Satchmo.com Guide to New Orleans Music Music
'Crescent City music and its artists shine brightly here at this spectacularly spicy spot'
Site Index Jazz Fest Buy Tickets Fest Shop Fest Travel Music Clubs Search Site

New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival 2010
April 23 - 25 and April 29 - May 2, 2010

Go to Jazz Fest After Dark for 2011

Jazz Fest After Dark
Live Music in New Orleans during the 2010 Jazz and Heritage Festival
Click on venue name for additional info, advance tickets, etc. Visit the Events Page for more upcoming fairs and festivals. See our Venue Guide for links to club schedules, maps, etc. Head to the Concert Page for more live music listings. Also see our Music Store for the latest CD, MP3 & DVD releases from NOLA music artists.

Sold Out Concert?   Have Extra Tickets to Sell?   Looking For Better Seats?   Check TicketNetwork.com

Thursday - April 22, 2010
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances by John Ellis & Double-Wide + Spencer Bohren + 101 Runners + Maurice Brown + Lena Prima + Big Al Carson + Soul Rebels Brass Band
La Belle Galerie Jazz Fest Block Party Kick Off with The Revealers + Rebirth Brass Band + TBA
Hilton Riverside Jazz & Heritage Festival and Foundation's 12th Annual Gala Fundraiser - features a tribute to Dr. John with music from Dr. John, Jon Cleary, and the Foundation's Heritage School of Music
AllWays Lounge Canarsie Suite: At the Edge of Vaudeville (8pm)
AllWays Lounge Star of Kaos + PlankLength (10pm)
Bacchanal Wine The Courtyard Kings (7:30pm) / Vincent Marini (10pm)
Banks Street Bar & Grill Dave Jordan (acoustic)
Bayou Park Bar Kim Carson
The Big Top Spore Project with DJ Kristen, Sex Hex, The White Bitch and others
Blue Nile Stanton Moore Trio featuring Anders Osborne
BMC (Balcony Music Club) Low Stress Quintet / Smoky Greenwell
Le Bon Temps Roule Soul Rebels Brass Band
Chickie Wah Wah Lil' Band O' Gold
Circle Bar Aquaserge + Casper and the Cookies
City Park Botanical Garden Threadhead Thursday at City Park with John Boutte, Paul Sanchez, Shamarr Allen, Susan Cowsill, Alex McMurray, Glen David Andrews, Debbie Davis, Matt Perrine, Margie Perez, Marc Stone, Craig Klein, Mary Lasseigne and Russ Broussard (free show; 8:00pm - 11:00pm)
D.B.A. Ernie Vincent & the Top Notes / Good Enough For Good Times
Donna's Bar & Grill Tom McDermott with Jesse Boyd & Lolet Boutte
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Loren Pickford
Ernst Cafe Who Dat Nation Draft Bash - NFL Draft Party - with drink specials + live band in Fulton Square and crawfish @ $1 a pound (see below)
Fulton Square @ Harrah's Bugs, Buds and Bands - with music from Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band
Hi Ho Lounge Stooges Brass Band
House of Blues King Sunny Ade and His African Beats + Gov't Majik <= cancelled
Howlin' Wolf Brass Band Blowout with Rebirth Brass Band + Hot 8 Brass Band + Soul Rebels Brass Band
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Khris Royal (5pm)
Johnaye Kendrick with special guest Ellis Marsalis (8pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Kelcy Mae
The Maison 2010 New Orleans Earth Day Festival presented by Louisiana Bucket Brigade - with N'awlins Johnnys + One Mind Brass Band + Big Sam's Funky Nation + Big Easy Rollergirls + WTUL DJs
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich with James Singleton, Skerik and Luther Dickinson
Mimi's in the Marigny Washboard Chaz Blues Trio
National WWII Museum Lionel Ferbos and the Louisiana Shakers (Victory Theater @ 8pm)
New Orleans Jazz National Historic Park Butch Thompson (12pm)
Norwegian Seaman's Church Lars Edegran Triolian String Band
Ogden Museum Special "Bounce" Evening with DJ Jubilee / Where They At: New Orleans Bounce and Hip-Hop in Words and Pictures" exhibition opens
Old Point Bar Marc Stone & the Levee Creepers with Andy J. Forest & Keith Vinet (6pm) / Mike Darby & the House of Cards (9 pm)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders with Butch Thompson
Piazza d'Italia Thelonious Monk Jazz Ensemble - free concert @ 6pm - more info
Prytania Music & Spirits Flow Tribe + ZenLunatic + M@ Peoples Collective + Frogs Gone Fishin'
Rivershack Tavern Christian Serpas & Ghost Town / Hey Bill
Rock 'n' Bowl Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience + Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie
The Rusty Nail My Special Purpose Night - with Steve Martin films and music from the Dirty Rotten Scoundrels Bluegrass Band (more info)
Snug Harbor Davell Crawford
Southport Hall George Porter Jr. & The Runnin' Pardners
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson (4pm) / Miss Sophie Lee (6pm) / New Orleans Moonshiners (10pm)
Sweet Lorraine's Chucky C & Clearly Blue
Tipitina's JJ Grey & Mofro + Band of Heathens
Tipitina's French Quarter Nevillution - a multi-generational celebration of Neville music & New Orleans culture with the Neville family, friends and special guests - with Art Neville, Cyril Neville, Charles Neville, Ivan Neville, Ian Neville, Charmaine Neville, Omari Neville, Damion Neville, Jason Neville, Gaynielle Neville & more + The Wild Tchoupitoulas Mardi Gras Indians
Vaso (500 Frenchmen St) Free Salsa Class (8-9pm) / AsheSon (9pm)
Vaughan's Lounge Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers
Xavier University Workshops with Dr. Michael White, Ellis Marsalis & Donald Harrison + concert by Xavier University Jazz Ensemble with Donald Harrison - more info

