Satchmo.com Home Page
New Orleans Concert Calendar - Live Music Listings, Concerts, Festivals, Comedy, Theater, Sports and Special Events
Music News Music Clubs Facebook Mardi Gras Jazz Fest Search

Book hotel rooms now for Mardi Gras, French Quarter Fest, Jazz Fest, Essence Fest, Voodoo Fest


Follow us on Facebook for Concert News


Find Saints tickets
New Orleans Saints Tickets
Home & Away Games

NBA All-Star Game New Orleans 2017
NBA All-Star Game
February 19, 2017
Smoothie King Center

Links to
Music Club Schedules

21st Amendment Bar
30/90 Degrees
Abita Springs Opry
Afterburn (closed)
AllWays Lounge
Aloft New Orleans
Ampersand (closed)
Apple Barrel Bar
Audubon Zoo
Babylon Sports Bar
Bacchanal Wine
Balcony Music Club (B.M.C.)
Bamboula's
Banks Street Bar
B.B. King's Blues Club
Black Label Icehouse
Blue Nile
The Bolden Bar
Bombay Club
Buffa's Bar & Restaurant
Burgundy Bar (Saint Hotel)
Carousel Bar
Carrollton Station
Casa Borrega
Champions Square
Checkpoint Charlie
Chickie Wah Wah
Circle Bar
City Park
Civic Theatre
The Cypress (closed)
D.B.A.
Dmac's Bar and Grill
Dos Jefes
Dragon's Den
Eiffel Society
Fair Grinds Coffeehouse
Fountain Lounge
French Market
Frenchmen Theatre
Fritzel's European Jazz Pub
Gasa Gasa
Hangar 13 (closed)
Hard Rock Cafe
The Haven (closed)
Hi-Ho Lounge
The Hookah (closed)
House of Blues
Howlin' Wolf
Indulge Island Grill (closed)
The Irish House
Cafe Istanbul
Jazz Playhouse
Joy Theater
Kajun's Pub
Kerry Irish Pub
Little Gem Saloon
Live Oak Cafe
Louisiana Music Factory
Louisiana Philharmonic Orch
Mahalia Jackson Theater
Mahogany Jazz Hall
The Maison
Maple Leaf Bar
Margaritaville (closed)
Marigny Opera House
Masquerade (Harrah's)
Mercedes-Benz Superdome
The Metropolitan
Mimi's in the Marigny
Mulate's
Cafe Negril
Neutral Ground
New Orleans Jazz Market
New Orleans Jazz Park
New Orleans Opera
Oak Wine Bar
Ogden After Hours
Old Point Bar
Old U.S. Mint
One Eyed Jacks
Orpheum Theater
Palm Court
Pearl Wine Co.
Le Petit Theatre
Preservation Hall
Prime Example
Prytania Bar
Public Belt
Publiq House
Rare Form
Bar Redux
RF's (ex Richard Fiske's)
Republic New Orleans
Rivershack Tavern
Rock 'n' Bowl
Roux Carre
Rusty Nail
Saenger Theatre
The Saint Bar & Lounge
Shamrock Bar & Grill
Siberia
Sisters in Christ
Smoothie King Center
Snug Harbor
Southport Hall
Spotted Cat
Stage Door Canteen
Sweet Lorraine's Jazz Club
Teddy's Hole in the Wall
Three Keys (Ace Hotel)
Three Muses
Tipitina's
Twist of Lime
United Bakery Gallery
UNO Lakefront Arena
V Sushi & Martini
Vaso Ultra Lounge
The Willow
World of Beer (Julia Street)
World of Beer (Metairie)
Zeitgeist Arts Center
See More Clubs ...

NOLA Hotel Rooms

no one deals like we do!

Hotels.com Same Day Deals!

