Satchmo.com Guide to New Orleans Music Music
'Crescent City music and its artists shine brightly here at this spectacularly spicy spot'
Site Index Jazz Fest Buy Tickets Fest Shop NOLA Music Music Clubs Search Site

New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival 2011
April 29-May 1 and May 5-May 8, 2011

Go to Jazz Fest After Dark for 2012

Expedia.com

Jazz Fest After Dark
Live Music in New Orleans during the 2011 Jazz and Heritage Festival
Click on venue name for additional info, advance tickets, etc. Visit the Events Page for more upcoming fairs and festivals. See our Venue Guide for links to club schedules, maps, etc. Head to the Concert Page for more live music listings. Also see our Music Store for the latest CD, MP3 & DVD releases from NOLA music artists.

Sold Out Concert?   Have Extra Tickets to Sell?   Looking For Better Seats?
TicketNetwork.com - TicketLiquidator - RazorGator

Don't Miss Out - Make Your Jazz Fest Travel Plans Now
Priceline.com - Expedia.com - Hotels.com - Travelocity.com

Thursday - April 28, 2011
Louisiana Music Factory Los Po-Boy-Citos + Andy J. Forest + Johnny Sansone, Anders Osborne and Stanton Moore + Neslort + Jamie McLean + Troy Turner + Delfeayo Marsalis
Hilton Riverside Jazz & Heritage Festival and Foundation Annual Gala Fundraiser
- performers include Buddy Guy and Marcia Ball
A Gallery For Fine Photography Opening of Henry Butler and Herman Leonard Photo Exhibit + Henry Butler performs solo
La Belle Galerie Jazz Fest Block Party Kick Off - with The Revealers + Rebirth Brass Band + The Revolution Steppers (4:00pm)
Balcony Music Club The Ramblin' Letters / Cha Wa
Banks Street Bar Dave Jordan and the Neighborhood Improvement Association
Bayou Park Bar Ron Hotstream and The F-Holes
The Big Top Illuminasti Orchestra (Skerik, Mike Dillon, James Singelton & Special Guests)
Blue Nile Stanton Moore Trio with Anders Osborne + Honeyboy Carencro
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) DJ T-Roy presents Reggae Night with Bayou International
The Bombay Club Marlon Jordon
Le Bon Temps Roule Soul Rebels Brass Band
Buffa's Tom McDermott & Meschiya Lake
Cafe Prytania BloodMoney + The Halfsteps
Carousel Bar John Autin (9:00pm) - Ruby Moon (10:30pm)
Chickie Wah Wah The Pfister Sisters (5:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah The Gumbolianz f/ Cyril Neville, Johnny Sansone and John Fohl (9:00pm)
City Park Botanical Garden Threadhead Thursday at City Park with Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs + Ensemble Fatien + Alex McMurray Band + New Orleans Nightcrawlers + Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
D.B.A. Colin Lake Trio (7:00 pm)
D.B.A. Chris Thomas King (10:00 pm)
D.B.A. Good Enough For Good Times (1:00 am)
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Wendell Brunious
Hi Ho Lounge Stooges Brass Band
Howlin' Wolf Lotus + Eskmo + Nadis Warriors + Govinda + The Zen Lunatic
The Maison Those Peaches / Crawfish boil with Influencia De Jazz / Caesar Brothers Funk Box
Irvin Mayfield's Roman Skakun (5:00pm) / Shannon Powell (8:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Dave James & Tim Robertson
Maple Leaf The Trio feat. Johnny Vidacovich, Alvin Youngblood Hart & Luther Dickinson
Mimi's in the Marigny Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Dana Abbot Band / Lagniappe Brass Band
Oak Wine Bar Honey Island Swamp Trio
Octavia Books Irvin Mayfield performs & signs copies of his new book "A Love Letter to New Orleans"
Ogden Museum Preservation Hall Jazz Band + opening reception of Preservation Hall's 50th Anniversary Exhibition
Old Point Bar Blues Frenzy
One Eyed Jacks Okkervil River + MyNameIsJohnMichael
Palm Court Jazz Cafe New Orleans Serenaders with Clive Wilson, Butch Thompson & Tom Sancton
Piazza d'Italia Thelonious Monk Institute of Jazz
Preservation Hall Paulin Brothers Brass Band featuring Dwayne Paulin
Republic New Orleans Distance + J.Rabbit + Hellfire Machina + Uprise + Shanook
Riverboat Creole Queen Galactic (w/ Chali 2na & Corey Henry) + Kirk Joseph's 504 Brass Band
Rivershack Tavern Gypsy Elise & the Royal Blues
Rock 'n' Bowl Legends of Zydeco with Geno Delafose & Buckwheat Zydeco
Saturn Bar Alex McMurray
Shamrock The Local Skank
Siberia Cloudland Canyon + White Hills + Pontiak + Chef Menteur
Snug Harbor Donald Harrison - Congo Square Nation
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson / Miss Sophie Lee / New Orleans Moonshiners
Three Muses Luke Winslow-King with Jon Gross & Mike Voelker + Washboard Rodeo
Tipitina's JJ Grey & Mofro + Pimps of Joytime + Young Pinstripe Brass Band
12 Bar Ponykiller + Cape of the Matador + Dummy Dumpster
Vaughan's Lounge Kermit Ruffins and the Barbecue Swingers

Friday - April 29, 2011
Tipitina's French Quarter WWL Rhythm & News Concert with Jeremy Davenport, George Porter Jr., Walter "Wolfman" Washington, John "Papa" Gros, "Big Sam" Williams and Fred LeBlanc (8:00am)
Fair Grounds 2011 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
New Orleans Museum of Art 2011 Sync Up Conference
Allways Lounge Opening of Rob Florence's "Burn K-Doe Burn! - A Romantic Comedy from Another Dimension" (8:00pm)
Allways Lounge World Dance Day Extravaganza w/ Tsunami Dance, Scott Heron, Dennis Monn and more (8:00pm)
Allways Lounge WATIV (10:00pm)
Antoine's Hermes Bar Shannon Powell Trio
Bacchanal Wine Sasha Masakowski & Musical Playground
Balcony Music Club Moonshine and Caroline / Soul Project / One Mind Brass Band
Banks Street Bar Earphunk
Bayou Park Bar DJ Vonz and Drummer Jason Winikoff
BJ's Lounge Little Freddie King
Blue Nile Soul Rebels Brass Band (10:00pm)
Blue Nile Pimps of Joytime + Juno What?! (2:00am)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) McTuff w/ Skerik (10:00pm)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey & Friends (3:00am)
The Bombay Club Leslie Smith (with Larry Seiberth)
Le Bon Temps Roule Juice + Hairy Apes BMX
Buffa's J The Savage Band
Cafe Prytania Mississippi Rail Company + Coyotes + The 1608
Carousel Bar John Autin (9:00pm) - Mitch Woods (10:30pm)
Carrollton Station Cortland Burke & The Outside Lights + Andrew Duhon & The Lonesome Crows + Ben Labat & The Happy Devil
Le Chat Noir Bustout Burlesque
Chickie Wah Wah Paul Sanchez & Michael Cerveris with Matt Perrine, Alex McMurray and Debbie Davis (8:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jon Cleary's Philthy Phew (10:00pm)
Contemporary Arts Center Crystal Castles + TBA
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
D.B.A. Linnzi Zaorski (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Pine Leaf Boys (10:00pm)
D.B.A. The Zydepunks (1:00am)
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots
French Market Kelcy Mae (4:00pm) + Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue (5:00pm)
Hi Ho Lounge Miss Marion Ette's "Circus of Love" Variety Show
House of Blues Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + Stooges Brass Band - sold out
Howlin' Wolf Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk + The Meters Experience (Leo Nocentelli, Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Russell Batiste) + Rebirth Brass Band
Howlin' Wolf Den Vagabond Swing + more TBA
Irvin Mayfield's Josh Paxton (5:00pm) / Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown (8:00pm)
Irvin Mayfield's Burlesque Ballroom with Trixie Minx + Linnzi Zaorski + Angela Eve (12:00am)
Kerry Irish Pub Damien Louviere + Foot & Friends
The Maison Those Peaches (5:00pm) / Kristina Morales (7:00pm)
The Maison e.company + Russell Batiste featuring Jason Neville + Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove
The Maison (Penthouse) Buena Vista Social Latin Dance Party
Maple Leaf Papa Grows Funk / The Dead Kenny Vidacoviches (Johnny Vidacovich, Skerik, Mike Dillon & Brian Hauser)
Michalopoulos Studio MarchFourth Marching Band (12:00am)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Jerry Jumonville / Alex Bosworth / Fredy Omar con su Banda
Monkey Hill Bar Luther Kent & Trickbag
Oak Wine Bar Cristina Perez Trio / Mike Kobrin Trio
Old Point Bar Lil' Red & Big Bad
One Eyed Jacks The New Orleans Bingo! Show + Terry Reid
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Sammy Rimington & the Jazz All Stars with Gerald French, Seva Venet, Lars Edegran, Peter Badie
The Parish at House of Blues Lil' Band of Gold - An Evening of Bobby Charles Music
Le Petit Theatre The Wood Brothers (Oliver Wood & Chris Wood) + Carsie Blanton
Le Petit Theatre Marco Benevento with Billy Martin & Reed Mathis (late show)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Masters featuring Leroy Jones (8:00pm)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band with special guests Buddy Miller & Patty Griffin (10:00pm)
Republic New Orleans Crocodiles + Fresh & Onlys + Young Prisms
Republic New Orleans Big Gigantic + MartyParty + P.Y.M.P. (2:00am)
Riverboat Creole Queen North Mississippi Allstars + Kirk Joseph's 504 Brass Band
Rock 'n' Bowl Kermit Ruffins and the Barbecue Swingers + Eric Lindell + Joe Krown Trio (Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington and Russell Batiste)
The Rusty Nail Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Shamrock Bout It Brass Band + Casey Saba
Siberia Beans + Dick Darby + Elespee + DJ Tony Skratchere + DJ Pr_ck + DJ Yamin
Snug Harbor Ellis Marsalis Quartet
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson / Washboard Chaz Blues Trio / New Orleans Cotton Mouth Kings
Studio 3 (3610 Toulouse) MarchFourth Marching Band + Dirty Bourbon River Show
The Temple An Evening with The Radiators (10:00pm)
The Temple Break Science featuring Big Sam Williams & Khris Royal (2:00am)
Three Muses Davis Rogan + Glen David Andrews
Tipitina's Bruce Hornsby + New Orleans Nightcrawlers (9:00pm)
Tipitina's Galactic - (2:00am)
Tipitina's French Quarter Anders Osborne's NOLA Jam (featuring Luther Dickinson, Stanton Moore and Carl Dufrene) + Bonerama + The Gumbolianz (featuring Cyril Neville, Johnny Sansone and John Fohl)
Touro Synagogue Irma Thomas + The Wild Magnolias - Jazz Fest Shabbat
12 Bar Mia Borders + Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes + Sister Sparrow & the Dirty Birds
Zeitgeist Arts Center Nolacelli In Musica Del Mondo - w/ musicians from the Louisana Philharmonic and Artist Faculty of Loyola University and NOCCA (8:00pm)
Zeitgeist Arts Center Jeff Albert + Helen Gillet + Dan Godston (10:30pm)

