Louisiana Music Archive and Artist Directory
Satchmo.com's guide to New Orleans music and Louisiana music

'Crescent City music and its artists shine brightly here at this spectacularly spicy spot'

The 19th Annual French Quarter Festival
April 12-14, 2002

Preliminary Festival Lineup – Subject to Change – Stages and Times TBA


Friday, April 12, 2002

Woldenberg Riverfront Park Stages (Sponsored by Miller Lite & Harrah’s New Orleans Casino):

Kermit Ruffins & the Barbecue Swingers, Monk Boudreaux & the Golden Eagles Mardi Gras Indians, Marva Wright, James Andrews, Theresa Andersson, Forgotten Souls, The Revealers, Dukes of Dixieland, Ellen Smith, Josh Hyde, New Orleans Rhythm & Blues Company featuring Michelle Ploue, John Boutte and Uptown Okra, Ingrid Lucia & the Flying Neutrinos, Cronk, Olympia Brass Band, Delgado Community College Brass Band, Spirit of New Orleans Brass Band, Pinettes Brass Band, Storyville Stompers.

Jackson Square Stage (Sponsored by Southern Comfort):

French Quarter Festival All-Stars, Stephanie Jordan Quintet, Amy & the Hank Sinatras, Jus Fa Nah, Lenny McDaniel.

Bourbon Street Stages (Sponsored by Hibernia National Bank, Best of New Orleans – the Ultimate Guide for Visitors, Continental Airlines, Bank One & NOLA.com):

Frank Oxley & His Jazz Band, Mike Raymond & the Dixie Cats, A Sharpe & the Quarter Notes, Lucien Barbarin & His Traditional Jazz Band, Duke Heitger & the Steamboat Stompers, Bob Havens & his New Orleans All Stars, Richard Crosby & the Jazz Beaux Six.

Saturday, April 13, 2002

Woldenberg Riverfront Park Stages (Sponsored by Miller Lite & Harrah’s New Orleans Casino):

Los Hombres Calientes featuring Irvin Mayfield & Bill Summers, Wanda Rouzan & A Taste of New Orleans, Walter “Wolfman” Washington & the Roadmasters, Anders Osborne, Bobby West Band, Irene Sage, Astral Project, Irvin Mayfield, Brother Tyrone & the Mindbenders, Brint Anderson, All That, Melissa Sigler, Chucky C, Adams/Griffin Project, Liberty Brass Band, Algiers Brass Band, Miss Belle’s Brass Band, New Orleans Pot Holes Brass Band, New Eureka Brass Band.

Jackson Square Stage (Sponsored by Southern Comfort):

Christina Machado, Troy “Trombone Shorty” Andrews, Tommy Yetta, Ronnie Kole Show with John Perkins of the Crew Cuts and Channel Hayes, Charmaine Neville with Reggie Houston & Amasa Miller.

Bourbon Street Stages (Sponsored by Hibernia National Bank, Best of New Orleans – the Ultimate Guide for Visitors, Continental Airlines, Bank One & NOLA.com):

Chuck Credo & the Basin Street Six, Jamie Wight & the Portage Jazz Band, Bob Macintyre & the Last Straws, Neil Unterseher & the Razzberrie Ragtimers, David Hansen & New Orleans Spice, Tim Laughlin & His New Orleans Allstars, Eddie Bayard & the New Orleans Classic Jazz Orchestra, Jack Maheu & Fire in the Pet Shop Callithumpian Jazz Band, Battle of the Bands with Don Gumpert, Chuck Brackman & Sweet Kathleen’s No Cover Jazz Band and Bob O’Rourke & his Superband.

Royal Street Stages (Sponsored by Whitney Bank & Where Y’at Magazine):

Shades of Praise, Improvisational Arts Council, Patrice Fisher & Arpa, 4 Cuerdas from Venezuela, Crescent City Big Band, Tony Green & Gypsy Jazz, Proud Marys, Executive Steel Band, Tom McDermott, John Sinclair & the Blues Scholars, more TBA.

Sunday, April 14, 2002

Woldenberg Riverfront Park Stages (Sponsored by Miller Lite & Harrah’s New Orleans Casino):

Bonerama, Wardell Quezerque’s Big Band featuring Cookie Gabriel, ReBirth Brass Band, Bucktown Allstars, Brian “Breeze” Cayolle, Brian Stoltz, LilDeepa & Teedy, Joe Krown Organ Combo, Little Freddie King, Coco Robicheaux, St. Joseph the Worker Catholic Church Choir, Timothea, Harrah’s All That Jazz Band featuring Topsy Chapman, Treme Brass Band, New Orleans Nightcrawlers ,Young Reliance Brass Band, Andrew Hall Society Brass Band, Excelsior Brass Band.

Jackson Square Stage (Sponsored by Southern Comfort):

Kid Merv & All That Jazz, Arlee Leonard, Al Belletto Big Jazz Band featuring Leah Chase and Leif Pedersen, Ole Man River Band, Banu Gibson & the New Orleans Hot Jazz.

Bourbon Street Stages (Sponsored by Hibernia National Bank, Best of New Orleans – the Ultimate Guide for Visitors, Continental Airlines, Bank One & NOLA.com):

Lionel Ferbos & the Palm Court Jazz Band, Lars Edegran & His New Orleans Jazz Band, Chris Clifton & His All Stars, Jerry Christopher & the Big Easy Jazz Band, Kid Simmons’ New Orleans Jazz Band, Clive Wilson & the Original Camellia Jazz Band, Milton Rich and the Dixielanders, Eddie Dowling and his Jazz Band.

Royal Street Stages (Sponsored by Whitney Bank & Where Y’at Magazine):

Blake Amos & Saudade, Pfister Sisters, Jim McCormick, Rudy & the Carribean Funk Band, Philip Melancon, Cynthia Owen, more TBA.

For additional info, visit http://www.frenchquarterfestivals.org/


Satchmo.com