New Orleans Concert Line
Live Music, Festivals, Comedy, Theater, Sports, Special Events
Send listings updates to nola-concerts @ satchmo.com
Follow New Orleans Concert Line on Facebook
09/26
All Star Jam w/ Davis Rogan - B Macs French Quarter Bar (2-5pm)
09/26
Game Day Block Party w/ DJ Scene - Barcadia & Ohm Lounge
09/26
Brass-A-Holics - Blue Nile
09/26
Phil the Tremolo King - Circle Bar (7pm)
09/26
Glen David Andrews - D.B.A.
09/26
Xenia Rubinos + Danny + Elephantastic - Gasa Gasa
09/26
Claudio Tolousse, Mark McGrain, Doug Garrison & Trey Boudreaux - Instant Opus Improvised Series @ Hi-Ho Lounge
09/26
Game Day Tailgate w/ P.Y.M.P. - Joy Theater
09/26
The Jukebox Heroes - Manning's (4pm)
09/26
George Porter Jr. Trio - Maple Leaf
09/26
Miss Laurie & the Band Aides - Rare Form
09/26
Abysmal Lord + DJ Penetrol - live recording @ Saturn Bar
09/26
Marduk + Rotting Christ + Carach Angren + Necronomicon + Witch Burial - New Orleans Metal Fest @ Siberia < cancelled >
09/26
King James & The Special Men - Sidney's Saloon
09/27
Big Sam's Funky Nation + Tank and the Bangas + John Gros Band + Robin Barnes + more - Benefit for Drummer Boy Milk Williams @ Blue Nile
09/27
Georg Graewe w/ Helen Gillet, Dave Cappello & Jeff Albert - Blue Nile Balcony Room < cancelled >
09/27
Albanie Falletta - Chickie Wah Wah (6pm)
09/27
Jon Cleary - Chickie Wah Wah (8pm)
09/27
Carl LeBlanc - Circle Bar (7pm)
09/27
Aoleon - Circle Bar (9pm)
09/27
DinosAurchestra - D.B.A. (7pm)
09/27
Treme Brass Band - D.B.A. (10pm)
09/27
Damn The Scene + Trapper Keaper + ML - Gasa Gasa
09/27
Classixx + Alex Frankel + Harriet Brown - Hi-Ho Lounge
09/27
Devin Townsend Project + Between the Buried and Me + Fallujah - Joy Theater
09/27
Rebirth Brass Band - Maple Leaf
09/27
Found Drowned + The Noise Complaints - Neutral Ground (9:00pm)
09/27
James Blake + Moses Sumney - Orpheum Theater
09/27
Saint Christopher Webster + Samm Bones + Lauren Jean & Herr Resting Bitchface + Michael James and His Lonesome - Poor Boys
09/27
Classixx + Alex Frankel + Harriet Brown - Republic NOLA
- show venue changed from Republic to Hi-Ho Lounge!
09/27
Small Tales + The Light Set + Casey Jane - Siberia (10pm)
09/28
Tangipahoa Parish Fair - Amite, LA (Sept. 28 - Oct. 2)
w/ Soul Salvage + Remedy + Chase Tyler + Kelly Hobson + Todd O'Neill
09/28
Lil' Glenn & Backatown - 30x90 Degrees (9:00pm)
09/28
New Orleans Rhythm Devils - Blue Nile (8pm)
09/28
New Breed Brass Band - Blue Nile (11pm)
09/28
Dave Hickey & Jacob Tanner - Chickie Wah Wah (6pm)
09/28
Alex McMurray & Luke Allen - Chickie Wah Wah (8pm)
09/28
Alejandro Escovedo Trio - Chickie Wah Wah (9:30pm)
09/28
The Iguanas - Circle Bar (7pm)
09/28
Una Walkenhorst + Joel Willson - Circle Bar (10pm)
09/28
Coheed and Cambria + Saves the Day + Polyphia - Civic Theatre
09/28
Tin Men - D.B.A. (7pm)
09/28
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters - D.B.A. (10pm)
09/28
Bibi Bourelly + PJ - Gasa Gasa
09/28
N.O. Treez Anniversary Party - Howlin' Wolf Den
w/ Mike Hazel + RoseGold + Joe Welnick and Company
09/28
BrasiNola - Maple Leaf
09/28
Yellow Claw + Cesqeaux + Dirtcaps + Mike Cervello - Republic NOLA
09/28
G & The Swinging Three - Rock 'n' Bowl
09/28
See Bright Lights + Léa & Rex + The Caged Bird - The Willow
09/29
New Orleans Swing Dance Festival - Various Venues (Sept. 29 - Oct. 2)
09/29
Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes + The N'awlins Johnnys - Jazz in the Park free concert @ Armstrong Park (4pm-8pm)
09/29
Shannon McNally - Aloft New Orleans (5:30pm)
09/29
Ron Hotstream & the Mid City Drifters + Kalamity Kim & the Stringband of Mass Destruction + Kenny Triche - Banks St. Bar
09/29
Micah McKee and Little Maker - Blue Nile (7pm)
09/29
Reggae Night with DJ T-Roy - Blue Nile (11pm)
09/29
Higher Heights Reggae Band - Blue Nile Balcony Room (11pm)
09/29
Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers - Bullet's Sports Bar
09/29
Phil deGruy - Chickie Wah Wah (6pm)
09/29
Russell Welch Hot Quartet - Chickie Wah Wah (8pm)
09/29
Natalie Mae - Circle Bar (7pm)
09/29
Deltaphonic - D.B.A. (10pm)
09/29
Americana Jam w/ Marc Stone & Jason Bishop - DMacs Bar & Grill
09/29
Lost Bayou Ramblers + The Americans - Gasa Gasa
09/29
Soulive & Friends + OG GAT (Charlie Hunter, Stanton Moore & Skerik) + Naughty Professor f/ Chali 2na + Pirate's Choice - Joy Theater
09/29
Kristina Morales + Kathryn Rose - Loa (8pm)
09/29
The Trio f/ Johnny Vidacovich - Maple Leaf
09/29
Wail Watchers + Galaxxu Pair + Sister Ray - Mudlark Public Theatre
09/29
Ernie Vincent and the Top Notes - Ogden After Hours (6:00pm)
09/29
Soul o' Sam - Bar Redux
f/ Sam Price w/ Todd Duke and Conga Mike
09/29
Wayne Singleton & Same Ol' 2 Step - Rock 'n' Bowl
09/29
Patrick Shuttleswerth Wants to Make You Deaf + The Gills + Macrofuns - Saturn Bar
09/29
Debauche + Pinata Protest - Siberia (10pm)
09/29
AFK + Leah Culver + Kthulu Prime + Short Circuit + DJ AD - Studio 233
09/29
C-Lab + Klutch + Rye + Shaggadelic504 + D.Thib$ + Spencer Sims - The Willow
09/30
Bear Creek Bayou Music Festival - Mardi Gras World (Sept. 30-Oct. 1)
George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic + The Budos Band + Lettuce + Zach Deputy + Soulive + Earphunk + Papadosio + Dumpstaphunk + The Nth Power + Bernard Purdie & Friends (w/ Ivan Neville, Brian J and Pete Shand) + more
09/30
Scales & Ales 2016 - Audubon Aquarium of the Americas
w/ beer, wine, cocktails, cuisine from 40+ local restaurants + music by The Chee-Weez & Brice Nice
09/30
The Posies + The Junior League + Susan Cowsill - Secret Venue TBA
09/30
Shannon McNally - Aloft New Orleans (5:30pm)
09/30
Caesar Brothers Funk Box - Blue Nile (7pm)
09/30
Kermit Ruffins and the BBQ Swingers - Blue Nile (11pm)
09/30
The Resident Aliens - Blue Nile Balcony Room (10pm)
09/30
DJ Black Pearl - Blue Nile Balcony Room (1am)
09/30
Michael Pearce - Chickie Wah Wah (6pm)
09/30
NOWIM Presents: Sisters In Song - Chickie Wah Wah (8pm)
w/ Venessa Williams + Germaine Bazzle + Lilli Lewis + Naydja CoJoe + Margie Perez + 30/90 Blues Women + more
09/30
Rik Slave’s Country Persuasion - Circle Bar (7pm)
09/30
Alligator Chomp! Chomp! Dance Party - Circle Bar (10pm)
09/30
Tuba Skinny - D.B.A. (6pm)
09/30
Luke Winslow King - D.B.A. (10pm)
09/30
Dee-1 - Hi-Ho Lounge
09/30
Avery*Sunshine + Water Seed - House of Blues
09/30
The Spill Canvas + Luxley + Blonde Roses - House of Blues (Parish)
09/30
The Unnaturals - House of Shock
09/30
Pucusana + Kill Ida Belle + Bad Misters - Howlin' Wolf Den
09/30
Benefit for Standing Rock - Cafe Istanbul
w/ Grayhawk Perkins + Up Up We Go + Fever Dreams + My Graveyard Jaw + Big Chief Kenny Young + David D Omni
09/30
Nayo Jones Experience - Little Gem Saloon
09/30
Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes - Maple Leaf
09/30
Bro Safari + SMLE - Metropolitan Nightclub
09/30
Addy Najera - Mudlark Public Theatre
09/30
Music Box Village Sneak Preview - The Music Box Village
w/ OneBeat, Quintron, Aaron Hill, Rob Cambre, Delish, Aurora Neal, and more
09/30
Noisewater - Old U.S. Mint (7:00pm)
09/30
Charlie Puth + Joel Adams + Hailey Knox - Orpheum Theater
09/30
The Floozies w/ John Medeski, Skerik, Ryan Zoidis, and Jesus Coomes - Bear Creek Bayou After-Party @ Republic NOLA
09/30
Casey Saba & the Beanstalks - Rivershack Tavern
09/30
The Topcats - Rock 'n' Bowl
09/30
Fred & Toody + Chicken Snake + Planchettes (Record Release Party) + DJs Prince Pauper & Lady Li - Siberia
09/30
Ying Yang Twins + Mannie Fresh + DJ Spin + DJ Randy B - Southport Hall
09/30
Alanis Morissette's "Jagged Little Pill" performed by Alexis Marceaux & Morgan D. Carson + Patrick Shuttleswerth as Liz Phair + Joe Ceponis as Sheryl Crow - Tipitina's
October 2016
10/01
Bear Creek Bayou Music Festival - Mardi Gras World
Flaming Lips + Karl Denson's Tiny Universe + The Heavy Pets + Lotus + The Floozies + Zigaboo Modeliste Funk Revue + Boukou Groove + Zach Deputy + Lettuce + Nigel Hall Band + Gravity A + more
10/01
Treme Fall Festival - St. Augustine Church (October 1-2)
Glen David Andrews + Tank and the Bangas + Little Freddie King + Mike "Soulman" Baptiste + Doreen Ketchins + Casa Samba + more