Saturday - April 30, 2011
Fair Grounds 2011 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
New Orleans Museum of Art 2011 Sync Up Conference
Allways Lounge Rob Florence's Burn K-Doe Burn! (8:00pm)
Allways Lounge Hurray For the Riff Raff + The Shakes + Sam Doores & the Tumbleweeds
Club Ampersand Zombie Nation
Balcony Music Club Jayna Morgan & the Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band / Louisiana Hellbenders / Ashton & the Big Easy Brawlers Brass Band
Bayou Park Bar Spooky LeStrange and her Billion Dollar Baby Dolls
Blue Nile Billy Martin & Wil Blades Duo + Some Cat From Japan (w/ Eric McFadden, Ron Johnson, Eric Bolivar, Will Bernard, Marco Benevento and Surprise Guests) - (9:15pm)
Blue Nile Katdelic with Ronkat Spearman, Ivan Neville, Adam Deitch, Broun Fellinis, Monophonics horns, Michael Cavaseno, Lady Chi, DJ K-OS + Special Guests (2:00am)
The Bombay Club Leroy Jones Quintet
Le Bon Temps Roule The Tin Men + Cha-Wa
Buffa's Robert Harris, Nick Newlin and Timothy Paco
Cafe Prytania Rebirth Brass Band + Naughty Professor + Mojoflo
Carousel Bar John Autin (9:00pm) - Lindsay Mendez (10:30pm)
Carrollton Station The Iguanas
Le Chat Noir Bustout Burlesque
Chickie Wah Wah Shannon McNally - Bobby Charles Tribute - with David Egan, CC Adcock and Mark Kryvanick
Contemporary Arts Center Excision + Tipper + Feed Me + Kraddy
Davenport Lounge Jeremy Davenport
D.B.A. Joe Krown Trio w/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Dirty Dozen Brass Band (11:00pm)
D.B.A. Little Freddie King (2:00am)
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Tom Hook's Swing Cats' Ball
Dragon's Den The Dead Kenny G's + Hairy Apes BMX
Hi Ho Lounge Tommy Malone and the Mystik Drone
House of Blues Keb' Mo' + Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns (9:00pm)
House of Blues Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue (2:00am)
Howlin' Wolf Mos Def with the Hot 8 Brass Band + Booker T. Jones and Friends featuring Tony Hall, Raymond Weber, Clarence "Trixey" Slaughter, and more tba + Shabazz Palaces
Howlin' Wolf Den Mos Def After Party w/ Sissy Nobby, Nola Fam, Luckylou, Felix, DJ HosePipe
Irvin Mayfield's Irvin Mayfield's "A Love Letter to New Orleans" Book & CD Release Party (8:00pm)
Irvin Mayfield's Brass-A-Holics Brass Band (12:00am)
Kerry Irish Pub Chip Wilson & Jesse Moore + Rites of Passage
The Maison Magnitude (6:00pm)
The Maison The Headhunters + Earphunk + Yojimbo
The Maison (Penthouse) Sissy Nobby and Friends (2:00am)
Maple Leaf Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
Maple Leaf Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey w/ Johnny Vidacovich (late show)
The Metropolitan Red Bull Thre3Style New Orleans Qualifier w/ DJ Kemistry + DJ Spin + DJ Tony Skratchere + Definition DJ Chicken + DJ Digital + DJ Jive + DJ Bomshell Boogie + DJ Beverly Skillz - hosted by Mannie Fresh with DJ Wop
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Kristina Moralas / Eudora & Deep Soul / Charlie & the Soulabilly Swampboogie
Monkey Hill Bar Luther Kent & Trickbag
Oak Wine Bar Andrew Duhon
Ogden Museum Marcia Ball + Matt Perrine & Sunflower City (Evan Christopher, Rick Trolson, Alex McMurray, Debbie Davis)
Old Point Bar Jesse Moore Band
One Eyed Jacks Morning 40 Federation + Little Freddie King
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lionel Ferbos with the Palm Court Jazz Band
The Parish at House of Blues Break Science + Gravity A + Dr. Klaw (10:00pm)
The Parish at House of Blues Sabado - Fuego + Fuego with DJ Juanes & DJ Q (12:00am)
Le Petit Theatre The Radiators
Le Petit Theatre Jon Cleary & the Original Absolute Monster Gentlemen (1:30am)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:00pm)
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band with special guest Tao Seeger (10:00pm)
Preservation Hall Paul Sanchez & The Rolling Road Show (12:00am)
Republic New Orleans Cowboy Mouth + Dash Rip Rock (9:00pm)
Republic New Orleans Simple Syrup Gumbo Show w/ Marshall Monica, Ben McGeehee, Nancy Pratt, Tony Vezura, Josh Wetherington, Jay Sustain, Dominick Licciardi, and Pete Amadeo (2:00am)
Rock 'n' Bowl Tab Benoit's Swampland Jam + Rockin' Dopsie Jr. and the Zydeco Twisters + Amanda Shaw
Rubyfruit Jungle Kompression w/ Connie + Juan Mejia + High Maintenance + Joseph K + Dave Coleman + Joe DiFalco + Herb Christopher + Unicorn Fukr + The Real Steven
The Rusty Nail Colin Lake Trio
St. Roch Tavern Martha Wood + DJ JJ Marshall
Saturn Bar Mod Dance Party
Shamrock Four Fox Ache
Siberia Rotary Downs + Big History
Snug Harbor Terence Blanchard Ensemble - sold out
The Spotted Cat Luke Winslow-King / Panorama Jazz Band
The Temple Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers + Big Sam's Funky Nation
Three Muses Miss Sophie Lee + St. Louis Slim & the Frenchmen Street Jug Band
Tipitina's Dr. John & The Lower 911 + TBA - (9:00pm)
Tipitina's Tea Leaf Green + ALO - (1:30am)
Tipitina's French Quarter Anders Osborne with special guest Billy Iuso & more (10:00pm)
12 Bar Walter "Wolfman" Washington + Cyril Neville & Tribe 13 + Flow Tribe
Zeitgeist Arts Center Rob Cambre + Anxious Sounds + Death Posture + more
Zurich Classic Bag of Donuts