Friday - April 23, 2010
AllWays Lounge Canarsie Suite: At the Edge of Vaudeville (8pm)
AllWays Lounge Rotary Downs + DJ Supertronatron + Big Rock Candy Mountain (9pm)
Bacchanal Wine Martin Krusche Trio (8:30pm)
Banks Street Bar & Grill Billy Iuso & Restless Natives
Bayou Park Bar Ruby Rendrag & Suki Kuehn
The Big Top Seguenon Kone and Ivoire Spectacle
Blue Nile Dr. Claw (Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Nick Daniels, Ian Neville, Nigel Hall, Louis Cato) + Chapter 2 + Tony Joe White
Blue Nile The Pimps of Joytime + Special Guests (late show)
Blue Nile (upstairs) DJ Real + DJ Black Pearl
BMC (Balcony Music Club) Sasha Masakowski (7pm) / Fredy Omar con su Banda (10:30) / Monophonics + Tracorum (1:30am)
Le Bon Temps Roule 007 (11pm) / Mike Dillon's Go-Go Jungle (2am)
Bridge Lounge Happy Jack Frequency (10pm)
Carousel Bar John Autin + Don Vappie
Carrollton Station Jenn Howard & Crazy McGee + The Tanglers Bluegrass Band
Le Chat Noir Bustout Burlesque
Check Point Charlie Louisiana Hellbenders
Chickie Wah Wah Songs from the musical "Nine Lives" featuring Paul Sanchez, Michael Cerveris, Alex McMurray, Debbie Davis, Craig Klein, Matt Perrine, Tanya Boutte and Peter Boutte (8pm) <= cancelled
Chickie Wah Wah Tab Benoit's Swampland Jam Unplugged and Personal - with Johnny Sansone and Big Chief Monk Boudreaux (11pm)
Circle Bar Bionica + King Rey + The Dual
Contemporary Arts Center Deadmau5
D.B.A. Ingrid Lucia / Lost Bayou Ramblers + Zydepunks / Brian Coogan Band
The Den @ Howlin' Wolf Frogs Gone Fishin'
Dino's Bar & Grill Mia Borders
Donna's Bar & Grill Original Royal Players Brass Band
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Eric Traub Trio
Dragon's Den New Orleans Klezmer Allstars
Harrah's New Orleans Joint's Jumpin' - Celebration of New Orleans Rhythm & Blues - (show info)
Hermes Bar @ Antoine's Shannon Powell Trio
Hi Ho Lounge Honey Island Swamp Band (CD Release Party for new album "Good To You") + Slow Burn Burlesque
The High Ground First Consider It + Lessthanthree + Outlander + Cielo Mist
House of Blues Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + Jon Cleary: Piano, Bass and Drums + Stooges Brass Band
Howlin' Wolf Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings + Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk + Orgone + more TBA
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Tom Worrell (5pm) / Funky Butt Hall Tribute to Danny Barker with Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown, Don Vappie and Uncle Lionel Batiste (8pm) / Burlesque Ballroom with Trixie Minx and special guest Lena Prima (12am)
Kerry Irish Pub Deltabilly Duo / The Hurricane Refugees
Liuzza's By The Track SoulSect (7pm)
The Maison Some Like It Hot Jazz Band (7pm)
The Maison Grupo Fantasma + Jose Conde y Nola Fresca + Los Po-Boy-Citos
The Maison (upstairs) Glen David Andrews + The Revivalists + Easy Company
Maple Leaf Papa Grows Funk + Russell Batiste
Mimi's in the Marigny DJ Andy Average
Mother-in-Law Lounge Caddywhompus (Album Release Show for "Remainder") + Brother/Ghost + Sun Hotel + Fatter Than Albert
New Orleans Jazz National Historic Park Family Friendly Fridays with award winning children's musician and author Johnette Downing (11am)
Old Point Bar Greg Talmage & Special Guests
One Eyed Jacks Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Jamie McLean Band
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin and the Palm Court Jazz Band
The Parish @ House of Blues An Evening With Marcia Ball
Precinct Bar & Lounge Irma Thomas & The Professionals
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Masters featuring Leroy Jones
Preservation Hall Luke Winslow-King + Loose Marbles (late show)
Prytania Music & Spirits Groovesect + La Strada
Rivershack Tavern Gal Holiday & The Honky Tonk Revue
Rock 'n' Bowl Eric Lindell (with guest Thomas Johnson) + Anders Osborne & Stanton Moore Trio + Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers
The Rusty Nail Jesse Hiatt Band + Mudphonic
The Saint Vampirates + Team Hard Hat
Saturn Bar Guitar Lightnin' Lee & his Thunder Band + Invention of Destruction
Snug Harbor Ellis Marsalis Trio
Southport Hall The Radiators
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson (4pm) / Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (6:30pm) / New Orleans Cotton Mouth Kings (9:30pm)
Sweet Lorraine's Matt Dillon & Michael Ward (9pm) / Kid Merv (12am)
Tipitina's Zigaboo's Funk Revue: Zigaboo Modeliste with special guest Paul Shaffer + George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic + Soul Rebels Brass Band - Benefit show for Garry Shider of Parliament Funkadelic
Tipitina's Galactic with guests Cyril Neville & Corey Henry (late show)
Tipitina's French Quarter Marco Benevento & Friends with Billy Martin, Dave Dreiwitz & Mark Mullins + Hill Country Revue + George Porter Jr. & the Runnin' Pardners
Tulane University LBC Quad Relay For Life - fundraiser for American Cancer Society - with The Acadias + Rodo and MoMo + The 1608 + Luke Starkiller + more
12 Bar on Fulton Street Little Freddie King + John Mooney and Bluesiana
12 Bar on Fulton Street Beats Antique + Random Rab + Gravity A
Vaso (500 Frenchmen St) DJ Bomshell Boogie
Zeitgeist Arts Center Helen Gillet Trio (Doug Garrison, Tim Green, Helen Gillet)

Saturday - April 24, 2010
AllWays Lounge Canarsie Suite: At the Edge of Vaudeville
AllWays Lounge Rusty Lazer + Kidz of War + Quentin Coleman + NOLA Boyz (10pm)
Bacchanal Wine Gypsy Swing Club (8:30pm)
Banks Street Bar & Grill Ready Teddy & The Swampdaddys (7pm) + Juice (10pm)
The Bar (Metairie) NOLA Comic-Con 2010 After-Party with The Swaggers featuring Rev Spooky and her Billion Dollar Baby Dolls + 11 Blade + Wreckage Revival (more info)
Bayou Beer Garden SoulSect (9:30pm)
Bayou Park Bar Lynn Drury and The Legitimate Businessmen
The Big Top Carlo Ditta & Friends with Anthony Donado
BJ's Lounge Little Freddie King
Blue Nile Vinyl + Monophonics + special guests Corey Henry & Eric Krasno
Blue Nile Frequinox f/ Stanton Moore, Robert Walter, Will Bernard, Robert Mercurio and Donald Harrison (late show)
Blue Nile (upstairs) DJ Real + DJ Black Pearl
BMC (Balcony Music Club) New Orleans Jazz Series (3pm) / Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown (9pm) / Benny Turner and Real Blues (12am)
Le Bon Temps Roule Lynn Drury Band (11pm) / Billy Iuso & Restless Natives (2am)
Carousel Bar John Autin + Cindy Scott
Carrollton Station Dash Rip Rock + The Help with Barbara Menendez + The Ragged Hearts
Le Chat Noir Bustout Burlesque
Chickie Wah Wah Tribe Nunzio
Circle Bar Guitar Lightnin' + The Bruisers + Rik Slave and the Phantoms
Clever Wine Bar Honky Squonk Trio (Jeremy Lyons, Paul Santopadre and Greg Schatz)
Contemporary Arts Center Drake's "Thank Me Later" Official Festival After Party - hosted by Drake
D.B.A. John Boutte / George Porter Jr. & His Runnin' Pardners
The Den @ Howlin' Wolf 007
Donna's Bar & Grill Bo Dollis Jr. & The Wild Magnolias (9:30pm) / Delfeayo Marsalis (1am)
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Rick Trolsen & the New Orleans Po-Boys
Hermes Bar @ Antoine's Treme Brass Band
Hi Ho Lounge Sunpie Barnes + Morikeba Kouyate and the Kora Connection
The High Ground Pacifist + The Breathing Process + Dazein + Too Much
House of Blues Dr. John and the Lower 911 + The Campbell Brothers + Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters
Howlin' Wolf Rebirth Brass Band with Rakim + Joe Krown Trio (Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington and Russell Batiste) + Midnite (from St. Croix)
International House Hotel Josh Charles (7:30pm)
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Grammy Celebration featuring Irvin Mayfield and New Orleans Jazz Orchestra All-Stars (8pm) / Brass Band Jam with Hot 8 Brass Band (12am) / Late Night Jam (2am, artists tba)
Kerry Irish Pub Paul Tobin & Steve Keith / Christian Serpas & Ghost Town
Magazine Metals Gallery TAOMG: The Art of Mark Graff + performance by Luke Starkiller (acoustic)
The Maison Big Sam's Funky Nation + Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Jamie McLean Band + Young Fellaz Brass Band
The Maison (upstairs) Silent Cinema + Glasgow
The Maison (upstairs) New Orleans Klezmer Allstars + Special Guests (late show)
Maple Leaf Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich, Luther Dickinson and Alvin Youngblood Hart (late show)
The Metropolitan DJ Kemistry & Panama: DJ/Drummer Set
Mimi's in the Marigny DJ Soul Sister's Hustle
Monkey Hill Bar Luther Kent
Mother-in-Law Lounge J.D. Hill and the Jammers + Special Guests
New Orleans Jazz National Historic Park Michael Skinkus (12pm)
Old Point Bar Marc Stone Band & Special Guests
One Eyed Jacks Morning 40 Federation + Ratty Scurvics and the Black Market Butchers
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lionel Ferbos and the Palm Court Jazz Band
The Parish @ House of Blues Sierra Leone's Refugee All Stars
The Parish @ House of Blues The Pimps of Joy Time / DJ Nickodemus (late show)
Patrick F. Taylor Library Marcia Ball + Eden Brent - Benefit for Ogden Museum of Southern Art (info)
Le Petit Theatre Theresa Andersson DVD Release Show
Precinct Bar & Lounge Irma Thomas & The Professionals
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall All-Stars featuring Lars Edegran
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Band & My Morning Jacket (late show) - Sold Out!
Prytania Music & Spirits Soul Rebels Brass Band + Coyotes
Ritz Carlton Gala Benefit for the Threadhead Records Foundation & New Orleans Musicians Clinic featuring the Rolling Road Show with Paul Sanchez, Susan Cowsill, Russ Broussard, and special guests
Riverboat Creole Queen Galactic with Cyril Neville, Corey Henry and Luther Dickinson + Kirk Joseph's 504 Brass Band - buy & sell tickets @ StubHub
Rivershack Tavern Cold Shot
Rock 'n' Bowl The Radiators + Bonerama + Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters
The Rusty Nail John Ellis & Double-Wide
The Saint Ballzack + Odoms
Saturn Bar Mod Dance Party
Snug Harbor Charles Neville Quartet
The Spotted Cat Luke Winslow-KIng (2pm) / Tuba Skinny (4pm) / Panorama Jazz Band (6pm) / Dominic Grillo & The Frenchmen St. All Stars (10pm)
Sweet Lorraine's Wanda Rouzan (9pm) / Michaela Harrison featuring Bill Summers (11pm)
Tipitina's Patti Smith
Tipitina's Lotus + Woodhands (late show)
Tipitina's French Quarter Anders Osborne + Eric Lindell
Tipitina's French Quarter The Slip + Surprise Me Mr. Davis + Marco Benevento Trio - (late show)
Touro Synagogue Allen Toussaint
12 Bar on Fulton Street Joe Krown, Brint Anderson and Mike Barras + Kenny Neal Band
12 Bar on Fulton Street Ernie Vincent and the Top Notes (late show)
Vaso (500 Frenchmen St) E.O.E. + Gov't Majik
Zeitgeist Arts Center Cliff Hines Quintet + High in One Eye + Rabbitt + Julian Labat

