Party
A Shotgun Near You Af the Naysayer + Birdmagic + Sex Party + MC Trachiatomy
Siberia DJ Gibby Haynes (Free Happy Hour Set @ 6:00pm)
Siberia Tragedy + Thou + Impressionable Youth + Christ Puncher
Snug Harbor Henry Butler Quartet
Southport Hall Brandon Foret Band
The Sugar Mill Primus + Dead Kenny G's + The Budos Band + Tony Clifton
Sweet Lorraine's Jazz Club Michael Ward featuring Kyle Turner
The Temple Big Chief Reunion w/ Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & Big Chief Bo Dollis Sr. + The Wild Magnolias + Stooges Brass Band + Big Sam's Funky Nation
Three Muses Gregory Agid
Tipitina's Ani DiFranco + C.C. Adcock
Tipitina's (Sold Out) Galactic w/ Corey Glover and Corey Henry (late show)
Tipitina's French Quarter Theresa Andersson + Brass-A-Holics + The Revivalists
Tipitina's French Quarter The Revivalists (late show, 1:30am)
Vaughan's Lounge Mia Borders

Sunday - May 6, 2012
Fair Grounds 2012 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival - see daily schedule
609 Lesseps St. NOizeFest 2012
Ratty Scurvics + Microshards + Big Baby + NOLA Fam + One Man Machine + Josh Cohen's Mindbending Crystal Bowls + The Death Posture + Planklength + Bunny & Buggy + The Bongoloids + Rob Cambre + Fox Rocks On + Aphelion + Oscillation Communications + Jaques Quatier + Daddy Syndrome + Little Baby Witch Finger / Peergynt + c.h.e.r. + Big Freddie Gong + Noisician Coalition + Rusty Lazer + more
12 Bar Gibby Haynes w/ R. Scully's Rough 7, Egg Yolk Jubilee Horns, and more
Allways Lounge Dark Dark Dark
Antoine's Restaurant Jazz Brunch w/ Sasha & Steve Masakowski (11:00am)
Balcony Music Club (BMC) Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Banks Street Bar Ron Hotstream & The F-Holes
Blue Nile Funky Butt Revisited with Big Sam Williams + Terence Higgins + Nigel Hall + Doug Wimbish + Roosevelt Collier + more tba
The Blue Room Jazz Brunch w/ James Rivers Movement (11:00am)
Bombay Club Tim Laughlin
Le Bon Temps Roule Team Gleason fundraiser w/ the Kyle Turley Band
Brooks Seahorse Saloon Po Boyz
Buffa's Some Like It Hot! Traditional Jazz Brunch (11:00am)
Buffa's New Orleans Jazz Vipers
Carousel Bar John "Papa" Gros
Chophouse Ruby Moon & Bart Ramsey (9:00pm)
Circle Bar Rotary Downs
D.B.A. The Tin Men (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Stanton Moore Trio (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Frequinox f/ Robert Walter, Stanton Moore, Will Bernard, Robert Mercurio, Donald Harrison (2:00am)
Dragon's Den The People Under the Steps (Paul B and DJ Housefly)
Hi-Ho Lounge Shannon Powell
House of Blues Sunday Gospel Brunch w/ The Zion Harmonizers (10:00 am)
Howlin' Wolf Zigaboo Modeliste Funk Revue with George Porter Jr. and Runnin' Pardners + Late Night Super Jam with Leo Nocentelli, John Gros, Russell Batiste, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Joe Krown, Erick "Jesus" Coomes, and very special guests
Howlin' Wolf (Den) Hot 8 Brass Band
Irvin Mayfield's I Club Los Hombres Calientes
Cafe Istanbul Africa Brass + Otra
Jazz Playhouse Tyler's Revisited with Germaine Bazzle and Paul Longstreth
The Maison Monophonics + The Upstarts
Maple Leaf Les Kerr & Johnny Vidacovic (3:00pm)
Maple Leaf Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste (10:00pm)
Ruthie Foster (11:00pm)
Maple Leaf North Mississippi Allstars & Friends w/ Johnny Vidacovich & James Singleton (2:00am)
One Eyed Jacks Eric Lindell
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin & Palm Court Jazz Band
Polo Club Lounge Christopher Kohl Trio (11:00am) / Mario Abney Quartet (6:00pm)
Preservation Hall (VIP Seats) New Orleans Legacy Band featuring Tommy Sancton
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band + Steve Earle (12:00am)
Republic New Orleans DJ Damion Yancy
Rock 'n' Bowl Tab Benoit + Sonny Landreth + Royal Southern Brotherhood
Siberia King James (5:30pm)
Siberia Happy Talk Band + Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Snug Harbor Terence Blanchard Jazz Ensemble
Sweet Lorraine's Jazz Club Deacon John & the Ivories
Three Muses Raphael Bas & Norbert Slama / Loose Marbles
Tipitina's Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk + Neville Family guests + DJ Soul Sister