10/01
Hot Diggity Dog Fest - Kenner Laketown Park
w/ 90 Degrees West + Groovy 7
10/01
Stooges Brass Band - Blue Nile (11pm)
10/01
Helen Gillet - Chickie Wah Wah (9pm)
10/01
Marcia Ball - Chickie Wah Wah (9pm)
10/01
Trance Farmers + The Sun Machine + Bipolaroid - Circle Bar (10pm)
10/01
CAC's Art for Arts' Sake - Contemporary Arts Center
10/01
Big Sam's Funky Nation - D.B.A. (11pm)
10/01
Roadside Glorious + Griffin Dean (Stoop Kids) + Jonathon Boogie Long - Gasa Gasa
10/01
YG + RJ + Sadboy + Grosser - House of Blues
10/01
Remedy - House of Shock
10/01
Bear Creek Bayou All-Star Tribute to Bernie Worrell - Howlin' Wolf
w/ Ivan Neville, Ian Neville, Nick Daniels, Nigel Hall, Nikki Glaspie, Big Sam Williams, Ryan Zoidis, Eric "Benny" Bloom, and Jen Hartswick
10/01
Shellie Sweets + Franceau + Donny Cold - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/01
Blue October - Joy Theater
10/01
Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers - Little Gem Saloon
10/01
Green is Beautiful - A Tribute to Grant Green - Maple Leaf (1:00am)
Official Bear Creek After Party w/ Eddie Roberts, Robert Walter, Chris Stillwell, Alan Evans & special guests
10/01
Birds In A Row + Frameworks + Thrush + Pudge - Mudlark Public Theatre (7:00pm)
10/01
Music Box Village Sneak Preview - The Music Box Village
w/ OneBeat, Quintron, Aaron Hill, Rob Cambre, Delish, Aurora Neal, and more
10/01
Saint Vitus + The Skull + Witch Mountain - One Eyed Jacks
10/01
Rae Sremmurd + Lil Yachty - Republic NOLA
10/01
Supercharger - Rock 'n' Bowl
10/01
Everyone Is Dirty - Saturn Bar
10/01
Alex McMurray - Siberia (6pm)
10/01
One Love Brass Band (CD Release Party) + Daria and the Hip Drops - Siberia (10pm)
10/01
Avant + Pierre Edwards + DJ Captain Charles + DJ Polo + Stooges Brass Band - Studio 233
10/01
CoolNasty + DJ RQ Away - Tipitina's
10/01
House of Flies + Cain Resurrection - Twist of Lime
10/02
Stuff N Things - Banks St. Bar (4pm)
10/02
Micah McKee & Friends + Blind Texas Marlin - Circle Bar (7pm)
10/02
Country Night w/ DJ Pasta - Circle Bar (10pm)
10/02
Palmetto Bug Stompers - D.B.A. (6pm)
10/02
Greg Schatz & the Friggin' Geniuses - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/02
Cherub + Frenship + Boo Seeka - House of Blues
10/02
Denzel Curry + Boogie - House of Blues (Parish)
10/02
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/02
Joe Krown Trio - Maple Leaf
10/02
Alex Bosworth + Dana Abbott + Kathryn Rose Wood - Bar Redux
10/02
The Upper Crust + The Grannies + Angry Lovers - Siberia (10pm)
10/02
Youth Music Workshop w/ Johnny Vidacovich, Chris Severin & Cliff Hines - Tipitina's (1pm)
10/03
Phil the Tremolo King - Circle Bar (7pm)
10/03
Andrew Bird + Sinkane - Civic Theatre
10/03
Glen David Andrews - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/03
The Felice Brothers + Aaron Lee Tasjan - Gasa Gasa
10/03
Tiger Army + Creeper + Tijuana Panthers - House of Blues
10/03
George Porter Jr. Trio - Maple Leaf
10/03
The Struts + Beware of Darkness + Goodbye June - Republic NOLA
10/03
ONO + Buck Gooter + Chamois Boys + TV-MA + Lee Harvey Oswald - Siberia (10pm)
10/03
King James & The Special Men - Sidney's Saloon
10/04
Carl LeBlanc - Circle Bar (6pm)
10/04
Tournament + Trampoline Team + Bottomfeeders - Circle Bar (9pm)
10/04
DinosAurchestra - D.B.A. (7pm)
10/04
Treme Brass Band - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/04
Maggie Belle Band + Tasche de la Rocha and The Psychedelic Roses + Elizabeth McBride - Gasa Gasa
10/04
Chrome Sparks + Roland Tings - Hi-Ho Lounge
10/04
Schoolboy Q + Joey Badass - House of Blues
10/04
Rebirth Brass Band - Maple Leaf
10/04
Skeletonwitch + Iron Reagan + Oathbreaker + Gatecreeper + Torture Garden - Siberia
10/05
Major Bacon - Banks St. Bar
10/05
The Iguanas - Circle Bar (7pm)
10/05
Juke, Jump & Jive: A Benefit for St. Jude Community Center - City Park
w/ Deacon John & the Ivories + The Dixie Cups
10/05
Tin Men - D.B.A. (7pm)
10/05
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/05
July Talk + The Painted Hands - Gasa Gasa
10/05
Robin Barnes w/ Pat Casey & the New Sound - Maple Leaf
10/05
Young The Giant + Ra Ra Riot - House of Blues
10/05
I the Mighty + Dayshell + Artifex Pereo + Picturesque - House of Blues (Parish)
10/05
Johnny Angel and the Swingin' Demons - Rock 'n' Bowl
10/05
Nina Diaz (Girl in a Coma) + Mobley + Natalita - Siberia (6pm)
10/05
The Crookes + Step Rockets + Bantam Foxes - Siberia (10pm)
10/05
Cold Water Electric + The Black Wahletts - The Willow
10/06
The Soul Rebels + Noisewater - Jazz in the Park free concert @ Armstrong Park (4pm-8pm)
10/06
The Soul Rebels - Le Bon Temps Roule
10/06
Natalie Mae - Circle Bar (7pm)
10/06
Chris D'Elia - Civic Theatre
10/06
Emily Davies + Owen Legendre + JP Carmody - The Plus One Show @ Gasa Gasa
10/06
Caveman - Hi-Ho Lounge
10/06
Stryper + Millennial Reign - House of Blues
10/06
The Summer Set + William Beckett - House of Blues (Parish)
10/06
The Naked and Famous - Joy Theater
10/06
Lacey Troutman + Kathryn Rose - Loa (8pm)
10/06
The Trio f/ Johnny Vidacovich - Maple Leaf
10/06
Diplo + D.R.A.M. + Smookie Illson - Metropolitan Nightclub
10/06
Colin Lake - Ogden After Hours (6:00pm)
10/06
Max and the Martians (CD Release Show) + Video Age + Esther Rose Band - Siberia
10/06
Paris Avenue + The Fixers + The Bummers - Tipitina's (free show)
10/06
Ugly God - The Willow
10/07
Gentilly Festival 2016 - Pontchartrain Park (Oct. 7-9)
w/ Leo Nocentelli + Phillp Manuel + Michael Ward
10/07
Gretna Heritage Festival - Downtown Gretna (Oct. 7-9)
The Temptations f/ Dennis Edwards + Kool & The Gang + Dumpstaphunk + Dave Jordan & the NIA + Waylon Thibodeaux + more
10/07
Oktoberfest NOLA - Kenner Rivertown (Oct. 7-8)
10/07
Voice of the Wetlands Festival - Houma, LA (Oct. 7-9)
Royal Southern Brotherhood + BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet + Waylon Thibodeaux + Mike Zito + Tab Benoit + LeRoux + many more
10/07
Que Pasa Fest Family Day - Lafreniere Park
w/ Manzanota + AsheSon + Garifuna Generation
10/07
Polymnia Quartet - Music Under The Oaks @ Audubon Park (5:00pm)
10/07
Trick Bag - Banks St. Bar
10/07
Local Natives + Charlotte Day Wilson - Civic Theatre
10/07
Hot Club of New Orleans - D.B.A. (6pm)
10/07
Cyril Neville's Swamp Funk (Cyril's Birthday) - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/07
Que Pasa Fest Midnight on Frenchmen Street - Dragon's Den
w/ Felipe Estrada + Remedeez
10/07
Big Tymers - House of Blues
reunion of Cash Money Records duo Bryan "Baby" Williams (aka Birdman) and Mannie Fresh
10/07
Electric Six + In the Whale + The Painted Hands - House of Blues (Parish)
10/07
Riptide - House of Shock
10/07
Revival + The Somerton Suitcase + Big Eye Shiner - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/07
Ernán López Nussa - Jazz & Heritage Center (free)
10/07
Cullen Landry and the Midnight Streetcar - Little Gem Saloon
10/07
Dave Jordan & the NIA + Captain Midnight Band - Maple Leaf
10/07
Dreux Antoine - Old U.S. Mint
10/07
Destructo + ILoveMakonnen + Drezo + Sita Abellan - Republic NOLA
10/07
Flow Tribe - Rock 'n' Bowl
10/07
The Dirty Nil + HiGH + Primitives + Ekumen - Siberia (10pm)
10/07
Everyone Dies In Utah + Convictions + Glass Houses + Conspire + The Arbitrary - Twist of Lime
10/07
Greenway Soirée 2016 - Zulu SAPC
Friends of Lafitte Greenway fundraiser w/ James Singleton & Friends + DJ Fayard
10/08
Gretna Heritage Festival - Downtown Gretna
Lynyrd Skynyrd + Blackberry Smoke + Mount Holly + Cowboy Mouth + Lost Bayou Ramblers + Amanda Shaw + The Fortifiers + The Vettes + Ella & Louie Tribute Band + Dana Abbott + Michael O'Hara + more
10/08
Gentilly Festival 2016 - Pontchartrain Park
w/ Kermit Ruffins + Ivan Neville + Al Ancar & Kingdom City + Connie G & Creole Soul + Son D Rumba Latin Band
10/08
Beignet Fest - Lafayette Square
Big Sam's Funky Nation + John "Papa" Gros Band + Los Po-Boy-Citos + The Confetti Park Players + Alexandra Scott
10/08
Que Pasa Fest Family Day - Lafreniere Park
