Satchmo.com Home Page
'Crescent City music & its artists shine brightly here at this spectacularly spicy spot'

New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival 2014
April 25 - April 27   and   May 1 - May 4, 2014

Jazz Fest @ Satchmo

Jazz Fest 2014
Jazz Fest After Dark
Jazz Fest on CD / DVD
Jazz Fest General Store

Inside Satchmo

Site Index
Local Music News
Concerts and Live Music
Events & Festivals Calendar
Music Clubs / Venues

More @ Satchmo

Search Satchmo.com
Satchmo.com @ Facebook
Concert Line @ Facebook
Satchmo.com @ YouTube

Travel & Hotels

no one deals like we do!

2014 Jazz Fest Performers by Date
last updated on 02/21/2014
Friday - April 25, 2014

Santana - The Avett Brothers - Public Enemy - Jason Isbell - Rubén Blades & Roberto Delgado Orchestra - Laura Mvula - Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra - Gregory Porter - The Infamous Stringdusters - Eric Lindell and the Sunliners w/ Anson Funderburgh - Joe Louis Walker - Wayne Toups & ZyDeCajun - Afoxé Omô Nilê Ogunjá of Pernambuco-Brazil - Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys - Dee-1 - Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas - Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs - Honey Island Swamp Band - Little Freddie King Blues Band - Brass-A-Holics - Leah Chase - Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie - Sasha Masakowski - Lisa Knowles & the Brown Singers - BaianaSystem of Bahia-Brazil - Chris Thomas King - Tim Laughlin - Tricia Boutté & International Friends - Gal Holiday and the Honky Tonk Revue - Lil' Buck Sinegal Blues Band - Shades of Praise - Curtis Pierre & Escola de Samba Casa Samba - Ginga Mundo Capoeira of Bahia-Brazil with special guests - Connie and Dwight Fitch with St. Raymond & St. Leo the Great Gospel Choir - Rotary Downs - Javier Gutierrez & Vivaz! - Bamboula 2000 - J. Monque'D Blues Band - Alexey Marti & Urban Minds - Jimmy Breaux & Friends - Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses - Brice Miller & Mahogany Brass Band - Vox and the Hound - Jaryd Lane & The Parish - Julio y Cesar Band - Jamil Sharif - Betty Winn & One A-Chord - Stoney Creek Drum and Dance - Semolian Warriors Mardi Gras Indians - Comanche Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove - Baritone Bliss - Maryland Jazz Band of Cologne - Germany - Chris Clifton & His All-Stars - Sweet Olive String Band - The Real Untouchable Brass Band - Zulu Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Big Nine Social Aid & Pleasure Club - David & Roselyn - The Showers - Tommy Singleton - Young Audiences Brass Band Throwdown - Black Mohawk Mardi Gras Indians - Black Foot Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - The RAMS - The Sensational Chosen Voices - Keep N It Real Social Aid & Pleasure Club - We Are One Social Aid & Pleasure Club - City of Love Music & Worship Arts Choir - Xavier University Jazz Ensemble - Wild Apaches Mardi Gras Indians - Geronimo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Lake Forest Charter Jazz Band - GrayHawk presents Native Lore and Tales - Miss Claudia's Terrific Traveling Troubadours - KCCA Drama Troupe

Saturday - April 26, 2014

Phish - Robin Thicke - Robert Plant and the Sensational Space Shifters - Boz Scaggs - Keb' Mo' - Anders Osborne - The Mavericks - Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers - Branford Marsalis Quartet - Jon Cleary - Davell Crawford - Big Freedia - Sonny Landreth - John Mooney & Bluesiana - Zachary Richard - Afoxé Omô Nilê Ogunjá of Pernambuco-Brazil - Jeremy Davenport - Royal Southern Brotherhood - Terrance Simien & the Zydeco Experience - Bob Wilber and the Crescent City Cats - Treme Brass Band - Bobby Jones & Nashville Super Choir - Creole String Beans - Raw Oyster Cult - Ironing Board Sam - Los Hombres Calientes - The Boutté Family Gospel - James Rivers Movement - René Marie: With Love to Eartha Kitt - Kristin Diable & The City - Forroteria - Kim Carson - Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys - BaianaSystem of Bahia-Brazil - Tin Men - New Orleans Klezmer Allstars - New Wave Brass Band - Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors - Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders - Guitar Slim, Jr. - Dukes of Dixieland - Ginga Mundo Capoeira of Bahia-Brazil with special guests - Dumaine Gang Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Divine Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Family Ties Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Riccardo Crespo & Sol Brasil - Negras Quilombolas - Smitty Dee's Brass Band - 101 Runners - Walter Cook & Creole Wild West Mardi Gras Indians - Tommy Sancton's New Orleans Legacy Band - The Electrifying Crown Seekers - Sarah Jayde & the Sharecroppers - Shotgun Jazz Band - Geoff Clapp Quintet - M. Roger Holland, II - Nine Times Men Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Single Men and Single Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs - Sean Johnson & The Wild Lotus Band - Stoney Creek Drum and Dance - Washitaw Nation Mardi Gras Indians - Wild Mohicans Mardi Gras Indians - NOCCA Jazz Ensemble - Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries Choir - Uptown Music Theater - Archdiocese of New Orleans Gospel Choir - Secondline Jammers Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Men Buckjumpers Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Golden Comanche Mardi Gras Indians - Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians - Pastor Jai Reed - Rose Anne St. Romain - The RRAAMS - The Wimberly Family Gospel Singers - Puppet Arts Theatre - NORDC Crescent City Lights Youth Theater