Sunday - May 1, 2011
Fair Grounds 2011 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
House of Blues Sunday Gospel Brunch with The Rocks of Harmony (10:00 am)
Allways Lounge An Evening with Helen Gillet (w/ Cindy Scott, Sasha Masakowski, Mark Southerland and friends)
Club Ampersand Above & Beyond
Balcony Music Club Alex Bosworth / Andy J. Forest / Frogs Gone Fishin'
Blue Nile Worship My Organ (Marco Benevento, Skerik, Robert Walter, Adam Deitch) + special guests - (9:00pm)
Blue Nile Stanton Moore Trio + special guests (2:00 am)
The Bombay Club Monty Banks
Buffa's Jazz Brunch with Some Like it Hot (11:00am)
Buffa's Jack Fine and Company
Carousel Bar John Autin (9:00pm) - Cherie Mannino (10:30pm)
Carrollton Station RamaJam featuring Jimmy Robinson, Cranston Clements, Fran Comiskey, Paul Clement, Mark Whitaker, Mark Mullins and Craig Klein + Woodenhead
D.B.A. Palmetto Bug Stompers (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Jon Cleary's Philthy Phew (9:00pm)
D.B.A. Papa Grows Funk w/ Big Chief Monk Boudreaux (12:00am)
Dry Dock Cafe Paula and the Pontiacs
Eiffel Society An Evening of Music & Culinary Feasting - benefit for the New Orleans South Africa Connection's Art & Music After School Program - w/ the Marlon Jordan Quartet + Heavy Hitters Brass Band + special guests
The Hangar Unwritten Law + Authority Zero + The AutoPilots + Five Star Fiasco
Hi Ho Lounge Locos Por Juana + Stooges Brass Band
House of Blues The Radiators
Howlin' Wolf (Den) Hot 8 Brass Band
Howlin' Wolf The Drummer Cometh Super Jam with Zigaboo Modeliste, Billy Martin, Russell Batiste, Raymond Weber, Papa Mali, Eric Lindell, Nick Daniels, and more TBA + Anders Osborne + The Revivalists
Irvin Mayfield's Tyler's Revisited with Germaine Bazzle & Paul Longstreth (7:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Danny Burns
The Maison Dave Easley (5:00pm) / The Loose Marbles (7:00pm) / Chapter Soul featuring Kevin O'Day, Kirk Joseph, Calvin Johnson, and more (10:00pm)
The Maison (Penthouse) Interstellar Transmissions + Bionica
Maple Leaf Joe Krown Trio (Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Russell Batiste) + Big Sam's Funky Nation with special guests Will Bernard, Jamie McLean and Nikki Glaspie
Maple Leaf Eric Lindell, Terence Higgins, Nick Daniels and John Gros (late show)
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Tom McDermott & Kevin Clark / Jayna Morgan & the Sazerac Sunrise Band / Salsa Night with Javier Olondo & AsheSon
Old Point Bar Jesse Moore
One Eyed Jacks Honey Island Swamp Band + Lubriphonic
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin & the Sunday Night Swingsters
The Parish @ House of Blues An Evening with Richard Thompson
Le Petit Theatre Ivan Neville & Friends
Pontalba Building Kristin Diable Private Reception & Concert
Preservation Hall "Song for My Fathers" Preview Show featuring Tommy Sancton's New Orleans Legacy Band
Republic New Orleans Questlove + Biz Markie + DJ G - (DJ Sets)
Rock 'n' Bowl Tab Benoit + Sonny Landreth + Mike Zito
Siberia Radio Moscow + Snake Oiler + Endall
Snug Harbor Herlin Riley Jazz Allstars
Southport Hall Delbert McClinton + Marcia Ball + Johnny Nicholas
The Spotted Cat Rights of Swing / Kristina Morales & The Bayou Shufflers / Pat Casey
Three Muses Linnzi Zaorski
Tipitina's The Funky Meters + Khris Royal and Dark Matter with Nigel Hall
12 Bar Shannon Powell + Glen David Andrews
Zeitgeist Arts Center Lukas Ligeti - Solo Electronic Percussion (8:00pm)
Zeitgeist Arts Center James Singleton's Small Orchestra featuring Rick Trolsen, Chris Alford, Mark Southerland, Mike Dillon, Justin Peake and James Singleton (9:30pm)
Zurich Classic Better Than Ezra

Monday - May 2, 2011
Louisiana Music Factory Tom McDermott and Evan Christopher + Mark McGrain & Plunge with James Singleton & Tom Fitzpatrick + Shannon McNally + Eric Lindell + Linnzi Zaorski + Henry Gray + Treme Brass Band
Allways Lounge Rob Florence's Burn K-Doe Burn! (8:00pm)
Allways Lounge Emperor X + Native America + Ben Jones (10:00pm)
Balcony Music Club Mayumi Shara / Smoky Greenwell's Monday Night Blues Jam / Bo Dollis Jr. & The Wild Magnolias
Banks Street Bar Frogs Gone Fishin'
The Big Top WATIV (William A Thompson IV, James Singleton, Chris Alford, Simon Lott)
Blue Nile Billy Martin "Life on Drums" Drum Clinic
Blue Nile Frequinox (Donald Harrison, Stanton Moore, Robert Walter, Robert Mercurio, Will Bernard) + special guests
The Bombay Club Amanda Walker
Carousel Bar John Autin (9:00pm) - Tom McDermott (10:30pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Spencer Bohren (6:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jon Cleary's Philthy Phew (9:00pm)
D.B.A. Luke Winslow King (5:00pm)
D.B.A. The Tin Men (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Glen David Andrews (11:00pm)
Hi Ho Lounge Bluegrass Pickin' Party w/ Sweet Olive String Band + The Ramblin' Letters + Michael James and His Lonesome + Beth Patterson + more
House of Blues Piano Night - A Benefit for WWOZ - with Dr. Lonnie Smith, Henry Gray, Carol Fran, Marcia Ball, Joe Krown, John "Papa" Gros, Victor Atkins, Bob Andrews, Renard Poche, Marc Stone, Cynthia Chen, Paul Longstreth, Jesse McBride, Bob Seeley, Nigel Hall, Tom Worrell, Sasha Masakowski, Marco Benevento
Irvin Mayfield's Bob French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band (8:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Gill T's Superboil w/ Kim Carson + Foot & Friends + Brown Chicken Brown Cow
The Maison James Copeland Group / Jayna Morgan & the Sazerac Sunrise Band / The New Orleans Super Jam with Rue Fiya
The Maison (Penthouse) Swing dance classes with NOLA Jitterbugs (6:00pm) / The Cat's Pajamas All Star Funk Band (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Papa Grows Funk
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Ganaba! Musical Benefit for Japan - with Fredy Omar con su Banda + Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots + John Autin & Lindsay Mendez + more
Mudlark Theatre Sniff Jazz! - f/ Helen Gillet + Matt Rhody + Mark McGrain + Travis Blotsky + Brad Walker + Mark Southerland + Paul Thibodeaux + Shivers
Old Point Bar Brent Walsh Jazz Trio
One Eyed Jacks Man Man + Shilpa Ray and Her Happy Hookers
Preservation Hall The St. Peter Street Playboys featuring Maynard Chatters
Rock 'n' Bowl Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers + A tribute to Snooks Eaglin featuring Brint Anderson's Cosimo Effect
Siberia Floor + Spickle + Wildfires
The Rusty Nail Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
Snug Harbor Charmaine Neville and Friends
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson / Dominic Grillo & The Frenchmen St. All Stars / New Orleans Jazz Vipers
Three Muses Speakeasy Songwriter's Revue with Kristin Diable + Miss Sophie Lee
Tipitina's Instruments A Comin' 2011 Benefit Concert - with Galactic + Big Sam's Funky Nation + Ivan Neville + Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + Honey Island Swamp Band + The Cosimo Effect + Hot 8 Brass Band + Renard Poche + BIGI (Ivan Neville, George Porter Jr., Ian Neville, Russell Batiste) + Lubriphonic + Kris Royal + MyNameIsJohnMichael + Jumpin' Johnny Sansone & Anders Osborne + Donald Harrison & The T.I.P. Interns + Battle of the Bands
Zeitgeist Arts Center Ed Barrett Trio with Dennis Formento + the Dave Capello / Jeff Albert Duo

