Satchmo.com Home Page
'Crescent City music & its artists shine brightly here at this spectacularly spicy spot'

New Orleans Jazz and Heritage Festival 2013
April 26 - April 28   and   May 2 - May 5, 2013

Jazz Fest @ Satchmo

Jazz Fest 2013
Jazz Fest After Dark
Jazz Fest on CD / DVD
Jazz Fest General Store

Inside Satchmo

Site Index
Local Music News
Concerts and Live Music
Events & Festivals Calendar
Music Clubs / Venues
NOLA CDs / MP3s / DVDs

More @ Satchmo

Search Satchmo.com
Satchmo.com @ Facebook
Concert Line @ Facebook
Satchmo.com @ YouTube

Travel & Hotels

no one deals like we do!

2013 Jazz Fest Performers by Date
last updated on 03/29/2013
Friday - April 26, 2013

John Mayer, Gary Clark Jr., George Benson, Band of Horses, Joshua Redman Quartet, Dr. John, The Campbell Brothers, Sonny Landreth, George Porter Jr. & Runnin' Pardners, Anders Osborne, Terrance Simien with special guest Queen Ida, Chris Owens and Her Hot Rhythms Band, Jeremy Davenport, New Orleans R&B Diva Revue with The Dixie Cups, Jean Knight, Wanda Rouzan and the Brian Quezergue Band, Donald Harrison, Wayne Toups & ZyDeCajun, John Mooney & Bluesiana, Tricia Boutté & International Friends, Le Vent du Nord of Canada, Charmaine Neville Band, The New Orleans Suspects, Bruce Daigrepont Cajun Band, Paul Sanchez & the Rolling Road Show, The New Orleans Bingo! Show, Doc McKenzie & the Hi-Lites, The Soul Rebels, John Lawrence & Ven Pa' Ca Flamenco Ensemble with Antonio Hildago and Javier Heredia of Spain, The New Orleans Guitar Quartet (Jimmy Robinson, John Rankin, Phil DuGruy & Cranston Clements), Stoney Creek and Yellow Bird Indian Dancers, Jamal Batiste presents Jam-All, Flow Tribe, The Breton Sound, Corey Ledet & His Zydeco Band, Washboard Chaz Blues Trio, Bryan Lee & the Blues Power Band, James Rivers Movement, Leroy Jones & New Orleans' Finest, Fredy Omar con su Banda, True Man Posse, Mark McGrain & Plunge, St. Joseph the Worker Music Ministry Choir, Zulu Gospel Male Choir, Brice Miller & Mahogany Brass Band, Semolian Warriors and Comanche Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, T'Monde, Los Po-Boy-Citos, Original Dixieland Jazz Band, Tommy Sancton & the New Orleans Legacy Band, The Mashup featuring Terence Higgins, Ike Stubblefield, and Grant Green Jr., with special guest Ron Holloway, Chris Clifton & His All-Stars, Young Pinstripe Brass Band, Morning Star Missionary Baptist Church Mass Choir, Geronimo Hunters and Creole Osceolas Mardi Gras Indians, OperaCreole, Xavier University Jazz Band, Guitar Slim Jr., Henry Gray & the Cats, Donnie Bolden Jr. & Spirit of Elijah, Friendly Travelers, Zulu, Big Nine, Keep N It Real, and We Are One Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Young Audience Brass Band Throwdown, Shamarr Allen presents music clinic students and Upset, McMain High School Talented-in-Theater Performers, Pastor Terry Gullage & the Greater Mt. Calvary Voices of Redemption, The ISL Circus Arts Kids, Soulfruit, Black Mohawk and Black Foot Hunters Mardi Gras Indians