Sunday - April 25, 2010
House of Blues House of Blues Sunday Gospel Brunch - buffet and performance by The Rocks of Harmony (10:00 am)
AllWays Lounge Fishtank Ensemble + Lady Baby Miss
Bacchanal Wine Los Po Boy-Citos (7:30pm)
Banks Street Bar & Grill Jayna Morgan & the Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band
Bayou Park Bar Sunday Crawfish Boil + SoulSect
The Big Top 007
Blue Nile Worship My Organ (Marco Benevento, Skerik, Robert Walter, Adam Deitch) + Special Guests
Blue Nile Sexy Jesus & The Rollers + Burlesque Nuns + Shake Well with Eric McFadden + Special Guests (late show)
Blue Nile (upstairs) DJ Logic + Skerik's Megachurch
The Blue Room Sunday Jazz Brunch with Tim Laughlin (11am-2pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule Egg Yolk Jubilee (10pm)
BMC (Balcony Music Club) Ras Chemash Lamed (6pm) / Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue (9pm) / Frogs Gone Fishin' (12am)
Cafe Rani The Courtyard Kings (11am)
The Canary Gallery Book Release Party - Michael Patrick Welch's "New Orleans: The Underground Guide" (6pm-9pm)
Carousel Bar John Autin + Cherie Mannino
Carrollton Station Mark Carson Band + Beth McKee & Sharon Leger
Chickie Wah Wah Mardi Gras Indian Orchestra with Papa Mali & Special Guests
Circle Bar DJ Jubilee + White Colla Crimes
D.B.A. Palmetto Bug Stompers / Grayson Capps / Papa Grows Funk with Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, Geechie Johnson, Irving "Honey" Bannister
The Den @ Howlin' Wolf New Orleans Klezmer Allstars
Donna's Bar & Grill Jesse McBride & the Next Generation
Dragon's Den Creepin' Cadavers + The Unnaturals (upstairs, early)
Dragon's Den Thomas Johnson and The People + Warren Jackson Hearnes + Eve's Lucky Planet (downstairs)
Dragon's Den Simon Lott, Mike Gamble, Justin Peake, Skerik and James Singleton
(upstairs, late)
Harrah's New Orleans Rahsaan Patterson & Lalah Hathaway - 2 Shows
- plus David Batiste & The Gladiators with special guest Leo Nocentelli
- proceeds benefit NOSACONN and New Orleans Arts In Education Initiative
Hi Ho Lounge Jeremy Lyons & the Deltabilly Boys + Original Schatzy Band
House of Blues Funky Meters + Anders Osborne
Howlin' Wolf The Drummers Cometh + Global Noize
Drummers Cometh is Zigaboo Modeliste, Terence Higgins, Johnny Vidacovich, Stanton Moore and Shannon Powell, with Rob Mercurio, Shane Theriot, Kurt Brunus, Tracy Griffin & Roderick Paulin / Global Noize is DJ Logic, Jason Miles, Falu, George Porter Jr, Adam Deitch, Billy Martin, Kofe Burbridge, Ian Neville, Ron Holloway, Josh Kay with special guests Eric Krasnow and Leo Nocentelli
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Mason's VIP Lounge Revisited with Germaine Bazzle, David Torkanowsky, June Gardner, Maurice Brown (8pm) / Glen David Andrews (12am)
Kerry Irish Pub Lynn Drury Band
The Maison Funky Butt Revisited w/ Big Sam Williams, Luther Dickinson, Nicholas Payton, Brian Coogan, Nikki Glaspie, Calvin Turner, Jonny Lang, Angelamia Bachemin, Maurice Brown and Mario Abney + South Memphis String Band
Maple Leaf Joe Krown Trio (Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste) + Papa Mali + Vinyl
Mimi's in the Marigny Free Spirit Soul Sunday with DJ Soul Sister & DJ Kazu
Mother-in-Law Lounge Guitar Slim Jr. & Friends
Mudlark Public Theatre The Magnolia Beacon + Samuel Doores and His Cleanest Dirty Shirt (8pm)
Norwegian Seaman's Church Leroy Jones Quartet - Sunday Jazz Service (11am)
Old Point Bar Jesse Moore (3pm)
One Eyed Jacks The New Orleans Bingo! Show
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lucien Barbarin & the Sunday Night Swingsters w/ Mark Braud & Tim Laughlin
The Parish @ House of Blues B.o.B. + Aquaforce + SeaWeed + DJ Rob Nice
Precinct Bar & Lounge Irma Thomas & The Professionals
Preservation Hall St. Peter All-Stars featuring Lars Edegran
Riverboat Creole Queen Les Claypool + Kirk Joseph's 504 Brass Band
- buy & sell tickets @ StubHub
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Tab Benoit with Jimmy Hall & Louisiana's LeRoux + Chuck Credo IV & The Credo Blues Society with special guest John "Papa" Gros
The Rusty Nail Boris Garcia + Boca Do Rio
The Saint Haarp + The Unbeheld + Mountain of Wizard (8pm)
Snug Harbor Terence Blanchard Ensemble
Southport Hall 2nd Annual Jambalaya Jam - free jambalaya by Chef Emile Stieffel + music from Armand St. Martin - 5 pm til
The Spotted Cat Rights of Swing (3pm) / Loose Marbles (6pm) / Pat Casey (10pm)
Tipitina's Dirty Dozen Brass Band + Jon Cleary
Tipitina's French Quarter Tim Reynolds & TR3 + Benjy Davis Project + Mia Borders
12 Bar on Fulton Street Jake Eckert and the League of Justice + Honey Island Swamp Band
Vaso (500 Frenchmen St) Ras Tree
Zeitgeist Arts Center Duane Pitre & Tanner Menard – Sunset Concert