Tuesday - May 3, 2011
Louisiana Music Factory John Autin + Washboard Chaz + Galactic + Billy Iuso + James Andrews + Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue + Big Chirf Monk Boudreaux
Allways Lounge Rob Florence's Burn K-Doe Burn! (8:00pm)
Allways Lounge Covered Dish Country Jamboree w/ The Wasted Lives (9:00pm)
Balcony Music Club Dana Abbott / Royal Rounders / Lagniappe Brass Band
The Big Top Film Screening: "Coals to Newcastle - The New Mastersounds, From Leeds to New Orleans" + Q&A with filmmakers (6:00pm & 8:00pm)
Blue Nile Stanton Moore & Johnny Vidacovich NOLA Second Line Drum Clinic
Blue Nile Dr. Lonnie Smith with Donald Harrison, Will Bernard and Herlin Riley (8:30pm) + Monophonics + Topaz (12:00am)
Blue Nile The Whip! (Stanton Moore, Eric McFadden, Robert Walter, Robert Mercurio, Corey Henry, Brian J) + special guests (2:00am)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) WATIV (William A Thompson IV, James Singleton, Chris Alford, Simon Lott)
The Bombay Club Amanda Walker
The Building Zosimus (Cliff Hines, Rex Gregory, Max Moran, Joe Dyson)
Bullet's Sports Bar Kermit Ruffins and the Barbecue Swingers
Carousel Bar John Autin (9:00pm) - Big Daddy 'O' (10:30pm)
Carrollton Station Pigeon Town
Chickie Wah Wah Grayson Capps (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Anders Osborne, John Fohl and Johnny Sansone (10:00pm)
D.B.A. New Orleans Cotton Mouth Kings (6:00 pm)
D.B.A. Johnny Vidacovich Trio w/ Robert Walter & Billy Martin (10:00 pm)
D.B.A. Spyboy f/ Karl Denson (1:00 am)
Hi Ho Lounge SauceFest - hosted by Skerik - with Alex McMurray, Mike Dillon, Helen Gillet, James Singleton, Jonathan Freilich, McTuff, Mark Southerland, Jenn Acosta, Steven Bernstein, and more
House of Blues Seether + My Darkest Days + The Red Jumpsuit Apparatus
Howlin' Wolf Den Derrick Freeman's Smoker's World
Irvin Mayfield's Sasha Masakowski & Musical Playground "Wishes" CD Release Party (8:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Honky Tonk Open Mic hosted by Jason Bishop
The Maison Gregory Agid Quartet (6:00pm) / Otra (10:00pm)
The Maison (Penthouse) Helen Gillet + Gravity A + Beautiful Bells (10:00pm)
Maple Leaf Rebirth Brass Band
Mardi Gras World 7th Annual Threadhead Patry with Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show + Honey Island Swamp Band + Eric Lindell + Tommy Malone & Blvd Jr + George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners + New Orleans Nightcrawlers
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Gypsy Elise & the Royal Blues / Paula & the Pontiacs
New Orleans Arena Bob Seger
Old Point Bar Josh Garrett & the Bottom Line
One Eyed Jacks Dragon Smoke (Stanton Moore, Ivan Neville, Eric Lindell, Robert Mercurio)
- Note: show was recorded by Live Music NOLA
- download "Dragon Smoke - Live in New Orleans" from Amazon.com
The Parish @ House of Blues Treme Brass Band + Koudjay - A Fundraising Concert for Hope for Haitian Children Foundation
Preservation Hall The Preservation Hall-Stars featuring Shannon Powell
Republic New Orleans James Andrews - "The Big Time Stuff" CD Release Party + Troy Sawyer
Rock 'n' Bowl Glen David Andrews + Amanda Shaw and the Cute Guys
Roussel Hall (Loyola) Loyola Jazz Band
The Rusty Nail Daze Between Festival with Country Fried + Jenn Howard and Crazy McGee + Lubriphonic + The San Francisco Free For All (members of Tea Leaf Green and ALO f/ Josh Clark, Dan "Lebo" Lebowitz, Dave Brogan, Trevor Garrod, Steve Adams, Reed Mathis, Cochrane McMillan & special guests) + Guitarmaggedon (jam session f/ Josh Clark, Lebo, Matt Grondin, Chris Mule, and many more)
Siberia Zydepunks + By & By String Band (acoustic)
Snug Harbor Charles Neville Quartet
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson / Smokin' Time Jazz Club / Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns
12 Bar Groovin' for the Gulf Benefit w/ Cliff Hines Quintet + Kirk Joseph & Friends (Kirk Joseph, Eric Bolivar, Brian Jordan, Marco Benevento) + Groove Wizards (Will Bernard, Eric Bolivar, Mark Brooks, Mitch Stein) + McTuff Trio
Zeitgeist Arts Center Bodhi3 + Moose Jackson's Uddu