Sunday - April 27, 2014

Eric Clapton - Vampire Weekend - Charlie Wilson - Irma Thomas - North Mississippi Allstars - John Hiatt - Tab Benoit - Rebirth Brass Band - Sixto Rodriguez - Rachelle Ferrell - Preservation Hall Jazz Band - Galactic - John Boutté - Bombino - The Rance Allen Group - Bonerama - Rockin' Dopsie, Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters - Chocolate Milk - Ms. Ruby Wilson's Tribute to Bessie Smith - Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns - Royal Teeth - C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band - Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band with Thais Clark - Astral Project - Hot 8 Brass Band - Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles - Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra - The Jones Sisters - John Michael Rouchell - Afoxé Omô Nilê Ogunjá of Pernambuco-Brazil - Burnell Taylor - Jambalaya Cajun Band with special guest D.L. Menard - Gerald French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band - Lois Dejean "Queen of New Orleans Gospel" - Jo "Cool" Davis with Lady BJ & Barbara Shorts - Val & Love Alive Mass Choir - Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band - Jim McCormick with Beatinpath - Rising Dragon Lion Dance Team - Leo Jackson & the Melody Clouds - Reggie Hall & the Twilighters feat. Lady Bee - Chris Smither - Henry Gray - Khari Allen Lee & the New Creative Collection - Ninth Ward Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Ninth Ward Navajo Mardi Gras Indians - Young Pinstripe Brass Band - Forroteria - Untouchables Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Furious Five Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Big Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Club - New Orleans Swamp Donkeys Traditional Jass Band - Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra - New Orleans Spiritualettes - Dirty Bourbon River Show - Ginga Mundo Capoeira of Bahia-Brazil with special guests - Stoney Creek Drum and Dance - Golden Star Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole - The New Orleans Guitar Quartet f/ Jimmy Robinson, John Rankin, Cranston Clements & Phil deGruy - LosOtros - Ron Hotstream & the F-Holes - Paulin Brothers Brass Band - UNO Jazz Allstars - Young Guardians of the Flame - DJ Captain Charles - E'dana & Divinely Destin - Young Men Olympia Aid Social Aid & Pleasure Club - New Look Social Aid & Pleasure Club - First Division Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Uptown Swingers Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Tornado Brass Band - Monogram Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians - Shawee Mardi Gras Indians - Limitless - Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise - Grey Seal Puppets - Kai Knight's Silhouette Dance Ensemble