Monday - April 26, 2010
French Quarter "Fats Monday" Celebration - Fats Domino tribute procession - event starts at Washington Artillery Park (across from Jackson Square) @ 5:00pm
New Hope Baptist Church Gospel is Alive Concert 2010 - with Blind Boys of Alabama + Mahalia Jackson Choir led by Rev. Lois Dejean - sponsored by New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival and Foundation (10am - 12pm)
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances by Big Daddy 'O' + Dwayne Dopsie + Honey Island Swamp Band + Little Freddie King + Zachary Richard + New Orleans Cotton Mouth Kings + Eric Lindell + Big Sam's Funky Nation
Banks Street Bar & Grill Frogs Gone Fishin'
Bayou Park Bar Ron Hotstream
The Big Top Peter Brötzmann & Hamid Drake
Blue Nile Idris Muhammad Drum Clinic (4:30pm-6:30pm)
Blue Nile Anders Osborne + Good Enough For Good Times
BMC (Balcony Music Club) Franklin Avenue Underpass Jazz Band (7pm) / Louisiana Hellbenders (10pm)
Carousel Bar John Autin + Big Daddy 'O'
Le Chat Noir Ricky Graham's 2010 Renew Revue
Chickie Wah Wah The Pfister Sisters (5:30pm) / Evan Christopher - Album Release Party for "Clarinet Road Vol III" (8pm)
Circle Bar Daughters of the Sun + Vampire Hands + Chris Rehm
D.B.A. Kristin Diable Duo / Paul Sanchez & Shamarr Allen ("Bridging The Gap" record release) / Glen David Andrews Birthday Blowout with surprise guests
Donna's Bar & Grill Les Getrex and the Blues All-Stars
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar John Fohl
Dragon's Den Illuminasti Trio (Mike Dillon, Skerik, James Singleton) - upstairs
Dragon's Den Gov't Majik (downstairs)
Hi Ho Lounge Jazz Fest Bluegrass Pickin' Party
Historic New Orleans Collection Centennial Celebration of the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band - A Conversation with Bob French (6pm)
House of Blues Piano Night: A Benefit for WWOZ with Dr. John, Victor Atkins, Marcia Ball, Bob Andrews, Carol Fran, Sunpie Barnes, Henry Gray, Joe Krown, Eden Brent, Ivan Neville, Renard Poche, Nigel Hall, Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Cynthia Chen, Mia Borders, Ellis Marsalis, Zachary Richard, Leslie Blackshear Smith, Jeff "Snake" Greenberg, Derek Douget, Casandra Faulconer, Charlie Miller, Shannon Powell, Marc Stone, Big Sam Williams, & more - VIP and VSOP tickets also available (details)
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse 100th Anniversary Celebration of Bob French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band (8pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Gill T's Super Boil w/ music by Foot & Friends (5pm) / Kim Carson (9pm)
The Maison Jayna Morgan & the Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band (7pm) / Open Mic Jam (10pm)
Maple Leaf Papa Grows Funk (with guests Fred Tackett and Mike Jenner) + The Bridge
Mimi's in the Marigny Lindy Hop Mondays with Meschya Lake and the Little Big Horns
Old Point Bar Brent Walsh Jazz Trio
Preservation Hall 726 Jazz Band featuring William Smith
Republic New Orleans Slightly Stoopid with Ian Neville and Ivan Neville + Rebirth Brass Band
Rivershack Tavern Amanda Walker
Rock 'n' Bowl Dave Alvin & the Guilty Women + Sonny Landreth + Snooks Eaglin Tribute by Brint Anderson & George Porter Jr.
The Rusty Nail Country Fried + Boris Garcia
The Saint Gull + Opposable Thumbs + Radical Temple (10pm)
Sandpiper Lounge Billy Iuso & Restless Natives (10pm)
Snug Harbor Charmaine Neville and Friends
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson (4pm) / Dominic Grillo & The Frenchmen St. All Stars (6pm) / Jazz Vipers (10pm)
St. Roch Tavern Stumps + Rusty Lazer
Tipitina's Instruments A Comin' Benefit Concert
with Galactic + Trombone Shorty & Orleans Ave + Big Sam's Funky Nation + Rebirth Brass Band + Soul Rebels Brass Band + BIGI (Ivan Neville, Ian Neville, George Porter Jr, Russell Batiste) + Anders Osborne + Rockin' Dopsie Jr. + Big Chief Monk Boudreaux + Donald Harrison & The T.I.P. Interns + Nigel Hall with Eric Krasno & Adam Deitch + More! - VIP Package includes upstairs balcony access, open bar, food, and access to the Tchoup House
Tipitina's Tipitina's "Walk of Fame" Induction Ceremony honoring Harry Connick, Jr. and Rockin' Dopsie, Jr. - (Free!)
12 Bar on Fulton Street Jimmy Carpenter Quintet
Zeitgeist Arts Center Marco Benevento + Mike Gamble + Helen Gillet + Noah Jarrett + Simon Lott

Tuesday - April 27, 2010
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances by Lindsay Mendez + Washboard Rodeo + Bobby Rush + Garage a Trois + Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + Big Chief Monk Boudreaux + Zeke Fishhead & Jolly House + Cyril Neville
Banks Street Bar & Grill Move Lafitte + Michael Selser
Bayou Park Bar Margie Perez Band
Blue Nile Idris Muhammad & Dr. John and the NOLA Allstars: Donald Harrison, Will Bernard, more TBA (8:30pm) + Orgone (11:30pm)
Blue Nile The Whip! (Stanton Moore, Eric McFadden, Robert Walter, Robert Mercurio, Corey Henry, Brian J) + Special Guests (late show)
Blue Nile (upstairs) Neslort (10pm)
BMC (Balcony Music Club) Jeff "Snake" Greenberg (7pm) / Coot (10pm) / Boca do Rio (1am)
Le Bon Temps Roule Mem Shannon and the Membership
Carousel Bar John Autin + Leroy Jones & Tom McDermott
Carrollton Station The Walrus (Beatles cover band featuring members of Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes and The Tangle)
Chickie Wah Wah Stephanie Nilles (5:30pm) / Paul Cebar (solo, 7pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Anders Osborne, Johnny Sansone & John Fohl (8pm)
Circle Bar Brass Bed + The Geraniums
D.B.A. Jeremy Lyons and the Deltabilly Boys / New Orleans Cotton Mouth Kings / Johnny Vidacovich, June Yamagishi & George Porter Jr.
Deutsches Haus 6th Annual Threadhead Patry with The Mardi Gras Indian Orchestra + Junco Partners (John Gros, Tony Hall, Brian Stolz, June Yamagishi and Ray Weber) + Anders Osborne, John Fohl and Johnny Sansone + Susan Cowsill Band + Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show + John Boutte, Todd Duke and Peter Harris
Donna's Bar & Grill Kid Merv
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Tom Hook
The Frat House Jimmy's Music Club Reunion - with Johnny J and the Hit Men + Dash Rip Rock + The Uptights + Steve Hill and the Paperboys + special guest Harry Shearer (6:30 pm)
Hi Ho Lounge Skerik's Saucefest III with Skerik, Mike Dillon, Simon Lott, Steven Bernstein, Jonathan Freilich, DJ Gypsyphonic, Peter Apfelbaum, Will Bernard, Martin Krusche, James Singleton, Mike Gamble, Dead Kenny G’s, and more
Howlin' Wolf Rad Gumbo: A Tribute to Little Feat & Benefit for Richie Hayward
with Anders Osborne, Papa John Gros, Billy Iuso, Eric Bolivar, Kenny Gradney, Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett, Dave Malone, Sonny Landreth, and special guests + opening set by Paul Barrere & Fred Tackett Acoustic Duo
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Jason Marsalis & Special Guests (8pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Brooks Hubbert
The Maison Coleman Jernigan Project (7pm) / Lynn Drury (9pm)
Maple Leaf Rebirth Brass Band
Mimi's in the Marigny Delta Royale
National WWII Museum The Pfister Sisters (8pm)
New Orleans Jazz National Historic Park Patrice Fisher with Bodoma Garifuna Music Group from Honduras (2pm)
Ogden Museum Film at the O presents: sneak preview screening of "Louis Prima: In Person!"
Old Point Bar The West Bank Mike Show
One Eyed Jacks Dragon Smoke (Eric Lindell, Robert Mercurio, Stanton Moore, Ivan Neville) w/ special guest Terry Reid
Preservation Hall Shannon Powell and the Preservation Hall-Stars
Prytania Music & Spirits Jayna Morgan & the Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band / Like Trains & Taxis
Rock 'n' Bowl Soul Rebels Brass Band + Big Sam's Funky Nation
The Rusty Nail Between Daze Festival - (12 noon to 6 pm) with Jesse Hiatt + The Tanglers + Cliff Hines Quintet + Roosevelt Collier + Jealous Monk + Brooks Hubbert + Boco Do Rio + Jenn Howard + Eric McFadden Trio
The Rusty Nail Jesse Hiatt Band + Boca Do Rio
Saturn Bar Rotary Downs + Mike Gamble + The Barr Brothers
Snug Harbor Allen Toussaint Jazzity Project
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson (4pm) / Jerry Jumonville (6pm) / Meschiya Lake & The Little Big Horns (10pm)
12 Bar on Fulton Street Mudphonic + Walter "Wolfman" Washington & The Roadmasters
Zeitgeist Arts Center Peter Brotzmann + Rob Wagner + Hamid Drake + Nobu Ozaki