w/ Banda Blanca + James Andrews + Rumba Buena + Merengue4 + Desi Sanchez + Grupo Revelacion + Fernando Gort + Brenda Murphy + DJ Guanaco + more
10/08
Wooden Boat Festival - Madisonville, LA (October 8 & 9)
w/ 90 Degrees West + The Topcats + Four Unplugged + ContraFlow
10/08
Static Masks + Bad Misters + Language Orchestra - Banks St. Bar
10/08
King James & the Special Men - D.B.A. (11pm)
10/08
Trance Farmers + Garbage Boy + Baby Bats + Soraya - Dragon's Den
10/08
Mia Kylie Band - House of Shock
10/08
Oktoberfunk f/ Corey Henry, Peter Murano, Tony Hall, Khris Royal & Simon Lott - Howlin' Wolf
10/08
Ponyspace - LA46
10/08
Detroit Brooks & The Natural Effect - Little Gem Saloon
10/08
Royal Southern Brotherhood - Maple Leaf
10/08
3LAU + Speaker of the House + Justin Caruso + C-Lab - Republic NOLA
10/08
Eric Lindell - Rock 'n' Bowl
10/08
Kenny Rogers + Linda Davis - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
10/08
Sadistic Vision + Aura of Darkness + Deface + Severed Mass - Twist of Lime
10/09
Gretna Heritage Festival - Downtown Gretna
LeAnn Rimes + Melissa Etheridge + Johnny Sketch and the Dirty Notes + Jon Cleary + Flow Tribe + New Orleans Suspects + Gregg Martinez + DJ Jermaine Quiz + Rockin' Dopsie Jr. + The Yat Pack + Category 6 + more
10/09
Gentilly Festival 2016 - Pontchartrain Park
w/ James Andrews + New Orleans Mystics + Zion Trinity + Lisa Amos
10/09
Stuff N Things - Banks St. Bar (4pm)
10/09
Palmetto Bug Stompers - D.B.A. (6pm)
10/09
Sam Price & the True Believers - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/09
35 PSI + The Noise Complaints + I'm Fine + Green Gasoline - Gasa Gasa
10/09
How To Dress Well + Ex Reyes - Hi-Ho Lounge
10/09
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/09
Joe Krown Trio - Maple Leaf
10/09
Cajun Brunch & Dance w/ Bobby Michot and the Coulee Jumpers - The Tigermen Den (11am)
10/10
Glen David Andrews - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/10
Susto - Gasa Gasa
10/10
Brett Dennen + Lily & Madeleine - House of Blues (Parish)
10/10
George Porter Jr. Trio - Maple Leaf
10/10
Pudge + Vivian K. + Lally + Tare - Saturn Bar
10/10
King James & The Special Men - Sidney's Saloon
10/11
DinosAurchestra - D.B.A. (7pm)
10/11
Treme Brass Band - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/11
Dominic Minix Quartet + Fro-Yo Ma + Helen of Coi - Gasa Gasa
10/11
Yuna + Nylo - House of Blues (Parish)
10/11
Cameron Esposito + Rhea Butcher - Joy Theater
10/11
Ben Gleib - Joy Theater
10/11
Rebirth Brass Band - Maple Leaf
10/11
Clayton English - NOLA Brewing Company
10/11
Svetlanas + Show Me The Body + B L A C K I E + Otonana Trio + AR-15 - Siberia
10/11
Insane Clown Posse + Cane Hill - Southport Hall
10/11
The Dandy Warhols + Savoy Motel - Tipitina's
10/12
New Orleans Film Festival - Various Venues - October 12-21
10/12
Major Bacon - Banks St. Bar
10/12
The Iguanas - Circle Bar (7pm)
10/12
Tin Men - D.B.A. (7pm)
10/12
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/12
Taking Back Sunday + You Blew It! - House of Blues
10/12
Sorry About Last Night - "Guys We F***ed" Podcast - Joy Theater
10/12
Robin Barnes w/ Pat Casey & the New Sound - Maple Leaf
10/12
Mitch Woods and the Rocket 88's - Rock 'n' Bowl
10/12
Twiztid + Mac Lethal + Lex The Hex Master + Zodiac MPrint - Southport Hall
10/12
Marissa Kennedy + Elijah Poston + McKenna Alicia Lindell-Wright - The Willow
10/13
John "Papa" Gros Band + Caesar Brothers Funk Box - Jazz in the Park free concert @ Armstrong Park (4pm-8pm)
10/13
The Soul Rebels - Le Bon Temps Roule
10/13
Lightnin' Malcolm & R.L. Boyce - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/13
Adam Torres + Thor & Friends + Jasper den Hartigh - Gasa Gasa
10/13
The Hip Abduction + Stoop Kids - House of Blues (Parish)
10/13
The Grawlix - Joy Theater
10/13
The Girl Code Showcase w/ Carly Aquilino, Jamie Lee & Annie Lederman - Joy Theater
10/13
Christin Bradford + Kathryn Rose - Loa (8pm)
10/13
The Trio f/ Johnny Vidacovich - Maple Leaf
10/13
Chance The Rapper + Francis and the Lights - Mardi Gras World
< Sold Out! > - check for tickets at Ticketnetwork.com
10/13
Happy Talk Band - Ogden After Hours (6:00pm)
10/13
Leroy Thomas and the Zydeco RoadRunners - Rock 'n' Bowl
10/13
Big Deal Burlesque - Siberia (7pm)
10/14
Crescent City Blues & BBQ Festival - Lafayette Square - October 14-16
w/ The Suffers + Tab Benoit
10/14
Oktoberfest NOLA - Kenner Rivertown (Oct. 14-15)
10/14
Andouille Festival - LaPlace, LA - October 14-16
10/14
New Orleans Concert Band - Music Under The Oaks @ Audubon Park (5:00pm)
10/14
South Jones - Banks St. Bar
10/14
Coot - Le Bon Temps Roule
10/14
Amazing Energy + Merkabah - Circle Bar
10/14
Tuba Skinny - D.B.A. (6pm)
10/14
Marc Stone's All-Star Band - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/14
Kill Ida Belle + Joey B Wilson and the Hoplites + Pucusana - Euphorbia Kava Bar
10/14
Whores + Big Jesus - Gasa Gasa
10/14
Ben Rector + Jacob Whitesides - House of Blues
10/14
The Temperance Movement + The Sheepdogs - House of Blues (Parish)
10/14
Riptide - House of Shock
10/14
Rebirth Brass Band + CoolNasty - Howlin' Wolf
10/14
East Cameron Folkcore + Particle Devotion - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/14
Nick Swardson - Joy Theater
10/14
Nayo Jones Experience - Little Gem Saloon
10/14
New Orleans Suspects - Maple Leaf
10/14
Hasan Minhaj - NOLA Brewing Company
10/14
An Evening with Carl Broemel (of My Morning Jacket) + Daniel Martin Moore - Preservation Hall (12:00am)
10/14
Ghost Coast + De Lune Deluge + Sun Year - Saturn Bar
10/14
The Rockenbraughs + 610 Stompers + The Soul Rebels - The Lagniappe Bash @ Southport Hall
10/14
Leo "Bud" Welch + The Fortifiers - Three Keys
10/14
The Psychedelic Furs + My Jerusalem - Tipitina's
10/15
Crescent City Blues & BBQ Festival - Lafayette Square
Taj Mahal + Jimmy "Duck" Holmes + Jon Cleary & the Absolute Monster Gentlemen + Walter "Wolfman" Washington + Alvin Youngblood Hart & Muscle Theory + Jontavious Willis + Nikki Hill + Colin Lake
10/15
Carnaval Latino - The Sugar Mill
10/15
Acadia Music Fest - Thibodaux, LA
Flow Tribe + Bang Bang + Jacob Hebert Project + Caro & Company + The Groove + MacKenzie Bourg + Swayze Sunrise + Forgetting Last Friday + John Daigle & The Jordan Anderson Band
10/15
Abita Springs Opry - Abita Springs Town Hall
Chris Talley Band + The Slick Skillet Serenaders + Messy Cookers Jazz Band + Rick Ledbetter
10/15
Lynn Drury - Banks St. Bar
10/15
Variants + Foreverandnever + Homefire - Black Label Icehouse
10/15
Little Freddie King - D.B.A. (11pm)
10/15
Great Peacock + Tedo Stone + Motel Radio + Cherie Louise + Cactus Thief + McGregor - Gasa Gasa (5:00pm)
10/15
Parkway Drive + We Came As Romans + Counterparts + Variants - House of Blues
10/15
Bad Girls of Burlesque - House of Blues (Parish)
10/15
The Unnaturals - House of Shock
10/15
Andy Frasco & The U.N. - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/15
Greensky Bluegrass + Larry Keel Experience - Joy Theater
10/15
Marc Stone's Louisiana Blues Throwdown - Little Gem Saloon
w/ Walter "Wolfman" Washington, John Mooney, Alvin Youngblood Hart, Marilyn Barbara, and Marc Stone's All-Star Band
10/15
New Orleans Suspects - Maple Leaf
10/15
Pierce Fulton - Metropolitan Nightclub
10/15
Anba Dlo Halloween Festival - New Orleans Healing Center
Doombalaya + 101 Runners + Keng & The Pantheon of Funk + Chuck Perkins and the Voices of the Big Easy w/ Luther Grey and Gang Flag Honey Bannister + Viva Le Vox + The Primrose Dolls + The Siouxsies + The Salt Wives + Vanessa Skantze
10/15
Fortune Feimster - NOLA Brewing Company
10/15
Rooney + Royal Teeth + Swimming with Bears - One Eyed Jacks
10/15
GTA + Burns + Two Fresh - Republic NOLA
10/15
Elvis Costello + Larkin Poe - Saenger Theatre
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
10/15
Keith Urban + Brett Eldredge + Maren Morris - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
10/15
Barbara Lynn + Roy Head + Paul "Lil Buck" Sinegal and his Buckaroos - Three Keys
10/15
High On Fire - Tipitina's
10/16
Crescent City Blues & BBQ Festival - Lafayette Square