Save up to $500 when you book your flight plus hotel
Thursday - May 1, 2014

The String Cheese Incident - Lyle Lovett - Solange - Marcia Ball - Bernard Allison Group - Buckwheat Zydeco - Dr. Lonnie Smith Trio - The Wailers - Billy Iuso & Restless Natives - Sleepy Man Banjo Boys - Donald Harrison - The Soul Rebels - Greensky Bluegrass - Spencer Taylor & the Highway QC's - New Orleans Suspects - A Tribe Called Red - Luther Kent & Trickbag - Roots of Music Marching Crusaders - Tizumba & Tambor Mineiro of Minas Gerais-Brazil - Nigel Hall - Jonathon Boogie Long - The New Orleans Bingo! Show - BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet - Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys - Stanton Moore Trio - Marlon Jordan - Yvette Landry Band - Max Baca & Los TexManiacs - Banu Gibson with special guests The Pfister Sisters - The Ronnie Kole Septet - Philip Manuel swings the Beatles - Johnny Sansone - Lil' Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers - Original Dixieland Jazz Band - Anaïs St. John - New Orleans Nightcrawlers - Truth Universal & DJ E.F. Cuttin - Kenny Bill Stinson & the ARK-LA-Mystics - Erica Falls with Larry Sieberth - Louisiana Repertory Jazz Ensemble - Bill Summers & Jazalsa - Josh Kagler and HPC - Mariachi Jalisco - Forgotten Souls Brass Band - Curtis Pierre & Escola de Samba Casa Samba - Kumbuka African Drum & Dance Collective - Colin Lake - Ginga Mundo Capoeira of Bahia-Brazil with special guests - Chegadão - Flow Tribe - La Tran-K Band - Connie Jones & the Crescent City Jazz Band - Smithfield Fair - Scotty Hill's French Market Jazz Band - Young Seminole Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - VIP Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Men of Class Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Baby Boyz Brass Band - Native Nations Intertribal - McDonogh #35 High School Gospel Choir - Lil Bird Lady & Young Genius - Delgado Community College Jazz Band - Lyle Henderson & Emmanu-EL - Cheyenne Mardi Gras Indians - 7th Ward Creole Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Donnie Bolden, Jr. & Spirit of Elijah - Sons of Jazz Brass Band - Revolution Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Ladies of Unity Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Loyola University Jazz Band - KID smART Student Showcase - Kalpana the Storyteller - The ISL Circus Arts Kids - Landry Walker Charter High School Gospel Choir - Eleanor McMain Singing Mustangs - Dwione Thomas & the Helen Cox High School Choir - RSD Talented in Theater - St. Michael Special School Bell & Vocal Choir

Friday - May 2, 2014

Christina Aguilera - Chaka Khan - Alabama Shakes - Pharoah Sanders - Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters - Charles Bradley & his Extraordinaires - Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys - Alejandro Escovedo & The Sensitive Boys - Johnnyswim - The Gospel Soul of Irma Thomas - New Orleans Classic R&B Divas f/ The Dixie Cups, Wanda Rouzan & Jean Knight - Cowboy Mouth - Os Negões of Bahia-Brazil - Theresa Andersson - Hurray for the Riff Raff - Nicholas Payton XXX - Lost Bayou Ramblers - Mia Borders - DJ Soul Sister - The Iguanas - New Birth Brass Band - Charmaine Neville Band - Stephanie Jordan Big Band - Eden Brent Band - Andrew Duhon - Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots - Woodshed: Vibes feat. Jason Marsalis and Chase Jordan - Warren Storm, Willie Tee & Cypress Band with special guest T.K. Hulin - The Honorable South - The Wãve - Govenor Reiss - Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders - John Mahoney Big Band - Cardinal Sons - Pinstripe Brass Band - White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Tom McDermott & Friends - Collage 3 - The Blues Masters f/ "Big Al" Carson - Buddy Bolden Revisited - George French & the New Orleans Storyville Jazz Band - Patrice Fisher & Arpa with guests from Guatemala - Tizumba & Tambor Mineiro of Minas Gerais-Brazil - The Heavenly Melodies Gospel Singers of New Orleans - Jermaine Hawkins & The Harvey Spirituals - Highsteppers Brass Band - Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders with guest Butch Thompson - "Kid" Simmons' Local International Allstars - Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony - Ginga Mundo Capoeira of Bahia-Brazil with special guests - Redhawk Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Micaela y Fiesta Flamenca - Native Nations Intertribal - Panorama Jazz Band - NOLA Mix Youth DJs - 21st Century Brass Band - Scene Boosters Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Lady & Men Rollers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs - Ivoire Spectacle feat. Seguenon Kone - The Northwestern University Jazz Ensemble - Milton Vanicor - Mark Braud's New Orleans Jazz Giants - New Orleans Indian Rhythm Section - Young Magnolias Mardi Gras Indians - The Gloryoskis! - Bishop Sean T. Elder & the Mount Hermon Baptist Church Mass Choir - Harriet Tubman Charter School Choir - Israel Martin & G.U.P. - Gospel Inspirations of Boutte - Adella Adella the Storyteller - Golden Sioux Mardi Gras Indians - Young Cherokee Mardi Gras Indians - Pastor Terry Gullage & the Greater Mt. Calvary Voices of Redemption - Original Four and Original Big Seven Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs - Young Audiences Performing Arts Showcase