Wednesday - April 28, 2010
Musicians Village Community Day of Service - 7:30 am to 3:30 pm, in and around the Musicians Village - get details / register to volunteer
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances by Kermit Ruffins + Jeremy Davenport + Shane Theriot + Mitch Woods + Stanton Moore Trio & Anders Osborne + Paul Cebar + Plunge + Neville Brothers Meet & Greet (Art, Cyril and Charles)
Lafayette Square Marcia Ball + MyNameIsJohnMichael - Wednesday at the Square free concert (5:00-7:30 pm)
AllWays Lounge In-Betweeners w/ Mike Gamble & Noah Jarrett (9pm) + WATIV w/ Simon Lott, Chris Alford, Will Thompson, James Singleton & Justin Peake (10:30pm) / Kirk Nasty Experience with Nathan Lambertson (12am)
Banks Street Bar & Grill Gravity A
Bayou Park Bar Lynn Drury and Friends
Blue Nile Dream Palace Revisited with The Radiators + Gravity A
BMC (Balcony Music Club) Domenic (7pm) / Benny Turner & Real Blues (9:30pm) / Tracorum (12:30am)
Le Bon Temps Roule Grayson Capps and the Stumpknockers (11pm)
Cafe Negril Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs
Carousel Bar John Autin + Jon Cleary
Carrollton Station Twangorama with the Bonerama Horns + Woodenhead + Special Guests
Chickie Wah Wah Papa Mali with Helen Gillet, Harry Hardin, Evan Christopher, Chris Spies, Kirk Joseph, and special guests
Circle Bar Debauche + The G String Quartet
D.B.A. The Iguanas / Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters
The Den @ Howlin' Wolf The Lee Boys
Donna's Bar & Grill Billy Iuso & Restless Natives + special guests Jaik Miller & Lo Faber
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Bob Andrews
Dr. Bob's Lot
(3027 Chartres Street)
FessHead Presents: The Never Was Bros. (Mean Willie Green, Brian Stoltz, Tony Hall, John Gros) + Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes + Rebirth Brass Band + Flow Tribe - (3-9pm) - more info
Hi Ho Lounge Bawdy Rawrzers Burlesque and Cabaret / J.Wail / The Low Down w/ DJ Logic
House of Blues Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers - "Treme House Party" with special guests Henry Butler, Trombone Shorty, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Dr. Michael White, and more TBA
Howlin' Wolf Megalomaniac's Ball with Garage a Trois + Stanton Moore Trio with Anders Osborne + Dead Kenny G's + Marco Benevento Trio + Mike Dillon Trio
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Sasha Masakowski (5pm) / Irvin Mayfield's NOJO Jam Session (8pm) / Head Cuttin' Contests (12am, artists tba)
Jean Lafitte Park French Quarter Visitor Center U.S. Navy Band (10:30am) + David and Roselyn (12:15pm) + Tony Green & Gypsy Jazz (2pm) - more info
Kerry Irish Pub Chip Wilson & Jesse Moore
The Maison Eric Krasno & Friends featuring Oteil Burbridge, Adam Deitch, Kofi Burbridge and Nigel Hall with special guests Terence Blanchard, Warren Haynes, Bill Kreutzman, Maurice Brown, Khris Royal and the Monophonic Horns (10pm) / Khris Royal & Dark Matter (late)
Maple Leaf Junco Partners (John Gros, Brian Stoltz, June Yamagishi, Tony Hall & Raymond Weber)
Margaritaville Plaque Dedication Ceremony honoring Eddie Bo & Edward "Sheba" Kimbrough with music provided by friends and family (5-8pm)
The Metropolitan CASA on the Catwalk: A Hair & Fashion Extravaganza - benefit for CASA with music from DJ Ronnie Roux and At Close Distance (more info)
Mimi's in the Marigny Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue
National WWII Museum The Victory Belles (Stage Door Canteen @ 12pm)
New Orleans Jazz National Historic Park Jim Hession (12pm)
New Orleans Museum of Art Listening Party with Quintron - commemorating the completion of Quintron's latest album, recorded entirely on-site during the Parallel Universe exhibit
Old Point Bar Michael Burkart
One Eyed Jacks Terry Reid
Palm Court Jazz Cafe New Orleans Jazz Ladies: Topsy Chapman, Barbara Shorts & Sharon Nabonne with the Palm Court Jazz Allstars (Lars Edegran, Ronelle Johnson, Jesse Boyd, Charlie Fardella and Shannon Powell)
The Parish @ House of Blues Martin Sexton + Ryan Montbleau Band
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Band featuring William Smith
Prytania Music & Spirits Maxwell Eaton Band
Republic New Orleans Infected Mushroom + Uprise (featuring Mike Fou of Gravity A)
Rock 'n' Bowl The Subdudes + Creole String Beans - Benefit for NOLA Musicians Relief Fund
The Rusty Nail Between Daze Festival - (12 noon to 6 pm) with Mario Abney Quintet + Two Johnnys + Barr Brothers + Nigel Hall + The LoGeaux Trio + Gov't Magik + Eric Lindell and Thomas Johnson + Papa Mali and Bill Kreutzmann + Davis Rogan + Traveling McClary's
The Rusty Nail Tracorum + Eric McFadden Trio
Saturn Bar Chaz Fest After-Party with Narcissy + R. Scully's Rough 7 - free admission with Chaz Fest wrist band
Snug Harbor Piano Night with Marcia Ball, Tom McDermott and Joe Krown
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson (4pm) / Free Swing Dance Lessons with Chance & Amy (5pm) / Loose Marbles (6pm) / St. Louis Slim & The Feral Cats (10pm)
Taquero's Restaurant Patrice Fisher, Bodoma Garifunas and Angel Rios (8pm)
Tipitina's Railroad Earth
The Truck Farm Chaz Fest 2010 - New Orleans 9th Ward Music Festival - Meschiya Lake + Hot 8 Brass Band + Schatzy + Debauche + Sunflower City + Brian Coogan Band + Happy Talk Band + My Graveyard Jaw + The Tom Paines + Ratty Scurvics + Helen Gillet + The Geraniums + Washboard Chaz Blues Trio
12 Bar on Fulton Street Terrence Higgins, Joe Ashlar and Jake Eckert

Thursday - April 29, 2010
Louisiana Music Factory Free in-store performances by Amanda Shaw + Shannon McNally & Hot Sauce + Lil Band O' Gold + Theresa Andersson
1460 N. Claiborne Ave House of Groove Vol.4 - Jazz Fest Edition with DJ Black Pearl + The Abney Effect + Zena Moses + Elliot Luv + Tony Henry + Flow Tribe + Private Pile + Troy Sawyer + Bill Summers + Kaliq Woods (10pm / more info)
AllWays Lounge R. Scully's Rough 7
Banks Street Bar & Grill Dave Jordan (acoustic)
Bayou Park Bar George Sartin & Jack Cruz Project
Blue Nile Trombone Shorty w/ Dr. Gonzeaux - Sold Out - Check TicketNetwork.com
BMC (Balcony Music Club) Low Stress Quintet (7pm) / Jamey St. Pierre & the Honeycreepers (10pm) / Frogs Gone Fishin' (1:30am)
Le Bon Temps Roule Soul Rebels Brass Band
Carousel Bar John Autin + Sam Broussard
Carrollton Station 7th Annual Acoustic Jam with John "Papa" Gros, Anders Osborne and Eric Lindell + Jimmy Robinson
Check Point Charlie Muddy Udders + The Bills + The Unnaturals + Joystick
Chickie Wah Wah Johnny Sansone's 8th Annual New Orleans Big Blues Harmonica Show w/ Greg "Fingers" Taylor, Sunpie Barnes, Benny Maygarden, Thomas Walker, Riccardo Gross and Johnny Sansone
Circle Bar White Hinterland + Dosh + A Living Soundtrack
City Park Botanical Garden Ecos Latinos presents Bodoma Garifunas, Patrice Fisher and Angel Rios (6pm)
D.B.A. Jon Cleary / Honey Island Swamp Band / Cedric Burnside & Lightnin' Malcolm
Donna's Bar & Grill Tom McDermott & Lolet Boutte
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Loren Pickford & Friends
Fulton Square @ Harrah's Blackened Blues Band
Hi Ho Lounge The Speakeasy Saints / Zepperella (early show) / Zepperella (late show) / Moo-Got-2
House of Blues Derek Trucks & Susan Tedeschi Band + Eric Krasno & Chapter 2 - Sold Out
Howlin' Wolf Down on the Bayou II with JoJo's Mardi Gras Band featuring John Hermann, John Bell, Sunny Ortiz, Bill Kreutzmann, George Porter Jr., Anders Osborne, John "Papa" Gros, Papa Mali, Jon Cleary, Big Chief Bo Dollis, Alfred "Uganda" Roberts, Jimmy Carpenter, Christine Ohlman, Sherman Ewing, and more TBA - Benefit for New Orleans Musicians Clinic - Sold Out