Cedric Burnside Project + Tyree Neal + Tucka + Johnny Sansone + Benny Turner + Little Freddie King + Smoky Greenwell + Lil Poochie & Hezekiah Early
10/16
Celebración Latina - Audubon Zoo
10/16
Abita Springs Water Festival - Abita Springs Trailhead
10/15
Stuff N Things - Banks St. Bar (4pm)
10/16
Palmetto Bug Stompers - D.B.A. (6pm)
10/16
Soul Brass Band - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/16
Islands + Alex Cameron - House of Blues (Parish)
10/16
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/16
Joe Krown Trio - Maple Leaf
10/16
Sarah Silverman - Saenger Theatre
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
10/16
Daddy Long Legs + Guitar Lightnin' Lee and his Thunder Band - Three Keys
10/17
Glen David Andrews - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/17
George Porter Jr. Trio - Maple Leaf
10/17
Needtobreathe + Mat Kearney + Parachute + Welshly Arms - Saenger Theatre
10/17
Bart Budwig & Caitlin Jemma - St. Roch Tavern
10/17
King James & The Special Men - Sidney's Saloon
10/17
Gemini Syndrome - Southport Hall
10/17
Hiss Golden Messenger + Phil Cook - Tipitina's
10/18
Emily Chambers - Banks St. Bar
10/18
DinosAurchestra - D.B.A. (7pm)
10/18
Treme Brass Band - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/18
Toonces + ROAR! + Tele Novella - Progression series @ Gasa Gasa
10/18
The New Mastersounds + Turkuaz - Joy Theater
10/18
All Star Covered Dish Country Jamboree - Mag's 940
w/ Bart Budwig & Caitlin Jemma + more tba
10/18
Rebirth Brass Band - Maple Leaf
10/19
Major Bacon - Banks St. Bar
10/19
The Iguanas - Circle Bar (7pm)
10/19
Tin Men - D.B.A. (7pm)
10/19
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/19
Preoccupations (formerly Viet Cong) + Methyl Ethyl + Val Hollie - Gasa Gasa
10/19
RX Bandits + And So I Watch You From Afar - House of Blues
10/19
McLovins - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/19
Robin Barnes w/ Pat Casey & the New Sound - Maple Leaf
10/19
Robert Randolph & The Family Band - Tipitina's
10/20
Mike "Soulman" Baptiste + Mystic - Jazz in the Park free concert @ Armstrong Park (4pm-8pm)
10/20
The Soul Rebels - Le Bon Temps Roule
10/20
Little Freddie King - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/20
Kongos + The Joy Formidable - House of Blues
10/20
Joy Clark + Kathryn Rose - Loa (8pm)
10/20
The Trio f/ Johnny Vidacovich - Maple Leaf
10/20
TBA - Ogden After Hours (6:00pm)
10/20
Lil Nathan and the Zydeco Big Timers - Rock 'n' Bowl
10/20
Whitney Peyton - Southport Hall
10/20
Talking Dreads: Reggae Tribute to Talking Heads + Jamaican Me Breakfast Club - Tipitina's
10/20
Daisyhead + Words Like Daggers + In Reverie + My Heart Might Explode - The Willow
10/21
Bucktown Seafood Festival 2016 - St Louis King of France - Oct 21-23
w/ Contraflow + Category 6 + Harvey Jesus & Fire
10/21
St. Edward Cochon De Lait Fair - Metairie - Oct 21-23
T'Canaille + Category 6 + Paperchase + Supercharger + The Topcats + Epic
10/21
Slidell Food & Fun Fest - St. Margaret Mary Church (Oct 21-23)
10/21
Oktoberfest NOLA - Kenner Rivertown (Oct. 21-22)
10/21
Tangerine Dreams Burlesque - Banks St. Bar
10/21
Tuba Skinny - D.B.A. (6pm)
10/21
Ike Stubblefield Trio - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/21
EJGH 10th Annual Up on the Roof Beer Tasting - East Jefferson General Hospital - wine, beer, food, music by Karma
10/22
Stuck Lucky + Pudge + Zach Quinn + Tare - Community Records Fest Pre-Show @ Hey! Cafe
10/21
Bustout Burlesque - House of Blues
10/21
Remedy - House of Shock
10/21
Chopped Up Tulips + The Bummers + Spare Change - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/21
Nayo Jones Experience - Little Gem Saloon
10/21
Eric "Benny" Bloom & Friends - Maple Leaf
10/21
GRiZ + Haywyre + Louis Futon - Mardi Gras World
10/21
Mondo Drag + The Well + Crypt Trip - Siberia (10pm)
10/21
Maceo Parker + Fantastic Negrito - Tipitina's
10/22
Krewe of Boo Halloween Parade - downtown NOLA
10/22
New Orleans Sound Art Festival - Various (Oct. 22 & 23)
10/22
Mid-City Masquerade 2016 - 501 N Genois St
Ghost-Note + Dan Deacon + Sweet Crude + ROAR! + Caddywhompus + Elysian Feel + Sexy Dex & the Fresh + DJ Doug Funnie
10/22
Rougarou Fest - Houma, LA - October 22 & 23
10/22
Band Together for The Roots of Music - Ashe Powerhouse
fundraiser w/ The Revivalists + The Roots of Music Marching Crusaders + more
10/22
The NoShows + The Handsome Scoundrels + R-Dent + 11 Blade - Banks St. Bar
10/22
Highly Suspect + Slothrust - Gasa Gasa
10/22
KISS Alike: The Ultimate KISS Tribute Band - House of Blues
10/22
Big Gun (AC/DC Tribute) - House of Shock
10/22
Dumpstaphunk + Sexual Thunder! - Krewe of Boo Parade Monster Mash After-Party @ Howlin' Wolf
10/22
The Ballroom Thieves + Blue Healer - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/22
Jason Isbell + Josh Ritter - Joy Theater
10/22
Mystikal + Juvenile + Trick Daddy + Bun B + 8-Ball & MJG + Pastor Troy - Legends of Southern Hip Hop @ Lakefront Arena
10/22
Kermit Ruffins & the BBQ Swingers - Little Gem Saloon
10/22
Boukou Groove - Maple Leaf
10/22
Andrew Rayel - Metropolitan Nightclub
10/22
Community Records Fest 2016 - One Eyed Jacks
Gland + Slingshot Dakota + Dowsing + Ratboys + Football, etc. + Pope + All People + Boyfriend Material + A Living Soundtrack + Sexy Dex and The Fresh + Hestina + MeanGirls + Treadles + Hughes & the Saturation
10/22
G Jones + Sayer - Republic NOLA
10/22
Honey Island Swamp Band - Rock 'n' Bowl
10/22
NOLA Music Awards 2016 - Saenger Theatre
10/22
Johnny Sketch & The Dirty Notes 15th Anniversary Party + Ron Holloway Band - Tipitina's
10/22
Leroy Jones - Treme Coffeehouse
10/23
Oak Street Po-Boy Festival - Oak St @ S. Carrollton
w/ Dave Jordan & The NIA + more TBA
10/23
Loyola University School of Music - Music Under The Oaks @ Audubon Park (5:00pm)
10/23
Stuff N Things - Banks St. Bar (4pm)
10/23
Palmetto Bug Stompers - D.B.A. (6pm)
10/23
John Lisi & Delta Funk - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/23
Highly Suspect + Slothrust - Gasa Gasa
10/23
The Consortium of Genius - House of Shock
10/23
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/23
Jason Isbell + John Moreland - Joy Theater
10/23
Anthony Hamilton + Lalah Hathaway + Eric Benet - Lakefront Arena
10/23
Joe Krown Trio - Maple Leaf
10/23
Scott Bradlee's Postmodern Jukebox - Orpheum Theater
10/23
Mac Sabbath - Southport Hall
10/23
Buddy Guy + Marty Sammons Band - Tipitina's
10/23
Kuwaisiana + Rann + Green Gasoline - The Willow
10/24
Glen David Andrews - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/24
AJJ (formerly Andrew Jackson Jihad) + Diners + Chris Farren - Gasa Gasa
10/24
Machine Gun Kelly + Mod Sun - House of Blues
10/24
The Ron Holloway Band - Maple Leaf
10/24
King James & The Special Men - Sidney's Saloon
10/24
Tech N9ne + Starrz + JL - Southport Hall
10/25
DinosAurchestra - D.B.A. (7pm)
10/25
Treme Brass Band - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/25
Astronautalis - House of Blues (Parish)
10/25
Rebirth Brass Band - Maple Leaf
10/25
David Sedaris - Orpheum Theater
10/25
Danny Brown + Maxo Kream + Zelooperz - Republic NOLA
10/25
Russian Girlfriends + Wonk Unit + The Raging Nathans + Adults - Siberia
10/26
Major Bacon - Banks St. Bar
10/26
The Iguanas - Circle Bar (7pm)
10/26
The Head and the Heart + Declan McKenna - Civic Theatre
10/26
Tin Men - D.B.A. (7pm)
10/26
Walter "Wolfman" Washington & the Roadmasters - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/26
Kikagaku Moyo - Gasa Gasa
10/26
21 Savage - Howlin' Wolf
10/26
Joe Marcinek Band f/ Johnny Vidacovich & Marty Sammon - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/26
Robin Barnes w/ Pat Casey & the New Sound - Maple Leaf
10/26
Negative Standards + Recluse + Buck Biloxi - Neutral Ground (9:00pm)
10/26
Malevolent Creation + Incantation + Seeker + Six Pack + Brain Tentacles - Siberia
10/27
Los Hombres Calientes + Marlon Jordan - Jazz in the Park free concert @ Armstrong Park (4pm-8pm)
10/27
Funk Monkey - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/27
Crimestoppers Presents "A Night of Blue" - Generations Hall