Saturday - May 3, 2014

Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band - Trey Songz - Foster the People - Al Jarreau - Allen Toussaint - Mary Mary - Johnny Winter - The Head and the Heart - Better Than Ezra - The Revivalists - Imagination Movers - Roy Rogers & the Delta Rhythm Kings - Ellis Marsalis - Jon Batiste and Stay Human - Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers - Marc Broussard - Voice of the Wetlands Allstars - PJ Morton - Butler, Bernstein & The Hot 9 - Lillian Boutté & New Orleans Gumbozaire - Savoy Family Cajun Band - Pine Leaf Boys: Louisiana Music - Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band - Os Negões of Bahia-Brazil - Alexis & the Samurai - Tommy Malone - Germaine Bazzle - Midnite Disturbers - Joe Krown Trio f/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington & Russell Batiste, Jr. - TBC Brass Band - Fredy Omar con su Banda - Spencer Bohren & the Whippersnappers - Corey Ledet & his Zydeco Band - Andre Thierry & Zydeco Magic - Young Tuxedo Brass Band - Orange Kellin's New Orleans Deluxe Orchestra - Ed Volker's Trio Mollusc - Paul Sanchez - Micah McKee & Little Maker - The New Orleans Hip Hop Experience f/ Partners-N-Crime, 3D Natee, Keedy Black, DJ Mike Swift, T-Ray the Violinist & Dobama - Doreen's Jazz New Orleans - Voices of Peter Claver - Original Pinettes Brass Band - Bari Koral Family Rock Band - Rumba Buena - Wendell Brunious - First Emanuel Baptist Church Mass Choir - Curtis Pierre & Samba Kids - Nick Sanders Trio - Helen Gillet - Cha Wa - Ginga Mundo Capoeira of Bahia-Brazil with special guests - Kinfolk Brass Band - Undefeated Divas and Gents Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs - Original Pigeon Town Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Club - New Generation Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Tonia Scott & the Anointed Voices - Young Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - SUBR Jazzy Jags - Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers - Stephen Foster's Foster Family Program - Jonté Landrum Thomas - Big Chief Thunder & the Cherokee Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Wild Red Flames Mardi Gras Indians - Free Agents Brass Band - Westbank Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Nine Times Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Club - The Valley of Silent Men Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Native Nations Intertribal - Audrey Ferguson and The Voices of Distinction - Mohawk Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Big Chief Trouble & Trouble Nation Mardi Gras Indians - Sundays in Congo Square - Lady Jetsetters Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Dynamic Smooth Gospel Singers of Slidell - The Bester Singers - Ashé Cultural Arts Center Kuumba Institute - Hobgoblin Hill Puppets

Sunday - May 4, 2014

Arcade Fire - Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue - John Fogerty - Bobby Womack - Delbert McClinton - Chick Corea & the Vigil - Aaron Neville - Dottie Peoples - The Radiators - Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk with special guest Art Neville - Maze feat. Frankie Beverly - The Dirty Dozen Brass Band - The Terence Blanchard Group - Robert Earl Keen - Pres Hall Brass - Big Sam's Funky Nation - George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners - Tucka - Glen David Andrews - Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band - Deacon John - James Andrews & the Crescent City Allstars - Luke Winslow-King - Storyville Stompers Brass Band - Zion Harmonizers - Bobby Lounge feat. Athena - Blodie's Jazz Jam - Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes - Bobby Cure & the Summertime Blues with special guests Robert Parker, Al "Carnival Time" Johnson & Jo "Cool" Davis - Los Po-Boy-Citos - Ginga Mundo Capoeira of Bahia-Brazil with special guests - Ernie Vincent & the Top Notes - Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band - Feufollet - New Orleans Cottonmouth Kings - Greg Stafford's Jazz Hounds - Stooges Brass Band - Big Chief Bo Dollis & the Wild Magnolias - The Deslondes - Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars - Jesse McBride presents the Next Generation - The Mulligan Brothers - Joe Hall & the Cane Cutters - Big Chief Juan Pardo and Jockimo's groove - Os Negões of Bahia-Brazil - Leroy Jones & New Orleans' Finest - Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church Mass Choir - New Leviathan Oriental Fox-Trot Orchestra - Calvin Johnson - Johnette Downing and Scott Billington - Wild Tchoupitoulas Mardi Gras Indians - Black Feathers Mardi Gras Indians - Carrollton Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Franklin Avenue Music Ministry - The Rocks of Harmony - Harmonouche - Pocket Aces Brass Band - Heritage School of Music Band - The Sammy Rimington International Band - Native Nations Intertribal - Huval-Fuselier Cajun Band - Ninevah Baptist Church Mass Choir - OperaCréole - Young Fellaz Brass Band - Original Lady Buckjumpers Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Prince of Wales Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Cynthia Girtley "New Orleans Gospel Diva" - The Blues Project - Culu Children's Traditional African Dance Company with Stilt Walkers - Kim Che're - Buffalo Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Apache Hunters Mardi Gras Indians - Magical Moonshine Theatre - Ole & Nu Style Fellas Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Original C.T.C. Steppers Social Aid & Pleasure Club - Versailles Lion Dance Team


Return to Jazz Fest 2014 Main Page


Copyright © 2014 - satchmo.com