Down on the Bayou II is available for purchase on CD & MP3 download - all proceeds benefit the New Orleans Musicians' Clinic

Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Roman Skakun (5pm) / Johnaye Kendrick's Tribute to Dee Dee Bridgewater (8pm) / Poorman-Mayfield presents Amanda Shaw (12am)
Kerry Irish Pub Tobin - Specht Trio
Mahalia Jackson Theater An Evening with David Sedaris
The Maison Young Fellaz Brass Band (10pm) / James Andrews & Friends / Caesar Bros. Funk Box
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr., Skerik and Marco Benevento
Mimi's in the Marigny Book Release Party - Michael Patrick Welch's "New Orleans: The Underground Guide" (6pm-12am) + fundraiser & auction for his new book + release party for "YA! Young Audiences Raps!" + live music + more
Norwegian Seaman's Church Savoy Family Cajun Band
Old Point Bar Marc Stone & the Levee Creepers with Andy J. Forest & Keith Vinet (6 pm) / Kim Carson (9pm)
One Eyed Jacks An Evening with Galactic - with special guest Donald Harrison
Palm Court Jazz Cafe TBA
The Parish @ House of Blues Lil' Band O' Gold - An Evening of Bobby Charles Music - with special guests Dr. John, Ani DiFranco, Tommy McLain, Elvis Costello, Zigaboo Modeliste, Jon Cleary, Shannon McNally, and more
Precinct Bar & Lounge Irma Thomas & The Professionals
Preservation Hall Paulin Brothers Brass Band
Prytania Music & Spirits The Rocketboys + The Sound of Whales
Prytania Theatre "Phish 3D - A 3D Concert Experience" concert film debuts at 12:01 am
Republic New Orleans Julian Casablancas + Haim + Glasgow
Republic New Orleans Rusko + Big Gigantic with David Murphy of STS9 (late show)
Republic New Orleans DJ Quickie Mart (Sunrise Set @ 6:00am)
Rivershack Tavern Home Grown
Rock 'n' Bowl Legends of Zydeco with Buckwheat Zydeco + C.J.Chenier + Nathan Williams + Sunpie Barnes + Clayton Sampy + Lil Buck Sinegal + more
The Rusty Nail Donna Hopkins + Will Bernard Trio
The Saint Brice Nice + DJ Beyondadoubt + Dub Insurgent
Saturn Bar Silent Cinema + Steve Eck and the Midnight Still + Sam Doores
Snug Harbor Chris Thomas King
Southport Hall The Radiators
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson (4pm) / Miss Sophie Lee (6pm) / New Orleans Moonshiners (10pm)
Sweet Lorraine's Chucky C & Clearly Blue
Tipitina's North Mississippi Allstars + The City Champs
Tipitina's Karl Denson's Tiny Universe (late show)
Tipitina's French Quarter Toubab Krewe + Cyril Neville & Tribe 13 (CD Release Show for "The Essential Cyril Neville 1994-2007")
12 Bar on Fulton Street Dirty Dozen Brass Band + BoomBox (with Steve Molitz) + Jeff Wood on The Art of Screenprinting + Live painting by Scramble Campbell & others + 15 Visual Artists on Display
Vaughan's Lounge Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers
Voila (300 Decatur St) Tondrae Kemp with Dani Kartel, Bass Heavy, Jesse McBride & more TBA + special guests K-Gates, Marlon Jordan, One Eye Willie, and more
Zeitgeist Arts Center Illuminasti Trio (Skerik, Mike Dillon, James Singleton) with Robin Boudreaux, Rick Trolsen, Justin Peake, Tim Green and Matt Rhody