Saturday - April 27, 2013

Billy Joel, Jill Scott, Ben Harper and Charlie Musselwhite, Allen Toussaint, Rebirth Brass Band, Andrew Bird, Eddie Palmieri Salsa Orchestra, Ivan Neville's Dumpstaphunk, Bonerama, Charles Bradley, Irvin Mayfield & the New Orleans Jazz Orchestra, Jon Cleary, Daryl Coley, Dwayne Dopsie & the Zydeco Hellraisers, Lost Bayou Ramblers, Deacon John, Voice of the Wetlands All-Stars, A Tribe Called Red, Magary Lord of Bahia-Brazil, Gerald French & the Original Tuxedo Jazz Band: A Tribute to Bob French, Astral Project, Stoney Creek and Yellow Bird Indian Dancers, Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band, Big Chief Walter Cook & Creole Wild West, Alex McMurray, Lil Buck Sinegal's Blues Band, Michael Ward, Tribute to Sidney Bechet with Dr. Michael White, Donald Harrison, Brian "Breeze" Cayolle, and Roderick Paulin, Herbert Hardesty Presents, Jason Marsalis, Mississippi Rail Company, Classie Ballou & the Family Band, Jambalaya Cajun Band, Cedric Watson & Bijou Creole, John Michael Rouchell, The Kid Carsons, Alexis & the Samurai, Tim Laughlin, Wendell Brunious, Lance Ellis, Zena Moses & Rue Fiya, Robin Barnes, Gregg Stafford & his Young Tuxedo Jazz Band, Johnny J & the Hitmen, Sharon Martin, Panorama Jazz Band, Storyville Stompers Brass Band, Tyronne Foster & the Arc Singers, Loyola University Jazz Band, Ted Winn, Tonia Scott & the Anointed Voices, New Wave Brass Band, Voices of Peter Claver, Dumaine Gang, Divine Ladies, and Family Ties Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, 101 Runners, Golden Comanche and Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians, Treater "Le Traiteur de Bayou", Stephen Foster's Foster Family Music Program, Real Untouchables Brass Band, The Jones Sisters, The Bester Singers, Dynamic Smooth Family Gospel Singers, The Voices of Distinction, Nine Times Men, Single Ladies, Single Men, and Lady Jetsetters Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Ashe Cultural Arts Center Kuumba Institute, Red, White & Blue and Wild Mohicans Mardi Gras Indians, First Emanuel Baptist Church Mass Choir, Young Band Nation Blues Project, Algiers Charter Schools Association Torch Bearers

Sunday - April 28, 2013

Dave Matthews Band, Earth Wind & Fire, B.B. King, Gipsy Kings, Juan Luis Guerra y 440, Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers, Dianne Reeves, The Nevilles (Art Neville, Charles Neville and Cyril Neville), Better Than Ezra, Little Joe y La Familia, Calexico, C.J. Chenier & the Red Hot Louisiana Band, Honey Island Swamp Band, Little Freddie King, Big Chief Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles, Treme Brass Band Tribute to Uncle Lionel Batiste, Steve Riley & the Mamou Playboys, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Martha Redbone, The Selvy Singers, Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders, Luther Kent & Trickbag, Magary Lord of Bahia-Brazil, Kristin Diable & The City, Andrew Duhon, Rumba Buena, Gregg Stafford & the Jazz Hounds, Tribute to Kid Ory: Hot Trombones, The Zion Harmonizers, Midnite Disturbers, Raw Oyster Cult, Keith Frank & the Soileau Zydeco Band, Khris Royal & Dark Matter, Hurray for the Riff Raff, Don Vappie & the Creole Jazz Serenaders, Clive Wilson's New Orleans Serenaders with guest Butch Thompson, Stoney Creek and Yellow Bird Indian Dancers, AsheSon, Jo "Cool" Davis with guests BJ Crosby and Barbara Shorts, Famous Rocks of Harmony, Vivaz!, Smitty Dee's Brass Bad, Ninth Ward Hunters and Ninth Ward Navajo Mardi Gras Indians, Natalie Mae & Her Unturned Tricks, The Blues Masters featuring Big Al Carson, Jesse McBride presents the Next Generation Big Band, Leroy Thomas & the Zydeco Roadrunners, The Shannon Powell Quintet featuring Charlie Gabriel, Bamboula 2000, Kid Simmons' Local International Allstars, The Session, Tuba Skinny, Tornado Brass Band, Calvin Johnson, Franklin Avenue Baptist Church Mass Choir, Kim Che're, Dog Hill Stompers, Culu Children's Traditional African Dance Company & Stiltwalkers, Big Steppers, Furious Five, and Untouchables Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Johnette Downing and Scott Billington, Tulane University Jazz Ensemble, "Sundays in Congo Square" presented by the Congo Square Preservation Society, Rising Dragon Lion Dance Team, Kai Knight's Silhouette Dance Ensemble, The First Division, Olympia Aid, New Look, and Men of Class Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Golden Star Hunters and Big Chief Kevin Goodman & the Flaming Arrows Mardi Gras Indians, Nineveh Baptist Church Mass Choir, McTeggart Irish Dancers, Rose Anne Ste. Romain, Bishop Sean Elder & The Mt. Herman Baptist Church Mass Choir, Shawee Indians and Black Eagles Mardi Gras Indians