Wednesday - May 4, 2011
Louisiana Music Factory Kermit Ruffins + Irvin Mayfield + Dr. Michael White + Rebirth Brass Band + Garage a Trois + Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk + Joe Krown Trio + Tab Benoit
Allways Lounge Rob Florence's Burn K-Doe Burn! (8:00pm)
Allways Lounge Impenus Trio w/ Simon Lott, Tony Barba and Helen Gillet (10:00pm)
Balcony Music Club Geb Rault Band / Blues4Sale / Colin Brown Band w/ McTuff
Banks Street Bar P.Y.M.P.
Blue Nile Dream Palace Revisited with The Radiators - sold out
The Bombay Club Marlon Jordon
Le Bon Temps Roule Spyboy featuring Karl Denson and Dan Caro
Carousel Bar John Autin (9:00pm) - Jon Cleary (10:30pm)
Carrollton Station The Walrus - Beatles tribute band w/ Darcy Malone Boye, Chris Boye, Felix Wolheben, Dave Pomerleau and Andre Bohren
Chickie Wah Wah Tom McDermott & Meschiya Lake (7:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound (10:00pm)
Circle Bar The Growlers + The Dirty Lungs
D.B.A. By & By String Band (5:00pm)
D.B.A. The Iguanas (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters (11:00pm)
Eiffel Society Society Salsa Night w/ Vivaz Band
The Frat House DUBsquadron (Trauma, Robotsex, ?uestik, Noogs, Steeza) + Youth Sounds
Hi Ho Lounge Locos Por Juana + Pimps of Joytime
House of Blues Gregg Allman + Devon Allman's Honeytribe
Howlin' Wolf Megalomaniac's Ball - Garage a Trois with Marco Benevento + Stanton Moore Trio + Illuminasti Trio (James Singleton, Steven Bernstein, Skerik, Mike Dillon and special guests)
Irvin Mayfield's Sasha Masakowski (5:00pm) / Irvin Mayfield's NOJO Jam Session (8:00pm)
Jazz & Heritage Center Jazz Journey Concert: Dancing to Classic New Orleans R&B
Kerry Irish Pub Chip Wilson & Mark McGrain
Lafayette Square Marcia Ball + Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue - Wednesday at the Square free concert (5:00-7:30 pm)
The Maison Jerry Jumonville and the Jump City Band (6:00pm) / Roosevelt Collier All Star Band (9:00pm)
The Maison (Penthouse) Pat Casey and the New Sound
Maple Leaf Ivan Neville, George Porter Jr., Johnny Vidacovich and June Yamagishi
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Griffin Sample and JD Haenni / 19th Street Red
Old Point Bar Open-Mic Nite
One Eyed Jacks Jon Spencer Blues Explosion + Jeff The Brotherhood
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Swing With The Strings New Orleans Style - featuring Lars Edegran, Sammy Rimington, Seva Venet, John Parker and Jesse Boyd (7:00pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Satchmo Songbook featuring Wendell Brunious, Topsy Chapman, Jesse Boyd, Lars Edegran, Sammy Rimington, Ronell Johnson & Shannon Powell (8:15pm)
The Parish @ House of Blues The LA Experience featuring Red Baraat + Grand Baton
Le Petit Theatre "Nine Lives - The Musical Adaptation" - with Matt Perrine, Larry Sieberth, Shane Theriot, Paul Sanchez, Eric Bolivar, Shamarr Allen, Craig Klein, and more - buy the "Nine Lives" album on MP3 / compact disk
Preservation Hall The 726 Jazz Band featuring William Smith
Republic New Orleans Langston Hughes Academy Jazz Night Benefit Concert - with Kermit Ruffins + Michael Baptiste + Leslie Smith + Sharon Martin + Gina Brown + Ellen Smith + Young Pinstripe Brass Band + Craig Paddock + David Pulphus
Rock 'n' Bowl Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers
The Rusty Nail Daze Between Festival - Musical Tribute to the Grateful Dead with Papa Mali & Friends + Honey Island Swamp Trio + The Iko Allstars (Billy Iuso, CR Gruver, Reggie Scanlon and Mike Foo) + Drums and Space (Steve Molitz, Col. Bruce Hampton, Mike Foo, and special guests) + Counterclarkwise (Josh Clark, Dave Brogan, Steve Molitz and Steve Adams)
Siberia Dirty Lungs + Growlers + Dead People (8:00pm)
Siberia Blackbelt + Chinese Dry Wall Band + DJ Michael Aaron (11:00pm)
Snug Harbor Piano Night with Marcia Ball, Tom McDermott and Joe Krown
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson / Swing Dance Lessons with Chance & Amy / The Orleans 6 / St. Louis Slim & The Frenchmen Street Jug Band
Three Muses The Pfister Sisters / Maurice Brown
Tipitina's Swamp Pop Summit w/ Lil' Band of Gold + The Creole String Beans
The Truck Farm Chaz Fest 2011 - w/ The New Dopey Singers + War Amps + The Actioneers + Mas Mamones + Sarah Quintana + Rory Danger and the Danger Dangers (Aurora Nealond, Scott Potts, Casey Coleman, Marc Paradis, Andre Bohren) + Helen Gillet and Other Instruments + Palmetto Bug Stompers + The Geraniums + Valparaiso Men's Chorus + Schatzy + King James & the Special Men + Narcissy + New Orleans Klezmer All-Stars
12 Bar Groovin' for the Gulf Benefit with Andrew Duhon Trio + Branch y Paz + Soul Project + Monphonics
12 Bar Brass-A-Holics Brass Band
Yuki Izakaya By & By String Band
Zeitgeist Arts Center Serving Up The Dubs with Aric Wilde + SpamM Kidd + Zander + VJ Toi 23

Thursday - May 5, 2011
Fair Grounds 2011 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
New Orleans Museum of Art 2011 Sync Up Conference
Allways Lounge Rob Florence's Burn K-Doe Burn! (8:00pm)
Allways Lounge Trixie Minx Birthday Spectacular
Balcony Music Club The Ramblin' Letters / Cha Wa / Lynn Drury Band
Bayou Park Bar Ron Hotstream and The F-Holes
The Big Top Illuminasti Trio (Skerik, Mike Dillon and James Singleton) + special guests Mark Southerland and Stephen Bernstein
Blue Nile Toubab Krewe + Khris Royal and Dark Matter + special guests
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Gravity A
The Bombay Club Marlon Jordon
Le Bon Temps Roule Soul Rebels Brass Band
Cafe Prytania Glasgow + Dirty Bourbon River Show + Vox and the Hound
Carousel Bar John Autin (9:00pm) - Mac Potts (10:30pm)
Carrollton Station John "Papa" Gros & The Days End Band (feat. Robert Mache, Peter Harris and Jellybean Alexander) + Jimmy Robinson
Chickie Wah Wah Thousand $ Car + Jon Langford
Contemporary Arts Center Royal Family Ball - w/ Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk + Soulive + Lettuce + The Shady Horns + Nigel Hall + George Porter Jr.
Cutter's Bar Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes
D.B.A. Jon Cleary's Philthy Phew (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Honey Island Swamp Band (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Cedric Burnside Project (1:00am)
House of Blues Femi Kuti & The Positive Force + Gypsyphonic Disko
Howlin' Wolf Down on the Bayou III - A benefit for the New Orleans Musicians' Clinic - with JoJo Hermann's Mardi Gras Band + Dave Anderson + Marcia Ball + Bonerama + Russell Batiste + Big Chief Monk Boudreaux + Jimmy Carpenter + Tom Chute + Jack Cruz + Benjy Davis + Members of Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Big Chief Bo Dollis + Dave Easley + Sherman Ewing + John "Papa" Gros + Tony Hall + Col. Bruce Hampton + Taylor Hicks + Billy Iuso and Restless Natives + Matt Jones + DJ Logic + John Magnie + Delfeayo Marsalis + Steve Molitz + Deacon John Moore + Ivan Neville + Christine Ohlman + Anders Osborne + Pimps of Joytime + Alfred "Uganda" Roberts + Khris Royal + Kermit Ruffins + Paul Sanchez + Reggie Scanlon + 7 Walkers (with Matt Hubbard, Bill Kreutzmann, Papa Mali, George Porter Jr.) + Irma Thomas + Johnny Vidacovich + Walter "Wolfman" Washington + Raymond Weber + Wild Magnolias + Big Sam Williams
Howlin' Wolf Den Young Pinstripe Brass Band
Irvin Mayfield's Roman Skakun (5:00pm) / Shamarr Allen (8:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Justin Murphy & Beth Patterson
Louisiana Music Factory Lynn Drury + Marcia Ball + Amanda Shaw
Mahalia Jackson Theater Warren Haynes Band with Trombone Shorty, George Porter Jr., Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, and more + Anders Osborne (with Stanton Moore and Carl Dufrene)
The Maison Good Enough for Good Times + EarPhunk
The Maison (Penthouse) Jamtrak Concert w/ Duwane Burnside + Kirk Joseph and Friends + McTuff Trio + Eric Bolivar + Donna Hopkins + Branch Y Paz + Brian Jordan + Diane Durrett + Cope + Melissa Massey + more
Maple Leaf The Trio w/ Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr, Marco Benevento & Skerik
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Fredy Omar con su Banda / Otra / Javier Olondo & AsheSon
Monkey Hill Bar Johnny Sansone, Joe Krown and John Fohl
Nacho Mama's (Uptown) Cinco de Mayo Party w/ Los Po-Boy-Citos
Nacho Mama's (Gentilly) Cinco de Mayo Party w/ The Revivalists
Nacho Mama's (Elmwood) Cinco de Mayo Party w/ Bag of Donuts
Old Point Bar Blues Frenzy (6:30pm) / Eric Lindell (10:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks Smith Westerns + Bass Drum of Death + Brass Bed
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Leroy Jones & Katja Toivola with the Crescent City Joymakers
Le Petit Theatre Southern Troubadors w/ Tab Benoit + Anders Osborne + Grayson Capps + Devon Allman
Preservation Hall New Birth Brass Band featuring Tanio Hingle
Republic New Orleans Cinco Loco! with DJ Lemonhead + 2Nyce
Rock 'n' Bowl Legends of Zydeco with Buckwheat Zydeco + Rosie Ledet + Sunpie Barnes + Clayton Sampy
The Rusty Nail Eric McFadden Trio
Siberia Murder Junkies + The Pallbearers + Before I Hang + Split Lips
Snug Harbor Allen Toussaint Jazzity Project - sold out
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson / Miss Sophie Lee / New Orleans Moonshiners
Superior Grill The Topcats
Three Muses Luke Winslow-King with Jon Gross & Mike Voelker + Washboard Rodeo
Tipitina's Blind Boys of Alabama + Jim Lauderdale + Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue
Tipitina's Karl Denson's Tiny Universe w/ special guests Ivan Neville, Terence Higgins and more (2:00am)
Tipitina's French Quarter Cyril Neville's Nevillution - A Multi-Generational Celebration of Neville Music & New Orleans Culture - w/ Charles Neville, Jason Neville, Damien Neville, Omari Neville, Gaynielle Neville, James Andrews & more + Brass-A-Holics Brass Band
12 Bar The Iguanas + Brian Stoltz & The I-12 AllStars - Cinco de Mayo Party
Vaughan's Lounge Kermit Ruffins and the Barbecue Swingers
Zeitgeist Arts Center Dimestore Troubadours + Debauche Russian Mafia Band