Friday - April 30, 2010
AllWays Lounge Appletini Revue (9pm) / Hurray for the Riff Raff (10pm)
Audubon Zoo Zoo-To-Do for Kids with Ivoire Spectacle + Radio Disney
Bacchanal Wine Andrew Duhon (8:30pm)
Banks Street Bar & Grill Egg Yolk Jubilee
The Big Top Ford Fest 2010 - Benefit for New Orleans Musicians Clinic w/ Won Ton Lust + Sons of Payne + The White Bitch + The Unnaturals + Manwitch + The Help + We are the Pretenders + The Way + Hello + Particle Charge + Morella & the Wheels of If + Lawrence Thomas & the Messangers + Mark & the Pentones
Blue Nile Big Sam's Funky Nation + Suenalo
Blue Nile (upstairs) DJ Real + DJ Black Pearl + Stooges Brass Band
Blue Nile Soulive (late show)
BMC (Balcony Music Club) Sasha Masakowski (7pm) / Fredy Omar con su Banda (10:30pm) / We Are 1 Brass Band (1:30am)
Le Bon Temps Roule Rotary Downs / Duwayne Burnside & Dave Kimbrough Jr. (10pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule Mike Dillon's Go-Go Jungle + Hairy Apes BMX (2am)
Cafe Rose Nicaud Troy Sawyer Quintet (9pm)
Carousel Bar John Autin + Mitch Woods & Bill Malchow
Carrollton Station Susan Cowsill - "Covered in Vinyl" Series (The Beatles' "Abbey Road")
Le Chat Noir Bustout Burlesque
Chickie Wah Wah Paul Sanchez and the Rolling Road Show (8pm)
Chickie Wah Wah Lil' Buck Sinegal Blues Band with C.C. Adcock (11pm)
Circle Bar Shannon McNally & Hot Sauce
D.B.A. Hot Club of New Orleans / Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington, Russell Batiste Trio / Jon Cleary: Piano, Bass and Drums
Donna's Bar & Grill Original Royal Players Brass Band
Dos Jefes Uptown Cigar Bar Sunpie Barnes & the Louisiana Sunspots
Dragon's Den Gravity A's 4th Annual Jazz Fest Bacchanal with Gravity A + Signal Path + Uprise + Gris Gris + Black Swan
The Frat House Benjy Davis Project + The Revivalists
Harrah's New Orleans Joint's Jumpin' - Celebration of New Orleans Rhythm & Blues - (show info)
Hermes Bar @ Antoine's Panorama Brass Band
Hi Ho Lounge Entropy Funk / Moo-Got-2 / Surprise Me Mr. Davis + Special Guest / DJ Drez
The High Ground Meriwether + Bearfighter + Herrington + Heidi
House of Blues Old Crow Medicine Show + Matt Andersen
House of Blues The New Mastersounds + Lubriphonic (late show)
Howlin' Wolf 8th Annual Bayou Rendezvous with New Orleans All Stars (George Porter Jr., Johnny Vidacovich, Ivan Neville and Theresa Andersson) + Papa Grows Funk with Big Sam Williams + Rebirth Brass Band + Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagle Mardi Gras Indians + Col Bruce Hampton, Ret & Friends (Count M'Butu, The Lone Wolf, Doug Belote, Duane Trucks & Kevin Scott) + Russell Batiste & Friends + Eric McFadden & Friends + Good Enough for Good Times + Monophonics Sunrise Breakfast Jam - 2 Stages - Many Special Guests
The Inn on Bourbon Bon Operatit!
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Joe Krown (5pm) / Funky Butt Tribute to Danny Barker with Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown, Don Vappie & Uncle Lionel (8pm) / Shamarr Allen (12am)
Kerry Irish Pub Damien Louviere (5pm) / Foot & Friends (9pm)
Mahalia Jackson Theater Gov't Mule + 7 Walkers featuring Bill Kreutzmann & Papa Mali
- buy & sell tickets @ StubHub
The Maison Jonathan Batiste Band (10pm) + Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes (12am)
The Maison (upstairs) The Heavy Pets + Groovesect + EarPhunk (10pm)
Maple Leaf James Brown Tribute with Eric Bolivar, Nick Daniels, Tony Hall, Renard Poche, Jeff Watkins, Eric Traub, and more
Mardi Gras World
(West Bank)
Holla For Haiti w/ 7 Walkers featuring Bill Kreutzmann & Papa Mali + Zigaboo's Funk Revue + Jonathan Batiste Band + Bill Summers + James Andrews & the Andrews Family Brass Band with Marlon Jordan and Glen David Andrews + a Mardi Gras Parade with the Pussyfooters, Zulu Connection Stilt Walkers and Mardi Gras Indians
Margaritaville Nadirah Shakoor & Outside Art - benefit for the Make It Right Foundation
Mimi's in the Marigny Alligator Chomp Chomp Swamp Pop Dance Party
Monkey Hill Bar Anders Osborne, Johnny Sansone and John Fohl
Mother-in-Law Lounge Duende! + Polecat's Big Band (Duende! & Dale Beavers) + Christian Beshore + The Lonely Knights
Old Point Bar Coot
One Eyed Jacks Garage a Trois
One Eyed Jacks B.I.G.I. featuring George Porter Jr., Ivan Neville, Ian Neville & Russell Batiste + Break Science featuring Adam Deitch (late show)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Palm Court Jazz Band
The Parish @ House of Blues Honey Island Swamp Band + Soul Rebels Brass Band
Precinct Bar & Lounge Irma Thomas & The Professionals
Preservation Hall Preservation Hall Jazz Masters featuring Ingrid Lucia
Preservation Hall Treme Brass Band (late show)
Prytania Music & Spirits Collective Visions + Gilgamesh + Whatever
Prytania Theatre "Phish 3D - A 3D Concert Experience" - showtimes @ 5pm and 10pm
Republic New Orleans Pretty Lights + Gift of Gab / DJ set by David Murphy (after Pretty Lights)
Riverboat Creole Queen North Mississippi Allstars + Kirk Joseph's 504 Brass Band
- buy & sell tickets @ StubHub
Rivershack Tavern Omega 3
Rock 'n' Bowl Sonny Landreth + Bonerama + John Mooney and Bluesiana
The Rusty Nail Jenn Howard & Crazy McGee + Mia Borders
The Saint Rusty Lazer
Saturn Bar M.O.T.O. + Blood Bomber + Die Rotzz + The Dives
Snug Harbor Ellis Marsalis Trio
Southport Hall Rabadash Records Jazz Fest Bash with Big Daddy 'O' + Lindsay Mendez & the Back Seat Drivers + Waylon Thibodeaux + Tom McDermott + John Autin Band
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson (4pm) / Washboard Chaz Blues Trio (6:30pm) / New Orleans Cotton Mouth Kings (9:30pm)
Sweet Lorraine's Ceasar Ellioe - CD Release Party
Tipitina's The Radiators
Tipitina's The Greyboy Allstars featuring Karl Denson (late show)
Tipitina's French Quarter Tab Benoit & Friends with Big Chief Monk Boudreaux, Charles Neville, Chubby Carrier and Bill Davis (of Dash Rip Rock)
Tipitina's French Quarter Some Cat From Japan: Music Inspired by Jimi Hendrix - featuring Will Bernard, Nigel Hall, Scott Metzger, Ron Johnson and Eric Bolivar (late show)
12 Bar on Fulton Street Yo Mama's Big Fat Booty Band + BoomBox (with Steve Molitz) + Cedric Burnside & Lightnin' Malcolm + Stanley Mouse on the Evolution of Psychedelic Art + Live painting from Stanley Mouse and others + 15 Artists on Display
Vaso (500 Frenchmen St) Javier Gutierrez & Vivaz Latin Band (9pm)
Zeitgeist Arts Center Freilich - Albert - Godston - Cappello Quartet (Jonathan Freilich, Jeff Albert, Dan Godston, Dave Cappello)

Saturday - May 1, 2010
AllWays Lounge RAW: A Night of Garage & Soul Music with The Royal Pendletons + DJs Kristen & Matty + Beyondadoubt + Brice Nice + Mike Hurtt & Jason Goodman
Bacchanal Wine The Gypsy Swing Club (8:30pm)
Banks Street Bar & Grill Lynn Drury
Bayou Park Bar The Pallbearers + Superdestroyers + Necrohippies
Blue Nile Soulive
Blue Nile Toubab Krewe (late show)
Blue Nile (upstairs) The Iguanas
Blue Nile (upstairs) DJ Real + DJ Black Pearl + Suenalo (late show)
BMC (Balcony Music Club) New Orleans Jazz Series (3pm) / Chegadao (7pm) / Soul Rebels Brass Band (10pm)
Le Bon Temps Roule Alex McMurray Band (10pm) / The Wild Magnolias (late)
Carousel Bar John Autin + Lindsay Mendez
Carrollton Station Johnny Sketch & the Dirty Notes
Le Chat Noir Bustout Burlesque
Check Point Charlie Louisiana Hellbenders
Chickie Wah Wah The Subdudes (2 Shows)
Circle Bar Ballzack
D.B.A. Little Freddie King / Dirty Dozen Brass Band
Donna's Bar & Grill New Orleans Helsinki Connection featuring Tricia Boutté, Leroy Jones, Katja Toivola, Todd Duke, Paul Longstreth, Mitchell Player and Gerald French
Dragon's Den The Other Planets (CD Release Show for "Hello Beams") + Happy Talk Band
Dragon's Den Hairy Apes BMX (late show)
French Quarter Pizzeria Dash Rip Rock (10pm)
Hermes Bar @ Antoine's Glen David Andrews
Hi Ho Lounge Bawdy Rawrzers Burlesque & Cabaret / Monophonics / Mega-Church w/ Skerik
Hi Ho Lounge Thats How We Roll Presents Hip Hop Jazz with Ivan Ives, Harlowe Grenades, Steve Felix, DJ Drez and Myka 9 (late show)
House of Blues Toots & the Maytals + Johnny King & the Soulrockers
House of Blues Bassnectar + Mux Mool (late show)
Howlin' Wolf Galactic (with Cyril Neville & Corey Henry) + Funky Meters + Rebirth Brass Band - Sold Out - Check StubHub and TicketNetwork
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Revue (8pm) / Free Agents Brass Band (12am) / Big Sam's Funky Nation (2am)
Kerry Irish Pub Chip Wilson & Jesse Moore (5pm) / Rites of Passage (9pm)
Mahalia Jackson Theater Rodrigo y Gabriela + Jon Cleary (solo) <= cancelled
The Maison E.O.E. + Shamarr Allen and the Underdawgs (10pm)
The Maison Frenchmen Street "Free-For-All" featuring Khris Royal, Danny Abel, Simon Lott, Corey Duplechin & special guests (2am)
The Maison (upstairs) Ott (10pm)
Maple Leaf Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen
Maple Leaf Johnny Vidacovich, George Porter Jr. & Marco Benevento (late show)
Mimi's in the Marigny DJ Soul Sister's Hustle
Monkey Hill Bar Luther Kent
Mother-in-Law Lounge Eric from Philly & Alia
National WWII Museum Ingrid Lucia (9pm)
One Eyed Jacks Elvis Perkins in Dearland + MyNameIsJohnMichael
One Eyed Jacks Dr. Claw (Eric Krasno, Adam Deitch, Nick Daniels, Ian Neville and Nigel Hall) + Break Science featuring Adam Deitch (late show)
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Lionel Ferbos and the Palm Court Jazz Band
The Parish @ House of Blues Black Joe Lewis & the Honeybears + Big Sam's Funky Nation
Precinct Bar & Lounge Irma Thomas & The Professionals
Preservation Hall Tommy Sancton's New Orleans Jazz Band
Preservation Hall John Boutte & Paul Sanchez with Craig Klein, David Silverman and Todd Duke (late show)
Prytania Music & Spirits Kora Connection
Prytania Theatre "Phish 3D - A 3D Concert Experience" - showtimes @ 5pm and 10pm
Republic New Orleans Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros + Brass Bed
Riverboat Creole Queen The Greyboy Allstars featuring Karl Denson + Kirk Joseph's 504 Brass Band
- buy & sell tickets @ StubHub
Rock 'n' Bowl Eric Lindell + Anders Osborne & Stanton Moore Trio + Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers
The Rusty Nail Funkifryed
St. Roch Tavern Rusty Lazer + Miss Martha
Snug Harbor Henry Butler w/ Donald Harrison, Peter Harris & Ricky Sebastian - Sold Out
Southport Hall Casa Samba
The Spotted Cat Luke Winslow-KIng (2pm) / Panorama Jazz Band (6pm) / Palmetto Bug Stompers (10pm)
Sweet Lorraine's Wanda Rouzan (9pm) / Michaela Harrison (11pm)
Tipitina's Ani DiFranco (with Todd Sickafoose)
Tipitina's Trombone Shorty and Orleans Avenue + Special Guests - CD Release Party for "Backatown" (late show)
Tipitina's French Quarter Theresa Andersson + Mia Borders
Tipitina's French Quarter Bonerama - with special guests Mike Mills and Scott McCaughey of R.E.M. (late show)
12 Bar on Fulton Street Lubriphonic + Speakeasy / Jimmy Z and the ZTribe
Vaso (500 Frenchmen St) Sublime Journey + The Young Neville's
Zeitgeist Arts Center Justin Peake & Simon Lott + Friends