Rockin' Dopsie Jr. + Paul Sanchez + Chapter:Soul + Bucktown All-Stars + Robin Barnes + Brass-A-Holics
10/27
White Collar Sideshow - House of Shock
10/27
Cherie LeJeune + Kathryn Rose - Loa (8pm)
10/27
The Trio f/ Johnny Vidacovich - Maple Leaf
10/27
Super Unison + Casual Burn - Neutral Ground (9:00pm)
10/27
Ellis Marsalis & David Torkanowsky - Nunemaker Auditorium (Loyola)
10/27
Los Po-Boy-Citos - Ogden After Hours (6:00pm)
10/27
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie - Rock 'n' Bowl
10/27
Lost Bayou Ramblers + The Pine Hill Haints - Siberia (10pm)
10/27
King + Nick Hakim - Tipitina's
10/27
Think Less, Hear More - Zeitgeist Arts Center
Think Less, Hear More performs to the film "Night of the Living Dead" plus Halloween Shorts
10/28
Voodoo Music & Arts Experience - City Park - October 28, 29, 30
The Weeknd + G-Eazy + Kevin Gates + Porter Robinson + Carnage + Foals + Tory Lanez + MuteMath + ReignWolf + Mayor Hawthorne + What So Not + Slander + Saint Motel + Lunice + Bear Hands + more
10/28
Honey Island Swamp Band + John Mooney & Bluesiana - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/28
White Collar Sideshow - House of Shock
10/28
The Cold Water Electric (Album Release) - Howlin' Wolf Den
10/28
Cullen Landry and the Midnight Streetcar - Little Gem Saloon
10/28
Eric Struthers, Ike Stubblefield & Herlin Riley - Maple Leaf
10/28
Colin Lake - Rock 'n' Bowl
10/28
The Jayhawks + Folk Uke - Tipitina's (8pm)
10/28
Questlove - Tipitina's (1:00am)
10/29
Voodoo Music & Arts Experience - City Park
Tool + Cage the Elephant + Die Antwoord + Rebelution + Excision + The Claypool Lennon Delirium + Ghost + Alison Wonderland + DJ Mustard + Melanie Martinez + Shakey Graves + Snakehips + Bully + more
10/29
Hell's Gala 2016 - Mardi Gras World
w/ Steve Aoki + Mija + Bleep Bloop + Wuki + Klutch + P-Tab + LoMeyn + Sunsabetchez + Zupparty + Dino Brawl + C-Lab + more
10/29
Jazz Half Marathon & 5K - Lafayette Square
- post race party with Rockin' Dopsie Jr. & the Zydeco Twisters
10/29
P.Y.M.P. - Banks St. Bar
10/29
White Collar Sideshow - House of Shock
10/29
Monsters of Funk - Joy Theater
w/ Bernard "Pretty" Purdie, Leo Nocentelli, Ivan Neville, Oteil Burbridge, and The Dirty Dozen Brass Band Horns + The Motet: Mixtape 1979
10/29
Flow Tribe's Halloween Krunktacular - Maple Leaf
10/29
Nicky Romero - Metropolitan Nightclub
10/29
Bonerama - Rock 'n' Bowl
10/29
Alestorm + Nekrogoblikon + Aether Realm + Joystick + Cikada - Siberia
10/29
Galactic + Gravy - Tipitina's
10/30
Voodoo Music & Arts Experience - City Park
Arcade Fire + The Chainsmokers + Band of Horses + Gramatik + STS9 + Puscifer + Beats Antique + Snails + Bob Moses + Party Favor + Lookas + Sir the Baptist + Charles Bradley + Anderson .Paak + more
10/30
Stuff N Things - Banks St. Bar (4pm)
10/30
Here Come The Mummies + Peelander-Z - Civic Theatre
10/30
Palmetto Bug Stompers - D.B.A. (6pm)
10/30
Mothxr - Hi-Ho Lounge
10/30
Bad Girls of Burlesque - House of Blues (Parish)
10/30
White Collar Sideshow - House of Shock
10/31
Morning 40 Federation - D.B.A. (10pm)
10/31
White Collar Sideshow - House of Shock
10/31
Big Gigantic + Illenium - Joy Theater
10/30
Joe Krown Trio - Maple Leaf
10/31
Creepoid + War On Women + Pudge - Siberia (10pm)
10/31
King James & The Special Men - Sidney's Saloon
10/31
The Funky Meters - Tipitina's
November 2016
11/01
Day of the Dead w/ The Iguanas - Casa Borrega
11/01
Pennywise + Strung Out + Unwritten Law + Runaway Kids - House of Blues
11/01
Kishi Bashi + Laura Gibson - One Eyed Jacks
11/02
Straight No Chaser - Civic Theatre
11/02
Turnstile + Angel Du$t + Big Bite + Krimewatch + Mercy Kill + Piece of Me - Gasa Gasa
11/02
American Murder Song - Howlin' Wolf Den
11/02
The Boogie Men - Rock 'n' Bowl
11/03
Faux/Real Festival of Arts - Various Venues (November 3-13)
11/03
Dwayne Dopsie and the Zydeco Hellraisers + Shannon Powell - Jazz in the Park free concert @ Armstrong Park (4pm-8pm)
11/03
Purling Hiss + Bottomfeeders + Trampoline Team + Casual Burn - Circle Bar
11/03
Garrett Klahn (of Texas is the Reason) - Gasa Gasa
11/03
Corey Smith - House of Blues
11/03
Phantogram + The Range - Joy Theater
11/03
Arsene DeLay + Kathryn Rose - Loa (8pm)
11/03
Louisiana Philharmonic Orchestra - Ogden After Hours (6:00pm)
11/03
Esperanza Spalding: Emily's D+Evolution - Orpheum Theater
11/03
Wild Nothing + Small Black - Republic NOLA
11/03
Lindsey Stirling - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/03
Alex G + Lvl Up + Brandon Can't Dance - Siberia
11/03
Sia + Miguel + AlunaGeorge - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/03
True Widow + Mary Lattimore + Ex Specter - Zeitgeist Arts Center
11/04
Boudin, Bourbon & Beer 2016 - Champions Square
Sharon Jones & the Dap-Kings + Anderson East + Banditos + Lost Bayou Ramblers - fundraiser for the Emeril Lagasse Foundation
11/04
Maliguanas f/ Papa Mali & The Iguanas - D.B.A.
11/04
The Gentlemen Commoners - Tribute to The Smiths and Morrisey - Gasa Gasa
11/04
Sixteen Candles - House of Blues
11/04
Perpetual Groove - Howlin' Wolf
11/04
Bianca Del Rio - Mahalia Jackson Theater
11/04
Carlos Malta - Old U.S. Mint (2:00pm)
11/04
Louis The Child + Quinn XCII + Pham - Republic NOLA
11/04
Jacuzzi Boys - Siberia (10pm)
11/05
Bayou Bacchanal Caribbean Festival - Louis Armstrong Park
11/05
2nd District Blues Fest - Palmer Park
11/05
Ingrid Michaelson - House of Blues
11/05
Thee Oh Sees + Amplified Heat - One Eyed Jacks
11/05
Bonnie Raitt - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/06
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
11/06
Guided By Voices + Surfer Blood - Republic NOLA
11/06
Evanescence - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/06
Bongzilla + Wizard Rifle - Siberia (9pm)
11/07
Dillinger Escape Plan + Cult Leader + Entheos + O'Brother - Southport Hall
11/08
The Record Company - House of Blues (Parish)
11/09
Switchfoot + Relient K - House of Blues
11/09
Jackie Greene - House of Blues (Parish)
11/09
Lucius - Tipitina's
11/10
Trash Talk + Antwon + No Youth + Torture Garden - Gasa Gasa
11/10
Kane Brown + Jordan Rager - House of Blues
11/10
Hands Like Houses + Our Last Night + The Color Morale + Out Came the Wolves - House of Blues (Parish)
11/10
Trae Crowder + Drew Morgan + Corey Ryan Forrester - Howlin' Wolf
11/10
Tasche De La Rocha + Kathryn Rose - Loa (8pm)
11/10
Dayna Kurtz - Ogden After Hours (6:00pm)
11/10
Shinyribs + Papa Mali - One Eyed Jacks
11/11
U.N.L.V. - Circle Bar
11/11
Strangelove (Depeche Mode Tribute) + The Siouxsies - House of Blues
11/11
Rod Melancon - Howlin' Wolf Den
11/11
Andrew Bayer + Ilan Bluestone - Metropolitan Nightclub
11/11
The Plastic Cup Boyz - New Orleans Jazz Market
11/11
Creole String Beans - Rock 'n' Bowl
11/11
Anderson, Rabin and Wakeman (ARW) - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/11
Dumpstaphunk + Mia Borders - benefit for Second Harvest Food Bank @ Tipitina's
11/12
Treme Creole Gumbo Festival - Louis Armstrong Park - November 12-13
w/ Rebirth Brass Band + Soul Brass Band + New Breed Brass Band + more tba
11/12
The Boxer Rebellion + Hey Anna - Gasa Gasa
11/12
Bustout Burlesque - House of Blues
11/12
Tauk + Naughty Professor - Howlin' Wolf
11/12
Tegan and Sara - Joy Theater
11/12
Quintron & Miss Pussycat + The King Khan & BBQ Show + Paint Fumes - One Eyed Jacks
11/12
Flow Tribe - Rock 'n' Bowl
11/12
Direct Hit + Tenement - Siberia (10pm)
11/12
Dweezil Zappa - Tipitina's
11/13
Grouplove + Muna + Dilly Dally - House of Blues
11/13
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
11/13
Yeasayer + Lydia Ainsworth - Republic NOLA
11/14
Animal Collective + Actress - Civic Theatre
11/14
Adia Victoria - Gasa Gasa
11/14
Reeve Carney - Howlin' Wolf Den
11/14
Warpaint + Goldensuns + VS Colour - One Eyed Jacks
11/14
Peter Hook & The Light - Republic NOLA
performing Joy Division and New Order's famed 'Substance' compilations
11/15
Ulcerate + Zhrine + Phobocosm - Siberia
11/16
Fred Hammond + Hezekiah Walker + Israel & New Breed + Karen Clark Sheard + Casey J + Regina Belle - Festival of Praise @ Lakefront Arena
11/16
The 4onthefloor + The Yawpers - Poor Boys