Friday - May 6, 2011
Fair Grounds 2011 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
New Orleans Museum of Art 2011 Sync Up Conference
Allways Lounge Rob Florence's Burn K-Doe Burn! (8:00pm)
Allways Lounge WATIV + Jonathan Freilich (10:00pm)
Antoine's Hermes Bar Luke Winslow-King
Balcony Music Club Moonshine and Caroline / Soul Project / One Mind Brass Band
Banks Street Bar Egg Yolk Jubilee
The Big Top J The Savage Band
Blue Nile Gene Ween & Dave Dreiwitz + John Michael Rouchell (MyNameIsJohnMichael)
Blue Nile Big Sam's Funky Nation (2:00 am)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Illuminasti Trio w/ Mike Dillon, Skerik, James Singleton & special guests
The Bombay Club Tim Laughlin
Le Bon Temps Roule Alex McMurray Band + Grayson Capps
Cafe Prytania The Revivalists
Carousel Bar John Autin (9:00pm) - Cindy Scott (10:30pm)
Carrollton Station Dash Rip Rock + The Help f/ Barbara Menendez
Checkpoint Charlie Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
Chickie Wah Wah Michelle Shocked with guest Paul Sanchez
Club Caribbean The Mighty Diamonds
Contemporary Arts Center Rusko + Doorly + Special Guests TBA
D.B.A. Hot Club of New Orleans (6:00pm)
D.B.A. Grayson Capps & The Lost Cause Minstrels (8:00pm)
D.B.A. Soul Rebels Brass Band (11:00pm)
Dragons Den Gov't Majik
Dragons Den Cosmo Baker + Ryan Pearce + Tarik Thornton + Josh Sense + DJ Yamin + Tony Skratchere
The Hangar Pandemic
Hi Ho Lounge Honey Island Swamp Band + Slow Burn Burlesque
Hi Ho Lounge Pimps of Joytime (1:30am)
The Hookah DJ Quickie Mart + Gene Fabre + DJ Sims + Pr!nts + DJ Diagnosis + The Zen Lunatic
House of Blues Lucinda Williams + CC Adcock + Cedric Watson (9:00pm)
House of Blues The New Mastersounds + special guests - (2:00am)
Howlin' Wolf 9th Annual Bayou Rendezvous w/ Col. Bruce Hampton & The Pharaoh Gummitt + New Orleans All-Stars (Ivan Neville, Johnny Vidacovich, Theresa Andersson, Tony Hall & Papa Mali) + Rebirth Brass Band + Papa Grows Funk & Roosevelt Collier + Vinyl + The Lee Boys + Eric McFadden Trio + Orgone + Good Enough for Good Times + Sunrise Breakfast Jam with Monophonics and special guests
Irvin Mayfield's Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown (8:00pm)
Irvin Mayfield's Trixie Minx's Birthday Burlesque Ballroom + Linnzi Zaorski (12:00am)
Kerry Irish Pub Damien Louviere + The Hurricane Refugees
Mahalia Jackson Theater Galactic (with Corey Glover & Corey Henry) + The Funky Meters
- full sets by both bands & a mini-set with both playing together
The Maison Those Peaches (5:00pm) / Some Like It Hot (7:00pm)
The Maison Los Hombres Calientes + DJ Logic with Steve Molitz + Brass-A-Holics Brass Band + Captain Green
Maple Leaf Marcia Ball
Maple Leaf Jacob Fred Gets Horny with Steven Bernstein, Mark Southerland & Jeff Coffin (late show)
Margaritaville Playing For Change Band (Grandpa Elliott, Clarence Bekker, Mohammed Alidu, Peter Bunetta, Mermans Kenkosenki, Reggie McBride, Louis Mhlanga, Jason Tamba, Titi Tsira, and special guest) + Ilo
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Jerry Jumonville / Alex Bosworth / Fredy Omar con su Banda
Monkey Hill Bar Mike Zito
Neutral Ground Coffeehouse Blushin' Roulettes + Devil Killing Moth
New Orleans Museum of Art Quintron & Miss Pussycat "Sucre Du Sauvage" Record Release Party (6:00pm)
Old Point Bar Thomas Johnson & the People - CD Release Party for "Beneath The Trees"
One Eyed Jacks Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears + Stooges Brass Band + Aquarium Drunkard
One Eyed Jacks The Bear Creek All-Stars featuring Ivan Neville, Erik Krasno, Kirk Joseph, Alan Evans and Skerik (2:00am)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Clive Wilson & the Palm Court Jazz Band with Lucien Barbarin
The Parish at House of Blues "Super Jam" with Marco Benevento + George Porter Jr. + Brian Stoltz + Adam Deitch
Le Petit Theatre An Intimate Evening with Aaron Neville (Aaron Neville w/ Michael Goods) (10:00pm)
Le Petit Theatre The Nicholas Payton XXX + DJ Soul Sister's Midnight Affair (1:00am)
Preservation Hall Charlie Musselwhite + Tangiers Blues Band + Shannon McNally (7:30pm)
Preservation Hall Warren Haynes Band with the Preservation Hall Jazz Band (12:00am)
Rendon Inn Spencer Bohren, Marc Stone, Chip Wilson and Andre Bohren
Republic New Orleans Parallels + Kindest Lines (10:00pm)
Republic New Orleans Mimosa + GINZ + NastyNasty (2:00am)
Riverboat Creole Queen Soulive + Dr. Klaw and the Shady Horns + Kirk Joseph's 504 Brass Band
Rock 'n' Bowl Bonerama + Sonny Landreth + Eric Lindell
The Rusty Nail Cha Wa
Shamrock The Parishioners + Band of Brothers
Siberia Rusty Lazer's Birthday & Big Freedia CD Release Show with Big Freedia, Katey Red, Sissy Nobby, Nicky Da B, J Rock, Da Blockburnaz, Fly Boy Keno, Sohlid Gold, Ms. Tee, Luckylou da Greatest, Westbank Arike, Peacachoo, and more
Snug Harbor Ellis Marsalis Quartet
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson / Washboard Chaz Blues Trio / New Orleans Cotton Mouth Kings
Studio 3 (3610 Toulouse) Quintron & Miss Pussycat + King Louie and his Missing Monuments + Vockah Redu + Glitter Chariot + DJ Pasta
The Temple Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Anders Osborne with Bill Kreutzmann, Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett, Carl Dufrene, Billy Iuso, and more
Three Muses Debbie Davis & Paul Sanchez / Glen David Andrews
Tipitina's The Radiators - Sold Out
Tipitina's The Greyboy Allstars - (2:00am)
Tipitina's French Quarter Tab Benoit's Swampland Jam with Devon Allman, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, Johnny Sansone, Waylon Thibodeaux & more (10:00pm)
Tipitina's French Quarter Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes (2:00am)
12 Bar Jamtrak Concert with Duane Burnside + Donna Hopkins + Neospectric (f/ Cliff Hines, Khris Royal and Max Moran) + Diane Durrett + McTuff Trio + Billy Iuso + Charlie Wooten + Cope + Branch Y Paz + Melissa Massey + Colin Crider + Matthew Devine + Yattie Westfield (6:00pm)
12 Bar Henry Butler with Doug Wimbish & Shannon Powell + Jeff Coffin Mu'tet featuring Futureman
Zeitgeist Arts Center Helen Gillet - CD Release Party for "Running of the Bells" - with Tim Green, Doug Garrison, Chris Combs and Mark Southerland (9:00pm)
Zeitgeist Arts Center The Helen Cheller Allstars - Helen Gillet with Mark Southerland, Brad Walker, Doug Garrison, Dan Oestreicher, Chris Combs and more (11:00pm)