Sunday - May 2, 2010
House of Blues House of Blues Sunday Gospel Brunch - buffet + performance by the Mighty Chariots of Fire (10:00 am)
609 Lesseps St. NoizeFest 2010 - 12pm-10pm - 40+ bands - more info here and here
Bacchanal Wine Mark Weliky Trio (7:30pm)
Bayou Park Bar Sunday Crawfish Boil + SoulSect
Blue Nile Funky Butt Revisited II with Big Sam Williams, Kirk Joseph, Terence Higgins, Maurice Brown, Topaz, and special guests
Blue Nile (upstairs) Todd Sickafoose's Tiny Resistors featuring Mike Gamble, Will Bernard, Mike Dillon & Simon Lott + Malachy Papers featuring Mike Dillon, Mark Southerland and Jonathan Freilich
The Blue Room Sunday Jazz Brunch with Tim Laughlin (11am-2pm)
BMC (Balcony Music Club) Ras Chemash Lamed (6pm) / Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue (9pm) / Darren Murphy's Big Soul Band (12am)
Le Bon Temps Roule The Iguanas
Carousel Bar John Autin + John "Papa" Gros
Circle Bar Glasgow + Vox and the Hound + The Picardy Birds
D.B.A. Linnzi Zaorski / The Tin Men / Anders Osborne & Stanton Moore Trio
Donna's Bar & Grill Jesse McBride & the Next Generation
Harrah's New Orleans Jennifer Holiday + Kelly Price + Shirley Murdock - 2 Shows
- proceeds benefit NOSACONN and New Orleans Arts In Education Initiative
Hi Ho Lounge Berel Alexander Ensemble / Marco Benevento Trio / Mardi Gras Indian Orchestra
House of Blues Blow It Out Your Brass with Rebirth Brass Band + Soul Rebels Brass Band + Hot 8 Brass Band + DJ Captain Charles + more
Howlin' Wolf Royal Family Ball with Soulive + Lettuce + Zigaboo's Funk Revue + George Porter Jr. & His Runnin' Pardners / plus Break Science + Nigel Hall
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Mason's VIP Revisited featuring Germaine Bazzle, June Gardner and David Torkanowsky (7pm) / David Torkanowsky's Late-Night Jam (12am)
Kerry Irish Pub Invisible Cowboy
The Maison Counter Clarkwise featuring Josh Clark, Steve Molitz and more + Gov't Majik
The Maison (upstairs) Old School End of Jazzfest Dance Party with DJ Mannie Fresh + DJ Brice Nice and special guests (10pm; free)
Maple Leaf Joe Krown, Walter "Wolfman" Washington and Russell Batiste (early)
Maple Leaf Bonerama + Honey Island Swamp Band (late)
Mimi's in the Marigny Free Spirit Soul Sunday with DJ Soul Sister & DJ Kazu
Mother-in-Law Lounge David Bode
Nowe Miasto "Revolution Rocksteady" with Maddie Ruthless and the Secret Affair + Fatter Than Albert + The Bandulus (7-10pm) - more info
One Eyed Jacks Eric Lindell - Record Release Party for "Between Motion and Rest" w/ guests Thomas Johnson and The People + Sean Carey + Peter Joseph Burtt
Palm Court Jazz Cafe Sunday Night Swingsters with Leon "Kid Chocolate" Brown
Precinct Bar & Lounge Irma Thomas & The Professionals
Preservation Hall St. Peter All-Stars
Prytania Theatre "Phish 3D - A 3D Concert Experience" - showtimes @ 5pm and 10pm
Rock 'n' Bowl Tab Benoit + The Subdudes + Amanda Shaw
The Rusty Nail Simon Lott Presents: Mike Gamble, James Singleton and Justin Peake
Snug Harbor Astral Project
The Spotted Cat Rights of Swing (3pm) / Loose Marbles (6pm) / Pat Casey (10pm)
Tipitina's Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk with special guest Art Neville + The Revivalists + Gypsyphonic Disko
Trinity Episcopal Church The Last Straws New Orleans Jazz Band (5pm)
12 Bar on Fulton Street Jimmy Z and the ZTribe
Vaso (500 Frenchmen St) Rumba Buena Latin Band (9pm)

Monday - May 3, 2010
Louisiana Music Factory free performances by John Rankin + Ingrid Lucia + Matt Perrine + Marc Stone Band & Margie Perez + Ensemble Fatien + Paul Sanchez & Shamarr Allen + Susan Cowsill Band & Mary Lasseigne + Preservation Hall Jazz Band
Banks Street Bar & Grill N'awlins Johnnys
BMC (Balcony Music Club) Franklin Avenue Underpass Jazz Band / Benny Turner and Real Blues
Chickie Wah Wah Jolly House Deluxe w/ Ed Volker, Joe Cabral, Reggie Scanlan, Michael Skinkus, and special guests
D.B.A. Threadhead Records Showcase with Paul Sanchez, John Boutte, Craig Klein, Alex McMurray, Matt Perrine, Margie Perez, Mary Lasseigne, Ingrid Lucia and Marc Stone / Glen David Andrews
Donna's Bar & Grill Les Getrex and the Blues All-Stars
Dragon's Den The Honorable South + Dorian Faust Burlesque's Basquiat + C Freedom + Tondrae Kemp (9pm)
Hi Ho Lounge Bluegrass Pickin' Party
Irvin Mayfield's Jazz Playhouse Bob French and the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band (8pm)
Kerry Irish Pub Kim Carson
The Maison Jayna Morgan & the Sazerac Sunrise Jazz Band (7pm)
Maple Leaf Papa Grows Funk + Jimmy Carpenter Band
Mimi's in the Marigny Meschiya Lake and The Little Big Horns
Prytania Music & Spirits Sarah Quintana
Prytania Theatre "Phish 3D - A 3D Concert Experience" - showtimes @ 5pm and 10pm
Snug Harbor Charmaine Neville & Friends
The Spotted Cat Brett Richardson (4pm) / Dominic Grillo & The Frenchmen St. All Stars (6pm) / Jazz Vipers (10pm)


Return to main Jazz Fest page

See last year's Jazz Fest After Dark listings
Satchmo.com - Louisiana Music Archive & Artist Directory
© 1995-2010 - All rights reserved
Send updates & corrections to editor @ satchmo.com