Thursday - May 2, 2013

Patti Smith, Widespread Panic, Kem, Roy Ayers, Dirty Dozen Brass Band, Henry Butler, Theresa Andersson, Lil' Nathan & the Zydeco Big Timers, Shamarr Allen & the Underdawgs, 35th Anniversary Celebration of One Mo' Time!, Glen David Andrews, Pura Fé, Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie, Hot 8 Brass Band, Rosie Ledet & the Zydeco Playboys, Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes, Banu Gibson & Hot Jazz featuring Peter & Will Anderson, Meschiya Lake & the Little Big Horns, Pokey LaFarge, Drink Small, Ingrid Lucia, Blended Voices featuring Germaine Bazzle, Phillip Manuel, and Leslie Smith, The Bolton Brothers, Mia Borders, Dee-1, Kirk Joseph's Backyard Groove, Balfa Toujours, Maggie Koerner, Jumpin' Johnny Sansone, Delfeayo Marsalis & the Uptown Jazz Orchestra, The Honeypots, The Mercy Brothers, Orange Kellin's New Orleans DeLuxe Orchestra, Gravy, Native Nations Intertribal, Salio from the Republic of Georgia, Fi Yi Yi & the Mandingo Warriors, The Roots of Music Marching Crusaders, Mark Brooks & Friends with guest Barbara Shorts, Original Pinettes Brass Band, Kid Merv & All That Jazz, Kidd Jordan and the Improvisational Arts Quintet, J. Monque'D Blues Band, Jeffery Broussard & the Creole Cowboys, Quinten Corvette, Big Chief Iron Horse & the Black Seminoles Mardi Gras Indians, Kumbuka African Dance & Drum Collective, Grupo Sensacion, Louisiana Repertory Jazz Band, The Last Straws, Woodshed: Hammond B3 featuring Kyle Roussel and Joe Ashlar, UNO Jazz Allstars, Lyle Henderon & Emmanu-EL, Grayhawk presents Native American Lore & Tales, Forgotten Souls Brass Band, Ms. Lala, The Revolution, Ladies of Unity, and VIP Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Jesuit High School Jazz Band, Josh Kagler & Harmonistic Praise Crusade, Delgado Community College Jazz Band, The Chapman Family, Angela the Yarnspinner, Cheyenne and 7th Ward Creole Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Pocket Aces Brass Band, McDonogh #35 High School Gospel Choir, Eleanor McMain "Singing Mustangs" Choir, O. Perry Walker Charter High School Gospel Choir, Young Audiences Performance Arts Showcase, Pastor Tyrone Jefferson, The Adams Middle School Players