Saturday - May 7, 2011
Fair Grounds 2011 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
New Orleans Museum of Art 2011 Sync Up Conference
Allways Lounge Rob Florence's Burn K-Doe Burn! (8:00pm)
Allways Lounge The Zydepunks (10:00pm)
Antoine's Hermes Bar Ingrid Lucia
Balcony Music Club Jayna Morgan & the Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band + Louisiana Hellbenders + Ashton & the Big Easy Brawlers Brass Band
Banks Street Bar Juice
Bayou Park Bar The Unnaturals + The Rotten Cores
The Big Top Film Screening: "Coals to Newcastle - The New Mastersounds, From Leeds to New Orleans" + Q&A with filmmakers (3:00pm)
The Big Top A Night of New Orleans Rock and Roll in Benefit of Japan - with Manwitch, Hello, Ratty Skurvics, Gideon and The Chimney Sweeps, War Amps, Dim Sums o' Bitches + shorts by Jonah Bascle, Walter Williams, Andrea Dupree and Mr. Michaels
Blue Nile Punch Brothers featuring Chris Thile + Luke Winslow-King
Blue Nile Orgone (2:00am)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Wimbash featuring Doug Wimbish & Corey Glover + Khris Royal & Dark Matter (10:00pm)
Blue Nile (Balcony Room) Brother Joscephus & the Love Revival Revolution Orchestra (2:00am)
The Bombay Club Philip Manuel
Le Bon Temps Roule Rotary Downs + Happy Talk Band
Bullet's Sports Bar Mem Shannon and the Membership
Cafe Prytania 27 Lights + Handsome Beast
Carousel Bar John Autin (9:00pm) - Marcelle Gauvin (10:30pm)
Carrollton Station Susan Cowsill Band - "Covered in Vinyl" Series - JazzFest Edition - covering CSN&Y's Deja Vu & CCR's Greatest Hits - w/ guests Bob Cowsill, John Cowsill, Vicki Peterson, Syd Straw, and more
Checkpoint Charlie The Rok Boms + The NOLA Treblemakers
Chickie Wah Wah Jeff & Vida + Bill Kirchen
Contemporary Arts Center Wolfgang Gartner + Felix Cartal
Crown and Anchor Pub Terry McDermott & John Luzzi (of Lotus Crush) perform as "The Seeds"
D.B.A. John Boutte (7:00pm)
D.B.A. New Orleans Klezmer Allstars (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Eric Lindell Trio (1:00am)
Dragon's Den Gravity A + Synth Lab (f/ Steve Molitz, Kirk Joseph, Josh Clark, and more TBA) + Eddie Gold + Arpetrio
Hi Ho Lounge Slow Burn Burlesque presents "The Big Sleazy" (10:30pm)
Hi Ho Lounge McTuff (1:30am)
House of Blues Ani DiFranco + Hurray for the Riff Raff (9:00pm)
House of Blues The New Mastersounds + special guests - (2:00am)
Howlin' Wolf A Night In Treme - with The Treme Allstars (Ivan Neville, Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Ian Neville, Nick Daniels, Russell Batiste and Raymond Weber) + Rebirth Brass Band with Big Sam Williams + Treme Brass Band with the Preservation Hall Jazz Band + 5th annual James Brown Tribute with New Orleans Soul Stars f/ Tony Hall, Nick Daniels, Renard Poche, Roderick Paulin, Jeff Watkins, and more TBA
Mahalia Jackson Theater Greater New Orleans Youth Orchestras
Irvin Mayfield's Irvin Mayfield & the Jazz Playhouse Revue (8:00pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Speed The Mule + Foot & Friends
The Maison Josh Reppell (5:00pm) / Smoking Time Jazz Club (7:00pm)
The Maison Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs + Mannie Fresh + Jean Eric + Yojimbo + Naughty Professor
Maple Leaf Jon Cleary & the Original Absolute Monster Gentlemen + Vinyl
Margaritaville Playing For Change Band (Grandpa Elliott, Clarence Bekker, Mohammed Alidu, Peter Bunetta, Mermans Kenkosenki, Reggie McBride, Louis Mhlanga, Jason Tamba, Titi Tsira, and special guest) + Ilo
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill The Mumbles / Kristina Moralas / Africa Brass Band / Charlie & Soulability Swampboogie
Monkey Hill Bar Luther Kent & Trickbag
Neutral Ground Coffeehouse Beth Trepagnier + Jon Hebert
Old Point Bar Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
One Eyed Jacks Garage a Trois f/ Stanton Moore, Marco Benevento, Skerik and Mike Dillon (9:00pm)
One Eyed Jacks The Prophylactics (1:30am)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band
The Parish at House of Blues Jeff Coffin Mu'tet + Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey
Le Petit Theatre Paul Barrere and Fred Tackett of Little Feat (10:00pm)
Le Petit Theatre Big Sam Williams + Eric Mc Fadden + Nigel Hall + Nikki Glaspie + Eric Vogel + special guests (1:30am)
Pontalba Building Kristin Diable Private Reception & Concert
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band (8:00pm)
Preservation Hall Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (10:00pm)
Preservation Hall Treme Brass Band (12:00am)
Republic New Orleans Edie Brickell - cancelled
Republic New Orleans Paper Diamond + Break Science + Michal Menert (2:00am)
Riverboat Creole Queen The Greyboy Allstars + Kirk Joseph's 504 Brass Band
Rock 'n' Bowl Voice of the Wetlands All-Stars + Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers + Big Sam's Funky Nation
Rubyfruit Jungle Christian Martin + Unicorn Fukr + Herb Christopher + Carmine P. Filthy
The Rusty Nail Lynn Drury and the Panhandlers
St. Roch Tavern Jello Biafra + Rusty Lazer
Shamrock Lagniappe Brass Band
Siberia Suplecs + Dixie Witch (9:00pm)
Siberia Johnny Vidacovich Trio with Karl Denson and Marco Benevento (2:00am)
Snug Harbor Bill Frisell Quartet featuring Ron Miles, Tony Scherr and Kenny Wolleson
Southport Hall Casa Samba
The Spotted Cat Luke Winslow-King / Panorama Jazz Band / Davis Rogan Band
Studio 3 (3610 Toulouse) Ballzack + Caddywhompus + Hurray For The Riff Raff + Empress Hotel + Sun Hotel
The Sugar Mill Thievery Corporation + Toubab Krewe + Orgone + Hot 8 Brass Band
The Temple 7 Walkers (Papa Mali, Bill Kreutzmann, Matt Hubbard & George Porter Jr.) + Steve Kimock with Henry Butler, Shannon Powell and Roland Guerin
Three Muses Ingrid Lucia / St. Louis Slim & the Frenchmen Street Jug Band
Tipitina's Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Soul Rebels Brass Band + Leo Nocentelli - (9:00pm)
Tipitina's Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue - (2:00am) - sold out
- Search for Trombone Shorty tickets at TicketNetwork.com
Tipitina's French Quarter Gene Ween & Dave Dreiwitz + Alex McMurray
Tipitina's French Quarter George Porter Jr. & the Runnin' Pardners - (2:00am)
12 Bar Steve Molitz's Big Everything w/ Steve Molitz, Josh Clark, Steve Adams, and more TBA + Ryan Montbleau Band
Zeitgeist Arts Center James Singleton's Small Orchestra featuring Rick Trolsen, Chris Alford, Tim Green, Mike Dillon, Justin Peake and James Singleton