11/17
Pentatonix + Us the Duo - Lakefront Arena
11/17
Margie Perez + Kathryn Rose - Loa (8pm)
11/17
Jazz Underground: All Ellington - Nunemaker Auditorium (Loyola)
Tony Dagradi, Nick Volz, Ed Wise, Don Vappie, Matt Lemmler and Wayne Maureau
11/18
Eric Johnson - House of Blues (Parish)
11/18
Vanilla Ice + Salt-N-Pepa + Color Me Badd + Tone Loc + Coolio + Rob Base - I Love The 90's @ Lakefront Arena
11/18
Napalm Death + The Black Dahlia Murder + Power Trip + Abnormality - Siberia (8:30pm)
11/19
Lower Coast Wine & Music Festival - English Turn Golf & Country Club
11/19
Bad Girls of Burlesque - House of Blues (Parish)
11/19
Eric Lindell - Rock 'n' Bowl
11/20
Kyle Craft - Gasa Gasa
11/20
Great Good Fine Ok - Hi-Ho Lounge
11/20
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
11/20
Jeff Dunham - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/22
Benjamin Francis Leftwich + Brolly - House of Blues (Parish)
11/23
Gin Wigmore - Hi-Ho Lounge
11/23
The Shelters + Night Riots + The Hunna - House of Blues (Parish)
11/23
NERVO - Metropolitan Nightclub
11/23
Bonerama + Darcy Malone and The Tangle - Tipitina's
11/24
Bayou Classic Thanksgiving Day Parade - Mercedes-Benz Superdome to French Market (3:30pm)
11/24
The Soul Rebels - Le Bon Temps Roule
11/24
Geno Delafose & French Rockin' Boogie - Rock 'n' Bowl
11/25
The Last Waltz: A Tribute to the Band - Joy Theater
11/26
Tab Benoit - Rock 'n' Bowl
11/27
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
11/27
The 1975 + Jacob Whitesides + New District + Daya - Lakefront Arena
11/27
Seven Lions + Pegboard Nerds + Unlike Pluto + Grum - Republic NOLA
11/30
The Temperance Movement + The Holdup - House of Blues (Parish)
11/30
Dolly Parton - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
December 2016
12/01
Nonpoint + Escape the Fate + Get Scared + Through Fire + Failure Anthem - House of Blues
12/01
Steve Vai - Joy Theater
12/01
Rittz + Jarren Benton - Republic NOLA
12/01
Ms. Lauryn Hill + Seun Kuti & Egypt 80 + The Soul Rebels - Saenger Theatre - Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
12/01
Maxwell + Mary J. Blige + Ro James - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
12/02
Plaquemines Parish Orange Festival - Buras, LA (Dec. 2-4)
12/02
Departure: The Journey Tribute Band + Behold the Brave - House of Blues
12/02
John Prine + Shovels & Rope - Saenger Theatre
12/03
The Spinners + Kenny Neal - Professional Fire Fighters Association of Louisiana Benefit Concert @ Lakefront Arena
12/03
Jai Wolf + Jerry Folk + Chet Porter - Republic NOLA
12/03
John Cleese & Eric Idle - Saenger Theatre
12/03
Yelawolf + Bubba Sparxxx + Struggle Jennings + Jelly Roll - Tipitina's
12/04
Skinny Lister + Trapper Schoepp - House of Blues
12/04
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
12/04
D.R.I. (Dirty Rotten Imbeciles) + Toxic Shock - Siberia
12/06
Seu Jorge - The Life Aquatic: A Tribute to David Bowie - Civic Theatre
12/06
Lupe Fiasco - House of Blues
12/07
Howard Jones - House of Blues (Parish)
12/07
Tony Bennett - Saenger Theatre
- On Sale Date: 09/30
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
12/07
Battlecross + Allegaeon + Necromancing The Stone - Southport Hall
12/08
Animals As Leaders + Intervals + Plini - Republic NOLA
12/09
Stew & Heidi - Notes of a Native Song - Contemporary Arts Center
12/09
Sleepy Tom - Gravier Street Social
12/09
Loyola Music Industry Showcase - House of Blues
12/10
Stew & Heidi - Notes of a Native Song - Contemporary Arts Center
12/10
Erin McKeown - Gasa Gasa
12/10
Amanda Shires + Andrew Leahey & the Homestead - House of Blues (Parish)
12/10
Jim Jefferies - Joy Theater
12/10
Dragon Smoke - Tipitina's
12/11
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
12/12
Niykee Heaton - House of Blues
12/16
Zebra - Civic Theatre
12/16
Beatles vs. Stones - Harrah's New Orleans
w/ tribute bands Abbey Road & Jumping Jack Flash
12/16
Bricks in the Wall - The Sight and Sound of Pink Floyd - House of Blues
12/16
Anders Osborne Holiday Spectacular - Tipitina's
12/16
Mike Massé w/ Jeff Hall - The Willow
12/17
Running of The Santas 2016 - Manning's & Generations Hall
w/ music from Category 6 + Flow Tribe
12/17
Jim James + Twin Limb - Civic Theatre
12/17
Beatles vs. Stones - Harrah's New Orleans
w/ tribute bands Abbey Road & Jumping Jack Flash
12/17
Merchandise + Gun Outfit - Siberia
12/17
Anders Osborne Holiday Spectacular - Tipitina's
12/18
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
12/23
Marc Broussard - Christmas Concert @ Southport Hall
12/25
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
12/27
Dr. John & The Nite Trippers - Tipitina's
12/28
Dr. John & The Nite Trippers - Tipitina's
12/30
Pretty Lights - Mardis Gras World
12/31
The Soul Rebels - D.B.A.
12/31
Rebirth Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf
12/31
Big Night New Orleans 2016-17 - Hyatt Regency
Big Sam's Funky Nation + Cowboy Mouth + DVDJ Crush + Kid Kamillion + The Chee-Weez + DJ Kemistry + DJ Mike Swift + more
12/31
Pretty Lights - Mardis Gras World
12/31
The Revivalists + Seratones - Orpheum Theater - On Sale Date: 09/30
12/31
Amy Schumer - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
12/31
Galactic - Tipitina's
January 2017
01/01
Hot 8 Brass Band - Howlin' Wolf Den
01/05
Brothers Osborne + LANco - House of Blues - On Sale Date: 09/30
01/06
Wizard World Comic Con - Morial Convention Center (January 6-8)
01/10
Red Hot Chili Peppers + Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue + Jack Irons - Smoothie King Center - Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
01/12
12th Planet + Lumberjvck - Republic NOLA
01/12
The Radiators - Tipitina's
01/13
LoCash + Ryan Follese + Michael Tyler - House of Blues
01/13
The Radiators - Tipitina's
01/14
Pharoahe Monch - Howlin' Wolf
01/14
The Radiators - Tipitina's
01/15
The Devil Makes Three - House of Blues
01/21
NOLA Gospel Awards 2017 - Dillard University
01/25
Aaron Lewis - Joy Theater
01/27
Unknown Hinson + The Unnaturals + The Rotten Cores - Siberia
01/29
King Cake Festival - Champions Square
01/31
Gad Elmaleh - "Oh My Gad" - Joy Theater
February 2017
02/04
Angel Olsen - Republic NOLA
02/05
Rock 'n' Roll New Orleans Marathon and Half Marathon + post race Finish Line Festival
02/09
Jazz Underground: All Star Jam - Nunemaker Auditorium (Loyola)
f/ Wessell Anderson, Ashlin Parker, Delfeayo Marsalis, Tony Dagradi, Victor Atkins, Roland Guerin and Shannon Powell
02/16
Wax Tailor - House of Blues
02/17
Family Gras 2017 - Metairie (February 17-19)
02/18
The Radio Dept. - Gasa Gasa
02/28
Mardi Gras 2017 - stay tuned for parade schedule
March 2017
03/02
Twenty One Pilots - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
03/03
Overkill + Nile - Southport Hall
03/10
BUKU Music & Art Project - Mardi Gras World (March 10 & 11)
03/18
Congo Square Rhythms Festival - Armstrong Park (March 18-19)
03/23
Louisiana Crawfish Festival - Chalmette, LA (March 23-26)
03/29
Brain Wilson - Pet Sounds 50th Anniversary Tour - Saenger Theatre
- On Sale Date: 09/30
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
03/31
Hogs for the Cause - UNO Lakefront (new venue for 2017)
03/31
The Rides (Stephen Stills, Kenny Wayne Shepherd & Barry Goldberg) - Tipitina's
April 2017
04/01
Hogs for the Cause - UNO Lakefront
04/06
French Quarter Festival - Downtown New Orleans (April 6-9)
04/11
Ariana Grande - Smoothie King Center
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
04/17
Amorphis + Swallow the Sun - Southport Hall
04/23
Pinch A Palooza Festival & Crawfish Eating Contest - Deanie's Seafood
04/26
Alton Brown Live: Eat Your Science - Saenger Theatre
04/28
New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival - Fair Grounds (April 28-30)
May 2017
05/04
New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival - Fair Grounds (May 4-7)
June 2017
06/10
Creole Tomato Festival - French Market (June 10-11)
06/24
Louisiana Cajun-Zydeco Festival - Armstrong Park (June 24-25)
Pro Sports / College Sports
Saints, Pelicans, Zephyrs, Tulane Green Wave, LSU Tigers, and more
 