Friday - May 3, 2013

Willie Nelson, Jimmy Cliff, Marc Broussard, Tab Benoit, Laura Bell Bundy, Maroon 5, Marcia Ball, Ana Popovic, The Mavericks, Jerry Douglas, Irma Thomas Tribute to Mahalia Jackson, Amanda Shaw & the Cute Guys, Papa Grows Funk, Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters, The Iguanas, BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet with special guest Jo-El Sonnier, Malê Debalê of Bahia-Brazil, Los Hombres Calientes featuring Bill Summers and Irvin Mayfield, The Cookers featuring Billy Harper, Eddie Henderson, David Weiss, Craig Handy, George Cables, Cecil McBee, and Billy Hart, Holly Williams, Nicholas Payton XXX, Brushy One String of Jamaica, Gal Holiday & the Honky Tonk Revue, Coco Robicheaux Tribute with The Spiritland Band, Spencer Bohren, Bill Miller, Ms. Ruby Wilson, Leah Chase, Fleur Debris Superband featuring Zigaboo Modeliste, George Porter Jr., Nicholas Payton, and David Torkanowsky, Corey Henry & Treme Funket, Kirk Joseph's Tuba Tuba, Stooges Brass Band, Shades of Praise, The Branchettes, Patrice Fisher & Arpa with guests from Germany and Mexico, New Leviathan Oriental Fox-Trot Orchestra, Royal Teeth, David Egan and 20 Years of Trouble, Grayson Capps, Horace Trahan & the Ossun Express, Kim Carson, Aurora Nealand & The Royal Roses, Topsy Chapman & Solid Harmony, A Tribute to Hadley Castille featuring Sarah & the Sharecroppers, Pinstripe Brass Band, Native Nations Intertribal, Oneida Longhouse Singers and Dancers, Christian Winther Soul House, Murder the Stout, Kora Konnection, Bari Koral, University of Miami Jazz Band, New Orleans Indian Rhythm Section, Jamil Sharif, Betty Winn & One A-Chord, Young Magnolias, Golden Sioux, and Young Cherokee Mardi Gras Indians, Connie & Dwight with The St. Raymond & St. Leo the Great Gospel Choir, Andrew Hall's Memories of New Orleans, 21st Century Brass Band, Scene Boosters, Lady Rollers, Original Big Seven, and Original Four Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Jonté Landrum Thomas, Calliope Puppet Theater, KID smART Showcase, Young Fellaz Brass Band, Sensational Chosen Voices, New Orleans Hispano America Dance Group, Voices of Fannie C. Williams Charter School Choir / Recorder Ensemble, Red Hawk and White Cloud Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, City of Love Music & Worship Arts

Saturday - May 4, 2013

Fleetwood Mac, Phoenix, Little Big Town, Frank Ocean, The Little Willies, Los Lobos, Galactic, Stanley Clarke/George Duke Project, Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Mutemath, VaShawn Mitchell, Terence Blanchard, Cowboy Mouth, Davell Crawford, Robert Mirabal, Roddie Romero & the Hub City All Stars, Chubby Carrier & the Bayou Swamp Band, Jonathon "Boogie" Long & the Blues Revolution, Eric Lindell, Dr. Michael White & the Original Liberty Jazz Band featuring Thais Clark, Germaine Bazzle, The Revivalists, The Boutté Family Gospel, Sunpie & the Louisiana Sunspots, Red Stick Ramblers, Joe Krown Trio with Walter "Wolfman" Washington and Russell Batiste Jr., The New Orleans Hip Hop Experience featuring DJ Mike Swift, DJ Poppa, 3D Na'tee, Dobama and N.O.V., Sharde Thomas & the Rising Star Fife & Drum Band, Luke Winslow-King, Kevin Gordon, Kenny Neal, Tonia & the Left Field Band, Reggie Hall & the Twilighters featuring Lady Bee, JD & the Straight Shot, Yvette Landry, Bill Summers & Jazalsa, Malê Debalê of Bahia-Brazil, Paulin Brothers Brass Band, Lars Edegran & the New Orleans Ragtime Orchestra, Dukes of Dixieland, Native Nations Intertribal, Oneida Longhouse Singers and Dancers, Kinfolk Brass Band, Mariachi Jalisco, Aaron Fletcher, Goldman Thibodeaux & the Lawtell Playboys, Cha Wa, Tom Saunders & the Tomcats, Naydja CoJoe, Black Feathers, Mohawk Hunters, and Cherokee Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, The Johnson Extension, Curtis Pierre-the Samba Man & the Samba Kids, Minister Jai Reed, The Mighty Supremes, Free Agents Brass Band, Westbank Steppers, Valley of Silent Men, and Nine Times Ladies Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Reverend Jermaine Landrum & the Abundant Praise Revival Choir, The Wimberly Family Gospel Singers, Al Berard Family Band, Young Guardians of the Flame Mardi Gras Indians, Jeannine Pasini Beekman, SUBR Jazzy Jags, Baby Boyz Brass Band, Archdiocese of New Orleans Gospel Choir, Tione Johnson, DJ Raj Smoove, New Generation, Undefeated Divas, Pigeon Town Steppers, and Uptown Swingers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, NORDC Crescent City Lights Youth Theater, The RRAAMS, Versailles Lion Dance Team, Big Chief Trouble & Trouble Nation and Wild Red Flame Mardi Gras Indians