Sunday - May 8, 2011
Fair Grounds 2011 New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival
Allways Lounge Magnetic Ear
Audubon Zoo Mother's Day Celebration with Irma Thomas
Balcony Music Club Alex Bosworth / Andy J. Forest / Frogs Gone Fishin'
Blue Nile Funky Butt Revisited - with "Big Sam" Williams + Marco Benevento + Terence Higgins + Doug Wimbish + Maurice Brown + Roosevelt Collier + Topaz
The Bombay Club Monty Banks
Le Bon Temps Roule Chapter Soul f/ Calvin Johnson, Kirk Joseph and Kevin O'Day
Carousel Bar John Autin (9:00pm) - John "Papa" Gros (10:30pm)
Carrollton Station The Iguanas + Spencer Bohren
D.B.A. John Mooney & Bluesiana (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Stanton Moore Trio (10:00pm)
D.B.A. Garage a Trois (1:00am)
Hi Ho Lounge Davis Rogan
House of Blues Sunday Gospel Brunch with The Zion Harmonizers
House of Blues Steel Pulse
Howlin' Wolf (Den) Hot 8 Brass Band + The Lee Boys
Howlin' Wolf Dr. John & The Lower 911 + Zigaboo's Funk Revue + George Porter, Jr. & the Runnin' Pardners
Irvin Mayfield's Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra's Hall of Swing featuring the music of Clyde Kerr, Sr. (9:00pm & 11:00pm)
Irvin Mayfield's Glen David Andrews (12:30am)
Kerry Irish Pub Rites of Passage
The Maison Jazz Brunch with The Larry Scala Trio (11:00am)
The Maison Dave Easley Trio (5:00pm) / Magnitude (7:00pm) / Billy Iuso and Restless Natives (10:00pm)
The Maison (Penthouse) A Tribute to Alvin Batiste featuring Gregory Agid, Joe Dyson and Max Moran + The Rex Gregory Quartet
Maple Leaf Joe Krown Trio (Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Russell Batiste)
Maple Leaf Bonerama + Honey Island Swamp Band
Mojitos Rum Bar & Grill Tom McDermott & Kevin Clark / Jayna Morgan & the Sazerac Sunrise Band / Salsa Night with Javier Olondo & AsheSon
Old Point Bar Jesse Moore
One Eyed Jacks Eric Lindell + Thomas Johnson and the People
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin & the Crescent City Joymakers with Mark Braud
The Parish at House of Blues The Cajun Invasion featuring Lost Bayou Ramblers + Feufollet + Brother Dege - cancelled
Le Petit Theatre Bill Kreutzmann + Steve Kimock + Henry Butler + Carl Dufrene + Special Guests
Preservation Hall Bob Greene with The Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Republic New Orleans Brett Dennen + MyNameIsJohnMichael
Rock 'n' Bowl Louisiana Guitar Blowout with Tab Benoit + Sonny Landreth + Zebra's Randy Jackson
Siberia Guitar Lightning Lee + Clockwork Elvis + Spooky LeStrange and her Billion Dollar Baby Dolls
Snug Harbor Astral Project Jazz Allstars
The Spotted Cat Rights of Swing / Ben Polcer & The Grinders / Pat Casey
Three Muses Palmetto Bug Stompers
Tipitina's Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk w/ Karl Denson & Skerik + Orgone + DJ Fndomntl
12 Bar Jello Biafra and the New Orleans Raunch and Soul Allstars (with Fred LeBlanc, Pepper Keenan, Bill Davis, Pete Gordon, Brian Broussard, Josh Cohen, and the Egg Yolk Jubilee Horns: Eric Belletto, Paul Grass & Michael Joseph) + Dash Rip Rock
Zeitgeist Arts Center "Who The Hell Is Tony Green?" - a documentary by Todd Grove + followed by a performance by Tony Green and Gypsy Jazz
3207 Derby Pl 13th Annual Jazz Fest Blow Out Crawfish Boil - w/ Derrick Freeman's Smokers World (7:00pm)
609 Lesseps St. NOizeFest 2011 - with Mikronaut + The Bongoloids + One Man Machine + MC Tracheotomy + The Guilt Of... + Helen Gillet and Mark Southerland + MC Koan + Mikroshards + Naughty Palace + DJ Quintron + Dummy Dumpster + City of Hungry Ghosts vs. BeatImprint + Rob Cambre + DJ Matty + FROGINOMICON + Bunny and Buggy + Josh Cohen & Big Freddie Gong + Proud Father + Rainbow Static + Planklength + Witchbeam + more

Monday - May 9, 2011
Louisiana Music Factory Threadhead Records Day with Chip Wilson & Jesse Moore + Spencer Bohren + Drew Young Band + Davis Rogan + Paul Sanchez + Bob French Band + Panorama Brass Band
Balcony Music Club Mayumi Shara / Smoky Greenwell's Monday Night Blues Jam
The Bombay Club Amanda Walker
Chickie Wah Wah Spencer Bohren (6:00pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Jon Cleary (9:00pm)
D.B.A. Threadhead Records Revue with Paul Sanchez & TBA (7:00pm)
D.B.A. Glen David Andrews (11:00pm)
Howlin' Wolf (Den) The Lee Boys w/ Chris Chew, Ed Williams, and many more
The Maison James Copeland Group / Jayna Morgan and the Sazerac Sunrise Band / The New Orleans Super Jam with Rue Fiya
Maple Leaf Papa Grows Funk
Old Point Bar Brent Walsh Jazz Trio
Preservation Hall The St. Peter Street Playboys featuring Maynard Chatters
Rock 'n' Bowl Joe Krown Trio (Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Russell Batiste)
Snug Harbor Charmaine Neville and Friends
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson / Dominic Grillo & The Frenchmen Street All Stars / New Orleans Jazz Vipers
Three Muses Hot Club of New Orleans
Zeitgeist Arts Center Tatsuya Nakatani Gong Orchestra w/ Helen Gillet, Donald Miller, Bill Hunsinger, and others

Moms need a break too!

Other New Orleans Area Events
Angela King Gallery Patterson & Barnes showing - April 28th, 5-7 pm
Audubon Zoo Zoo-To-Do for Kids (April 29th)
Audubon Zoo Whitney Zoo-To-Do (May 6th) - annual fundraiser with The Four Tops + Banu Gibson + Algiers Brass Band + The Mixed Nuts
Louisiana State Museum Living with Hurricanes: Katrina & Beyond - ongoing interactive exhibit
Louisiana State Museum Unsung Heroes: The Secret History of Louisiana Rock 'n' Roll - ongoing exhibit
TPC Golf Course 2011 Zurich Classic of New Orleans (April 25th - May 1st)
UNO Lakefront Arena Disney On Ice Presents: Toy Story 3 (April 28th - May 1st)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs Oklahoma City RedHawks (April 28th)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs Oklahoma City RedHawks (April 29th)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs Oklahoma City RedHawks (April 30th)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs Oklahoma City RedHawks (May 1st)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs Memphis Redbirds (May 2nd)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs Memphis Redbirds (May 3rd)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs Memphis Redbirds (May 4th)
Zephyr Field New Orleans Zephyrs vs Memphis Redbirds (May 5th)

Baton Rouge, LA Events
Manship Theatre Eliane Elias (May 5th)
Phil Brady's Kenny Neal (May 3rd)
Repentance Park Baton Rouge Blues Festival (May 7th) - with Delbert McClinton, Jimmie Vaughan, Henry Gray, Moreland & Arbuckle, Jimbo Mathus & the Tri-State Coalition, Sue Foley & Peter Karp, Mr. Hinson & the Jazz Blisters
Chelsea's Cafe Tea Leaf Green + Jamie McLean (April 28th)
Chelsea's Cafe Luke Ash + Pacifico (April 29th)
Chelsea's Cafe Jesse Lege, Joel Savoy and the Cajun Country Revival (April 30th)
Chelsea's Cafe Pinback (May 5th)
Chelsea's Cafe John Lisi (May 6th)
Chelsea's Cafe Dirtfoot (May 7th)
Spanish Moon The Black Lips + Quintron & Miss Pussycat (April 30th)
Texas Club Saving Abel + Redline Chemistry + Meriwether (May 4th)
Varsity Theatre Flogging Molly (April 28th)
Varsity Theatre The Chee-Weez (April 29th)
Varsity Theatre Better Than Ezra (April 30th)
Varsity Theatre Nonpoint (May 4th)
Varsity Theatre Charlie Robison (May 6th)
Varsity Theatre The Dirt Drifters (May 7th)

Biloxi, Mississippi & Gulf Coast
Beau Rivage Ron White (May 6th)
Hard Rock Live Lily Tomlin (April 29th)
Hard Rock Live Sublime with Rome (April 30th)
Hard Rock Live Night Ranger (May 6th)
Hard Rock Live Gregg Allman (May 7th)
IP Casino Ultimate Doo-Wop Show (April 29th) - with The Drifters + The Vogues + The Diamonds + The Eldorados + The Cookies + Rama Lama Big Band
IP Casino Sammy Hagar & the Wabos (April 30th)
IP Casino Tanya Tucker + Restless Heart (May 6th)
Mississippi Coast Coliseum Trans-Siberian Orchestra - Beethoven's Last Night Tour (April 28th)

no one deals like we do!

Return to main Jazz Fest page

See Jazz Fest After Dark listings for 2010
Satchmo.com - Louisiana Music Archive & Artist Directory
© 1995-2011 - All rights reserved
Send updates and corrections to: editor @ satchmo.com