Monday - May 7, 2012
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances w/ Young Fellaz Brass Band + Smoking Time Jazz Club + The Help + Paul Sanchez + The Honeypots + Debbie Davis + Creole String Beans + Book Signing: Ben Sandmel "Ernie K-Doe: The R&B Emperor of New Orleans" + Book Signing: Jay Mazza "Up Front and Center: New Orleans Music at the End of the 20th Century"
BJ's Lounge King James & The Special Men
Chickie Wah Wah Duke Robillard Band + Jon Cleary (solo)
D.B.A. Paul Sanchez & The Rolling Road Show (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Glen David Andrews (10:00pm)
House of Blues (Sold Out) 311 -- check Ticketnetwork.com for 311 tickets
Cafe Istanbul Rex Gregory Quintet + The Session
Maple Leaf Papa Grows Funk
Preservation Hall (VIP Seats) The Preservation Players featuring Mark Braud
Siberia The Growlers + Jane Jane Pollock + Birthstone

Tuesday - May 8, 2012
House of Blues (Sold Out) 311 -- check Ticketnetwork.com for 311 tickets
Visit the NOLA Concert Line for more Tuesday, May 8th listings

NOLA Music Shopping - Latest CD, MP3 and DVD Releases
Theresa Andersson - Andersson 	Street Parade Dr. John - Locked Down Dirty Dozen Brass Band - 20 Dozen Anders Osborne - Black Eye Galaxy

Other New Orleans Area Events
Audubon Zoo Zoo-To-Do for Kids (April 27, 2012)
Audubon Zoo Whitney Zoo-To-Do (May 4, 2012)
Entergy IMAX Theatre showing of "Hurricane on the Bayou" (daily at 1:00pm & 4:00pm)
Generations Hall Innocence Project New Orleans - Annual Gala (May 2, 2012)
- with music from Leroy Jones Quintet
Lakefront Arena The Fresh Beat Band (April 28)
Lakefront Arena Disney On Ice: Dare To Dream (May 3 - May 6)
Mahalia Jackson Theater Pagliacci and Carmina Burana (April 27 & April 29)
Old U.S. Mint Preservation Hall at 50 (ongoing exhibit)
Our Lady of Prompt Succor School 61st Annual Tomato Festival (Chalmette, May 4-6)
- w/ Cowboy Mouth, Kyle Turley Band, and others TBA
Roussel Hall Lyrica Baroque - Jewels of the Baroque Concert (May 6)
St. Charles Borromeo Catholic Church Little Red Church Food and Fun Festival (Destrehan, May 4-6)
- w/ Bonerama + more TBA
TPC Golf Course 2012 Zurich Classic of New Orleans (April 23 - April 29, 2012)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs Albuquerque Isotopes (April 26, 27. 28 & 29)

NOLA Music Shopping - Latest CD, MP3 and DVD Releases
Royal Southern Brotherhood debut release - Available on May 8th Jon Cleary - Occapella - Available on April 17th Music from HBO Treme - Season 2 - Available April 17th Ernie K-Doe The R&B Emperor of New Orleans - book by Ben Sandmel

Baton Rouge, LA Events
Manship Theatre Cubano Be, Cubano Bop: Poncho Sanchez and his Latin Jazz Band featuring Terence Blanchard (April 26, 2012)
Manship Theatre Ahn Trio (April 27, 2012)
Manship Theatre The Bad Plus (May 4, 2012)
Manship Theatre Ruthie Foster & Paul Thorn - Soul Salvation Tour (May 4, 2012)
Shaw Center for the Arts Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys - Sunday In The Park (May 6)
Spanish Moon Hanni El Khatib (May 5)
Varsity Theatre JJ Grey & Mofro + The Revivalists (April 26)
Varsity Theatre Ingrid Michaelson + Scars on 45 (May 4)

Expedia - Unpublished Rate Hotels

Elsewhere in Louisiana
Breaux Bridge, LA Breaux Bridge Crawfish Festival (May 4-6, 2012)
Chubby Carrier, Geno Delafose, Yvette Landry, Kevin Naquin, Jamie Bergeron, Roddie Romero, Steve Riley, Horace Trahan, Nathan Williams, and more
Hammond, LA Irma Thomas (May 4th at Columbia Theatre for the Performing Arts)
Lafayette, LA Festival International de Louisiane (April 25-29, 2012)
Thibodaux, LA Thibodaux Firemen's Fair (May 3-6, 2012)
with Tracy Lawrence, Don Rich, Damon Troy, Travis Matte & many more

Biloxi, Mississippi & Gulf Coast
Beau Rivage Theatre Randy Travis (May 4, 2012)
Hard Rock Live Shinedown + Adelitas Way (April 27, 2012)
Hard Rock Live Bachman & Turner (April 28, 2012)
Hard Rock Live Megadeth (May 3, 2012)
Hard Rock Live Kathleen Madigan (May 4, 2012)
Hard Rock Live Uncle Kracker (May 5, 2012)
IP Casino Rickey Smiley (April 27, 2012)
IP Casino The Elvis Story w/ Ronnie McDowell & The Jordanaires (April 28, 2012)
IP Casino Brian Regan (May 5, 2012)
Mississippi Coast Coliseum Jake Owen + Florida Georgia Line (April 27, 2012)
Mississippi Coast Coliseum Montgomery Gentry + Drake White (April 28, 2012)
Mississippi Coast Coliseum Lee Brice + Randy Houser (April 29, 2012)


Return to main Jazz Fest page

See Jazz Fest After Dark listings for 2011
Satchmo.com - Louisiana Music Archive
© 1995-2012 - All rights reserved
Send updates and corrections to: editor @ satchmo.com