Sunday - May 5, 2013

The Black Keys, Daryl Hall and John Oates, Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue, Irma Thomas, Aaron Neville Quintet, Jeffrey Osborne, Taj Mahal & The Real Thing Tuba Band, The Meter Men (George Porter Jr., Zigaboo Modeliste, Leo Nocentelli) with Page McConnell, Maze featuring Frankie Beverly, Wayne Shorter Quartet featuring Danilo Perez, John Patitucci and Brian Blade, The Del McCoury Band with Preservation Hall Jazz Band, Ellis Marsalis, Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters, Pete Fountain, New Orleans Classic R&B Recording Revue featuring Clarence "Frogman" Henry, Frankie Ford, Robert Parker, and Al "Carnival Time" Johnson with Blue Eyed Soul Revue, Bo Dollis & The Wild Magnolias, John Boutté, Tucka, Kathy Taylor, New Birth Brass Band, Nathan & the Zydeco Cha Chas, Satan & Adam, Brass-A-Holics Go-Go Brass Funk Band, Creole String Beans, Pine Leaf Boys, James Andrews & the Crescent City Allstars, Feufollet, Ernie Vincent & the Top Notes, New Orleans Klezmer Allstars, Brushy One String of Jamaica, George French & the New Orleans Storyville Jazz Band, Savoy Family Cajun Band, TBC Brass Band, Bobby Lounge & the Reclinders with Sister RuthAnn Kerr, D.L. Menard & the Louisiana Aces, Otra, Oneida Longhouse Singers and Dancers, Hot Club of New Orleans, Mark Braud's New Orleans Jazz Giants, Wild Tchoupitoulas and Wild Apaches Mardi Gras Indians, New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Julio y Cesar Band, The Grayhawk Band, Blodie's Jazz Jam, Leo Jackson & The Melody Clouds, Quiana Lynell & Lush Life, N'Kafu African Dance Ensemble, Doreen's Jazz New Orleans, Connie Jones & the Crescent City Jazz Band, New Orleans Spiritualettes, DJ Captain Charles, Jeff Floyd, Native Nations Intertribal, Val & Love Alive Mass Choir, Prince of Wales and Original Lady Buckjumpers Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, War Chief Juan & Jockimo's Groove, N.O.C.C.A. Jazz Band, The Heritage School of Music Band, David & Roselyn, Watson Memorial Teaching Ministries Choir, Cynthia Girtley, Buffalo Hunters and Apache Hunters Mardi Gras Indians, Craig Adams & Higher Dimensions of Praise, Uptown Music Theater, Highsteppers Brass Band, Javier's Dance Company, Original CTC and Ole N Nu Style Fellaz Social Aid & Pleasure Clubs, Adella Adella the Storyteller, E'Dana & Divinely Destin, Hobgoblin Hill Puppets


Return to Jazz Fest 2013


Copyright © 2013 - satchmo.com