New Orleans Saints tickets
- Search for New Orleans Saints tickets at TicketNetwork
 
New Orleans Pelicans Tickets
- Search for Pelicans tickets at TicketNetwork
 
LSU Tigers Football Tickets
- Search for LSU Tigers tickets at TicketNetwork
 
Tulane Green Wave Football Tickets
- Search for Tulane Green Wave tickets at Ticketmaster
 
New Orleans Zephyrs Baseball Tickets
- Search for New Orleans Zephyrs tickets at Ticketmaster
 
New Orleans Jesters (National Premier Soccer League)
- Search for New Orleans Jesters tickets at NOLAJesters.com
09/26
New Orleans Saints vs. Atlanta Falcons - Mercedes-Benz Superdome
10/16
New Orleans Saints vs. Carolina Panthers - Mercedes-Benz Superdome
10/30
New Orleans Saints vs. Seattle Seahawks - Mercedes-Benz Superdome
11/13
New Orleans Saints vs. Denver Broncos - Mercedes-Benz Superdome
11/26
Bayou Classic: Grambling vs. Southern - Mercedes-Benz Superdome
11/27
New Orleans Saints vs. Los Angeles Rams - Mercedes-Benz Superdome
12/04
New Orleans Saints vs. Detroit Lions - Mercedes-Benz Superdome
12/17
New Orleans Bowl - Mercedes-Benz Superdome
12/24
New Orleans Saints vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers - M-B Superdome
01/02
Allstate Sugar Bowl - Mercedes-Benz Superdome
02/17
NBA BBVA Compass Rising Stars Challenge - Smoothie King Center
02/18
NBA State Farm All-Star Saturday Night - Smoothie King Center
02/19
NBA All-Star Game 2017 - Smoothie King Center
04/24
2017 Zurich Classic of New Orleans - TPC Louisiana (April 24-20)
Theater / Dance / Opera / Family Events
Broadway in New Orleans
09/30
Shrine Circus - Lakefront Arena
10/01
Shrine Circus - Lakefront Arena
10/02
Shrine Circus - Lakefront Arena
10/10
Octonauts Live! - Mahalia Jackson Theater
10/15
Grupo Corpo - Mahalia Jackson Theater
10/25
The Illusionists - Saenger Theatre
- Check for seats at TicketNetwork.com
10/26
The Illusionists - Saenger Theatre
- Check for seats at TicketNetwork.com
10/27
The Illusionists - Saenger Theatre
- Check for seats at TicketNetwork.com
10/28
The Illusionists - Saenger Theatre
- Check for seats at TicketNetwork.com
10/29
The Illusionists - Saenger Theatre
- Check for seats at TicketNetwork.com
10/30
The Illusionists - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/04
Sesame Street Live "Elmo Makes Music" - Lakefront Arena
11/05
Sesame Street Live "Elmo Makes Music" - Lakefront Arena
11/06
Sesame Street Live "Elmo Makes Music" - Lakefront Arena
11/22
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/23
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/24
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/25
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/26
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
11/27
How the Grinch Stole Christmas! - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
12/13
Jersey Boys - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
12/14
Jersey Boys - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
12/15
Jersey Boys - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
12/16
Jersey Boys - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
12/17
Jersey Boys - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
12/18
Jersey Boys - Saenger Theatre
- Check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
12/23
Disney Live! Mickey & Minnie's Doorway to Magic - Lakefront Arena
12/23
Moscow Ballet's Great Russian Nutcracker - Saenger Theatre
01/04
The Lion King - Saenger Theatre (Jan 4-29)
On Sale Date: 10/14 - Check for advance tickets at TicketNetwork.com
01/20
Shen Yun - Mahalia Jackson Theater
01/21
Shen Yun - Mahalia Jackson Theater
02/01
Cirque Du Soleil: Toruk - The First Flight - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
02/02
Cirque Du Soleil: Toruk - The First Flight - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
02/03
Cirque Du Soleil: Toruk - The First Flight - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
02/04
Cirque Du Soleil: Toruk - The First Flight - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
02/05
Cirque Du Soleil: Toruk - The First Flight - Smoothie King Center
- check for better seats at TicketNetwork.com
03/07
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical - Saenger Theatre (March 7-12)
On Sale Date TBA - Check for advance tickets now at TicketNetwork.com
03/18
Stars of American Ballet - Mahalia Jackson Theater
04/04
The Bodyguard - Saenger Theatre (April 4-9)
On Sale Date TBA - Check for advance tickets now at TicketNetwork.com
04/22
Complexions Contemporary Ballet - Mahalia Jackson Theater
05/09
Finding Neverland - Saenger Theatre (May 9-14)
On Sale Date TBA - Check for advance tickets now at TicketNetwork.com
05/13
Jessica Lang Dance - Mahalia Jackson Theater
06/06
Mamma Mia! - Saenger Theatre (June 6-11)
On Sale Date TBA - Check for advance tickets now at TicketNetwork.com
Guide to NOLA Music Venues


send live music listings & other event details to editor (at) satchmo.com

follow neworleansconcertline.com on Facebook and Twitter

#nolaconcerts #nolamusic #mardigras #thelandingfest
#thebukuproject #fqfestnola #jazzfest #essencefest #voodoonola
#bluesandbbqfest #gentillyfest #poboyfest #hogs4thecause
#ponderosastomp #chazfest #bayouboogaloo #bayouclassic #tremegumbofest
#gretnafest #laseafoodfest #satchmofest #congosquarefest #sugarbowlnola
#NBAAllStar #Saints #PelicansNBA #ZephyrsBaseball #BigEasyBaseball
#bearcreekfest #vanswarpedtour #BeignetFest #FCFestNOLA

Satchmo.com - New Orleans & Louisiana Music Guide
© 1995-2016 - All rights reserved